1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The hours of the day."

"The hours of the day."

Translation:Dygnets timmar.

November 17, 2014

38 Comments


Bluenosedfox

I hate this word på. It just seems to mean whatever it wants, whenever it feels like it! D:


claripooh

I couldn't agree with you more. The prepositions are so confusing D:


Zmrzlina

Prepositions are a real mess in translation even between closely related languages such as English and Swedish. Have had the same problems with French, Dutch and German, and I'm sure many Swedish schoolchildren have felt the same way about English some time...


onlycookie

Swedish, along with Spanish and Irish, is my 4th foreign language after English, Latin and French. Prepositions are best learned by constantly using them over and over in the right context and paying attention on how native speakers use them, when immersed in the language. Then they get a 'natural feel' to them, just like your initial tongue...


Pink345790

As an example, I am pretty sure it's 'to pay attention to', not on, unless it's a very particular context.


harshikerfuffle

does dygn work like this- ett dygn, dygnet for singular and dygn, dygnen for plural?


HelenCarlsson

It does! Have a lingot :)!


Haesselmaas

I speak Danish and this somehow sounds wrong to me. "Dygn" (like the Danish "døgn") means the full 24 hours, while "dag" (the same in both danish and swedish) means just the day (not the night). Is there a way to distinguish this difference in English?


dryraindryrain

i would like clarification aswell, i know "dag" or "dagens meny" from my trip to stockholm and from duolingo, but this is my first encounter with "dygn"


iBrow.

The closest English phrase to "dygn" is probably "24-hour period" :/


zamlet

I'm quite certain I have never encountered the word "dygnets" (or any derivitive thereof) prior to this question. Not sure how that happened.


Zmrzlina

The words learned in a lesson is randomized from what's being taught in the particular lesson. Thus you might not always encounter every single word in a lesson, especially if you brush through it relatively fast. Nonetheless, you learned it now. :)


JSong1085

I think "the hours" should translate, with the definitive article, to "timmarna", which should be accepted, although "dygnets timmar" also make sense (and sound smooth). Not 100% though. Up for debate.


Lundgren8

But you can’t have a definite noun after a possessor.


JSong1085

Sorry, should have clarified: I did not go for "dygnets timmarna", but "timmarna på dagen", which I believe is a fairly basic but direct translation?


DrMicroChem

This rule was news to me, so I went back to the Definites and Possessives lessons to see where I had missed it. It's not mentioned in either lesson. Could you please expand on this? I hate learning grammar by tripping over it.... :-(


Lundgren8

It’s just is a rule that if you have a possessor like min or mannens, the thing it owns will be undefinite, otherwise it will sound like ”my the dog” instead of ”my dog”.


DrMicroChem

That makes sense to me. (Det är meningsfullt för mig. ??) Tack!


Lundgren8

We don’t have a direct equivalent of make sense. You’d have to use something like det verkar/låter rimligt/logiskt (that seems/sounds reasonable/logical).


HelenCarlsson

I really miss this expression in Swedish and sometimes say "det mejkar sense" (not recommended though :)).


ilenuca_mare

@Lundgren: sounds like "seems legit" :)


hemiceni

Interesting. is there not anything equivalent to the Danish "det giver mening"


fhorray

is dagens timmar wrong?


person222222

So this is literally just "the day's hours". Dygn-et-s timmar (Day-the-possesive hours) ?


Will709432

Why not dagens timmar as well?


Lng52-._

Will709432: I used "Dagens timmar" and Duo accepted it. (Sept. 20,2020).


NickolasReid

Is this literally translating into "The day's hours" ?


Theluji

I thought ''the day'' was ''dagen''?


onlycookie

To my understanding, 'day' (dag) is different to '24-h-period' (dygn) and therefore they have largely overlapping, but not identical meanings. However, I am a learner of this language, not a fluent person :-)


sgnail

Hej, kan någon ge ett exempel eller en mening som man kan använda frasen? Tack tack!


HelenCarlsson

A quote from Fredrik Reinfeldt, the former prime minister: "Jag är i tjänst alla dygnets timmar".

It's also common to talk about "dygnets ljusa timmar" and "dygnets mörka timmar".


-Jon-Snow-

I don't quite get why you would use the '24-hour-period' version of a day to talk about its hours. Is this just a fixed expression that i need to accept?


EwaDuVarra

It is not related to the English language. Something important that everybody should know. European languages have their origin in Greek and partly in Latin. A few additions are the simply making the difference. In Greek, 24ωρο means a whole day. In Swedish månad means month. It is a unit of the year and it is monada. If you need more to make your Swedish learning easy, I am French oh Greek distant origin with excellent Greek, Latin, English, French and Italian.


AlinCozmo

Need a captain here. Why not timrar? Here it does not apply the same rule as in sommar-somrar?


HelenCarlsson

Because there is no similarity really, it is
en timme (or en timma) - flera timmar


Ulincsys

Is nobody else noticing that Dygnets sounds like dingnuts? XD


Violeta940207

But why not "de dygnets timmarna" as in "den gul kostymen"?


EwaDuVarra

I am of Greek origin with excellent Ancient Greek and Latin, fluent in English, French and Italian. It is a pleasant surprise to realise that my Greek Grammar and everyday life is so very close to my Swedish lessons! Ωραι 24 ΩΡΟΥ.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.