"A sandwich"

Translation:En smörgås

November 17, 2014

29 Comments


chromates

I have never been so excited learning a new language as when I saw that little å :)

March 7, 2015

justjax4

What is the difference between Ett and En? How do we know when to use it?

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

You have to learn it word by word.

March 26, 2015

BlackSaphire96

I would also like to know the answer to these questions.

May 9, 2015

Sparrow2015

Is this where the term 'smorgasbord' comes from? :)

November 18, 2014

GeniusJack

Yes, it is related! According to my dictionary: smorgasbord: Swedish, from smörgås ‘(slice of) bread and butter’ (from smör ‘butter’ + gås ‘goose, lump of butter’) + bord ‘table.’

November 18, 2014

LillaMy94

Pretty much, yes. A "smörgårsbord" must have some sort of sandwiches on it to be called a real smörgårsbord! ;)

January 10, 2016

LisaPopp

Is there a chance to add input for the "special" characters via a button? I've seen them for other languages (a row of buttons underneath the answer field so you can just add whatever character your keyboard doesn't offer) and it's quite helpful.

November 18, 2014

SeahorseMD

I prefer to set my keyboard layout to US International. It works for every language based on the latin alphabet. It's very logical. If you want é for instance, you press ' (single quote) and then e, it then combines the two. Similarly, ä = " + a, ñ = ~ + n, ô = ^+o. There are some special characters made by holding down right alt like þ (right alt + t), ð (right alt + d), å (right alt + w) and ø (for some reason right alt + L). If you just want to type a ', ", ~, ^ etc., you just press space after the punctuation mark. Doesn't take long at all to get used to, and once you're used to it, no more changing keyboard layouts or fumbling for keys, it's very very logical.

January 9, 2015

alkmaar67

å (alt+0229) ö (alt+0246) work for me.

December 18, 2014

MatthewJoh19

On a computer running Windows go to Control Panel / Clock, Language, and Region / Change keyboards or other input methods / Change keyboards.

Once there, click the "Add..." button and select the desired language.

Once done, it will add it to the language bar in the taskbar (for Windows 7). There will be a small section that shows an "EN" (if you're using English as the default) and you can select other keyboard layouts from there. Just remember that your keyboard will have a slightly different key map than usual. [{ = å :; = ö "' = ä

November 24, 2014

AlaaAli13

Is it pronounced smolgos?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. See forvo for a few more examples.

March 26, 2015

HelenSuck

I thought someone mentioned previously that we can use Ett if its not gender specific other than ett barns.

January 3, 2016

johnnysabu

I would also like to know. Isn't 'a sandwich' supposed to be gender neutral? If so then "ett smörgås" should be correct right since ett is used for gender neutral nouns. Or is there something else to it?

July 28, 2016

GabrielPar41866

Whats the difference between "ett" and "en"? One is singular and the other plural? :c

January 14, 2016

RoPotato

I thought this word was actually hamburger at first! Sounds kinda similar to me haha

March 27, 2016

Zereden2

Does it really pronounce "em" instead of en?.

May 9, 2016

Brandon950980

What are the pronunciations for the various accents used in Swedish?

May 26, 2016

lorena2402

The word smörgås is the best word in the world!

March 13, 2017

LouisaMaeB

Why did it tell me that smörgås was wrong and I should have used macka?

May 21, 2017

iggedbm1

It is the same thing "macka" and smörgås"

August 17, 2017

KloudAlpha

I'm surprised I got this right, I didn't think I would but apparently they don't count swedish characters

November 18, 2014

Zinthak

If you wish to, I suggest you use the US Internal Keyboard. alt + q = ä, alt + w = å, and alt + p = ö

November 18, 2014

KloudAlpha

Windows 8 has a neat feature where once you download swedish you can change the language by pressing windows + space and it's really easy and really quick, then just press it again to go back to english

November 18, 2014

Velouria5

They need to teach what sandwich cake is!

September 12, 2016

AprilMay4409

I will probably never learn that word

March 8, 2017

abigailgro13

whats the difference between 'en' and 'ett'

April 28, 2017

trevorhyatt

I love the character "å"

December 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.