Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon har sin fina klänning på sig."

Translation:She is wearing her nice dress.

3 years ago

9 Comments


HPFoley

Would Hon har på sig sin fina klänning also be grammatically correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Absolutely. Both word orders work and there's no difference in meaning.

2 years ago

FurvusVulpes

Is one of those two word orders used more often in modern Sweden? Or are both common?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both are common.

2 years ago

Tamarair

Why is it fina and not fin? isnt fina only for a plural noun? and also, can you say, hon har på sig sin fina klänning?

2 years ago

A386A
A386A

Adjectives like "fin" become plural in a sentence with a possessive like "sin or hans or hennes"

2 years ago

RentaPapp2

En ny bil Min nya bil It took me ages to learn that with possession adjektives become defined

1 year ago

Chewbacca291
Chewbacca291

Might "She wears her nice dress" also be possible?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Yes, this should also work!

3 years ago