"The hours of the day."

Translation:Dygnets timmar.

November 17, 2014

29 Comments


Bluenosedfox

I hate this word på. It just seems to mean whatever it wants, whenever it feels like it! D:

February 12, 2015

claripooh

I couldn't agree with you more. The prepositions are so confusing D:

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are a real mess in translation even between closely related languages such as English and Swedish. Have had the same problems with French, Dutch and German, and I'm sure many Swedish schoolchildren have felt the same way about English some time...

June 23, 2015

onlycookie

Swedish, along with Spanish and Irish, is my 4th foreign language after English, Latin and French. Prepositions are best learned by constantly using them over and over in the right context and paying attention on how native speakers use them, when immersed in the language. Then they get a 'natural feel' to them, just like your initial tongue...

March 23, 2016

harshikerfuffle

does dygn work like this- ett dygn, dygnet for singular and dygn, dygnen for plural?

June 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It does! Have a lingot :)!

June 23, 2015

Haesselmaas

I speak Danish and this somehow sounds wrong to me. "Dygn" (like the Danish "døgn") means the full 24 hours, while "dag" (the same in both danish and swedish) means just the day (not the night). Is there a way to distinguish this difference in English?

June 27, 2015

dryraindryrain

i would like clarification aswell, i know "dag" or "dagens meny" from my trip to stockholm and from duolingo, but this is my first encounter with "dygn"

July 11, 2015

JSong1085

I think "the hours" should translate, with the definitive article, to "timmarna", which should be accepted, although "dygnets timmar" also make sense (and sound smooth). Not 100% though. Up for debate.

November 17, 2014

Lundgren8

But you can’t have a definite noun after a possessor.

November 18, 2014

JSong1085

Sorry, should have clarified: I did not go for "dygnets timmarna", but "timmarna på dagen", which I believe is a fairly basic but direct translation?

November 18, 2014

Flicka930

This rule was news to me, so I went back to the Definites and Possessives lessons to see where I had missed it. It's not mentioned in either lesson. Could you please expand on this? I hate learning grammar by tripping over it.... :-(

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s just is a rule that if you have a possessor like min or mannens, the thing it owns will be undefinite, otherwise it will sound like ”my the dog” instead of ”my dog”.

March 10, 2015

Flicka930

That makes sense to me. (Det är meningsfullt för mig. ??) Tack!

March 11, 2015

Lundgren8

We don’t have a direct equivalent of make sense. You’d have to use something like det verkar/låter rimligt/logiskt (that seems/sounds reasonable/logical).

March 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I really miss this expression in Swedish and sometimes say "det mejkar sense" (not recommended though :)).

March 11, 2015

ilenuca_mare

@Lundgren: sounds like "seems legit" :)

May 14, 2017

hemiceni

Interesting. is there not anything equivalent to the Danish "det giver mening"

June 27, 2016

zamlet

I'm quite certain I have never encountered the word "dygnets" (or any derivitive thereof) prior to this question. Not sure how that happened.

May 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

The words learned in a lesson is randomized from what's being taught in the particular lesson. Thus you might not always encounter every single word in a lesson, especially if you brush through it relatively fast. Nonetheless, you learned it now. :)

June 23, 2015

Ulincsys

Is nobody else noticing that Dygnets sounds like dingnuts? XD

November 14, 2015

sgnail

Hej, kan någon ge ett exempel eller en mening som man kan använda frasen? Tack tack!

April 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

A quote from Fredrik Reinfeldt, the former prime minister: "Jag är i tjänst alla dygnets timmar".

It's also common to talk about "dygnets ljusa timmar" and "dygnets mörka timmar".

April 14, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So this is literally just "the day's hours". Dygn-et-s timmar (Day-the-possesive hours) ?

September 14, 2015

fhorray

is dagens timmar wrong?

April 8, 2017

Theluji

I thought ''the day'' was ''dagen''?

December 21, 2015

onlycookie

To my understanding, 'day' (dag) is different to '24-h-period' (dygn) and therefore they have largely overlapping, but not identical meanings. However, I am a learner of this language, not a fluent person :-)

March 23, 2016

NickolasReid

Is this literally translating into "The day's hours" ?

September 29, 2016

Will709432

Why not dagens timmar as well?

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.