"Jag tycker om en pojke."

Translation:I like a boy.

November 17, 2014

57 Comments


Brijsven

What is the role of "om" within this sentence? Is it a complement of/for the verb "tycker" ?

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

"om" is part of "tycker" here to get the meaning of "like". Tycka by itself just means to think, while tycka om together mean to like. It's kind of like in english where if you say "throw" you mean tossed, but if you say "throw up" you mean vomit.

November 17, 2014

owngrfld

Haha... I'm going to remember 'throw' vs 'throw up' whenever this kind of thing appears again in language learning!

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

Haha! It really shows how important those little words are for meaning, doesn't it.

November 17, 2014

Squall_Cooper

So, it's funnier when you are spanish and you learn at the same time phrasal verbs english and "this think" swedish! Haha! Thanks!

May 4, 2015

mspindeln

jajaja! Same!

June 13, 2016

Eryashnik

Could it not be thought of as "tycker om" -> "think of"? As in, I think of a girl/boy. implying you like them because you think of them..?

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, you are right! It depends on which word you stress:

  1. tycka OM = like (I like a boy)
  2. TYCKA om = think of (what do you think of the boy?)

Unfortunately, the voice does not pronounce it correctly so I understand if you are confused :).

November 18, 2014

calhob8

It wouldn't be used the same way. If you were to translate I think of a girl, it would be Jag tänker på en flicka. If you wanted to ask someone what they thought of the girl, you would ask Vad tycker du om flickan? As you can see, you would only use the two words "tycka om" next to each other if it means "like"

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

"Jag vet inte vad jag ska TYCKA om henne" = I don't know what to think of her.

Maybe it has something to do with subordinate clause, but here the "tycka" and the "om" are next to eachother and it still means "think of".

November 18, 2014

Plugghest

I don't think it's a subordinate clause thing. I think it's based on context: "att tycka om" can mean "to think of/about" or "to like", but if you translate the sentence with it being "to like" it doesn't make sense. "I don't know what to like her." Since "om" is the preposition, translating it to "like" eliminates the preposition from the translation. Therefore it has to be "to think of/about" in this context.

November 18, 2014

LaPirocque

Such a smart discussion

July 14, 2015

calhob8

So true!!! Good catch :)

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Hi Velosareon,

I cannot reply to you, so I write here instead. The subordinate thingy was about the possibility to have "tycka" and "om" next to each other also when it means "think of" as a comment to the previous post.

November 18, 2014

Plugghest

... Of which I replied to yours, giving a different opinion on how to interpret "tycker/tycka om" in sentences.

November 19, 2014

BerniedeVe

nice and direct explanation:-) clearly understandable

January 24, 2015

arkelley71

That is a great explanation!

March 7, 2018

Josh_Overlien

I am just learning Swedish, so I don't know if it has an equivalent phrase, but 'å kaste opp' is the Norwegian equivalent of 'to throw up'.

May 27, 2018

Zubeyde362284

So it is like a phrasal verb✌️

June 12, 2019

lokaltmonster

It would make sense to see "att tycka" and "att tycka om" like two different verbs. When you "tycker" something it means you have an opinion about it, but when you "tycker om" something it means you like it.

Examples: Jag tycker du är söt. (I think you're cute.) Jag tycker om dig. (I like you.)

A small anecdote: It's not commonly used, but you could also say that you "tycker illa om" something, which would mean you dislike it. (though normally we'd say that we "ogillar", "gillar inte" or "tycker inte om")

Examples: Jag tycker illa om honom. (I dislike him.) Jag ogillar henne. (I dislike her.) Jag gillar inte honom. (I don't like him.) Jag tycker inte om henne. (I don't like her.)

November 18, 2014

Plugghest

What's the difference between "gillar" and "tycka om" then?

November 18, 2014

nimbus77

They are pretty much the same.

November 18, 2014

jclugoholt

I think as in any language learning, we can improve and find out the correct use of each one by reading, and reading.

July 14, 2015

amanda220

I learned 'gillar' in my Swedish class. (Jag gillar att springer) Is there a general rule on when to use 'tycker om' versus 'gillar'? Do you use one for humans and another for verbs/objects?

May 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Gillar" and "tycker om" are synonyms and both work for humans and verbs/object. "Gillar" is very common but a bit more colloquial.

Note that it has to be "jag gillar att springa" or "jag tycker om att springa" though.

May 12, 2015

mattheworb

are "tycker" and "tycka" interchangable, or do they have separate meanings? sorry if this is obvious!

November 18, 2014

Plugghest

I'm pretty sure that "tycka" is the infinitive form and "tycker" is the conjugated form.

November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki

Also, you form future tense by putting "ska" before the infinitive form. example: Jag ska tycka... = I will think...

November 19, 2014

poi316

How can you distinguish "Ja" from "Jag"?

December 6, 2014

Dominicoben

Common sense. How can you distinguish between 'eye' and 'I', or 'two' and 'to'? CONTEXT

December 6, 2014

HelenCarlsson

You can't :). (Or maybe the "a" in "Ja" is a bit longer than the a in "Jag")

But since "Ja, tycker om en pojke" doesn't make that much sense, you can probably guess.

December 6, 2014

Dominicoben

'Tycker om' can also mean "think about".

e.g. "Vad tycker du om det?" -- "what do you think about that?"

'Tycker om' can mean 'to like' as well as 'to think about/of'

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "What do you think about that?" = Vad tycker du om det? whereas "Do you like him?" = Tycker du om honom?

November 28, 2014

Leanne_McClean

I write "think well of" as it is more close to the literal translation, but it was marked incorrect. Literally, Jag tucker om is I think of

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, tycker om is a particle verb meaning likes. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I am thinking of a boy' would be Jag tänker på en pojke.

February 4, 2015

g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar? Sorry if it is too obvious hehe

March 27, 2015

nimbus77

The prefix 'o'- is kind of like 'anti-' so you get anti-like vs. like (or not-like vs. like).

April 2, 2015

MaryLea11

So - 'tycker inte' means don't like, and 'tycker om' means I like? I'm trying to figure out which are negatives and positives in this language.

May 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Not exactly :).
tycker - think(s)
tycker inte - don't (doesn't) think
tycker om - like(s)
tycker inte om -don't (doesn't) like

Note that "om" is stressed in tycker om/tycker inte om above. If you stress "tycker" in the following sentence
Vad tycker om honom?
it means "What do you think about him?"

May 3, 2015

MaryLea11

Oh my. My brain just boggled. But thank you. I can see I have my work cut out.

May 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oops, I missed a "you" in my last sentence. I have edited the post now so hopefully it is easier to understand :).

May 3, 2015

MaryLea11

Tack så mycket! Yes, I get it now. Have a lingot.

May 3, 2015

danielleh0well

Can somebody help me to tell a boy that I really like that I wanna say something like "I really like you" would it be "jag tycker om dig"?

August 14, 2017

evanaws

it would be "jag tycker om du!"

September 12, 2017

Arnauti

No, du is the subject form and dig is the object form, so it has to be Jag tycker om dig.
Also, danielleh0well asked about 'I really like you' and that would be Jag tycker verkligen om dig.

September 12, 2017

EaglesLove2

Interesting can you give a du vs dig example in english

June 11, 2018

sotnosen93

Well, Arnauti already explained above that "dig" is "you" as the subject, so "Jag tycker om dig." = "I like you."

"Du" is when "you" are the subject, like for example "Du tycker om honom." = "You like him."

Hope this is what you meant!

June 14, 2018

tisrandi

Is tycker pronounced toocker? I can't really tell.

February 7, 2015

Zmrzlina
March 27, 2015

lunemoi

I translated it as "I fancy you", how wrong is that, could I also use "fancy", what do you think?

September 5, 2015

4.leaf.clover

Excuse me, English is not my mother language. This sentence: "I like a boy" what does it mean? Does it mean that I feel anything for a boy? Thanks for answering.

September 22, 2015

Alex103084

I think not. Friendly way.. I think

October 27, 2017

FioreWrner

It can mean both: that you simply enjoy the company of the boy (as a friend, as a mate) or that you want the boy or have feelings for him (in a romantic way).

April 8, 2019

KeniaLiebs

Tycker om is EXTRMELY confusing.

January 27, 2017

evanaws

I've known this for a while but I need help what does "the girls" and " the boys" mean?

September 12, 2017

sotnosen93

The girls = Flickorna (definite plural of "girl") The boys = Pojkarna (definite plural of "boy")

June 14, 2018

kalashnikitty

this lesson is really romantic . . .

January 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.