"En kock talar svenska."

Translation:A cook speaks Swedish.

November 17, 2014

39 Comments


Torsby

Bork bork bork! Sure the Swedish cheff speaks Swedish :D

November 17, 2014

MauriceReeves

Came for the Swedish Chef joke, wasn't disappointed. :-D

November 18, 2014

SmileyEmoticon

I came to the 'comments' specifically to see what people had to say about the Swedish Chef!!! =)

July 27, 2016

ZL321

*Børk børk førk :)

January 12, 2015

bepisTM

ø isn't Swedish... ö is. Why did Swedish acually prefer the boring accented letters instead of the fancier æ and ø? :/

March 1, 2015

MauriceReeves

In the 1500s, as part of the Reformation, the Swedes broke away from the Catholic Church and turned towards the Lutheran Church. As part of that breaking away they published a new Bible based on the work of Martin Luther, which was written in German. They decided in the publishing of the Bible that they would keep ö and ä, and get rid of ð in favor of th, similar to Luther's Bible. You can read a little bit more here.

March 1, 2015

Whimsical-Star

That's a shame, ð is actually my favourite symbol :(

January 22, 2016

ZL321

I know ø isn't Swedish, but they just use it in the Muppets anyway. :P

March 1, 2015

m.tastic

Yeah... :(

April 30, 2015

AkankshaDhyani

A cook speaks Swedish. A girl wants to speak Swedish too.

June 24, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Hey, why does it sound like "Schvenska" here?

January 12, 2015

comeoutcomeout

If the preceding word ends in R, then an S gets pronounced like SH. (This is true for any word, not just "svenska".) Also in words where "RS" appear next to each other anywhere, not just the end of one and the start of the next :)

January 13, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

Wonderful information as I didn't know it, I thought it is a mistake in the TTS of this sentence but now I know that any ''RS" together pronounced like ''SH'', here you are 2 lingots :)

August 31, 2017

elif_melissa

Same in Norwegian as well :)

September 18, 2017

GlitterNinja101

I forgot, do Swedes not capitalize things like "svenska' which the English language would usually capitalize?

January 24, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Nope! No capital for languages or nationalities, nor days or months of the year, nor the word for I (jag) other than at the start of a sentence :) Capital for the name of a country though. So: Jag talar svenska i Sverige.

January 24, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Ok thank you!

January 25, 2015

Promethea.b

I knew learning ventriloquy would be of use some day!

February 25, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

A cook, man, a cook. Not what you are thinking.

February 26, 2015

Promethea.b

I'm applying for a job at the Jim Henson Company. What were you thinking?

February 27, 2015

henrydwatson

I have a pronunciation question: why is the first 's' in 'svenska' pronounced as 'sh' here? Is it to do with it coming directly after a vowel sound or something like that?

December 29, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is because of the R in talar. when an R and a S come next to each other they combine into a sound similar to SH

January 1, 2016

greenhoundlol

'a cook talking swedish' is wrong?

October 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. to begin with, it isn't considered correct to say talk Swedish. Some native speakers do, but if you don't happen to be a native speaker, this will only sound like a mistake. You should use the verb speaks. And second, talar covers the meaning of both is speaking and speaks. But if you skip the is in is speaking, you get a phrase instead of a sentence. You would say this only as a part of a longer sentence, like "have you ever heard a cook speaking Swedish" or something like that. And the Swedish counterpart would be en kock som talar svenska, literally 'a cook who speaks Swedish', because we use the participles less.

January 1, 2016

PamelaH7

Why did one of my translations come up with the correction "One cook speaks Swedish"? Wouldn't that apply to other proper nouns, too, then? As in one man, one woman, one girl, one house, etc.

July 15, 2016

ViArSkoldpaddor

Because there is no difference between "A" and "One" in Swedish (just like there is none in German, French, Spanish, etc.).

And yes, that means that it is will be accepted everywhere where the translation with "One" makes sence. E.g. "I am one girl" is probably not going to work, because it is hard to be two girls.

July 15, 2016

FredH14

So, would Kocken talar svenska = The cook speaks swedish?

September 3, 2017

sotnosen93

Correct!

June 27, 2018

Adrian53542

Talar reminds me of the Dutch word 'taal' (language).

They might be related, but as of now I've always heard this word has an unclear ethymology.

July 19, 2018

Robbadob

Both are theorised to come from Proto-Germanic *talō, which means a report or calculation. So Swedish tala (speak), Dutch taal (language), German Zahl (number) and English "tale" are all related. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

English "talk" has the same origin as well - it's likely derived from "tale". :)

May 6, 2019

Aniklol

Is the 'r' in talar pronounced here? I cant tell. If not, why not?

June 25, 2017

Arnauti

For speakers who have the Standard Swedish R sound, the R here melts together with the S at the start of the following word to create the 'sh'-like sound [ɧ]. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

June 25, 2017

bob621972

I HAVE TROUBLE TRYING WHERE TO USE ETT OR WHERE TO USE EN

March 31, 2019

MauriceReeves

You just have to remember the gender for each word when you learn it. It's the best way to get them in your head.

March 31, 2019

selinbayrm

Trying to pronounce swedish is killing me...

June 11, 2019

devalanteriel

You'll get the hang of it eventually! :)

June 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.