Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hours of the day."

Translation:Dygnets timmar.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Bluenosedfox

I hate this word på. It just seems to mean whatever it wants, whenever it feels like it! D:

3 years ago

claripooh

I couldn't agree with you more. The prepositions are so confusing D:

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Prepositions are a real mess in translation even between closely related languages such as English and Swedish. Have had the same problems with French, Dutch and German, and I'm sure many Swedish schoolchildren have felt the same way about English some time...

3 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Swedish, along with Spanish and Irish, is my 4th foreign language after English, Latin and French. Prepositions are best learned by constantly using them over and over in the right context and paying attention on how native speakers use them, when immersed in the language. Then they get a 'natural feel' to them, just like your initial tongue...

2 years ago

harshikerfuffle

does dygn work like this- ett dygn, dygnet for singular and dygn, dygnen for plural?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It does! Have a lingot :)!

3 years ago

JSong1085
JSong1085

I think "the hours" should translate, with the definitive article, to "timmarna", which should be accepted, although "dygnets timmar" also make sense (and sound smooth). Not 100% though. Up for debate.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

But you can’t have a definite noun after a possessor.

3 years ago

JSong1085
JSong1085

Sorry, should have clarified: I did not go for "dygnets timmarna", but "timmarna på dagen", which I believe is a fairly basic but direct translation?

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

This rule was news to me, so I went back to the Definites and Possessives lessons to see where I had missed it. It's not mentioned in either lesson. Could you please expand on this? I hate learning grammar by tripping over it.... :-(

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s just is a rule that if you have a possessor like min or mannens, the thing it owns will be undefinite, otherwise it will sound like ”my the dog” instead of ”my dog”.

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

That makes sense to me. (Det är meningsfullt för mig. ??) Tack!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

We don’t have a direct equivalent of make sense. You’d have to use something like det verkar/låter rimligt/logiskt (that seems/sounds reasonable/logical).

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I really miss this expression in Swedish and sometimes say "det mejkar sense" (not recommended though :)).

3 years ago

ilenuca_mare
ilenuca_mare

@Lundgren: sounds like "seems legit" :)

1 year ago

hemiceni
hemiceni

Interesting. is there not anything equivalent to the Danish "det giver mening"

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I speak Danish and this somehow sounds wrong to me. "Dygn" (like the Danish "døgn") means the full 24 hours, while "dag" (the same in both danish and swedish) means just the day (not the night). Is there a way to distinguish this difference in English?

3 years ago

dryraindryrain

i would like clarification aswell, i know "dag" or "dagens meny" from my trip to stockholm and from duolingo, but this is my first encounter with "dygn"

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

I'm quite certain I have never encountered the word "dygnets" (or any derivitive thereof) prior to this question. Not sure how that happened.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The words learned in a lesson is randomized from what's being taught in the particular lesson. Thus you might not always encounter every single word in a lesson, especially if you brush through it relatively fast. Nonetheless, you learned it now. :)

3 years ago

sgnail
sgnail

Hej, kan någon ge ett exempel eller en mening som man kan använda frasen? Tack tack!

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

A quote from Fredrik Reinfeldt, the former prime minister: "Jag är i tjänst alla dygnets timmar".

It's also common to talk about "dygnets ljusa timmar" and "dygnets mörka timmar".

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So this is literally just "the day's hours". Dygn-et-s timmar (Day-the-possesive hours) ?

3 years ago

Ulincsys
UlincsysPlus

Is nobody else noticing that Dygnets sounds like dingnuts? XD

2 years ago

Theluji
Theluji

I thought ''the day'' was ''dagen''?

2 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

To my understanding, 'day' (dag) is different to '24-h-period' (dygn) and therefore they have largely overlapping, but not identical meanings. However, I am a learner of this language, not a fluent person :-)

2 years ago

NickolasReid

Is this literally translating into "The day's hours" ?

1 year ago

fhorray
fhorray

is dagens timmar wrong?

1 year ago

AlinCozmo

Need a captain here. Why not timrar? Here it does not apply the same rule as in sommar-somrar?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Because there is no similarity really, it is
en timme (or en timma) - flera timmar

3 years ago