1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zwakke kind eet niet."

"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

November 17, 2014

7 Comments


PatrickH-M

why does this sentence need the 'ke'?


Simius

Because there is a definite article ("het"). See here for more info.


afatanis

kind is a het word ,usually het words doesnt take the additional e ,does it??


susan0408

I cannot open the link, but I would like to know why the 'ke' is needed.


KatelynVB

What's the difference between swak and swakke?


Nathan990453

I understand you need the 'e' because het is before it but why 'zwakke' and not 'zwake'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.