Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De är kvinnor."

Translation:They are women.

3 years ago

24 Comments


CaydenBush

Why is "De" pronounced as "Dom" is this normal or is it a mistake in audio?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

This is the way it should be. There is no good explanation for it, but that is how it is.

2 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Is it a formal pronunciation or an informal one, please?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's the normal way of saying it. The members of the Swedish academy pronounce it this way when they read their speeches aloud, so there's nothing informal about it. However sometimes you can hear people say de when they read aloud because they are influenced by how the written language looks. This happens more often to people who don't read aloud a lot.

2 years ago

MelanieVoisine

Same question out here. I´ve been wondering the same thing. I've also have a memrise account and they say it the same way, I´ve watch youtube videos and they say it like that.

I guess it is post of the exception of their language, like every language have their own exception. :)

2 years ago

Coquimbo01

how do we form plurals? adding the letter "r" at the end?

10 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Some words have to delete last vowel before add "ar" or "or", some just put "r" or "er" at the end, some use "n" or nothing changes in plural form.
More details https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenk_grammatik#Numerus

10 months ago

Coquimbo01

tack!

10 months ago

PaulJMorel
PaulJMorel

Is it normal Swedish that "är" in this sentence is silent? Or is it an issue with the text-to-speech?

I hear "De kvinnor."

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

<är> is usually pronounced as <ä> or <e> (the TTS uses the latter, I think), and since the TTS also pronounces <de> as it's spelled (which it shouldn't; it's "dom"), you get "de e kvinnor" (correct would be "dom ä/e kvinnor").

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s normally pronounced as just a plain ”e” or ”ä” depending on dialect, therefore if the previous word ends on that sound they often form just one longer vowel. So ”det är” is normally just ”de e” → ”dee”. ”De” as in ”they” is normally pronounced ”dom” but I think the computer voice pronounces it as it’s written, and then it’s possible they merge in the same way.

3 years ago

Zinthak

I'm glad that, despite the different plural endings, you can hear the distinct vowel sounds to know which letter to type.

3 years ago

Flynnrox101

am i the only one that thinks that it is pretty cool how är means are I love it when country's borrow words from each other

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is not a a loanword! The two words have common origin. :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Although, Old English had these are-forms alongside other forms, for example ”you (pl.) are” was ġē sind(on)/bēoþ/earon and ”you (sg.) are” was þū eart/bist. When Old Norse came along it reinforced these are-forms, which is the reason they are standard today.

2 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

De sounds phonetically on Duo (to me) like DOM but on Google it sounds like DEYR. Which is correct?

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Dom.

2 years ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

Thanks

2 years ago

cristofolmc

I just can't get how you pronounce kvinna or kvinnan or kvinnor. The "kvi" sound is the one Im struggling with. I just don't understand the girl saying it. Help!

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

What is your mothertongue? It’s a /k/-sound as in English ”car”, followed by a /v/-sound as in Eng. ”vest” and then a short /i/-sound as in English ”pin”. These should follow immediately after one another → ”kvinna”.

2 years ago

yay1227

Do Swedish people usually write with "dom" in informal texts, like, well, texts.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's common in informal texts, yes, although many others frown at it.

1 year ago

melody02faith

am i the only one who thinks that it should be they are a women?? because it doens't souds right to me.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, we use "a" when it's one of something, but "women" is in the plural form so that means there's more than one of them. Hence, "a women" doesn't work.

1 year ago