"Hon tycker om mannen."

Translation:She likes the man.

November 17, 2014

29 Comments


antspants01

Is there a big different between tycker om and älskar? Is it the same as like and love? I know in some languages they don't use like and love in the same way as English.

November 17, 2014

mannekaeng

That is correct! "Tycker om" is equivalent of "like". "Älskar" is the equivalent of "love".

November 17, 2014

antspants01

Tack! I like clean cut.

November 17, 2014

El_Arbitro

What's the purpose of om in this sentence?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

It's required. Something similar in English: "throw" vs "throw up"

November 18, 2014

calhob8

Yep, the expression for like is "tycka om"

November 18, 2014

Delaram_ars

so it is wrong if we don't use the 'om' ?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

April 9, 2015

HoroTanuki

Sorry about my ignorance, but can someone explain this to me: Wiktionary says tycka means "to think" and om means "about", so if "tycka om" means "to like" instead of "to think about", is there another way to say "to think about someone"?

November 19, 2014

calhob8

Yes: att tänka på någon

November 19, 2014

sarojpanda44

Hi, this is "tycker om" not "tycha om". You need to check again. /Saroj

May 7, 2017

HoroTanuki

tycka om is infinitive tense

May 18, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Actually, the way that this sentence is pronounced by the computer would mean "She thinks of the man (that he)..." :-)

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a general bug with tycker om, unfortunately. :(

July 6, 2018

Jitan.

so as we continue to learn Swedish, are we to expect 'om' bolted onto many other words too?

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, we have a lot of particle verbs (you can tell that om is a particle here, not a preposition, because it is always stressed). We don't teach that many in the course since the format doesn't really fit them that well, but there are lots of verbs like this, with different particles.

April 9, 2015

JohnReuben2

heyyyy! I thought like was gillar!?

June 21, 2016

Plantersnigel

Gillar is more colloquial than "tycker om". Both work

June 17, 2018

Sprouta

she thinks about the man is correct, right?

December 6, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, tycka om is a phrasal verb meaning like.

She thinks about the man would be "Hon tänker på mannen"

The English verb "think" could be translated into both "tycka" and "tänka" depending on context.

tycka is used when you have an opinion about something (I think it is good - Jag tycker att det är bra)

tänka is used when you are thinking of something (I am thinking of you - Jag tänker på dig)

December 6, 2014

lovisaeir

Is "she has a crush on the man" not correct?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be hon är kär i mannen or something like that, much stronger than tycker om which is really just likes.

April 9, 2015

lovisaeir

Thanku!

April 9, 2015

Zoe751251

I know people have already discussed it, but I need an explanation on the whole "om" thing. what is the point of it? Is it absolutely necessary for the sentence to make sense?

June 24, 2015

Arnauti

It's a particle (which means it is always stressed) and it changes the meaning completely, you can't leave it out. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 24, 2015

yogin12

Is tycker om applicable only for people? Can it also be used for things/abstracts? For example, can i say "jag tycker om brod" or "han tycker om laser"?

June 12, 2017

Plantersnigel

You can use it for things as well like "Jag tycker om bröd" or "Han tycker om att läsa"

June 17, 2018

LaraK194367

Isn't "tyker om" translated into english "think about"? So when you want to say, you like someone, you technically say, that you think about them?

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

No, tycker om is a phrasal verb, meaning a verb which consists of multiple words where each word doesn't retain its original meaning. Swedish has loads of them. I strongly encourage you to think of tycker om as a single unit, rather than tycker + om.

January 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.