"Pojken och flickan äter frukost."

Translation:The boy and the girl are eating breakfast.

November 17, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


votears

Is breakfast in the minds of the Swedish peope "fruit"(frukt) + "cheese"(ost)? What a novel way of seeing!


HelenCarlsson

I wish :)! It means early meal, I guess. From German.


arielkangaroo

Agh, I keep thinking in Danish so frukost always looks like "lunch" instead of "breakfast."


RikSha

I learned 'frukost = breakfast' first, so I've lost many hearts in Danish when I just kept translating 'frokost = breakfast'. But I eventually learned it and now I had to order myself to write 'breakfast'.


Sachicaesar

Why is it 'eat' and not 'eats'?


devalanteriel

"the boy and the girl" = two people, so you need the plural form.


ukukerohus

Examples: "He eats" "They eat"


patoquac

Is "frukost" correctly pronounced with a long k? If so, is there any clear rule to tell when it's long and when it's short?


HelenCarlsson

"Frukost" is correctly pronounced, but I don't know of any clear rule. To me it's more of a short "u" but I guess we are talking about the same thing :).


Jennyshinu

God I hate not having an accent it makes this really unbearable to say


Mrs.tahir

Why this translation is not right " the boy and the girl is eating breakfast "???


tchernobyl

That's incorrect english - you would have to say, "The boy and the girl ARE eating breakfast."


SamuraiOwl

Bad grammer. Since it's referring to more than one the "is" should be plural, becoming "are" if that makes any sense.


Luke82821

Having "they" as an option is annoying because it looks like "the"


asmibey1

Jag gjorde fel den här frågan när När jag gjorde fel kom den röda boxen som visar att jag gjorde fel med samma mening som jag skrev!!!! (fattar ni?)


BaileyHarp13

I don't think "breakfast" is supposes to be "frukost". Doesn't "frukost" mean fruit?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.