"Yes, I am sorry!"

Translation:Ja, ursäkta!

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


cheez346

Is there a difference in connotations between ursäkta and förlåt?

November 17, 2014

davost

Yes. Ursäkta is more formal. Ursäkta fits well if you bump in to someone. Förlåt is what you say if you hurt someones feelings.

November 17, 2014

babysbreath8

thank you so much

December 1, 2015

christy425049

The app corrected this as "jag är ledsen". Wouldn't that be "I am sad"?

December 15, 2016

OwainLlyfr

"Jag är ledsen" can be translated both as "I'm sorry" and "I'm sad".

July 6, 2018

beumarchais

Is there a cognate word to ursäkta in English (or Middle English or Old English?) A lot of the words in Swedish I can remember because they're similar to old fashioned or dialectical words (barn like Scots bairn, mycket like Middle English mickel) but ursäkta isn't lining up to anything in my memory.

January 28, 2016

OwainLlyfr

I think "förlåt" is the oldest way of expressing it (that's the expression used in all norse languages, though it may be considered oldfashioned), and an even older version would be "förgiva" (which is the English "forgive").

July 6, 2018

NeleHeike

Why here 'Ja'? Instead of 'Jo'?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Jo is only used in response to a negative.

July 6, 2018

miryamagui6

My Swedish friends told me ursäkta (excuseme) is when you havent done anything. Förlåt (sorry) when you have done something.

May 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm afraid that isn't really true.

July 6, 2018

mikaylametz

I put "Ja, jag ar ursakta" (i dont have the letters on my computer) and it said i was wrong.. Whats wrong about this?

December 23, 2016

EmilyCJohnson

I think that would translate to "Yes, I am excuse me"

June 3, 2017

IvanDeLaRo18

Hello excuse me, I am Dad

November 2, 2018

valiendomother

It's kinda like Spanish, you bump into someone and you say "Disculpe".

As a native Spanish speaker I find some Swedish's structure somewhat easier to understand than other languages, like this and third person One.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.