1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "she and he"

"she and he"

Translation:hon och han

November 17, 2014

4 Comments


Joelinguo

Also: hen

The word hen was introduced as a replacement of the gender-specific hon ("she") and han ("he"). It can be used when the gender of a person is not known or when it is not desirable to specify them as either a "she" or "he".


ckhadung

One can say: her and him?


joshiansmith

I expect there will be different words for "her" and "him", not the same as "she" and "he". No doubt they're coming up!


lord_zulo

No, it would be 'henne och honom'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.