"Ni äter."

Translation:You eat.

November 17, 2014

98 Comments


azraelgnosis

Uh-oh, i sense some interference on the way. In Esperanto, ni = we and vi = you.

January 26, 2015

jamesjiao

Classic example of one knowing too many languages lol :)

February 10, 2015

Lilicitrouille.

One never knows too many languages ( insert evil laugh)

July 27, 2015

hpfan5

on must know all of the languages ! muahah

September 23, 2015

KxngDeo.

I know a guy who learned every language there is on Duolingo. It's amazing how much time he has on his hands :)

April 17, 2016

yemaj3

Thats cool

May 20, 2017

Erin100070

How do you do that? Did he have any job or social life at all?!?!!

February 24, 2018

DannyBish

If you learned how to manage your time well, you'd be surprised how many things you can accomplish. That person likely almost never rested for himself. If we assume he slept and worked for 17 hours of the day, he still has 7 hours to do whatever he wants. Even if he spends 3 hours with friends EVERY day and 1 hour eating, he will still have 3 hours for Duolingo. Add 8 more hours for the weekends (no work) and he has 11 potential hours for Duolingo on Saturday & Sunday. We can all develop amazing skills if we skip out on things like Netflix and lengthy scrolling through social media!

July 1, 2018

Amanesse77

And "Ni" (你) in Chinese also mean "You". It'll be easier to remember.

January 31, 2016

thelombriz

Im tring to learn Chinese! Do you know if Duolingo has it?

March 26, 2016

KoolKelani

No, but there is a great app called ChineseSkill that works exactly like Duolingo. The icon is a panda if you want to download it.

April 10, 2016

Ludwig719394

Chinese will be in Duolingo this year.

September 17, 2017

RohanSoni8

It has now.

January 5, 2018

Ramn958636

Jes samideano, mi havas la saman problemon. Vi scias

December 4, 2015

Zinthak

Esperanto tho, is biased towards the Romance languages.

September 28, 2016

Ridemulino

Yes, and in Italian voi=you and noi=we

June 16, 2017

KxngDeo.

Haha, I'm learning Esperanto and I was thinking the same thing haha

March 21, 2016

Rumour_man

Possibly daft… but - I'm thinking of using the Monty Python 'Knights who say 'Ni' ' to help me remember the word for 'you': "We want a shrubbery from you!",

December 21, 2014

G.Matt17

that reminds me of the German nie, which means never. Or they can merely be knights who really like their knees lol

January 1, 2015

q8geek

Makes sense since the in the beginning of the movie the translation was in Swedish credits translation was in Swedish writing in English.

March 21, 2015

IzabellaJ.

I'm shocked. I just realized that "you" is the same word, both in Swedish and in Chinese. In both cases it's ni. O.o The beauty of language! :D

February 25, 2015

epingchris

Except "nǐ" in Mandarin would be singular, but it is a nice similarity. :)

June 8, 2015

jamesjiao

Not quite..... Different intonation and vowel positioning in Mandarin (if that's the dialect you were referring to).

February 25, 2015

ynwa12

ok so; Jag=I Ni=you (singular AND plural?) Hon=she Han=he

Am I right so far?

November 19, 2014

miaerbus
  • jag (I) - du (you) - han/hon/hen/den/det/man (he/she/it)
  • vi (we) - ni (you) - de (they)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Personal_pronouns

November 19, 2014

skalpadda

I'm probably unnecessarily muddying the waters here, but while Du is always the singular you, Ni can technically refer both to the plural you and the formal singular you, as with Sie in German or Vous in French.

However, the formal singular Ni has all but completely fallen out of use in both written and spoken Swedish so you should always, always use and interpret Du as singular and Ni as plural you, unless you encounter it in old texts or extremely formal writing, where the context will determine the meaning.

There is never any need to use formal singular Ni in modern Swedish or use titles like sir (herr), even if you're speaking or writing to someone who is senior in rank, title or age.

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

If anyone wants to find out more about ni, its history and the controversies around it, we usually refer them to this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

This is also a very good article about the history of the word, which is not known to most native speakers: http://www.sydsvenskan.se/inpa-livet/inget-genomslag-for-niandet---forran-nu/

May 17, 2015

skalpadda

Thanks for the links, that was an interesting read.

I have never heard a young person say "ni" and having grown up in the 80s and 90s associate it mostly with salesmen and marketing brochures trying to convey a false sense of importance and formality before selling you something. Even for those of us not old enough to associate it with negative class status it is not an altogether pleasant way to be addressed.

May 17, 2015

BrendanCle10

I was having difficulty with this. Then I realized english used to have it. You singular, ye plural or formal. Now we only use you. So similar to the evolution of du and ni.

March 10, 2019

beagoodone

Du for singular. Ni for plural

February 11, 2015

ChopShopGirl

So lets say we're translating from, say, spanish. The "du" would be "tu" while "ni" would be "ustedes". Or in french: du=tu and ni=vous?

March 15, 2016

Arnauti

If we take French as an example, they also routinely use the plural form as a polite form: vous can either be used to address several people , or to address one person more politely.
While it is possible to use Swedish ni this way, it is not standard usage. Some people can even be offended by it. Most people in Sweden probably only use du for one person and ni for more than one person. (Using ni as a formal form of address is less controversial in Finland, but it's not obligatory there either).

May 5, 2016

Phil872144

So, it is like referring to a group of people in English as "you people?"

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

August 20, 2018

Zht47

You won't believe how much you helped me! From 2 years ago...

June 4, 2017

LJSulli

Is the pronounciation of ater still bad? sounds like agater?

November 28, 2014

Arnauti

I can only hear the normal speed pronunciation, but it doesn't sound that bad to me. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search/%C3%A4ter/

January 12, 2015

PartisanGerm

This one in particular actually sounds the way it's spelled, though most of them do that agater thing to me as well.

December 30, 2014

InnaSyz

I've got "nyheter" instead of ni äter))

June 8, 2017

g.uh

It could be "You are eating" ??

January 19, 2015

Fjompeji

Yes!

March 6, 2015

jippertje

Is the verb always the same? Jag ÄTER, vi ÄTER. Why?

February 24, 2015

azraelgnosis

Verbs conjugate for tense and active-passive but not person or number as in done other European languages. So "äta" is the infinitive and "äter" is the present active conjugation. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4ta#Conjugation

February 24, 2015

hpfan5

makes life easier

September 23, 2015

mapna42

Does Swedish have formal/informal 'you', like many European languages?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Not really, most people just use du.

March 1, 2015

DagamoStyle

We have two words for 'you'. The words are 'du' (informal) and 'Ni' (formal). I only use the word 'Ni" when I am asking a favour from a person that is older than 70 years old or when I am writing some formal papers.

April 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Ni is also plural!

March 13, 2016

SilverWingsGuy

I thought it was asking for "nyheter" and wondered had this word been covered yet...

January 5, 2016

vsparrow4

Half of my family is Swedish and we never say Ni to a single person its always a group of people. We would instead say "Du äter"

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. So this phrase is about a group of people.

August 10, 2017

Pascalle738213

So when does äter mean are eating, and when does it mean eat?

November 5, 2015

ChloKokx

It always means bnothj. You have to differentiate with context.

March 13, 2016

sweatypie2

is ni the plural you?

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

May 5, 2016

Tim78901

Could I also say 'Du äter'? Or is that incorrect?

July 29, 2016

Ollie_P

Is there some elision going on here in the pronunciation? I just hear "näter".

March 9, 2015

Fjompeji

It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ni äter", but if you say it fast it sounds like "Niäter". You usually hear the 'i' in 'ni' too, I don't know if the robot voice is bad or if it's just something you get used to when hearing a lot of swedish.

If it actually sounds more like two words, aka "Ni äter" (instead of "Niäter") it's usually to point out that it's 'ni' (you in plural) who's eating. Like if it's written in italics, or with capital letters, NI äter. You want to point out who's eating. "NI äter trots att VI är hungriga" (You're eating even though we're hungry)

Does this help at all? :)

March 9, 2015

Ollie_P

I hear the "i" a little bit more now. Must be just my ears. Thanks. :-)

March 10, 2015

jamesjiao

There would be. It's hard for it not to have elision. If you listen to it more closely, it's still a diphthong.

March 9, 2015

Odinkin

Is everything so mushmouthed? This is worse than Portugeuse. Radio stations in Sweden dont sound like this.

May 21, 2015

GrahamScottBrown

So, "Ni ater" is like "You guys eat"

June 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

May 5, 2016

Vendettafi

I thought "din" was you?

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

din is a possessive pronoun meaning your. din bok = your book

August 30, 2015

Emily97609

Could you not use "Jag äter" instead of "Ni äter"?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

That's like saying I eat instead of You eat.

August 30, 2015

nerdypandacrown2

It says typo!! But where is it. I typed Ni atër. Is that correct?!

August 29, 2015

Arnauti

You made two mistakes there: you used an a instead of an ä, and then you used a letter that is not in the Swedish alphabet, ë instead of e.

August 30, 2015

BuscemiCake

Ni i Norsk er "ten" i engelsk

August 28, 2016

miaerbus

ni = 9, ti = 10 (Norwegian)

nio = 9, tio = 10 (Swedish)

August 29, 2016

mones10187

Ni äter=we eat Du äter=you eat

August 10, 2017

devalanteriel

No, ni is the plural you. The word for "we" is vi.

August 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Every time I see or hear "Ni," I think "We." It's a frustrating hump that I can't get over. Maybe I'm just too old to learn a new language. It doesn't help that my hearing isn't very good, so "Ni" and "Vi" sound alike.

    September 8, 2017

MilenaGiu

    Everybody please! How do I pronounce "ater" well?

    February 21, 2018

battleaxe1

    Ni = ya'll

    May 7, 2018

Aalhad

    I reall y dont know if the speakers of my device arent functioning well but a lot of times I hear entirely different word. Vi and Ni, Det and de.

    June 3, 2018

Plantersnigel

    It's probably just normal pronounciation sounding similar. The T in "det" is never pronounced, just written so it will always sound like "de". Vi and Ni always have different sounds though.

    June 17, 2018

jojo803518

    Ni is similar to "you guys" so ni äter is you guys are eating

    June 11, 2018

Sude450552

    what is "ater" , "is,are" or "eating". I DONT UNDERSTAND THE DIFFERENT!

    June 11, 2018

devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between "eats" and "is/are eating". They all translate to äter.

    June 11, 2018

facundohst1

    how do i know when it is "ni" and when it is "du"?

    July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

    Contextually - without context, it's impossible to tell.

    July 9, 2018

BarbaraMorris

    So far for me, Duolingo has always accepted either "ni" or "du" when it's ambiguous.

    July 10, 2018

ArpsTnd

    "Kvinnan äter ett äpple"
    "En pojke äter ____" (there is a sentence before like that, I forgot what the boy is eating)

    So, that's how to conjugate that verb to the third person singular, then in second person plural it looks like the same? What is the infinitive form of this verb?

    Also, could someone send me a site that shows conjugation of Swedish words? I'm new here from the Romance family tree, eh?

    November 7, 2018

devalanteriel

    The infinitive is äta.

    Swedish doesn't change verbs based on number. If you know the form for "he" you know the form for "I, you, she, it, we, plural you, they" as well, etc. :)

    English Wiktionary is usually a great resource for Swedish verb conjugation. For instance, this word äta: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4ta#Conjugation

    November 7, 2018

BarbaraMorris

    After clicking on any lesson, instead of clicking on Start, you can click on the lightbulb icon to see some information about the lesson. See the "Verbs - Pres. 1" lesson for basic information about conjugations.

    November 8, 2018

ArpsTnd

    Awww sad, I'm so new that I have not yet passed the first checkpoint :(

    November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

    You'll reach it shortly - don't worry. :)

    November 9, 2018

svdlockyerau

    so 'ni' and 'du' mean the same thing?

    November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, du is "you" for one person and ni is "you" for more than one person.

    November 20, 2018

GreteK18

    What's the difference between Du and Ni. They both mean you...?

    December 2, 2018

devalanteriel

    du is the singular you and ni is the plural you.

    December 2, 2018

czvee

    Y'all eat.

    January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yes, that is accepted.

    January 14, 2019

Iky317034

    Is the word for "you" is "Ni" or "Du" ? I am confused

    February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

    du is the singular you and ni is the plural you.

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.