1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where do they keep the chickā€¦

"Where do they keep the chickens?"

Translation:Dove tengono i polli?

July 2, 2013

26 Comments


caitlinpike

Is it incorrect to say "Dove loro tengono i polli"?


Aaronhegarcit

I reported the same. it should be accepted :/


sanio

I wrote that and got it wrong. I don't know why as loro is they. Can someone explain please and thank you.


biscuitamericain

me too. 5 years later and no help. Help! why no loro?


CaturoDiaz

Same here, I don't get it.


yukonchic

I used loro also and got it wrong. It is not wrong to use 'io" or "tu" or "noi", etc. so why should using "loro' be wrong?


NYC_Singer

I think that is like saying it twice "Where do they they keep the chickens" since "tengono" is "they keep".


TravisDamato

Normally that is acceptable though.


Laurahernadez10

I don't understand when is used: gli il i


DemiChr

"il" is the definite article used before a masculine noun (singular). i.e.: il ragazzo

When the noun starts with a vowel, we use "l' " instead of "il". i.e.: l' uomo

"i" is the definite article used before a masculine noun (plural). i.e.: i ragazzi

And "gli" instead of "i" is used when the noun starts with a vowel. i.e.: gli uomini


rsmit80

Dove si trovano i polli - is a better translation in my opinion


Trav1sty

Dove si trovano i polli is like saying where would one find the chickens. It's more used for directions from what I was told. However it's wrong since the sentence is asking where are the chickens are kept, not where would you find them.


WiertR

I wrote "dove si tengono le galline?" why is it not correct with the si?


ran6996

And I thought it was a colors lesson


Deana958965

Doesn't "tengono" mean - they take? 05/2018


Jacobo924574

can someone tell me the difference between GLI and I ? it's driving me nuts thank you


PaperDoll

Be sure to always click on the lightbulb icon every time you start a new skill. It's where the lessons/tips are. Your question is answered at the top of the page for Basics 2:

Use Gli for masculine nouns in the following cases: --before vowels (like for gli uomini) --before words starting with Z --before S+consonants (like in the clothing lesson, when it was gli stivali) --before words starting with GN, PN, PS and other weird words we probably won't have to worry about for a while

Basically, wherever we'd use Lo or L' (lo zucchero, l'animal) in singular, it seems we'll use Gli when it's plural.

Use the i (or capital I) before plural masculine nouns when they don't have the exceptions noted above)

(All the feminine definite articles are apparently "Le" with no special pre-vowel situations.)


GzHIB

Gli is used when it refers to a plural noun that starts with a vowel.


Ivona865130

Chickens are animals, therefore you cannot use loro. Loro can be used only if you are speaking about human being. As well things cannot be described by combination loro + verb, but only verb.


NYC_Singer

I think they are talking about the owners of the chickens. They=chicken owner


parmly

Can someone please tell me the difference between "tengono" and "mantengono" witch pops up on google translate, thnx.


Gekko123

Why the use of "loro" is wrong?


DavidLamb53073

Several people have asked that question, and I was about to do the same. As far as I can see, no one has answered yet. I hope someone who knows Italian better than I can tell us whether it really is wrong to use "Loro". Obviously I don't want to report it as "My answer should be accepted" if it really is incorrect.


Philippa803319

Can chickens be i galli?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.