"Tack!"

Translation:Thank you!

November 17, 2014

55 Comments


nnikolov30

Tack sa mycket Duolingo för kursen!!


Jack48380

I don't know what that means


jnettel

tack så mycket - thank you so much.

för kursen - for the course


unPlatypus

As a Pole, it's confusing. "Tak" means "Yes" here :(


theredcebuano

Well, my friend, let me welcome you to the world of the "faux amis!"


Naniofudj

In Slovak, "hej" means "yes" so I might find confusing it as well. But you'll get used to it.


galletadecolores

That would be confusing....


MissMuse

How is tak both please and thank you? Is it used as please as we would say "I don't want any broccoli, thanks."? Even then that sounds awkward.


Arnauti

It's more that we don't have a please word, so we make do with different word under different circumstances.


skalpadda

We have "snälla" as well, which is used as please in the pleading sense.

Mom, can I have an ice cream? Please?

Mamma, kan jag få en glass? Snälla?


Fidderami

I'm guessing your username means tortoise because I know that turtle in norwegian is "skillpadde"


skalpadda

Not quite, sköldpadda is Swedish for tortoise (and turtle), literally translated it means shield toad.

Skalpadda is a deliberate misspelling exchanging the word for shield - sköld - with the word for shell - skal.


PhilipWill786005

I've seen Americans use the phrase "thank you in advance," usually in writing. I think it means something akin to "please."


Mattaes

Funny, in my dialect (in England) we say Ta, as thanks. I wonder if they are connected.


Isaac_Luna_

English, German, Dutch, Afrikaans, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, and more are all Germanic languages, so naturally there will be a lot of similarities.


Mattaes

Yes I know. But I wonder if ta is a direct descendant from the Old Norse dialect that was in England. It didn't survive in American English did it?. It was just striking for me that's all. ;)


votears

I remember from a BBC documentary. If you live in the north, that might be the case.

And I just did some search: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tack#Swedish


Lhane

Ive never heard Ta in America. :/ shame


bhursttn

Agreed. Not only have I never heard it in the US South, but if I were to say it, people would probably think I was rudely and sarcastically saying "ta-da", with the same meaning as "Give yourself a cookie."


michisjourdi

I've heard it! The speaker was British but it counts, right?


michisjourdi

Forgot to mention I'm in the US. :)


Yerrick

Not in America, I don't believe. I never heard it until I visited New Zealand.


Shaekindlewood

It's said in America by older people. Not the tongue generations though.


Rebecca942716

I was wondering if "Ale" that one drinks in the UK, might derive from the Swedish word "öl" which means "beer". I'm thinking that the words are very similar and "öl" would sound like "ale" if you anglify it.


devalanteriel

It's not derived from öl, but they're both actually from the same source. And in Old English, ealu used to mean simply "beer". :)


Auraxium

I tried that as the answer and i got marked as incorrect :'(


justjackwilliams

We say Ta is Australian English so this is super easy to remember! :)


courtney333

Here, in New Zealand as well! :)


g.uh

What is the difference between "tack" , "snälla" and "far jag" ?? They all mean "please" ?


skalpadda

Tack - thank you, please.

Snälla - please, kindly.

Får jag - may I?


AislinnG

Is this informal or is it suitable for all occasions?


Arnauti

It's the standard word, always suitable. If you want to say thank you very much, that is tack så mycket.


skalpadda

There are very few situations where you need to worry about formality in Swedish. Generally, as long as you don't use slang expressions or profanity you're good for any occasion.


Hergy1

In Icelandic there is "takk" and "takk fyrir" which are "thanks" and "thank you"; is there nothing smilar in Swedish? Or is it all just "tack"


skalpadda

Just "tack". If you want to thank someone very much there's "tack så mycket" (thank you so much) and "tusen tack" (thousand thanks).


rimddha

How is a two letter word "thank " and "you" can be a one letter word "tack" ????


skalpadda

Because you're directly addressing a person or a group when you say "tack", it's not necessary to specify who you're thanking. Also compare German "danke" or French "merci" or even English "thanks".


SDB333

Frankly, English is the only language I know of that uses two words to express gratitude.

When learning a new language, you discover that they rarely translate word for word. You want to translate the concepts, rather than words.

For now, it might help you to remember that "thank you" can also be said as a single word in English: "thanks."


Rebecca942716

"Tack" in one word in english could be "thanks"


VICTORABED

Täck är thank på svenska.


Arnauti

täck would be the command form of täcka, which means 'cover'.
a and ä are completely different letters, so to us, tack and täck are very different things :)


Rebecca942716

No that is wrong.


Dagmar_Frerking

Why is simply "thanks" wrong here?


devalanteriel

It's not - it's an excellent translation, and an accepted one. If the system marked you wrong for "thanks", that would be a bug.


nanitafley

how do you say please?


sotnosen93

"Tack" if it's a request. ("Kan jag få lite mer, tack?" "May I have some more, please?") "Snälla" if you're using it in the more pleading sense. ("Snälla, jag vill verkligen ha den!" "Please, I really want it!")


Normordm

Am I hearing a slight 'r' sound in tack ?


alantrousers

I wrote "Cheers" and it was accepted.


lakshmi875281

i have given correct one but it is showing wrong


KeiraTudor

Could tack means please on its own?


devalanteriel

Not really, no.


delete.dd

I'm so used to my friend speaking polish, and after hearing this I just got so confused

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.