"Pojken och flickan äter frukost."

Translation:The boy and the girl eat breakfast.

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


votears

Is breakfast in the minds of the Swedish peope "fruit"(frukt) + "cheese"(ost)? What a novel way of seeing!

November 24, 2014

HelenCarlsson

I wish :)! It means early meal, I guess. From German.

November 24, 2014

arielkangaroo

Agh, I keep thinking in Danish so frukost always looks like "lunch" instead of "breakfast."

November 17, 2014

RikSha

I learned 'frukost = breakfast' first, so I've lost many hearts in Danish when I just kept translating 'frokost = breakfast'. But I eventually learned it and now I had to order myself to write 'breakfast'.

November 18, 2014

patoquac

Is "frukost" correctly pronounced with a long k? If so, is there any clear rule to tell when it's long and when it's short?

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

"Frukost" is correctly pronounced, but I don't know of any clear rule. To me it's more of a short "u" but I guess we are talking about the same thing :).

November 24, 2014

Sabyasachi428234

Why is it 'eat' and not 'eats'?

April 26, 2019

devalanteriel

"the boy and the girl" = two people, so you need the plural form.

April 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.