"Mannen dricker vatten."

Translation:The man drinks water.

November 17, 2014

30 Comments


MelizaRG

So the suffixes when we want to make a noun definite is -en for males, -an for females and -net for neutral? Are there any other suffixes?

February 2, 2015

davost

So the basic rule is that the suffix is -en, -an or -n for common nouns and -et or -t for neuter. But some words are irregular like vatten.

February 3, 2015

MelizaRG

Thank you very much

February 4, 2015

Cathrine466631

Et

June 21, 2017

natoll

How do you say "the water" if not "vatten", is it "vattenen"?

November 17, 2014

davost

vattnet

November 17, 2014

Unknowd

Why is mannen the man and not men?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

The word works like this:
en man 'a man'
mannen 'the man'
män 'men'
männen 'the men'.

February 16, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks a lot. Tack så mycket

December 30, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

Where did you find your profile picture?

December 24, 2015

memyselfandi987

Is there any difference between drinks/drinking, or is it only this verb where they're the same?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

We just don't have a continuous form like is drinking, so our present covers both the English drinks and is drinking, this goes for all verbs.

February 16, 2015

deeptendu

Hi, I am also learning french and french also does not have specific preseng comtinuous forms of its verbs. But if really necessary there can used a specific "en train de"+verb. eg. je mange- i eat/ i am eating

Je en train de mange- i am in the act/ process of eating.

Does sweedish also have something like this?

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, either you can say håller på och … or use a construction with a position verb such as sitter 'sits' – Han sitter och läser in effect means 'He is reading' (while sitting down). There's a skill called Continuous that teaches this.

October 22, 2015

Astridhofs1

Je suis * en train de manger

October 26, 2017

Zht47

What a simple language!

June 4, 2017

RupertJF

Could mannen also mean "the husband "?

December 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 24, 2015

Elizabeth665604

Why is it that for a woman it is "she is drinking water" but for a man it is "a man drinks water" may be a silly question but I mix them up

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

Those are just the main translations, we tried to use both since dricker could mean either drinks or is drinking. Both should be accepted in both places though, if they aren't, just report it!

August 12, 2015

animecookies

The mans are drinking water its wrong

February 3, 2016

mawaffles

(Mannen: The man ) --- (Männen : The men). The vowels are different that is it was why your answer was wrong. Also mans should be actually be men.

February 3, 2016

TangiMulundu

is mannen not men?

July 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, men = män

November 29, 2016

avasgard

The present participle "drinking" vs. the active "drinks": 1) Is there ever a distinction between the two, or are they always synonymous? a) If there is a distinction, what grammar functions are used to convey the difference? 2) Is "present participle" part of the Swedish language?

November 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, they're the same ("dricker") in Swedish.

November 29, 2016

EriRayel

When pronouncing 'dricker', why is there a 'huh' sound before the 'c', but no 'H' appears in the written version. Same goes for the pronunciation of 'vatten': I hear a 'huh' sound before the 'tt' but see no 'H' in the spelling of 'vatten'. What is the rule for this 'huh' sound?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

As a native speaker, I don't hear any such sound there. Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short and that the consonant is long, single consonants mean the opposite – long vowel and short consonant. To double check, listen to native speakers say vatten and dricker here (the latter has a sound error at the start).

February 26, 2015

itshnzzn

Thank you Arnauti for share all this knowledge with us.

December 3, 2015

Hannah390471

Yeah

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.