Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PatrickH-M

why does this sentence need the 'ke'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because there is a definite article ("het"). See here for more info.

3 years ago

afatanis
afatanis

kind is a het word ,usually het words doesnt take the additional e ,does it??

1 year ago

susan0408

I cannot open the link, but I would like to know why the 'ke' is needed.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, this one should work, I think: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Omdat het kind eet niet, dat is waarom het kind is zwak.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

What's the difference between swak and swakke?

2 years ago