1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om en pojke."

"Jag tycker om en pojke."

Translation:I like a boy.

November 17, 2014

58 Comments


Brijsven

What is the role of "om" within this sentence? Is it a complement of/for the verb "tycker" ?


KeesKiwi

"om" is part of "tycker" here to get the meaning of "like". Tycka by itself just means to think, while tycka om together mean to like. It's kind of like in english where if you say "throw" you mean tossed, but if you say "throw up" you mean vomit.


iamOwenG

Haha... I'm going to remember 'throw' vs 'throw up' whenever this kind of thing appears again in language learning!


KeesKiwi

Haha! It really shows how important those little words are for meaning, doesn't it.


Squall_Cooper

So, it's funnier when you are spanish and you learn at the same time phrasal verbs english and "this think" swedish! Haha! Thanks!


mspindeln

jajaja! Same!


JerryDicke4

Of course, and as someone highlighted below, the emphasis is on the wording. For example one could throw UP a boy or THROW up a boy, although one is far less likely and sort of something one might hear from Hannibal Lecter.


Eryashnik

Could it not be thought of as "tycker om" -> "think of"? As in, I think of a girl/boy. implying you like them because you think of them..?


HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, you are right! It depends on which word you stress:

  1. tycka OM = like (I like a boy)
  2. TYCKA om = think of (what do you think of the boy?)

Unfortunately, the voice does not pronounce it correctly so I understand if you are confused :).


calhob8

It wouldn't be used the same way. If you were to translate I think of a girl, it would be Jag tänker på en flicka. If you wanted to ask someone what they thought of the girl, you would ask Vad tycker du om flickan? As you can see, you would only use the two words "tycka om" next to each other if it means "like"


HelenCarlsson

"Jag vet inte vad jag ska TYCKA om henne" = I don't know what to think of her.

Maybe it has something to do with subordinate clause, but here the "tycka" and the "om" are next to eachother and it still means "think of".


Plugghest

I don't think it's a subordinate clause thing. I think it's based on context: "att tycka om" can mean "to think of/about" or "to like", but if you translate the sentence with it being "to like" it doesn't make sense. "I don't know what to like her." Since "om" is the preposition, translating it to "like" eliminates the preposition from the translation. Therefore it has to be "to think of/about" in this context.


rodrocq24

Such a smart discussion


HelenCarlsson

Hi Velosareon,

I cannot reply to you, so I write here instead. The subordinate thingy was about the possibility to have "tycka" and "om" next to each other also when it means "think of" as a comment to the previous post.


calhob8

So true!!! Good catch :)


BerniedeVe

nice and direct explanation:-) clearly understandable


arkelley71

That is a great explanation!


Josh_Overlien

I am just learning Swedish, so I don't know if it has an equivalent phrase, but 'å kaste opp' is the Norwegian equivalent of 'to throw up'.


terminalnode

It would make sense to see "att tycka" and "att tycka om" like two different verbs. When you "tycker" something it means you have an opinion about it, but when you "tycker om" something it means you like it.

Examples: Jag tycker du är söt. (I think you're cute.) Jag tycker om dig. (I like you.)

A small anecdote: It's not commonly used, but you could also say that you "tycker illa om" something, which would mean you dislike it. (though normally we'd say that we "ogillar", "gillar inte" or "tycker inte om")

Examples: Jag tycker illa om honom. (I dislike him.) Jag ogillar henne. (I dislike her.) Jag gillar inte honom. (I don't like him.) Jag tycker inte om henne. (I don't like her.)


amanda220

I learned 'gillar' in my Swedish class. (Jag gillar att springer) Is there a general rule on when to use 'tycker om' versus 'gillar'? Do you use one for humans and another for verbs/objects?


HelenCarlsson

"Gillar" and "tycker om" are synonyms and both work for humans and verbs/object. "Gillar" is very common but a bit more colloquial.

Note that it has to be "jag gillar att springa" or "jag tycker om att springa" though.


mattheworb

are "tycker" and "tycka" interchangable, or do they have separate meanings? sorry if this is obvious!


Plugghest

I'm pretty sure that "tycka" is the infinitive form and "tycker" is the conjugated form.


HoroTanuki

Also, you form future tense by putting "ska" before the infinitive form. example: Jag ska tycka... = I will think...


poi316

How can you distinguish "Ja" from "Jag"?


Dominicoben

Common sense. How can you distinguish between 'eye' and 'I', or 'two' and 'to'? CONTEXT


HelenCarlsson

You can't :). (Or maybe the "a" in "Ja" is a bit longer than the a in "Jag")

But since "Ja, tycker om en pojke" doesn't make that much sense, you can probably guess.


Dominicoben

'Tycker om' can also mean "think about".

e.g. "Vad tycker du om det?" -- "what do you think about that?"

'Tycker om' can mean 'to like' as well as 'to think about/of'


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but "What do you think about that?" = Vad tycker du om det? whereas "Do you like him?" = Tycker du om honom?


mesvensson

How to translate "think" is a whole thing to get into. There's a couple different ways of translating it. But in this example, there is no way "jag tycker om en pojke" can mean "I'm thinking about a boy".


Leanne_McClean

I write "think well of" as it is more close to the literal translation, but it was marked incorrect. Literally, Jag tucker om is I think of


Arnauti

No, tycker om is a particle verb meaning likes. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I am thinking of a boy' would be Jag tänker på en pojke.


g.uh

What's the difference between ogillar and gillar? Sorry if it is too obvious hehe


nimbus77

The prefix 'o'- is kind of like 'anti-' so you get anti-like vs. like (or not-like vs. like).


MaryLea11

So - 'tycker inte' means don't like, and 'tycker om' means I like? I'm trying to figure out which are negatives and positives in this language.


HelenCarlsson

Not exactly :).
tycker - think(s)
tycker inte - don't (doesn't) think
tycker om - like(s)
tycker inte om -don't (doesn't) like

Note that "om" is stressed in tycker om/tycker inte om above. If you stress "tycker" in the following sentence
Vad tycker om honom?
it means "What do you think about him?"


MaryLea11

Oh my. My brain just boggled. But thank you. I can see I have my work cut out.


HelenCarlsson

Oops, I missed a "you" in my last sentence. I have edited the post now so hopefully it is easier to understand :).


MaryLea11

Tack så mycket! Yes, I get it now. Have a lingot.


danielleh0well

Can somebody help me to tell a boy that I really like that I wanna say something like "I really like you" would it be "jag tycker om dig"?


evanaws

it would be "jag tycker om du!"


Arnauti

No, du is the subject form and dig is the object form, so it has to be Jag tycker om dig.
Also, danielleh0well asked about 'I really like you' and that would be Jag tycker verkligen om dig.


EaglesLove2

Interesting can you give a du vs dig example in english


sotnosen93

Well, Arnauti already explained above that "dig" is "you" as the subject, so "Jag tycker om dig." = "I like you."

"Du" is when "you" are the subject, like for example "Du tycker om honom." = "You like him."

Hope this is what you meant!


tisrandi

Is tycker pronounced toocker? I can't really tell.


lunemoi

I translated it as "I fancy you", how wrong is that, could I also use "fancy", what do you think?


4.leaf.clover

Excuse me, English is not my mother language. This sentence: "I like a boy" what does it mean? Does it mean that I feel anything for a boy? Thanks for answering.


Alex103084

I think not. Friendly way.. I think


FioreWrner

It can mean both: that you simply enjoy the company of the boy (as a friend, as a mate) or that you want the boy or have feelings for him (in a romantic way).


kenturducken

Tycker om is EXTRMELY confusing.


evanaws

I've known this for a while but I need help what does "the girls" and " the boys" mean?


sotnosen93

The girls = Flickorna (definite plural of "girl") The boys = Pojkarna (definite plural of "boy")


kalashnikitty

this lesson is really romantic . . .


Trutzenstein

Some decades ago I was told, that "tycker om" is an equivalent ot "älskar", right or wrong?


m.dot.khan

This is making people gay


CourtneyLa859847

Im haveing a hard time hearing the difference between ja and jag

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.