"Tack!"

Translation:Thank you!

November 17, 2014

53 Comments


nnikolov30

Tack sa mycket Duolingo för kursen!!

November 17, 2014

Jack48380

I don't know what that means

June 24, 2016

jnettel

tack så mycket - thank you so much.

för kursen - for the course

August 8, 2016

unPlatypus

As a Pole, it's confusing. "Tak" means "Yes" here :(

December 21, 2014

theredcebuano

Well, my friend, let me welcome you to the world of the "faux amis!"

May 3, 2015

Jack48380

Thanks

June 24, 2016

Naniofudj

In Slovak, "hej" means "yes" so I might find confusing it as well. But you'll get used to it.

July 15, 2015

galletadecolores

That would be confusing....

May 27, 2015

Mattaes

Funny, in my dialect (in England) we say Ta, as thanks. I wonder if they are connected.

November 18, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

English, German, Dutch, Afrikaans, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, and more are all Germanic languages, so naturally there will be a lot of similarities.

November 18, 2014

Mattaes

Yes I know. But I wonder if ta is a direct descendant from the Old Norse dialect that was in England. It didn't survive in American English did it?. It was just striking for me that's all. ;)

November 18, 2014

votears

I remember from a BBC documentary. If you live in the north, that might be the case.

And I just did some search: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tack#Swedish

November 18, 2014

Lhane

Ive never heard Ta in America. :/ shame

December 25, 2014

michisjourdi

I've heard it! The speaker was British but it counts, right?

May 19, 2015

michisjourdi

Forgot to mention I'm in the US. :)

May 19, 2015

Yerrick

Not in America, I don't believe. I never heard it until I visited New Zealand.

January 25, 2015

Shaekindlewood

It's said in America by older people. Not the tongue generations though.

June 3, 2015

Rebecca942716

I was wondering if "Ale" that one drinks in the UK, might derive from the Swedish word "öl" which means "beer". I'm thinking that the words are very similar and "öl" would sound like "ale" if you anglify it.

July 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not derived from öl, but they're both actually from the same source. And in Old English, ealu used to mean simply "beer". :)

August 3, 2017

Auraxium

I tried that as the answer and i got marked as incorrect :'(

November 3, 2018

MissMuse

How is tak both please and thank you? Is it used as please as we would say "I don't want any broccoli, thanks."? Even then that sounds awkward.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's more that we don't have a please word, so we make do with different word under different circumstances.

January 25, 2015

skalpadda

We have "snälla" as well, which is used as please in the pleading sense.

Mom, can I have an ice cream? Please?

Mamma, kan jag få en glass? Snälla?

May 17, 2015

Fidderami

I'm guessing your username means tortoise because I know that turtle in norwegian is "skillpadde"

February 22, 2016

skalpadda

Not quite, sköldpadda is Swedish for tortoise (and turtle), literally translated it means shield toad.

Skalpadda is a deliberate misspelling exchanging the word for shield - sköld - with the word for shell - skal.

February 22, 2016

justjackwilliams

We say Ta is Australian English so this is super easy to remember! :)

November 19, 2014

courtney333

Here, in New Zealand as well! :)

January 4, 2015

g.uh

What is the difference between "tack" , "snälla" and "far jag" ?? They all mean "please" ?

February 1, 2015

skalpadda

Tack - thank you, please.

Snälla - please, kindly.

Får jag - may I?

May 17, 2015

AislinnG

Is this informal or is it suitable for all occasions?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's the standard word, always suitable. If you want to say thank you very much, that is tack så mycket.

March 15, 2015

AislinnG

Tack! :)

March 15, 2015

skalpadda

There are very few situations where you need to worry about formality in Swedish. Generally, as long as you don't use slang expressions or profanity you're good for any occasion.

May 17, 2015

Hergy1

In Icelandic there is "takk" and "takk fyrir" which are "thanks" and "thank you"; is there nothing smilar in Swedish? Or is it all just "tack"

April 12, 2015

skalpadda

Just "tack". If you want to thank someone very much there's "tack så mycket" (thank you so much) and "tusen tack" (thousand thanks).

May 17, 2015

rimddha

How is a two letter word "thank " and "you" can be a one letter word "tack" ????

August 1, 2015

skalpadda

Because you're directly addressing a person or a group when you say "tack", it's not necessary to specify who you're thanking. Also compare German "danke" or French "merci" or even English "thanks".

August 1, 2015

SDB333

Frankly, English is the only language I know of that uses two words to express gratitude.

When learning a new language, you discover that they rarely translate word for word. You want to translate the concepts, rather than words.

For now, it might help you to remember that "thank you" can also be said as a single word in English: "thanks."

June 1, 2016

Rebecca942716

"Tack" in one word in english could be "thanks"

July 31, 2017

VICTORABED

Täck är thank på svenska.

February 16, 2017

Arnauti

täck would be the command form of täcka, which means 'cover'.
a and ä are completely different letters, so to us, tack and täck are very different things :)

August 3, 2017

Rebecca942716

No that is wrong.

July 31, 2017

DagmarFrer

Why is simply "thanks" wrong here?

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not - it's an excellent translation, and an accepted one. If the system marked you wrong for "thanks", that would be a bug.

July 3, 2018

nanitafley

how do you say please?

December 19, 2016

sotnosen93

"Tack" if it's a request. ("Kan jag få lite mer, tack?" "May I have some more, please?") "Snälla" if you're using it in the more pleading sense. ("Snälla, jag vill verkligen ha den!" "Please, I really want it!")

June 11, 2018

weebu

snälla

December 27, 2016

Normordm

Am I hearing a slight 'r' sound in tack ?

October 7, 2017

alantrousers

I wrote "Cheers" and it was accepted.

November 17, 2017

lakshmi875281

i have given correct one but it is showing wrong

June 9, 2018

KeiraTudor

Could tack means please on its own?

August 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, no.

August 10, 2018

delete.dd

I'm so used to my friend speaking polish, and after hearing this I just got so confused

February 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.