1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varsågod!"

"Varsågod!"

Translation:You are welcome!

November 18, 2014

121 Comments


jerikofox

I recall that we were told to write this as three separate words ("var så god") in school. In reality everyone (at least here in Stockholm area) say it as it was one word ("varsågod"). Does it actually make any difference how you write it?


cc08_

I've never seen it written as three words before.


Arnauti

It's OK to write it as three words but the spelling bible SAOL (Svenska akademiens ordlista) recommends varsågod.


KaidaAurora

Yeah, at school we were also told that we should write it "Var så god." I live in Finland, and my teacher is from a part of Finland where they speak more Swedis than Finnish, so maybe it's a Finn thing?


rafaelfontesousa

Could be also "here you go" or "there you go"


LarsErikNYC

To be clear, like many other words in Swedish, this one word is made up from three words: Var (Be), så (so), and god (good). This literal translation doesn't make that much sense when "Varsågod" is used as a response to someone saying "tack" or "tack så mycket", until you ALSO understand it's other usage. Imagine a guest at someone's home for dinner. When dinner is ready, the host will say "Varsågod!" as an invitation for you to sit down at the table. "Be so good as to sit down," is the meaning or "You're welcome to sit down now." Or let's say you're at a restaurant and the server offers you a menu by saying "Varsågod." Here again the meaning is "Be so good as to take this menu from me" or "You're welcome to take this menu." Knowing this, it's easier to understand how the two different usages are connected.


amymichaela

Thanks that makes MUCH more sense now! :)


[deactivated user]

    'Var' is also used in place of 'was' in English, right? That's a good mnemonic for me:

    "(It) was so good (to do whatever it was I did for you)!" / "You're welcome!"


anac90

    So... Do you always pronounce the "s" as "sh" in swedish ??


ZL321

    I read in a comment for another sentence (the "Ursäkta" one) that s is pronounced as an sh after an r.


Zach1337

    It's more like rs is pronounced as an sh rather than s is pronounced as an sh after an r, because the r is pronounced together with the s to make the sh sound.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, that's right.


TwoWholeWorms

    In the TTS voice, it sounds like the r does bleed through a tiny bit as [ɹ], but that could just be me hypercorrecting the sound to match the spelling.


Zmrzlina

    Maybe. I don't hear it.


Stevie442918

    In certain dialects, they dont do this, right? My Swedish teacher would not have the "sh" sound with it. Just the "s"


JonEnMiljon

    Stevie442918 Yes. In Skåne (Scania), Blekinge, Småland, southern Halland, Öland and the Swedish speaking parts of Finland rs doesn't merge into a sh sound. It's the dialects/accents where 'r' isn't trilled (Swedish dialects in Finland is an exception to that rule though, they have a trilling 'r' sound).


MickRedbur

    Great information, thanks for sharing. I can't believe no one had upvoted that until now!


ShoaibAfza5

    Hi there. How are you. I am going to learn swedish language because i got admission in sweden. Kindly add me with you. Tack sa mycket steive.


Blaze-Storm

    Ah, OK, so much the same way as "sp" or "st" are pronounces as "shp" and "sht" in German.


Munkel1

    But you don't always pronounce "sp" or "st" like "shp" or "sht" in german. You pronounce "bestens" as you write it, not "beshtens".


HastaLaVista83

    Well in my German dialect almost every "sp" and "st" is spoken as "shp" resp. "sht", we also say "beshtens!" which is of course not proper German.

    In standard German you normally pronounce every "sp" and "st" as "shp" and "sht" in the beginning of a word.

    In the middle of a word it depends if it's a compound word like "Beispiel = example". Since it consists of the two words "bei + Spiel" it must be pronounced like "Beishpiel" also in standard German.


Doriane47

    I'm french but Swedish is only available in English so I have some difficulties to understand some things. So I don't understand what is the difference between "Varsågod" and "Välkommen"! Can someone help me please?


Arnauti

    Varsågod for when you give someone something, and Välkommen when you greet someone when they arrive to your place (bienvenu/e).


Doriane47

    Thank you, I get it now!


RobertoGro7

    varsågod = voilà; de rien (attention à l'usage de ce dernier) välkommen = bienvenue

    Je sais, super en retard, mais bon, mieux vaut tard que jamais !


Sabastian7

    I'm English, and I still don't completely understand the difference. lol


dvaneavies

    Varsågod has two different meanings, to be used in different contexts. One of the meanings is; You are welcome (e.g if someone were to say say "tack" you would reply with "Varsågod".) The other being; Here you are, or; there you go. Välkommen simply means welcome. Hope that helped :)


basiliotimpanaro

    Can't it also mean "be so good" i.e. "please", when you want to ask a favour or invite someone to do something ? Thank you in advance for help ...


B.D.R.

    Yes, it can, often written in three words:

    "Var så god och stäng fönstret!" ("Please close the window!")

    Or:

    "- Kan jag få en kaka till?" ("May I have another cookie?") "- Varsågod!" ("Please!")


basiliotimpanaro

    Thank you. By the way ...it seems to me that this translation ("please") is closer to the literal meaning :"be so good" (to do something). For italian learners ...I think it is more like "prego" when inviting someone to do something (per es.: "prego ...prenda qualcosa da bere" ) than when thanking someone for something ("Grazie ... Prego"). The same for French: I think it is more like " s'il vous plaît" than "merci". Am I wrong?


BPOMowe

    You are totally correct when it comes to the similarity to the French phrase, although I am not familiar enough with Italian to confirm that.


xxxBen109xxx

    Varsagod should be written Var sa god right? Because at sweden i saw my friend writing varsagod Separated


Zmrzlina

    You can, but it's more common to write it together.


dtwittmann

    I wrote welcome. Is that not good enough?


Arnauti

    No, welcome and you are welcome can mean different things in English. welcome on its own would be välkommen in Swedish (this is said when greeting someone) but you are welcome and varsågod mean 'by all means' or something like that – this is said e.g. when someone thanks you for a favor.


LIN_88

    But welcome is sometimes short for "You are welcome" in English right?


devalanteriel

    Arguably, I suppose... I'd consider it a colloquial shortening, not something that should be accepted as a translation.


beumarchais

    Is this used the way that (usually British) English speakers say "cheers"?

    For example, you're paying at a shop, the clerk gives you your change and says "cheers." Or someone gives you directions on the street, you say thanks, they reply "cheers!"


Arnauti

    You can use it that way. There are other options too, like För all del for instance.
    You definitely can't say skål for those occasions :D


SeanMeaneyPL

    I imagine the difference, in British English, is between "Välkommen", a literal welcome to the home or the gathering and "Varsågod" = "It was my pleasure to give this to you/do this for you - please, enjoy it".


Delaram_ars

    When someone says 'tack' , can I respond with varsagod?


Joi2292

    I hear the first syllable as Ma rather than Va. Did I heard it right? Or what is really the pronunciation?


Eraylcer

    How is it please isn't it you are welcome


Arnauti

    It is 'you are welcome', but 'please' is another accepted answer because that word is used so widely in English that it also sometimes means 'you are welcome'.


jurjinho

    Phew... from the point of view of a spanish native speaker this word is completely unpronounceable... could it be something like va-sho-gond?


Zmrzlina

    No ND at the end, but a simple D.


jurjinho

    Ok, tack så mycket :-)


Zmrzlina

    Come to think of it, you should perhaps be aware that the D can sometimes be silent, though. But keep listening to Swedish and you'll get it soon enough. :)


jurjinho

    Yeah, I already know. An example is “tidning”, isn't it? I'm also having problems with other letters like g, for instance. Sometimes it sounds weird too or it seems silent, like in “morgon” and “engelska”. ¬¬ Talking about this, are there any rules to pronounce Swedish or it is like in English? By the way, thank you for helping me and encouraging me to carry on. ^^


GastonDorren

    Swedish pronunciation is, I think, rather more regular than English, but less so than Spanish. (Spanish is wonderful in this respect.) But the Swedish type of regularity probably takes some getting used to.


ZL321

    @BillofKempsey Not always.

    For example bede, ender, redskab, meddelelse don't have stød after the d while mand, ænder, and nord do.

    Similarly mig, dagblad, and færdig don't while dag, bog, beklage and fremragende do.

    Then there are places that don't have ds and gs (which I think are the majority) that get stød, such as ko, , frø, jul, grøn, havet, kreativ, kvalitet, interessant, forurolige...

    It is quite logical though, I promise......


BillofKempsey

    @ZL321 Gs and Ds at the end of a syllable which are swallowed/replaced by what the Danes call a stød. That is a glottal stop, common in the English of the Thames estuary area, though the Danes deny any connection!


RobertoGro7

    Makes sense since the Danes ruled over back-then England.


ZL321

    @BillofKempsey Which consonants you talking about, eh? :P


BillofKempsey

    I have just been looking at Danish. Now there's a language with lost consonants!


RobertoGro7

    Estoy contigo, ja ja.


lovefem

    please, what is the difference between varsågod and velkomme and how or when can someone use them?


dvaneavies

    Varsågod has two different meanings, to be used in different contexts. One of the meanings is; You are welcome (e.g if someone were to say say "tack" you would reply with "Varsågod".) The other being; Here you are, or; there you go. Välkommen simply means welcome. Hope that helped :)


dvaneavies

    Also, it's spelt "Valkommen". In Norwegian it's Velkommen and in Icelandic it's "Vilkommen." I believe it's also the same in Danish, although I could be wrong.


Sabrina753863

    The way I remember how to pronounce the å is to literally add an "o" sound in front of an "a", like when you say Hallå. Two questions, is that wrong, and if it isn't, why is it not pronounced "var shOA god"?


dvaneavies

    Generally when Swedish people talk they try to make it easier by missing out a letter or syllable. So, if you were to say the word on its own, it would be Var-shoa- god. Hope this helps :)


Flynnrox101

    It says that Varsågod means you are welcome but it also says that it means here you are (sounds kind of creepy) why does it mean both? because you are welcome and here you are are two very different things!


Arnauti

    It means 'here you are' as in the phrase some people might say when they hand over something to someone, not literally as in 'you are here'.


NatalieBoa3

    Or "there you go"?


ZapIsAGoodBoy

    Could it also be said as "Du är välkommen"


Hanif982637

    Why doulingo don't axcept : you'r welcome !?


devalanteriel

    The correct spelling is "you're".


GrayZieg

    Is the g making a different sound than normal in this word or am I just not hearing right?


Zmrzlina

    It's just a regular normal G.


BruceLynam

    Could this also translate to "very good(well)"? example: some one asks for your help so you help then they say thanks and you reply "Varsagod, hejda." translating into "very well, goodbye." in english? idk, I keep thinking of it as a cognate word.


GlassBlueBird

    how do I say it properly? it sounds sort of like you say it, 'varshabood.' is that right?


Sabastian7

    No. lol Vashagod. The "rs" is pronounced like English "sh". The v, g, and d are all just normal v, g, and d.


NoahAlzaza

    (Welcome) or (you are welcome ) both are correct But they didn't accept my damn answer when i write only welcome


Zmrzlina

    No, "welcome" is "välkommen", or "välkomna" if you're talking to more than one person.


millb

    Hey, sorry but can anyone tell me if! Varsågod would be seen as a rude response to thank you. I have seen lots of people saying that it would come off as rude. Thanks x :)


sotnosen93

    I think it's that "Varsågod" kind of implies some amount of effort went into the help you provided, so if you use it in a situation where you mostly just say "thank you" out of politeness rather than genuine gratitude, it may come off as a sort of "Yeah, you better be grateful."


Laura823153

    Hey, I read here several times that varsågod can mean 'here you are'. I'm German, so I'm not really sure when this phrase is used in english? Can anyone tell me?


JonEnMiljon

    "Varsågod" has some different meanings, it has the meaning "Here you are" ("Bitte schön" in German) as you said, but it can also mean "You're welcome", "Enjoy" or "Please (as in 'Please help yourselves')". In German, "Keine ursache" can also be a good translation for "Varsågod", depending on context.


Anirudhtiwari

    so why can't "your welcome" work


NatalieBoa3

    It needs to be you are welcome or you're welcome, however, I don't know that Duolingo uses contractions.


devalanteriel

    Contractions are okay. :)


EmanueloArbaro

    Is "varsågod!" used more than the funny "tack tack!" that I learnt in a book I bought?


devalanteriel

    Probably, yes, but neither is odd.


SeanMeaneyPL

    One "choice" given was With pleasure. I'm trying to say that in a sentence. Could it be: "Would you mind doing that?" "With pleasure." But that does not quite fit with "You're welcome". If you go with the straight present tense, as in: "Thank you for my tea" I might respond "My pleasure". Would this suit varsågod? Or, perhaps, in interrogative mode, "May I have some tea? (Water offers tea and responds "Here you are, sir!" - Varsågod!"


GraysonHal4

    Is varsågod like in German alles gut?


jamestomconway

    Just when i thought my english brain was conceiving the concept of a different language, Duo hits me with a phrase that can mean either; here you are or you are welcome....guess my dreams of learning Swedish inside this year are gonners.


devalanteriel

    Don't despair! You'll get the hang of it. :)


lillagroda

    could it mean also "help yourself" when you invite someone to a buffet for example?


devalanteriel

    Sure, that works. Although ta för dig/er! might be more idiomatic. Its meaning is closer to "dig in!" or similar.


lillagroda

    oh, clear, thank you for the tip, devalanteriel


wainwra

    Don't we just say "welcome"? I'm sure I skip the "you are" bit.


devalanteriel

    People may abbreviate it, but it's a bit too colloquial to accept that way.


mesvensson

    If you are handing someone something and they thank you, I really don't think you'd ever shorten it all the way down to just "welcome". You'd only do that if you were saying "welcome" in the sense of "welcome to the party".


Shayla-anne

    Whoops, I'm so used to saying just "welcome" after someone says thank you, instead of "you're welcome" that I got this one wrong


Andre767032

    I said "your welcome" and it said wrong, like wats the difference between "you are welcome" and "your welcome"?!


devalanteriel

    When you contract "you are", the correct spelling is "you're", as in "you're welcome".

    If you write "your", that is in the meaning of e.g. "this is your book".


cleantrash

    I thought it was vær så god


Belyn18

    I am having problems pronouncing this. Is it like var-shh-good?


BarbaraMorris

    My husband pronounces it something like "vahsh'good", with a little sound between the "sh" and the "good". The "vahsh" rhymes with "wash" and "posh" and the "good" almost rhymes with "food". I still can't quite say it quite right.


josievarie

    please explain to me how this also means "you're welcome"


devalanteriel

    It's an idiomatic phrasing, not a literal one. As is "you're welcome". :)


DavidLamb53073

    It doesn't mean that the person you are speaking to is being welcomed to your home. It is rather the American English expression that is said when someone has said thank you, the same as the British English "Don't mention it", which is accepted here as correct, by the way. So it is an idiom meaning something like "No thanks are necessary".


beebop275512

    Ok cool? It doesnt really matter how you spell ot i dont think


devalanteriel

    It kinda does... :)


MickRedbur

    Of course it matters...


ShoaibAfza5

    Anyone who is good in swedish kindly add me with him.


AldoClaren

    am i hearing this wrong or the letter å in "varsågod" is pronounced like "aah" instead of "oah"? are there certain conditions where the sound changes?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.