"Mannen dricker vatten."

Translation:The man is drinking water.

November 17, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelizaRG

So the suffixes when we want to make a noun definite is -en for males, -an for females and -net for neutral? Are there any other suffixes?


davost

So the basic rule is that the suffix is -en, -an or -n for common nouns and -et or -t for neuter. But some words are irregular like vatten.


MelizaRG

Thank you very much


Honkai4014

Jag än en man ;) badass language


natoll

How do you say "the water" if not "vatten", is it "vattenen"?


memyselfandi987

Is there any difference between drinks/drinking, or is it only this verb where they're the same?


Arnauti

We just don't have a continuous form like is drinking, so our present covers both the English drinks and is drinking, this goes for all verbs.


deeptendu

Hi, I am also learning french and french also does not have specific preseng comtinuous forms of its verbs. But if really necessary there can used a specific "en train de"+verb. eg. je mange- i eat/ i am eating

Je en train de mange- i am in the act/ process of eating.

Does sweedish also have something like this?


Arnauti

Yes, either you can say håller på och … or use a construction with a position verb such as sitter 'sits' – Han sitter och läser in effect means 'He is reading' (while sitting down). There's a skill called Continuous that teaches this.


Zht47

What a simple language!


AbhishekDa190196

Google translate shows me 'dricka' is drinks whereas 'dricker' is drinking. Could you please distinguish dricka and dricker?


Unknowd

Why is mannen the man and not men?


Arnauti

The word works like this:
en man 'a man'
mannen 'the man'
män 'men'
männen 'the men'.


sandeepa2

Thanks a lot. Tack så mycket


RupertJF

Could mannen also mean "the husband "?


Elizabeth665604

Why is it that for a woman it is "she is drinking water" but for a man it is "a man drinks water" may be a silly question but I mix them up


Arnauti

Those are just the main translations, we tried to use both since dricker could mean either drinks or is drinking. Both should be accepted in both places though, if they aren't, just report it!


dylan990832

What is the difference between en man and mannen?


degrasseme

"En man" is "a man" or "one man. "Mannen" is "the man".


LIN_88

Why is "The man is drinking water" incorrect?


devalanteriel

It's not - that's also accepted.


johnthanyu

I put "the man is drinking water" and was marked incorrect as well.


devalanteriel

If such obvious translations aren't accepted, please consider leaving an error report next time. That way, I can either find out what went wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug. The solution has been accepted for years, so either there was a bug or you made an error without realising.


Avani657402

So -en means the?


MrsSumanHe

Why there is no word for " the "


animecookies

The mans are drinking water its wrong


mawaffles

(Mannen: The man ) --- (Männen : The men). The vowels are different that is it was why your answer was wrong. Also mans should be actually be men.


TangiMulundu

is mannen not men?


Zmrzlina

No, men = män


avasgard

The present participle "drinking" vs. the active "drinks": 1) Is there ever a distinction between the two, or are they always synonymous? a) If there is a distinction, what grammar functions are used to convey the difference? 2) Is "present participle" part of the Swedish language?


Zmrzlina

No, they're the same ("dricker") in Swedish.


ph.wXrbZ4

Abe xxx kare gi kya


ph.wXrbZ4

Tera ma ka boor qhahahahahah

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.