Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni äter."

Translation:You eat.

3 years ago

90 Comments


azraelgnosis
azraelgnosis

Uh-oh, i sense some interference on the way. In Esperanto, ni = we and vi = you.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Classic example of one knowing too many languages lol :)

3 years ago

Lilicitrouille.
Lilicitrouille.

One never knows too many languages ( insert evil laugh)

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

on must know all of the languages ! muahah

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I know a guy who learned every language there is on Duolingo. It's amazing how much time he has on his hands :)

2 years ago

Erin100070

How do you do that? Did he have any job or social life at all?!?!!

7 months ago

DannyBish

If you learned how to manage your time well, you'd be surprised how many things you can accomplish. That person likely almost never rested for himself. If we assume he slept and worked for 17 hours of the day, he still has 7 hours to do whatever he wants. Even if he spends 3 hours with friends EVERY day and 1 hour eating, he will still have 3 hours for Duolingo. Add 8 more hours for the weekends (no work) and he has 11 potential hours for Duolingo on Saturday & Sunday. We can all develop amazing skills if we skip out on things like Netflix and lengthy scrolling through social media!

2 months ago

yemaj3

Thats cool

1 year ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

And "Ni" (你) in Chinese also mean "You". It'll be easier to remember.

2 years ago

Mariana686182

Im tring to learn Chinese! Do you know if Duolingo has it?

2 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

No, but there is a great app called ChineseSkill that works exactly like Duolingo. The icon is a panda if you want to download it.

2 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

Chinese will be in Duolingo this year.

1 year ago

RohanSoni8
RohanSoni8

It has now.

8 months ago

Ramn958636

Jes samideano, mi havas la saman problemon. Vi scias

2 years ago

Zinthak

Esperanto tho, is biased towards the Romance languages.

1 year ago

Ridemulino

Yes, and in Italian voi=you and noi=we

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Haha, I'm learning Esperanto and I was thinking the same thing haha

2 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

Possibly daft… but - I'm thinking of using the Monty Python 'Knights who say 'Ni' ' to help me remember the word for 'you': "We want a shrubbery from you!",

3 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

that reminds me of the German nie, which means never. Or they can merely be knights who really like their knees lol

3 years ago

q8geek

Makes sense since the in the beginning of the movie the translation was in Swedish credits translation was in Swedish writing in English.

3 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

I'm shocked. I just realized that "you" is the same word, both in Swedish and in Chinese. In both cases it's ni. O.o The beauty of language! :D

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Except "nǐ" in Mandarin would be singular, but it is a nice similarity. :)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Not quite..... Different intonation and vowel positioning in Mandarin (if that's the dialect you were referring to).

3 years ago

ynwa12
ynwa12

ok so; Jag=I Ni=you (singular AND plural?) Hon=she Han=he

Am I right so far?

3 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus
  • jag (I) - du (you) - han/hon/hen/den/det/man (he/she/it)
  • vi (we) - ni (you) - de (they)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Personal_pronouns

3 years ago

skalpadda

I'm probably unnecessarily muddying the waters here, but while Du is always the singular you, Ni can technically refer both to the plural you and the formal singular you, as with Sie in German or Vous in French.

However, the formal singular Ni has all but completely fallen out of use in both written and spoken Swedish so you should always, always use and interpret Du as singular and Ni as plural you, unless you encounter it in old texts or extremely formal writing, where the context will determine the meaning.

There is never any need to use formal singular Ni in modern Swedish or use titles like sir (herr), even if you're speaking or writing to someone who is senior in rank, title or age.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If anyone wants to find out more about ni, its history and the controversies around it, we usually refer them to this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

This is also a very good article about the history of the word, which is not known to most native speakers: http://www.sydsvenskan.se/inpa-livet/inget-genomslag-for-niandet---forran-nu/

3 years ago

skalpadda

Thanks for the links, that was an interesting read.

I have never heard a young person say "ni" and having grown up in the 80s and 90s associate it mostly with salesmen and marketing brochures trying to convey a false sense of importance and formality before selling you something. Even for those of us not old enough to associate it with negative class status it is not an altogether pleasant way to be addressed.

3 years ago

beagoodone

Du for singular. Ni for plural

3 years ago

ChopShopGirl

So lets say we're translating from, say, spanish. The "du" would be "tu" while "ni" would be "ustedes". Or in french: du=tu and ni=vous?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

If we take French as an example, they also routinely use the plural form as a polite form: vous can either be used to address several people , or to address one person more politely.
While it is possible to use Swedish ni this way, it is not standard usage. Some people can even be offended by it. Most people in Sweden probably only use du for one person and ni for more than one person. (Using ni as a formal form of address is less controversial in Finland, but it's not obligatory there either).

2 years ago

Phil872144
Phil872144

So, it is like referring to a group of people in English as "you people?"

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, exactly.

1 month ago

Zht47

You won't believe how much you helped me! From 2 years ago...

1 year ago

LJSulli
LJSulli

Is the pronounciation of ater still bad? sounds like agater?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I can only hear the normal speed pronunciation, but it doesn't sound that bad to me. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search/%C3%A4ter/

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

This one in particular actually sounds the way it's spelled, though most of them do that agater thing to me as well.

3 years ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

I've got "nyheter" instead of ni äter))

1 year ago

g.uh
g.uh

It could be "You are eating" ??

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

Yes!

3 years ago

jippertje
jippertje

Is the verb always the same? Jag ÄTER, vi ÄTER. Why?

3 years ago

azraelgnosis
azraelgnosis

Verbs conjugate for tense and active-passive but not person or number as in done other European languages. So "äta" is the infinitive and "äter" is the present active conjugation. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4ta#Conjugation

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

makes life easier

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Does Swedish have formal/informal 'you', like many European languages?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Not really, most people just use du.

3 years ago

DagamoStyle
DagamoStyle

We have two words for 'you'. The words are 'du' (informal) and 'Ni' (formal). I only use the word 'Ni" when I am asking a favour from a person that is older than 70 years old or when I am writing some formal papers.

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Ni is also plural!

2 years ago

SilverWingsGuy

I thought it was asking for "nyheter" and wondered had this word been covered yet...

2 years ago

vsparrow4

Half of my family is Swedish and we never say Ni to a single person its always a group of people. We would instead say "Du äter"

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, absolutely. So this phrase is about a group of people.

1 year ago

Pascalle738213

So when does äter mean are eating, and when does it mean eat?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

It always means bnothj. You have to differentiate with context.

2 years ago

sweatypie2
sweatypie2

is ni the plural you?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

2 years ago

Tim78901

Could I also say 'Du äter'? Or is that incorrect?

2 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

Is there some elision going on here in the pronunciation? I just hear "näter".

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

It's supposed to be pronounced like "Ni äter", but if you say it fast it sounds like "Niäter". You usually hear the 'i' in 'ni' too, I don't know if the robot voice is bad or if it's just something you get used to when hearing a lot of swedish.

If it actually sounds more like two words, aka "Ni äter" (instead of "Niäter") it's usually to point out that it's 'ni' (you in plural) who's eating. Like if it's written in italics, or with capital letters, NI äter. You want to point out who's eating. "NI äter trots att VI är hungriga" (You're eating even though we're hungry)

Does this help at all? :)

3 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

I hear the "i" a little bit more now. Must be just my ears. Thanks. :-)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

There would be. It's hard for it not to have elision. If you listen to it more closely, it's still a diphthong.

3 years ago

Odinkin

Is everything so mushmouthed? This is worse than Portugeuse. Radio stations in Sweden dont sound like this.

3 years ago

GrahamScottBrown

So, "Ni ater" is like "You guys eat"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup.

2 years ago

Vendettafi

I thought "din" was you?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

din is a possessive pronoun meaning your. din bok = your book

3 years ago

Emily97609

Could you not use "Jag äter" instead of "Ni äter"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's like saying I eat instead of You eat.

3 years ago

nerdswimmer22

It says typo!! But where is it. I typed Ni atër. Is that correct?!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You made two mistakes there: you used an a instead of an ä, and then you used a letter that is not in the Swedish alphabet, ë instead of e.

3 years ago

BuscemiCake

Ni i Norsk er "ten" i engelsk

2 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

ni = 9, ti = 10 (Norwegian)

nio = 9, tio = 10 (Swedish)

2 years ago

mones10187

Ni äter=we eat Du äter=you eat

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, ni is the plural you. The word for "we" is vi.

1 year ago

NordiskaGjord

Every time I see or hear "Ni," I think "We." It's a frustrating hump that I can't get over. Maybe I'm just too old to learn a new language. It doesn't help that my hearing isn't very good, so "Ni" and "Vi" sound alike.

1 year ago

ZaynRoyals

I'm always having trouble with we, they, I, them. Any suggestions?

1 year ago

Kamila774111

But du=you and ni=you wtf??

8 months ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

Du = you singular Ni = you plural

8 months ago

Imemo5

YOU EAT!!!!

8 months ago

MilenaGiu

Everybody please! How do I pronounce "ater" well?

7 months ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

Sombra959354

Is "du" also "you" but when asking a question? And is "ni" "you" for saying something to someone?

6 months ago

InnaSyz
InnaSyz

"Du" is you in singular, ni - in plural.

6 months ago

battleaxe1

Ni = ya'll

4 months ago

Aalhad

I reall y dont know if the speakers of my device arent functioning well but a lot of times I hear entirely different word. Vi and Ni, Det and de.

3 months ago

Plantersnigel

It's probably just normal pronounciation sounding similar. The T in "det" is never pronounced, just written so it will always sound like "de". Vi and Ni always have different sounds though.

3 months ago

jojo803518

Ni is similar to "you guys" so ni äter is you guys are eating

3 months ago

Sude450552

what is "ater" , "is,are" or "eating". I DONT UNDERSTAND THE DIFFERENT!

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Swedish doesn't make a difference between "eats" and "is/are eating". They all translate to äter.

3 months ago

facundohst1

how do i know when it is "ni" and when it is "du"?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Contextually - without context, it's impossible to tell.

2 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

So far for me, Duolingo has always accepted either "ni" or "du" when it's ambiguous.

2 months ago