1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tycker om mannen."

"Hon tycker om mannen."

Translation:She likes the man.

November 17, 2014

37 Comments


El_Arbitro

What's the purpose of om in this sentence?


cc08_

It's required. Something similar in English: "throw" vs "throw up"


calhob8

Yep, the expression for like is "tycka om"


Delaram_ars

so it is wrong if we don't use the 'om' ?


antspants01

Is there a big different between tycker om and älskar? Is it the same as like and love? I know in some languages they don't use like and love in the same way as English.


mannekaeng

That is correct! "Tycker om" is equivalent of "like". "Älskar" is the equivalent of "love".


antspants01

Tack! I like clean cut.


HoroTanuki

Sorry about my ignorance, but can someone explain this to me: Wiktionary says tycka means "to think" and om means "about", so if "tycka om" means "to like" instead of "to think about", is there another way to say "to think about someone"?


calhob8

Yes: att tänka på någon


OwainLlyfr

Actually, the way that this sentence is pronounced by the computer would mean "She thinks of the man (that he)..." :-)


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a general bug with tycker om, unfortunately. :(


Jitan.

so as we continue to learn Swedish, are we to expect 'om' bolted onto many other words too?


Arnauti

Yes, we have a lot of particle verbs (you can tell that om is a particle here, not a preposition, because it is always stressed). We don't teach that many in the course since the format doesn't really fit them that well, but there are lots of verbs like this, with different particles.


JohnReuben2

heyyyy! I thought like was gillar!?


Plantersnigel

Gillar is more colloquial than "tycker om". Both work


salutmadame

so tycker means "to think" and tycker om means "to like"?


KreislerEh

she thinks about the man is correct, right?


Anrui

No, tycka om is a phrasal verb meaning like.

She thinks about the man would be "Hon tänker på mannen"

The English verb "think" could be translated into both "tycka" and "tänka" depending on context.

tycka is used when you have an opinion about something (I think it is good - Jag tycker att det är bra)

tänka is used when you are thinking of something (I am thinking of you - Jag tänker på dig)


lovisaeir

Is "she has a crush on the man" not correct?


Arnauti

No, that would be hon är kär i mannen or something like that, much stronger than tycker om which is really just likes.


Zoe751251

I know people have already discussed it, but I need an explanation on the whole "om" thing. what is the point of it? Is it absolutely necessary for the sentence to make sense?


Arnauti

It's a particle (which means it is always stressed) and it changes the meaning completely, you can't leave it out. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


yogin12

Is tycker om applicable only for people? Can it also be used for things/abstracts? For example, can i say "jag tycker om brod" or "han tycker om laser"?


Plantersnigel

You can use it for things as well like "Jag tycker om bröd" or "Han tycker om att läsa"


LaraK194367

Isn't "tyker om" translated into english "think about"? So when you want to say, you like someone, you technically say, that you think about them?


devalanteriel

No, tycker om is a phrasal verb, meaning a verb which consists of multiple words where each word doesn't retain its original meaning. Swedish has loads of them. I strongly encourage you to think of tycker om as a single unit, rather than tycker + om.


d0ugparker

This is a general question.

There used to be pages of classroom notes to accompany the keyboard, mouse, microphone work, which would discuss and point out both general and specific learning points about parts of speech (e.g., 'Ni' and 'Du' mean 'you,' but I figured those out through exposure rather than through reading a list of all pronouns) but I can't seem to find where it went to.

Anyone know what I'm talking about and were it went? TY.


devalanteriel

They're still there, at least on the desktop version. If you click a skill in the tree, there's a lightbulb icon to take you to the lesson notes. Assuming that skill has lesson notes, of course.

All of them are also available on the unofficial site https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


Gabb318_PHL

Finally a correct sentence.


kenishaton

nah but why to use "om" in a sentence? what does the word "om" mean?


OwainLlyfr

"tycker" = think, believe, assume

"tycker om" = like, enjoy

On its own the little word "om" means "about", "around", "but", "if"... In this case however it's a part of a phrasal verb (aka loosely connected verb) where the meaning of "om" is completely linked to the connected verb. Another example is "köra om" = overtake.

Quite frequently you might find nouns and adjectives linked to these loosely connected verbs, like "omtyckt" (liked), "omkörd" (overtaken), "omkörning" (an overtaking). In the past these loosely connected verbs were connected in the infinitive ("tycka om" used to be "omtycka", "köra om" used to be "omköra"), but generally you don't encounter that connected infinitive form in modern day spoken language.


Soapp3

Why does she say "HUN" ? Should be "HON", or ? Thx


OwainLlyfr

Definitely sounds like "hon" to my Swedish ears. "Hon" is really the only word in that phrase that's really pronounced that way - "mannen" is ok, and "tycker om" is really bad (because the way "she" says "tycker om" it means "thinks of"/"suggests" instead of "likes"). Remember that Swedish 'o' is pronounced like continental 'u'.


0jeej0

The amount of times i typed "the mam" instead of "the man" is disgusting

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.