Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tack!"

Translation:Thank you!

3 years ago

56 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Tack sa mycket Duolingo för kursen!!

3 years ago

Jack48380

I don't know what that means

2 years ago

jnettel
jnettel

tack så mycket - thank you so much.

för kursen - for the course

2 years ago

unPlatypus

As a Pole, it's confusing. "Tak" means "Yes" here :(

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Well, my friend, let me welcome you to the world of the "faux amis!"

3 years ago

Jack48380

Thanks

2 years ago

Naniofudj

In Slovak, "hej" means "yes" so I might find confusing it as well. But you'll get used to it.

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

That would be confusing....

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Funny, in my dialect (in England) we say Ta, as thanks. I wonder if they are connected.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

English, German, Dutch, Afrikaans, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, and more are all Germanic languages, so naturally there will be a lot of similarities.

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Yes I know. But I wonder if ta is a direct descendant from the Old Norse dialect that was in England. It didn't survive in American English did it?. It was just striking for me that's all. ;)

3 years ago

votears
votears

I remember from a BBC documentary. If you live in the north, that might be the case.

And I just did some search: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tack#Swedish

3 years ago

Lhane
Lhane

Ive never heard Ta in America. :/ shame

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've heard it! The speaker was British but it counts, right?

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Forgot to mention I'm in the US. :)

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Agreed. Not only have I never heard it in the US South, but if I were to say it, people would probably think I was rudely and sarcastically saying "ta-da", with the same meaning as "Give yourself a cookie."

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Not in America, I don't believe. I never heard it until I visited New Zealand.

3 years ago

Shaekindlewood

It's said in America by older people. Not the tongue generations though.

3 years ago

Rebecca942716

I was wondering if "Ale" that one drinks in the UK, might derive from the Swedish word "öl" which means "beer". I'm thinking that the words are very similar and "öl" would sound like "ale" if you anglify it.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not derived from öl, but they're both actually from the same source. And in Old English, ealu used to mean simply "beer". :)

1 year ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

How is tak both please and thank you? Is it used as please as we would say "I don't want any broccoli, thanks."? Even then that sounds awkward.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's more that we don't have a please word, so we make do with different word under different circumstances.

3 years ago

skalpadda

We have "snälla" as well, which is used as please in the pleading sense.

Mom, can I have an ice cream? Please?

Mamma, kan jag få en glass? Snälla?

3 years ago

Fidderami

I'm guessing your username means tortoise because I know that turtle in norwegian is "skillpadde"

2 years ago

skalpadda

Not quite, sköldpadda is Swedish for tortoise (and turtle), literally translated it means shield toad.

Skalpadda is a deliberate misspelling exchanging the word for shield - sköld - with the word for shell - skal.

2 years ago

justjackwilliams

We say Ta is Australian English so this is super easy to remember! :)

3 years ago

courtney333

Here, in New Zealand as well! :)

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

What is the difference between "tack" , "snälla" and "far jag" ?? They all mean "please" ?

3 years ago

skalpadda

Tack - thank you, please.

Snälla - please, kindly.

Får jag - may I?

3 years ago

AislinnG
AislinnG

Is this informal or is it suitable for all occasions?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's the standard word, always suitable. If you want to say thank you very much, that is tack så mycket.

3 years ago

AislinnG
AislinnG

Tack! :)

3 years ago

skalpadda

There are very few situations where you need to worry about formality in Swedish. Generally, as long as you don't use slang expressions or profanity you're good for any occasion.

3 years ago

Hergy1
Hergy1

In Icelandic there is "takk" and "takk fyrir" which are "thanks" and "thank you"; is there nothing smilar in Swedish? Or is it all just "tack"

3 years ago

skalpadda

Just "tack". If you want to thank someone very much there's "tack så mycket" (thank you so much) and "tusen tack" (thousand thanks).

3 years ago

rimddha

How is a two letter word "thank " and "you" can be a one letter word "tack" ????

3 years ago

skalpadda

Because you're directly addressing a person or a group when you say "tack", it's not necessary to specify who you're thanking. Also compare German "danke" or French "merci" or even English "thanks".

3 years ago

SDB333

Frankly, English is the only language I know of that uses two words to express gratitude.

When learning a new language, you discover that they rarely translate word for word. You want to translate the concepts, rather than words.

For now, it might help you to remember that "thank you" can also be said as a single word in English: "thanks."

2 years ago

Rebecca942716

"Tack" in one word in english could be "thanks"

1 year ago

VICTORABED

Täck är thank på svenska.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

täck would be the command form of täcka, which means 'cover'.
a and ä are completely different letters, so to us, tack and täck are very different things :)

1 year ago

Rebecca942716

No that is wrong.

1 year ago

DagmarFrer

Why is simply "thanks" wrong here?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not - it's an excellent translation, and an accepted one. If the system marked you wrong for "thanks", that would be a bug.

3 months ago

nanitafley

how do you say please?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"Tack" if it's a request. ("Kan jag få lite mer, tack?" "May I have some more, please?") "Snälla" if you're using it in the more pleading sense. ("Snälla, jag vill verkligen ha den!" "Please, I really want it!")

4 months ago

weebu
weebu

snälla

1 year ago

Normordm

Am I hearing a slight 'r' sound in tack ?

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I wrote "Cheers" and it was accepted.

10 months ago

lakshmi875281

i have given correct one but it is showing wrong

4 months ago

KeiraTudor

Could tack means please on its own?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not really, no.

2 months ago

CraigThomp7

Bit daft to tell us tak is both please and thank you in the translation then mark it wrong when please is given as the answer

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A mouseover on a word will always show all its translations, regardless of whether they're correct in the very context provided.

3 years ago

CraigThomp7

Is there way to infer context of Tack from just the word itself or is it situational? Scenario is that it was a 'card' question where you pick the words from the bottom. The cards were 'Thank', 'you' and 'please' and the only word to translate was Tack. Please is apparently incorrect.

3 years ago

AlexisKarkat

I think it goes off of capitalization, because different words capitalize differently in different languages (e.g. German capitalizing nouns), so it wants you to also know that Tack is Thank you (both capitalized). It is a bit silly, but that's what I've noticed.

3 years ago