"Where do they keep the chickens?"

Translation:Dove tengono i polli?

July 2, 2013

21 Comments


caitlinpike

Is it incorrect to say "Dove loro tengono i polli"?

July 2, 2013

Aaronhegarcit

I reported the same. it should be accepted :/

November 3, 2013

NYC_Singer

I think that is like saying it twice "Where do they they keep the chickens" since "tengono" is "they keep".

December 8, 2013

TravisDamato

Normally that is acceptable though.

December 7, 2014

sanio

I wrote that and got it wrong. I don't know why as loro is they. Can someone explain please and thank you.

August 9, 2013

CaturoDiaz

Same here, I don't get it.

September 12, 2013

yukonchic

I used loro also and got it wrong. It is not wrong to use 'io" or "tu" or "noi", etc. so why should using "loro' be wrong?

November 17, 2014

biscuitamericain

me too. 5 years later and no help. Help! why no loro?

October 17, 2018

Laurahernadez10

I don't understand when is used: gli il i

October 24, 2014

DemiChr

"il" is the definite article used before a masculine noun (singular). i.e.: il ragazzo

When the noun starts with a vowel, we use "l' " instead of "il". i.e.: l' uomo

"i" is the definite article used before a masculine noun (plural). i.e.: i ragazzi

And "gli" instead of "i" is used when the noun starts with a vowel. i.e.: gli uomini

August 3, 2016

LaurenConf

thank you!

April 24, 2017

Claire795481

Thanks

January 28, 2018

rsmit80

Dove si trovano i polli - is a better translation in my opinion

August 5, 2014

Trav1sty

Dove si trovano i polli is like saying where would one find the chickens. It's more used for directions from what I was told. However it's wrong since the sentence is asking where are the chickens are kept, not where would you find them.

November 17, 2014

WiertR

I wrote "dove si tengono le galline?" why is it not correct with the si?

August 17, 2015

ran6996

And I thought it was a colors lesson

June 18, 2016

Deana958965

Doesn't "tengono" mean - they take? 05/2018

June 2, 2018

Jacobo924574

can someone tell me the difference between GLI and I ? it's driving me nuts thank you

June 22, 2018

PaperDoll

Be sure to always click on the lightbulb icon every time you start a new skill. It's where the lessons/tips are. Your question is answered at the top of the page for Basics 2:

Use Gli for masculine nouns in the following cases: --before vowels (like for gli uomini) --before words starting with Z --before S+consonants (like in the clothing lesson, when it was gli stivali) --before words starting with GN, PN, PS and other weird words we probably won't have to worry about for a while

Basically, wherever we'd use Lo or L' (lo zucchero, l'animal) in singular, it seems we'll use Gli when it's plural.

Use the i (or capital I) before plural masculine nouns when they don't have the exceptions noted above)

(All the feminine definite articles are apparently "Le" with no special pre-vowel situations.)

July 13, 2018

Ivona865130

Chickens are animals, therefore you cannot use loro. Loro can be used only if you are speaking about human being. As well things cannot be described by combination loro + verb, but only verb.

January 27, 2019

NYC_Singer

I think they are talking about the owners of the chickens. They=chicken owner

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.