1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich"

"A sandwich"

Translation:En smörgås

November 17, 2014

32 Comments


Imo_S

I have never been so excited learning a new language as when I saw that little å :)


justjax4

What is the difference between Ett and En? How do we know when to use it?


Zmrzlina

You have to learn it word by word.


BlackSaphire96

I would also like to know the answer to these questions.


Tinh1000000

”ett” is the neuter indefinite article, while ”en” is the common gender (i.e. includes both masculine and feminine genders) indefinite article. It's similar to the Dutch language's system with definite articles—“het” and “de”, respectively.

One will have to learn the genders of each noun—there is no easy discrimination between the two cases.


LisaPopp

Is there a chance to add input for the "special" characters via a button? I've seen them for other languages (a row of buttons underneath the answer field so you can just add whatever character your keyboard doesn't offer) and it's quite helpful.


SeahorseMD

I prefer to set my keyboard layout to US International. It works for every language based on the latin alphabet. It's very logical. If you want é for instance, you press ' (single quote) and then e, it then combines the two. Similarly, ä = " + a, ñ = ~ + n, ô = ^+o. There are some special characters made by holding down right alt like þ (right alt + t), ð (right alt + d), å (right alt + w) and ø (for some reason right alt + L). If you just want to type a ', ", ~, ^ etc., you just press space after the punctuation mark. Doesn't take long at all to get used to, and once you're used to it, no more changing keyboard layouts or fumbling for keys, it's very very logical.


alkmaar67

å (alt+0229) ö (alt+0246) work for me.


MatthewJoh19

On a computer running Windows go to Control Panel / Clock, Language, and Region / Change keyboards or other input methods / Change keyboards.

Once there, click the "Add..." button and select the desired language.

Once done, it will add it to the language bar in the taskbar (for Windows 7). There will be a small section that shows an "EN" (if you're using English as the default) and you can select other keyboard layouts from there. Just remember that your keyboard will have a slightly different key map than usual. [{ = å :; = ö "' = ä


Sparrow2015

Is this where the term 'smorgasbord' comes from? :)


GeniusJack

Yes, it is related! According to my dictionary: smorgasbord: Swedish, from smörgås ‘(slice of) bread and butter’ (from smör ‘butter’ + gås ‘goose, lump of butter’) + bord ‘table.’


LillaMy94

Pretty much, yes. A "smörgårsbord" must have some sort of sandwiches on it to be called a real smörgårsbord! ;)


AlaaAli13

Is it pronounced smolgos?


Zmrzlina

No. See forvo for a few more examples.


HelenSuck

I thought someone mentioned previously that we can use Ett if its not gender specific other than ett barns.


johnnysabu

I would also like to know. Isn't 'a sandwich' supposed to be gender neutral? If so then "ett smörgås" should be correct right since ett is used for gender neutral nouns. Or is there something else to it?


GabrielPar41866

Whats the difference between "ett" and "en"? One is singular and the other plural? :c


RoPotato

I thought this word was actually hamburger at first! Sounds kinda similar to me haha


Zereden2

Does it really pronounce "em" instead of en?.


Brandon950980

What are the pronunciations for the various accents used in Swedish?


lorena2402

The word smörgås is the best word in the world!


KloudAlpha

I'm surprised I got this right, I didn't think I would but apparently they don't count swedish characters


Zinthak

If you wish to, I suggest you use the US Internal Keyboard. alt + q = ä, alt + w = å, and alt + p = ö


KloudAlpha

Windows 8 has a neat feature where once you download swedish you can change the language by pressing windows + space and it's really easy and really quick, then just press it again to go back to english


Velouria5

They need to teach what sandwich cake is!


AprilMay4409

I will probably never learn that word


abigailgro13

whats the difference between 'en' and 'ett'


LouisaMaeB

Why did it tell me that smörgås was wrong and I should have used macka?


iggedbm1

It is the same thing "macka" and smörgås"


trevorhyatt

I love the character "å"


AmoniKitoo

So, what is the difference between "En" and "Ett". It seems to me that en i used for inanimate beings, while ett is used mostly for people? Is this correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.