1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är kvinnor."

"De är kvinnor."

Translation:They are women.

November 17, 2014

41 Comments


CaydenBush

Why is "De" pronounced as "Dom" is this normal or is it a mistake in audio?


Anrui
Mod

This is the way it should be. There is no good explanation for it, but that is how it is.


coloraday

Is it a formal pronunciation or an informal one, please?


Arnauti

It's the normal way of saying it. The members of the Swedish academy pronounce it this way when they read their speeches aloud, so there's nothing informal about it. However sometimes you can hear people say de when they read aloud because they are influenced by how the written language looks. This happens more often to people who don't read aloud a lot.


kn515iHd

I am a Swede, and I've always thought it's both written and spoken "de" and "dom", in this case "de".

So it's only written "de", but pronounced "dom"?


devalanteriel

In most of Sweden, yes. Where do you live? You must have heard loads of people saying dom on tv all your life?


MelanieVoisine

Same question out here. I´ve been wondering the same thing. I've also have a memrise account and they say it the same way, I´ve watch youtube videos and they say it like that.

I guess it is post of the exception of their language, like every language have their own exception. :)


IlyasMuham4

My answer should be correct


devalanteriel

So what did you put, then? We can't see your answers.


Fiete995843

I have the same problem


timo219509

I got the right answer and it still wont accept it. Its now a thing for 2 days...


joacoclavijo

how do we form plurals? adding the letter "r" at the end?


NattKullav1

Some words have to delete last vowel before add "ar" or "or", some just put "r" or "er" at the end, some use "n" or nothing changes in plural form.
More details https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenk_grammatik#Numerus


PaulJMorel

Is it normal Swedish that "är" in this sentence is silent? Or is it an issue with the text-to-speech?

I hear "De kvinnor."


Blehg

<är> is usually pronounced as <ä> or <e> (the TTS uses the latter, I think), and since the TTS also pronounces <de> as it's spelled (which it shouldn't; it's "dom"), you get "de e kvinnor" (correct would be "dom ä/e kvinnor").


Lundgren8

It’s normally pronounced as just a plain ”e” or ”ä” depending on dialect, therefore if the previous word ends on that sound they often form just one longer vowel. So ”det är” is normally just ”de e” → ”dee”. ”De” as in ”they” is normally pronounced ”dom” but I think the computer voice pronounces it as it’s written, and then it’s possible they merge in the same way.


WomfBrudda

If you play it slowly you should hear it, if not it is probably a glitch


Zinthak

I'm glad that, despite the different plural endings, you can hear the distinct vowel sounds to know which letter to type.


Flynnrox101

am i the only one that thinks that it is pretty cool how är means are I love it when country's borrow words from each other


Zmrzlina

It is not a a loanword! The two words have common origin. :)


Lundgren8

Although, Old English had these are-forms alongside other forms, for example ”you (pl.) are” was ġē sind(on)/bēoþ/earon and ”you (sg.) are” was þū eart/bist. When Old Norse came along it reinforced these are-forms, which is the reason they are standard today.


dougie1111

De sounds phonetically on Duo (to me) like DOM but on Google it sounds like DEYR. Which is correct?


cristofolmc

I just can't get how you pronounce kvinna or kvinnan or kvinnor. The "kvi" sound is the one Im struggling with. I just don't understand the girl saying it. Help!


Lundgren8

What is your mothertongue? It’s a /k/-sound as in English ”car”, followed by a /v/-sound as in Eng. ”vest” and then a short /i/-sound as in English ”pin”. These should follow immediately after one another → ”kvinna”.


svenska1227

Do Swedish people usually write with "dom" in informal texts, like, well, texts.


devalanteriel

It's common in informal texts, yes, although many others frown at it.


MelBoom2002

am i the only one who thinks that it should be they are a women?? because it doens't souds right to me.


devalanteriel

No, we use "a" when it's one of something, but "women" is in the plural form so that means there's more than one of them. Hence, "a women" doesn't work.


Carol569412

When do you use "ni" instead of "du"?


devalanteriel
  • du = you, one person
  • ni = you, more than one person

Fiete995843

Du is you in singular, ni is you in plural


Pearl666012

They write it as they are women, is it a typo or how it translates?


devalanteriel

"They are women" is correct. What do you find weird?


BenReusch

I just left out the point at the end of the sentencd and it says my answer is wrong. Thats very petty.


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to ignore punctuation, but sometimes the system still insists on it. It's very annoying indeed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.