"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

November 17, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

PatrickH-M

why does this sentence need the 'ke'?

November 17, 2014

Simius

Because there is a definite article ("het"). See here for more info.

November 18, 2014

afatanis

kind is a het word ,usually het words doesnt take the additional e ,does it??

October 27, 2016

susan0408

I cannot open the link, but I would like to know why the 'ke' is needed.

March 28, 2015

Simius

Ah, this one should work, I think: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

March 28, 2015

KatelynVB

What's the difference between swak and swakke?

August 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.