1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kock talar svenska."

"En kock talar svenska."

Translation:A cook speaks Swedish.

November 17, 2014

48 Comments


Torsby

Bork bork bork! Sure the Swedish cheff speaks Swedish :D


MauriceReeves

Came for the Swedish Chef joke, wasn't disappointed. :-D


SmileyEmoticon

I came to the 'comments' specifically to see what people had to say about the Swedish Chef!!! =)


ZL321

*Børk børk førk :)


bepisTM

ø isn't Swedish... ö is. Why did Swedish acually prefer the boring accented letters instead of the fancier æ and ø? :/


MauriceReeves

In the 1500s, as part of the Reformation, the Swedes broke away from the Catholic Church and turned towards the Lutheran Church. As part of that breaking away they published a new Bible based on the work of Martin Luther, which was written in German. They decided in the publishing of the Bible that they would keep ö and ä, and get rid of ð in favor of th, similar to Luther's Bible. You can read a little bit more here.


Whimsical-Star

That's a shame, ð is actually my favourite symbol :(


ZL321

I know ø isn't Swedish, but they just use it in the Muppets anyway. :P


AkankshaDhyani

A cook speaks Swedish. A girl wants to speak Swedish too.


DogePamyuPamyu

Hey, why does it sound like "Schvenska" here?


comeoutcomeout

If the preceding word ends in R, then an S gets pronounced like SH. (This is true for any word, not just "svenska".) Also in words where "RS" appear next to each other anywhere, not just the end of one and the start of the next :)


Shoda_Fayez

Wonderful information as I didn't know it, I thought it is a mistake in the TTS of this sentence but now I know that any ''RS" together pronounced like ''SH'', here you are 2 lingots :)


elif_melissa

Same in Norwegian as well :)


GlitterNinja101

I forgot, do Swedes not capitalize things like "svenska' which the English language would usually capitalize?


comeoutcomeout

Nope! No capital for languages or nationalities, nor days or months of the year, nor the word for I (jag) other than at the start of a sentence :) Capital for the name of a country though. So: Jag talar svenska i Sverige.


Promethea.b

I knew learning ventriloquy would be of use some day!


ViArSkoldpaddor

A cook, man, a cook. Not what you are thinking.


Promethea.b

I'm applying for a job at the Jim Henson Company. What were you thinking?


henrydwatson

I have a pronunciation question: why is the first 's' in 'svenska' pronounced as 'sh' here? Is it to do with it coming directly after a vowel sound or something like that?


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is because of the R in talar. when an R and a S come next to each other they combine into a sound similar to SH


EvanForslo

Why does it say you haven't learned Swedish on Duolingo you know more than me


greenhoundlol

'a cook talking swedish' is wrong?


Arnauti

Yes. to begin with, it isn't considered correct to say talk Swedish. Some native speakers do, but if you don't happen to be a native speaker, this will only sound like a mistake. You should use the verb speaks. And second, talar covers the meaning of both is speaking and speaks. But if you skip the is in is speaking, you get a phrase instead of a sentence. You would say this only as a part of a longer sentence, like "have you ever heard a cook speaking Swedish" or something like that. And the Swedish counterpart would be en kock som talar svenska, literally 'a cook who speaks Swedish', because we use the participles less.


PamelaH7

Why did one of my translations come up with the correction "One cook speaks Swedish"? Wouldn't that apply to other proper nouns, too, then? As in one man, one woman, one girl, one house, etc.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Because there is no difference between "A" and "One" in Swedish (just like there is none in German, French, Spanish, etc.).

And yes, that means that it is will be accepted everywhere where the translation with "One" makes sence. E.g. "I am one girl" is probably not going to work, because it is hard to be two girls.


FredH14

So, would Kocken talar svenska = The cook speaks swedish?


Adrian53542

Talar reminds me of the Dutch word 'taal' (language).

They might be related, but as of now I've always heard this word has an unclear ethymology.


Robbadob

Both are theorised to come from Proto-Germanic *talō, which means a report or calculation. So Swedish tala (speak), Dutch taal (language), German Zahl (number) and English "tale" are all related. [2019/05/06]


devalanteriel

English "talk" has the same origin as well - it's likely derived from "tale". :)


selinbayrm

Trying to pronounce swedish is killing me...


devalanteriel

You'll get the hang of it eventually! :)


EvanForslo

How do you say "A cook speaks English" in Swedish or "Does a cook speak English" in Swedish.


devalanteriel
  1. Like this
  2. Talar en kock engelska?

Aniklol

Is the 'r' in talar pronounced here? I cant tell. If not, why not?


Arnauti

For speakers who have the Standard Swedish R sound, the R here melts together with the S at the start of the following word to create the 'sh'-like sound [ɧ]. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


bob621972

I HAVE TROUBLE TRYING WHERE TO USE ETT OR WHERE TO USE EN


MauriceReeves

You just have to remember the gender for each word when you learn it. It's the best way to get them in your head.


Saanaes

Why here ' en kock' is right, while in the question: Write in swedish, A cook, ' en kock' was wrong? Sorry it's kinda complicated explain:)


devalanteriel

We don't use the article for people being things such as professions. But otherwise, we treat them as usual. :)


Kirsty671673

My friend in Stockholm says that Swedes don't use talar in conversation - they use pratar Is this correct?


devalanteriel

No, it's because some people think talar is highbrow or formal - and while it does usually belong to a higher register, it's not synonymous with pratar and I find that most people do use both correctly without even realising they do.

In this case, you would generally tala to mean knowing a language, but you wouldn't use it as often about just having a conversation. So if your friend means the latter, they are generally correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.