Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En kock talar svenska."

Translation:A cook speaks Swedish.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Torsby
Torsby

Bork bork bork! Sure the Swedish cheff speaks Swedish :D

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Came for the Swedish Chef joke, wasn't disappointed. :-D

3 years ago

SmileyEmoticon

I came to the 'comments' specifically to see what people had to say about the Swedish Chef!!! =)

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

*Børk børk førk :)

3 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

ø isn't Swedish... ö is. Why did Swedish acually prefer the boring accented letters instead of the fancier æ and ø? :/

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

In the 1500s, as part of the Reformation, the Swedes broke away from the Catholic Church and turned towards the Lutheran Church. As part of that breaking away they published a new Bible based on the work of Martin Luther, which was written in German. They decided in the publishing of the Bible that they would keep ö and ä, and get rid of ð in favor of th, similar to Luther's Bible. You can read a little bit more here.

3 years ago

Whimsical-Star

That's a shame, ð is actually my favourite symbol :(

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I know ø isn't Swedish, but they just use it in the Muppets anyway. :P

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yeah... :(

3 years ago

ChasCorbet

well, one would hope so, esp. in Sweden !

1 year ago

GiladFex

SWEDISH CHEF IMCOMING

3 years ago

AkankshaDhyani

A cook speaks Swedish. A girl wants to speak Swedish too.

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Hey, why does it sound like "Schvenska" here?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

If the preceding word ends in R, then an S gets pronounced like SH. (This is true for any word, not just "svenska".) Also in words where "RS" appear next to each other anywhere, not just the end of one and the start of the next :)

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Wonderful information as I didn't know it, I thought it is a mistake in the TTS of this sentence but now I know that any ''RS" together pronounced like ''SH'', here you are 2 lingots :)

11 months ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Same in Norwegian as well :)

10 months ago

GlitterNinja101

I forgot, do Swedes not capitalize things like "svenska' which the English language would usually capitalize?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Nope! No capital for languages or nationalities, nor days or months of the year, nor the word for I (jag) other than at the start of a sentence :) Capital for the name of a country though. So: Jag talar svenska i Sverige.

3 years ago

GlitterNinja101

Ok thank you!

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

I have a pronunciation question: why is the first 's' in 'svenska' pronounced as 'sh' here? Is it to do with it coming directly after a vowel sound or something like that?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is because of the R in talar. when an R and a S come next to each other they combine into a sound similar to SH

2 years ago

Promethea.b

I knew learning ventriloquy would be of use some day!

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

A cook, man, a cook. Not what you are thinking.

3 years ago

Promethea.b

I'm applying for a job at the Jim Henson Company. What were you thinking?

3 years ago

greenhoundlol

'a cook talking swedish' is wrong?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. to begin with, it isn't considered correct to say talk Swedish. Some native speakers do, but if you don't happen to be a native speaker, this will only sound like a mistake. You should use the verb speaks. And second, talar covers the meaning of both is speaking and speaks. But if you skip the is in is speaking, you get a phrase instead of a sentence. You would say this only as a part of a longer sentence, like "have you ever heard a cook speaking Swedish" or something like that. And the Swedish counterpart would be en kock som talar svenska, literally 'a cook who speaks Swedish', because we use the participles less.

2 years ago

PamelaH7

Why did one of my translations come up with the correction "One cook speaks Swedish"? Wouldn't that apply to other proper nouns, too, then? As in one man, one woman, one girl, one house, etc.

2 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

Because there is no difference between "A" and "One" in Swedish (just like there is none in German, French, Spanish, etc.).

And yes, that means that it is will be accepted everywhere where the translation with "One" makes sence. E.g. "I am one girl" is probably not going to work, because it is hard to be two girls.

2 years ago

FredH14

So, would Kocken talar svenska = The cook speaks swedish?

11 months ago

sotnosen93

Correct!

1 month ago

rnielikki

regular ordinary swedish meal time

1 year ago

kat349

Ja, jag alskär svenska

1 year ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Is the 'r' in talar pronounced here? I cant tell. If not, why not?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

For speakers who have the Standard Swedish R sound, the R here melts together with the S at the start of the following word to create the 'sh'-like sound [ɧ]. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

1 year ago

DaanBanaan18
DaanBanaan18

Börk börk!

6 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Talar reminds me of the Dutch word 'taal' (language).

They might be related, but as of now I've always heard this word has an unclear ethymology.

4 weeks ago