"Hon har sin fina klänning sig."

Translation:She is wearing her nice dress.

November 17, 2014

17 Comments


HPFoley

Would Hon har på sig sin fina klänning also be grammatically correct?

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

Absolutely. Both word orders work and there's no difference in meaning.

February 3, 2016

FurvusVulpes

Is one of those two word orders used more often in modern Sweden? Or are both common?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

Both are common.

February 3, 2016

Tamarair

Why is it fina and not fin? isnt fina only for a plural noun? and also, can you say, hon har på sig sin fina klänning?

January 17, 2016

A386A

Adjectives like "fin" become plural in a sentence with a possessive like "sin or hans or hennes"

February 3, 2016

dcounts

Tack.

November 19, 2018

Roberts.Vaitkus

Adjectives like "fin" become plural - could you please specify other ones which are like "fin" and maybe clarify why they become plurar?

Tack.

August 10, 2019

RentaPapp2

En ny bil Min nya bil It took me ages to learn that with possession adjektives become defined

August 16, 2017

Chewbacca291

Might "She wears her nice dress" also be possible?

November 17, 2014

mannekaeng

Yes, this should also work!

November 17, 2014

Ted992801

Why not her best dress?

September 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, the Swedish sentence only says it looks good, not that it's her best one.

October 5, 2018

Amy262264

Why not, she has a nice dress on?

October 4, 2018

Amy262264

*her not a

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

October 5, 2018

NaveenGabr

Can someone breakdown this sentence so that i can under better?

July 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.