"De är kvinnor."

Translation:They are women.

November 17, 2014

28 Comments


CaydenBush

Why is "De" pronounced as "Dom" is this normal or is it a mistake in audio?

September 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This is the way it should be. There is no good explanation for it, but that is how it is.

September 8, 2015

coloraday

Is it a formal pronunciation or an informal one, please?

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

It's the normal way of saying it. The members of the Swedish academy pronounce it this way when they read their speeches aloud, so there's nothing informal about it. However sometimes you can hear people say de when they read aloud because they are influenced by how the written language looks. This happens more often to people who don't read aloud a lot.

February 13, 2016

MelanieVoisine

Same question out here. I´ve been wondering the same thing. I've also have a memrise account and they say it the same way, I´ve watch youtube videos and they say it like that.

I guess it is post of the exception of their language, like every language have their own exception. :)

February 10, 2016

Flynnrox101

am i the only one that thinks that it is pretty cool how är means are I love it when country's borrow words from each other

April 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is not a a loanword! The two words have common origin. :)

April 22, 2015

Lundgren8

Although, Old English had these are-forms alongside other forms, for example ”you (pl.) are” was ġē sind(on)/bēoþ/earon and ”you (sg.) are” was þū eart/bist. When Old Norse came along it reinforced these are-forms, which is the reason they are standard today.

October 26, 2015

Coquimbo01

how do we form plurals? adding the letter "r" at the end?

October 1, 2017

NattKullav1

Some words have to delete last vowel before add "ar" or "or", some just put "r" or "er" at the end, some use "n" or nothing changes in plural form.
More details https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenk_grammatik#Numerus

October 1, 2017

Coquimbo01

tack!

October 2, 2017

PaulJMorel

Is it normal Swedish that "är" in this sentence is silent? Or is it an issue with the text-to-speech?

I hear "De kvinnor."

November 17, 2014

Blehg

<är> is usually pronounced as <ä> or <e> (the TTS uses the latter, I think), and since the TTS also pronounces <de> as it's spelled (which it shouldn't; it's "dom"), you get "de e kvinnor" (correct would be "dom ä/e kvinnor").

November 17, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s normally pronounced as just a plain ”e” or ”ä” depending on dialect, therefore if the previous word ends on that sound they often form just one longer vowel. So ”det är” is normally just ”de e” → ”dee”. ”De” as in ”they” is normally pronounced ”dom” but I think the computer voice pronounces it as it’s written, and then it’s possible they merge in the same way.

November 17, 2014

Zinthak

I'm glad that, despite the different plural endings, you can hear the distinct vowel sounds to know which letter to type.

November 18, 2014

dougie1111

De sounds phonetically on Duo (to me) like DOM but on Google it sounds like DEYR. Which is correct?

October 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Dom.

October 26, 2015

dougie1111

Thanks

October 27, 2015

cristofolmc

I just can't get how you pronounce kvinna or kvinnan or kvinnor. The "kvi" sound is the one Im struggling with. I just don't understand the girl saying it. Help!

October 27, 2015

Lundgren8

What is your mothertongue? It’s a /k/-sound as in English ”car”, followed by a /v/-sound as in Eng. ”vest” and then a short /i/-sound as in English ”pin”. These should follow immediately after one another → ”kvinna”.

October 27, 2015

svenska1227

Do Swedish people usually write with "dom" in informal texts, like, well, texts.

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's common in informal texts, yes, although many others frown at it.

May 3, 2017

MelBoom2002

am i the only one who thinks that it should be they are a women?? because it doens't souds right to me.

May 28, 2017

devalanteriel

No, we use "a" when it's one of something, but "women" is in the plural form so that means there's more than one of them. Hence, "a women" doesn't work.

May 28, 2017

Carol569412

When do you use "ni" instead of "du"?

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel
  • du = you, one person
  • ni = you, more than one person
February 16, 2019

SamanthaCa404846

This is not proper grammar

March 5, 2019

NattKullav1

How?

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.