1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni äter."

"Ni äter."

Translation:You eat.

November 17, 2014

115 Comments


azraelgnosis

Uh-oh, i sense some interference on the way. In Esperanto, ni = we and vi = you.


jamesjiao

Classic example of one knowing too many languages lol :)


Lilicitrouille.

One never knows too many languages ( insert evil laugh)


hpfan5

on must know all of the languages ! muahah


KxngDeo.

I know a guy who learned every language there is on Duolingo. It's amazing how much time he has on his hands :)


Erin100070

How do you do that? Did he have any job or social life at all?!?!!


DannyBish

If you learned how to manage your time well, you'd be surprised how many things you can accomplish. That person likely almost never rested for himself. If we assume he slept and worked for 17 hours of the day, he still has 7 hours to do whatever he wants. Even if he spends 3 hours with friends EVERY day and 1 hour eating, he will still have 3 hours for Duolingo. Add 8 more hours for the weekends (no work) and he has 11 potential hours for Duolingo on Saturday & Sunday. We can all develop amazing skills if we skip out on things like Netflix and lengthy scrolling through social media!


Amanesse77

And "Ni" (你) in Chinese also mean "You". It'll be easier to remember.


thelombriz

Im tring to learn Chinese! Do you know if Duolingo has it?


KoolKelani

No, but there is a great app called ChineseSkill that works exactly like Duolingo. The icon is a panda if you want to download it.


Ludwig719394

Chinese will be in Duolingo this year.


Ramn958636

Jes samideano, mi havas la saman problemon. Vi scias


Zinthak

Esperanto tho, is biased towards the Romance languages.


Ridemulino

Yes, and in Italian voi=you and noi=we


KxngDeo.

Haha, I'm learning Esperanto and I was thinking the same thing haha


Rumour_man

Possibly daft… but - I'm thinking of using the Monty Python 'Knights who say 'Ni' ' to help me remember the word for 'you': "We want a shrubbery from you!",


G.Matt17

that reminds me of the German nie, which means never. Or they can merely be knights who really like their knees lol


q8geek

Makes sense since the in the beginning of the movie the translation was in Swedish credits translation was in Swedish writing in English.


IzabellaJ.

I'm shocked. I just realized that "you" is the same word, both in Swedish and in Chinese. In both cases it's ni. O.o The beauty of language! :D


epingchris

Except "nǐ" in Mandarin would be singular, but it is a nice similarity. :)


jamesjiao

Not quite..... Different intonation and vowel positioning in Mandarin (if that's the dialect you were referring to).


ynwa12

ok so; Jag=I Ni=you (singular AND plural?) Hon=she Han=he

Am I right so far?


miaerbus
  • jag (I) - du (you) - han/hon/hen/den/det/man (he/she/it)
  • vi (we) - ni (you) - de (they)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Personal_pronouns


skalpadda

I'm probably unnecessarily muddying the waters here, but while Du is always the singular you, Ni can technically refer both to the plural you and the formal singular you, as with Sie in German or Vous in French.

However, the formal singular Ni has all but completely fallen out of use in both written and spoken Swedish so you should always, always use and interpret Du as singular and Ni as plural you, unless you encounter it in old texts or extremely formal writing, where the context will determine the meaning.

There is never any need to use formal singular Ni in modern Swedish or use titles like sir (herr), even if you're speaking or writing to someone who is senior in rank, title or age.


Arnauti

If anyone wants to find out more about ni, its history and the controversies around it, we usually refer them to this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

This is also a very good article about the history of the word, which is not known to most native speakers: http://www.sydsvenskan.se/inpa-livet/inget-genomslag-for-niandet---forran-nu/


skalpadda

Thanks for the links, that was an interesting read.

I have never heard a young person say "ni" and having grown up in the 80s and 90s associate it mostly with salesmen and marketing brochures trying to convey a false sense of importance and formality before selling you something. Even for those of us not old enough to associate it with negative class status it is not an altogether pleasant way to be addressed.


BrendanCle10

I was having difficulty with this. Then I realized english used to have it. You singular, ye plural or formal. Now we only use you. So similar to the evolution of du and ni.


beagoodone

Du for singular. Ni for plural


ChopShopGirl

So lets say we're translating from, say, spanish. The "du" would be "tu" while "ni" would be "ustedes". Or in french: du=tu and ni=vous?


Arnauti

If we take French as an example, they also routinely use the plural form as a polite form: vous can either be used to address several people , or to address one person more politely.
While it is possible to use Swedish ni this way, it is not standard usage. Some people can even be offended by it. Most people in Sweden probably only use du for one person and ni for more than one person. (Using ni as a formal form of address is less controversial in Finland, but it's not obligatory there either).


Phil872144

So, it is like referring to a group of people in English as "you people?"


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


Zht47

You won't believe how much you helped me! From 2 years ago...


LJSulli

Is the pronounciation of ater still bad? sounds like agater?


Arnauti

I can only hear the normal speed pronunciation, but it doesn't sound that bad to me. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search/%C3%A4ter/


PartisanGerm

This one in particular actually sounds the way it's spelled, though most of them do that agater thing to me as well.


InnaSyz

I've got "nyheter" instead of ni äter))


jippertje

Is the verb always the same? Jag ÄTER, vi ÄTER. Why?


azraelgnosis

Verbs conjugate for tense and active-passive but not person or number as in done other European languages. So "äta" is the infinitive and "äter" is the present active conjugation. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4ta#Conjugation


hpfan5

makes life easier


g.uh

It could be "You are eating" ??


mapna42

Does Swedish have formal/informal 'you', like many European languages?


Lundgren8

Not really, most people just use du.


DagamoStyle

We have two words for 'you'. The words are 'du' (informal) and 'Ni' (formal). I only use the word 'Ni" when I am asking a favour from a person that is older than 70 years old or when I am writing some formal papers.


ChloKokx

Ni is also plural!


SilverWingsGuy

I thought it was asking for "nyheter" and wondered had this word been covered yet...


vsparrow4

Half of my family is Swedish and we never say Ni to a single person its always a group of people. We would instead say "Du äter"


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. So this phrase is about a group of people.


Pascalle738213

So when does äter mean are eating, and when does it mean eat?


ChloKokx

It always means bnothj. You have to differentiate with context.


sweatypie2

is ni the plural you?


Tim78901

Could I also say 'Du äter'? Or is that incorrect?


Ollie_P

Is there some elision going on here in the pronunciation? I just hear "näter".


Fjompeji

It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ni äter", but if you say it fast it sounds like "Niäter". You usually hear the 'i' in 'ni' too, I don't know if the robot voice is bad or if it's just something you get used to when hearing a lot of swedish.

If it actually sounds more like two words, aka "Ni äter" (instead of "Niäter") it's usually to point out that it's 'ni' (you in plural) who's eating. Like if it's written in italics, or with capital letters, NI äter. You want to point out who's eating. "NI äter trots att VI är hungriga" (You're eating even though we're hungry)

Does this help at all? :)


Ollie_P

I hear the "i" a little bit more now. Must be just my ears. Thanks. :-)


jamesjiao

There would be. It's hard for it not to have elision. If you listen to it more closely, it's still a diphthong.


Odinkin

Is everything so mushmouthed? This is worse than Portugeuse. Radio stations in Sweden dont sound like this.


GrahamScottBrown

So, "Ni ater" is like "You guys eat"


Vendettafi

I thought "din" was you?


Arnauti

din is a possessive pronoun meaning your. din bok = your book


Emily97609

Could you not use "Jag äter" instead of "Ni äter"?


Arnauti

That's like saying I eat instead of You eat.


nerdypandacrown2

It says typo!! But where is it. I typed Ni atër. Is that correct?!


Arnauti

You made two mistakes there: you used an a instead of an ä, and then you used a letter that is not in the Swedish alphabet, ë instead of e.


BuscemiCake

Ni i Norsk er "ten" i engelsk


miaerbus

ni = 9, ti = 10 (Norwegian)

nio = 9, tio = 10 (Swedish)


mones10187

Ni äter=we eat Du äter=you eat


devalanteriel

No, ni is the plural you. The word for "we" is vi.


[deactivated user]

    Every time I see or hear "Ni," I think "We." It's a frustrating hump that I can't get over. Maybe I'm just too old to learn a new language. It doesn't help that my hearing isn't very good, so "Ni" and "Vi" sound alike.


MilenaGiu

    Everybody please! How do I pronounce "ater" well?


Aalhad

    I reall y dont know if the speakers of my device arent functioning well but a lot of times I hear entirely different word. Vi and Ni, Det and de.


Plantersnigel

    It's probably just normal pronounciation sounding similar. The T in "det" is never pronounced, just written so it will always sound like "de". Vi and Ni always have different sounds though.


jojo803518

    Ni is similar to "you guys" so ni äter is you guys are eating


Sude450552

    what is "ater" , "is,are" or "eating". I DONT UNDERSTAND THE DIFFERENT!


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between "eats" and "is/are eating". They all translate to äter.


facundohst1

    how do i know when it is "ni" and when it is "du"?


devalanteriel

    Contextually - without context, it's impossible to tell.


BarbaraMorris

    So far for me, Duolingo has always accepted either "ni" or "du" when it's ambiguous.


ArpsTnd

    "Kvinnan äter ett äpple"
    "En pojke äter ____" (there is a sentence before like that, I forgot what the boy is eating)

    So, that's how to conjugate that verb to the third person singular, then in second person plural it looks like the same? What is the infinitive form of this verb?

    Also, could someone send me a site that shows conjugation of Swedish words? I'm new here from the Romance family tree, eh?


devalanteriel

    The infinitive is äta.

    Swedish doesn't change verbs based on number. If you know the form for "he" you know the form for "I, you, she, it, we, plural you, they" as well, etc. :)

    English Wiktionary is usually a great resource for Swedish verb conjugation. For instance, this word äta: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4ta#Conjugation


BarbaraMorris

    After clicking on any lesson, instead of clicking on Start, you can click on the lightbulb icon to see some information about the lesson. See the "Verbs - Pres. 1" lesson for basic information about conjugations.


ArpsTnd

    Awww sad, I'm so new that I have not yet passed the first checkpoint :(


devalanteriel

    You'll reach it shortly - don't worry. :)


svdlockyerau

    so 'ni' and 'du' mean the same thing?


devalanteriel

    No, du is "you" for one person and ni is "you" for more than one person.


GreteK18

    What's the difference between Du and Ni. They both mean you...?


devalanteriel

    du is the singular you and ni is the plural you.


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is accepted.


Iky317034

    Is the word for "you" is "Ni" or "Du" ? I am confused


devalanteriel

    du is the singular you and ni is the plural you.


Archidiakon

    Ni is you in Mandarin.


Sai156295

    Ni äter> means you eat Why not you are eating.. Am bit confused??!!!


devalanteriel

    That's also fine.


selinaa2004

    Why doesnt it accept it when i say äter exactly the same as how the app says it


devalanteriel

    The voice recognition is notoriously bad. I would honestly recommend turning it off.


FahariNgei

    I thought 'Ni' was plural and used in formal conversation with a teacher for example, there for 'Du' would be informal amongst friends etc. So "Ni äter" would be "They eat" or "You eat". Very confused please help me out.


devalanteriel

    It's plural, yes, but it's not formal. Swedish doesn't use separate "you" words for formal and informal. You can even say du to the king. :)

    Hence:

    • du äter = you eat, and "you" is one person
    • ni äter = you eat, and "you" is more than one person

    But you also write "they eat" and that doesn't include "you" at all. That'd be de äter.


Karen61431

    Can Duolingo accept either ni or du as correct when answering tge questions? It's confusing me.


devalanteriel

    Yes, both are always supposed to be accepted whenever the sentence is ambiguous.


jbolliger_vafud

    After learning and studying Norwegian, it is crazy how many similarities there are. Yet it is crazy how many differences there are as well, words you'd expect to ne similar that are completely different and it throws you off big time


Jennderful

    Is "du" also "you" but when asking a question? And is "ni" "you" for saying something to someone?


InnaSyz

    "Du" is you in singular, ni - in plural.


YxKami0o

    But du=you and ni=you wtf??


InnaSyz

    Du = you singular Ni = you plural


Filippa567620

    Så cool app jag dvär alltså FITTA


devalanteriel

    Väx upp tack.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.