Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken och flickan äter frukost."

Translation:The boy and the girl eat breakfast.

3 years ago

6 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Agh, I keep thinking in Danish so frukost always looks like "lunch" instead of "breakfast."

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I learned 'frukost = breakfast' first, so I've lost many hearts in Danish when I just kept translating 'frokost = breakfast'. But I eventually learned it and now I had to order myself to write 'breakfast'.

3 years ago

votears
votears

Is breakfast in the minds of the Swedish peope "fruit"(frukt) + "cheese"(ost)? What a novel way of seeing!

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I wish :)! It means early meal, I guess. From German.

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Is "frukost" correctly pronounced with a long k? If so, is there any clear rule to tell when it's long and when it's short?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Frukost" is correctly pronounced, but I don't know of any clear rule. To me it's more of a short "u" but I guess we are talking about the same thing :).

3 years ago