Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen dricker vatten."

Translation:The man drinks water.

3 years ago

32 Comments


MelizaRG

So the suffixes when we want to make a noun definite is -en for males, -an for females and -net for neutral? Are there any other suffixes?

3 years ago

davost
davost

So the basic rule is that the suffix is -en, -an or -n for common nouns and -et or -t for neuter. But some words are irregular like vatten.

3 years ago

MelizaRG

Thank you very much

3 years ago

Cathrine466631

Et

1 year ago

natoll
natoll

How do you say "the water" if not "vatten", is it "vattenen"?

3 years ago

davost
davost

vattnet

3 years ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

Why is mannen the man and not men?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The word works like this:
en man 'a man'
mannen 'the man'
män 'men'
männen 'the men'.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Thanks a lot. Tack så mycket

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

Where did you find your profile picture?

2 years ago

memyselfandi987

Is there any difference between drinks/drinking, or is it only this verb where they're the same?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We just don't have a continuous form like is drinking, so our present covers both the English drinks and is drinking, this goes for all verbs.

3 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Hi, I am also learning french and french also does not have specific preseng comtinuous forms of its verbs. But if really necessary there can used a specific "en train de"+verb. eg. je mange- i eat/ i am eating

Je en train de mange- i am in the act/ process of eating.

Does sweedish also have something like this?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, either you can say håller på och … or use a construction with a position verb such as sitter 'sits' – Han sitter och läser in effect means 'He is reading' (while sitting down). There's a skill called Continuous that teaches this.

2 years ago

Astridhofs1
Astridhofs1

Je suis * en train de manger

10 months ago

Zht47

What a simple language!

1 year ago

RupertJF

Could mannen also mean "the husband "?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

JayDoesLan

The man? A man? Why "The man" instead of "A man"?

2 years ago

Elizabeth665604

Why is it that for a woman it is "she is drinking water" but for a man it is "a man drinks water" may be a silly question but I mix them up

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Those are just the main translations, we tried to use both since dricker could mean either drinks or is drinking. Both should be accepted in both places though, if they aren't, just report it!

3 years ago

animecookies

The mans are drinking water its wrong

2 years ago

mawaffles

(Mannen: The man ) --- (Männen : The men). The vowels are different that is it was why your answer was wrong. Also mans should be actually be men.

2 years ago

TangiMulundu

is mannen not men?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, men = män

1 year ago

AvAsgard

The present participle "drinking" vs. the active "drinks": 1) Is there ever a distinction between the two, or are they always synonymous? a) If there is a distinction, what grammar functions are used to convey the difference? 2) Is "present participle" part of the Swedish language?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, they're the same ("dricker") in Swedish.

1 year ago

beckel2005
beckel2005

Dricker sounded kind of like drickey

1 year ago

EriRayel
EriRayel

When pronouncing 'dricker', why is there a 'huh' sound before the 'c', but no 'H' appears in the written version. Same goes for the pronunciation of 'vatten': I hear a 'huh' sound before the 'tt' but see no 'H' in the spelling of 'vatten'. What is the rule for this 'huh' sound?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As a native speaker, I don't hear any such sound there. Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short and that the consonant is long, single consonants mean the opposite – long vowel and short consonant. To double check, listen to native speakers say vatten and dricker here (the latter has a sound error at the start).

3 years ago

itshnzzn
itshnzzn

Thank you Arnauti for share all this knowledge with us.

2 years ago

Hannah390471

Yeah

4 months ago