"Yes, I am sorry!"

Translation:Ja, ursäkta!

November 17, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cheez346

Is there a difference in connotations between ursäkta and förlåt?


davost

Yes. Ursäkta is more formal. Ursäkta fits well if you bump in to someone. Förlåt is what you say if you hurt someones feelings.


xy0127ee

thank you so much


christy425049

The app corrected this as "jag är ledsen". Wouldn't that be "I am sad"?


OwainLlyfr

"Jag är ledsen" can be translated both as "I'm sorry" and "I'm sad".


beumarchais

Is there a cognate word to ursäkta in English (or Middle English or Old English?) A lot of the words in Swedish I can remember because they're similar to old fashioned or dialectical words (barn like Scots bairn, mycket like Middle English mickel) but ursäkta isn't lining up to anything in my memory.


nporter7

I see ursäkta sort of like "pardon" or "pardon me" which is not the most common phrase these days in the US, but this would also have multiple uses surrounding "excuse me" or "sorry". For example, if you bump into someone or need to ask them a question, you could theoretically say "pardon me". Though people would probably look at you funny :)


OwainLlyfr

I think "förlåt" is the oldest way of expressing it (that's the expression used in all norse languages, though it may be considered oldfashioned), and an even older version would be "förgiva" (which is the English "forgive").


NeleHeike

Why here 'Ja'? Instead of 'Jo'?


devalanteriel

Jo is only used in response to a negative.


miryamagui6

My Swedish friends told me ursäkta (excuseme) is when you havent done anything. Förlåt (sorry) when you have done something.


devalanteriel

I'm afraid that isn't really true.


TanyaBasto

I accidentally clicked on varsågod instead of clicking on ursäkta. I was lost in thought...


breakawayf

Why add Ja? would you not just say urskata?


JohannDunn

Depends on the context, we e.g. "Did you bump into me?" "Yes, sorry".


MattBush2

Could not one also say, Ja, jag beklagar?


devalanteriel

That does mean "sorry", but it's in the sense of "I'm sorry for your loss".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.