Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tycker om en pojke."

Translation:I like a boy.

3 years ago

59 Comments


Brijsven
Brijsven

What is the role of "om" within this sentence? Is it a complement of/for the verb "tycker" ?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

"om" is part of "tycker" here to get the meaning of "like". Tycka by itself just means to think, while tycka om together mean to like. It's kind of like in english where if you say "throw" you mean tossed, but if you say "throw up" you mean vomit.

3 years ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

Haha... I'm going to remember 'throw' vs 'throw up' whenever this kind of thing appears again in language learning!

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Haha! It really shows how important those little words are for meaning, doesn't it.

3 years ago

Squall_Cooper
Squall_Cooper

So, it's funnier when you are spanish and you learn at the same time phrasal verbs english and "this think" swedish! Haha! Thanks!

3 years ago

mspindeln
mspindeln

jajaja! Same!

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Could it not be thought of as "tycker om" -> "think of"? As in, I think of a girl/boy. implying you like them because you think of them..?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, you are right! It depends on which word you stress:

  1. tycka OM = like (I like a boy)
  2. TYCKA om = think of (what do you think of the boy?)

Unfortunately, the voice does not pronounce it correctly so I understand if you are confused :).

3 years ago

calhob8

It wouldn't be used the same way. If you were to translate I think of a girl, it would be Jag tänker på en flicka. If you wanted to ask someone what they thought of the girl, you would ask Vad tycker du om flickan? As you can see, you would only use the two words "tycka om" next to each other if it means "like"

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Jag vet inte vad jag ska TYCKA om henne" = I don't know what to think of her.

Maybe it has something to do with subordinate clause, but here the "tycka" and the "om" are next to eachother and it still means "think of".

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

I don't think it's a subordinate clause thing. I think it's based on context: "att tycka om" can mean "to think of/about" or "to like", but if you translate the sentence with it being "to like" it doesn't make sense. "I don't know what to like her." Since "om" is the preposition, translating it to "like" eliminates the preposition from the translation. Therefore it has to be "to think of/about" in this context.

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Such a smart discussion

3 years ago

calhob8

So true!!! Good catch :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Hi Velosareon,

I cannot reply to you, so I write here instead. The subordinate thingy was about the possibility to have "tycka" and "om" next to each other also when it means "think of" as a comment to the previous post.

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

... Of which I replied to yours, giving a different opinion on how to interpret "tycker/tycka om" in sentences.

3 years ago

BerniedeVe

nice and direct explanation:-) clearly understandable

3 years ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

That is a great explanation!

5 months ago

Josh_Overlien

I am just learning Swedish, so I don't know if it has an equivalent phrase, but 'å kaste opp' is the Norwegian equivalent of 'to throw up'.

2 months ago

lokaltmonster

It would make sense to see "att tycka" and "att tycka om" like two different verbs. When you "tycker" something it means you have an opinion about it, but when you "tycker om" something it means you like it.

Examples: Jag tycker du är söt. (I think you're cute.) Jag tycker om dig. (I like you.)

A small anecdote: It's not commonly used, but you could also say that you "tycker illa om" something, which would mean you dislike it. (though normally we'd say that we "ogillar", "gillar inte" or "tycker inte om")

Examples: Jag tycker illa om honom. (I dislike him.) Jag ogillar henne. (I dislike her.) Jag gillar inte honom. (I don't like him.) Jag tycker inte om henne. (I don't like her.)

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

What's the difference between "gillar" and "tycka om" then?

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

They are pretty much the same.

3 years ago

jclugoholt
jclugoholt

I think as in any language learning, we can improve and find out the correct use of each one by reading, and reading.

3 years ago

amanda220

I learned 'gillar' in my Swedish class. (Jag gillar att springer) Is there a general rule on when to use 'tycker om' versus 'gillar'? Do you use one for humans and another for verbs/objects?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Gillar" and "tycker om" are synonyms and both work for humans and verbs/object. "Gillar" is very common but a bit more colloquial.

Note that it has to be "jag gillar att springa" or "jag tycker om att springa" though.

3 years ago

mattheworb

are "tycker" and "tycka" interchangable, or do they have separate meanings? sorry if this is obvious!

3 years ago

Plugghest
Plugghest

I'm pretty sure that "tycka" is the infinitive form and "tycker" is the conjugated form.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Also, you form future tense by putting "ska" before the infinitive form. example: Jag ska tycka... = I will think...

3 years ago

poi316

How can you distinguish "Ja" from "Jag"?

3 years ago

Dominicoben
Dominicoben

Common sense. How can you distinguish between 'eye' and 'I', or 'two' and 'to'? CONTEXT

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You can't :). (Or maybe the "a" in "Ja" is a bit longer than the a in "Jag")

But since "Ja, tycker om en pojke" doesn't make that much sense, you can probably guess.

3 years ago

Dominicoben
Dominicoben

'Tycker om' can also mean "think about".

e.g. "Vad tycker du om det?" -- "what do you think about that?"

'Tycker om' can mean 'to like' as well as 'to think about/of'

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "What do you think about that?" = Vad tycker du om det? whereas "Do you like him?" = Tycker du om honom?

3 years ago

Leanne_McClean

I write "think well of" as it is more close to the literal translation, but it was marked incorrect. Literally, Jag tucker om is I think of

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, tycker om is a particle verb meaning likes. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I am thinking of a boy' would be Jag tänker på en pojke.

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar? Sorry if it is too obvious hehe

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

The prefix 'o'- is kind of like 'anti-' so you get anti-like vs. like (or not-like vs. like).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So - 'tycker inte' means don't like, and 'tycker om' means I like? I'm trying to figure out which are negatives and positives in this language.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Not exactly :).
tycker - think(s)
tycker inte - don't (doesn't) think
tycker om - like(s)
tycker inte om -don't (doesn't) like

Note that "om" is stressed in tycker om/tycker inte om above. If you stress "tycker" in the following sentence
Vad tycker om honom?
it means "What do you think about him?"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Oh my. My brain just boggled. But thank you. I can see I have my work cut out.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oops, I missed a "you" in my last sentence. I have edited the post now so hopefully it is easier to understand :).

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Tack så mycket! Yes, I get it now. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

danielleh0well

Can somebody help me to tell a boy that I really like that I wanna say something like "I really like you" would it be "jag tycker om dig"?

1 year ago

evanaws

it would be "jag tycker om du!"

11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, du is the subject form and dig is the object form, so it has to be Jag tycker om dig.
Also, danielleh0well asked about 'I really like you' and that would be Jag tycker verkligen om dig.

11 months ago

EaglesLove2

Interesting can you give a du vs dig example in english

2 months ago

sotnosen93

Well, Arnauti already explained above that "dig" is "you" as the subject, so "Jag tycker om dig." = "I like you."

"Du" is when "you" are the subject, like for example "Du tycker om honom." = "You like him."

Hope this is what you meant!

2 months ago

tisrandi

Is tycker pronounced toocker? I can't really tell.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod
3 years ago

lunemoi

I translated it as "I fancy you", how wrong is that, could I also use "fancy", what do you think?

2 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Excuse me, English is not my mother language. This sentence: "I like a boy" what does it mean? Does it mean that I feel anything for a boy? Thanks for answering.

2 years ago

Alex103084

I think not. Friendly way.. I think

9 months ago

KeniaLiebs

Tycker om is EXTRMELY confusing.

1 year ago

evanaws

I've known this for a while but I need help what does "the girls" and " the boys" mean?

11 months ago

sotnosen93

The girls = Flickorna (definite plural of "girl") The boys = Pojkarna (definite plural of "boy")

2 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

this lesson is really romantic . . .

6 months ago

Franklin13David

tycker- and we pronounce it ''twicker'' ????

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The Swedish y-sound doesn't have an English equivalent, so it's hard to explain the pronunciation. Have you watched Blehg's video about the Swedish vowels?

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

No we don't. :-) Does the recording sound like that to you?

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

That's sort of how the recording sounds to me also.

3 years ago