"Varsågod!"

Translation:You are welcome!

November 18, 2014

102 Comments

Sorted by top post

jerikofox

I recall that we were told to write this as three separate words ("var så god") in school. In reality everyone (at least here in Stockholm area) say it as it was one word ("varsågod"). Does it actually make any difference how you write it?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

I've never seen it written as three words before.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

It's OK to write it as three words but the spelling bible SAOL (Svenska akademiens ordlista) recommends varsågod.

March 31, 2017

rafaelfontesousa

Could be also "here you go" or "there you go"

January 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

February 6, 2015

anac90

So... Do you always pronounce the "s" as "sh" in swedish ??

January 10, 2015

ZL321

I read in a comment for another sentence (the "Ursäkta" one) that s is pronounced as an sh after an r.

January 11, 2015

Zach1337

It's more like rs is pronounced as an sh rather than s is pronounced as an sh after an r, because the r is pronounced together with the s to make the sh sound.

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's right.

February 6, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

In the TTS voice, it sounds like the r does bleed through a tiny bit as [ɹ], but that could just be me hypercorrecting the sound to match the spelling.

April 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maybe. I don't hear it.

April 26, 2015

Stevie442918

In certain dialects, they dont do this, right? My Swedish teacher would not have the "sh" sound with it. Just the "s"

October 12, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Stevie442918 Yes. In Skåne (Scania), Blekinge, Småland, southern Halland, Öland and the Swedish speaking parts of Finland rs doesn't merge into a sh sound. It's the dialects/accents where 'r' isn't trilled (Swedish dialects in Finland is an exception to that rule though, they have a trilling 'r' sound).

October 13, 2018

Blaze-Storm

Ah, OK, so much the same way as "sp" or "st" are pronounces as "shp" and "sht" in German.

March 1, 2017

Munkel1

But you don't always pronounce "sp" or "st" like "shp" or "sht" in german. You pronounce "bestens" as you write it, not "beshtens".

October 29, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Well in my German dialect almost every "sp" and "st" is spoken as "shp" resp. "sht", we also say "beshtens!" which is of course not proper German.

In standard German you normally pronounce every "sp" and "st" as "shp" and "sht" in the beginning of a word.

In the middle of a word it depends if it's a compound word like "Beispiel = example". Since it consists of the two words "bei + Spiel" it must be pronounced like "Beishpiel" also in standard German.

May 29, 2018

Doriane47

I'm french but Swedish is only available in English so I have some difficulties to understand some things. So I don't understand what is the difference between "Varsågod" and "Välkommen"! Can someone help me please?

December 16, 2015

Arnauti

Varsågod for when you give someone something, and Välkommen when you greet someone when they arrive to your place (bienvenu/e).

January 20, 2016

Doriane47

Thank you, I get it now!

January 20, 2016

Sabastian7

I'm English, and I still don't completely understand the difference. lol

January 19, 2016

FleraEvan

Varsågod has two different meanings, to be used in different contexts. One of the meanings is; You are welcome (e.g if someone were to say say "tack" you would reply with "Varsågod".) The other being; Here you are, or; there you go. Välkommen simply means welcome. Hope that helped :)

August 27, 2016

RobertoGro7

varsågod = voilà; de rien (attention à l'usage de ce dernier) välkommen = bienvenue

Je sais, super en retard, mais bon, mieux vaut tard que jamais !

February 3, 2018

basiliotimpanaro

Can't it also mean "be so good" i.e. "please", when you want to ask a favour or invite someone to do something ? Thank you in advance for help ...

September 28, 2015

B.D.R.

Yes, it can, often written in three words:

"Var så god och stäng fönstret!" ("Please close the window!")

Or:

"- Kan jag få en kaka till?" ("May I have another cookie?") "- Varsågod!" ("Please!")

September 28, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Thank you. By the way ...it seems to me that this translation ("please") is closer to the literal meaning :"be so good" (to do something). For italian learners ...I think it is more like "prego" when inviting someone to do something (per es.: "prego ...prenda qualcosa da bere" ) than when thanking someone for something ("Grazie ... Prego"). The same for French: I think it is more like " s'il vous plaît" than "merci". Am I wrong?

September 29, 2015

BPOMowe

You are totally correct when it comes to the similarity to the French phrase, although I am not familiar enough with Italian to confirm that.

October 15, 2015

xxxBen109xxx

Varsagod should be written Var sa god right? Because at sweden i saw my friend writing varsagod Separated

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can, but it's more common to write it together.

February 6, 2015

beumarchais

Is this used the way that (usually British) English speakers say "cheers"?

For example, you're paying at a shop, the clerk gives you your change and says "cheers." Or someone gives you directions on the street, you say thanks, they reply "cheers!"

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

You can use it that way. There are other options too, like För all del for instance.
You definitely can't say skål for those occasions :D

February 8, 2016

LarsErikNYC

To be clear, like many other words in Swedish, this one word is made up from three words: Var (Be), så (so), and god (good). This literal translation doesn't make that much sense when "Varsågod" is used as a response to someone saying "tack" or "tack så mycket", until you ALSO understand it's other usage. Imagine a guest at someone's home for dinner. When dinner is ready, the host will say "Varsågod!" as an invitation for you to sit down at the table. "Be so good as to sit down," is the meaning or "You're welcome to sit down now." Or let's say you're at a restaurant and the server offers you a menu by saying "Varsågod." Here again the meaning is "Be so good as to take this menu from me" or "You're welcome to take this menu." Knowing this, it's easier to understand how the two different usages are connected.

July 30, 2016

amymichaela

Thanks that makes MUCH more sense now! :)

June 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    'Var' is also used in place of 'was' in English, right? That's a good mnemonic for me:

    "(It) was so good (to do whatever it was I did for you)!" / "You're welcome!"

    January 19, 2018

Delaram_ars

    When someone says 'tack' , can I respond with varsagod?

    March 27, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

    Yes.

    June 7, 2015

Joi2292

    I hear the first syllable as Ma rather than Va. Did I heard it right? Or what is really the pronunciation?

    September 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

    It's just va.

    October 15, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

    I imagine the difference, in British English, is between "Välkommen", a literal welcome to the home or the gathering and "Varsågod" = "It was my pleasure to give this to you/do this for you - please, enjoy it".

    March 20, 2018

jurjinho

    Phew... from the point of view of a spanish native speaker this word is completely unpronounceable... could it be something like va-sho-gond?

    February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

    No ND at the end, but a simple D.

    February 6, 2015

jurjinho

    Ok, tack så mycket :-)

    February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Come to think of it, you should perhaps be aware that the D can sometimes be silent, though. But keep listening to Swedish and you'll get it soon enough. :)

    February 6, 2015

jurjinho

    Yeah, I already know. An example is “tidning”, isn't it? I'm also having problems with other letters like g, for instance. Sometimes it sounds weird too or it seems silent, like in “morgon” and “engelska”. ¬¬ Talking about this, are there any rules to pronounce Swedish or it is like in English? By the way, thank you for helping me and encouraging me to carry on. ^^

    February 7, 2015

GastonDorren

    Swedish pronunciation is, I think, rather more regular than English, but less so than Spanish. (Spanish is wonderful in this respect.) But the Swedish type of regularity probably takes some getting used to.

    March 13, 2015

ZL321

    @BillofKempsey Not always.

    For example bede, ender, redskab, meddelelse don't have stød after the d while mand, ænder, and nord do.

    Similarly mig, dagblad, and færdig don't while dag, bog, beklage and fremragende do.

    Then there are places that don't have ds and gs (which I think are the majority) that get stød, such as ko, , frø, jul, grøn, havet, kreativ, kvalitet, interessant, forurolige...

    It is quite logical though, I promise......

    May 3, 2015

BillofKempsey

    @ZL321 Gs and Ds at the end of a syllable which are swallowed/replaced by what the Danes call a stød. That is a glottal stop, common in the English of the Thames estuary area, though the Danes deny any connection!

    May 3, 2015

RobertoGro7

    Makes sense since the Danes ruled over back-then England.

    February 3, 2018

ZL321

    @BillofKempsey Which consonants you talking about, eh? :P

    May 3, 2015

BillofKempsey

    I have just been looking at Danish. Now there's a language with lost consonants!

    May 3, 2015

RobertoGro7

    Estoy contigo, ja ja.

    February 3, 2018

lovefem

    please, what is the difference between varsågod and velkomme and how or when can someone use them?

    October 30, 2015

FleraEvan

    Varsågod has two different meanings, to be used in different contexts. One of the meanings is; You are welcome (e.g if someone were to say say "tack" you would reply with "Varsågod".) The other being; Here you are, or; there you go. Välkommen simply means welcome. Hope that helped :)

    August 27, 2016

FleraEvan

    Also, it's spelt "Valkommen". In Norwegian it's Velkommen and in Icelandic it's "Vilkommen." I believe it's also the same in Danish, although I could be wrong.

    August 27, 2016

Sabrina753863

    The way I remember how to pronounce the å is to literally add an "o" sound in front of an "a", like when you say Hallå. Two questions, is that wrong, and if it isn't, why is it not pronounced "var shOA god"?

    November 2, 2015

FleraEvan

    Generally when Swedish people talk they try to make it easier by missing out a letter or syllable. So, if you were to say the word on its own, it would be Var-shoa- god. Hope this helps :)

    August 27, 2016

Flynnrox101

    It says that Varsågod means you are welcome but it also says that it means here you are (sounds kind of creepy) why does it mean both? because you are welcome and here you are are two very different things!

    January 29, 2016

Arnauti

    It means 'here you are' as in the phrase some people might say when they hand over something to someone, not literally as in 'you are here'.

    February 8, 2016

NatalieBoa3

    Or "there you go"?

    January 10, 2018

Eraylcer

    How is it please isn't it you are welcome

    February 27, 2017

Arnauti

    It is 'you are welcome', but 'please' is another accepted answer because that word is used so widely in English that it also sometimes means 'you are welcome'.

    September 12, 2017

dtwittmann

    I wrote welcome. Is that not good enough?

    March 31, 2017

Arnauti

    No, welcome and you are welcome can mean different things in English. welcome on its own would be välkommen in Swedish (this is said when greeting someone) but you are welcome and varsågod mean 'by all means' or something like that – this is said e.g. when someone thanks you for a favor.

    March 31, 2017

ZapIsAGoodBoy

    Could it also be said as "Du är välkommen"

    January 9, 2018

GrayZieg

    Is the g making a different sound than normal in this word or am I just not hearing right?

    March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

    It's just a regular normal G.

    October 15, 2015

BruceLynam

    Could this also translate to "very good(well)"? example: some one asks for your help so you help then they say thanks and you reply "Varsagod, hejda." translating into "very well, goodbye." in english? idk, I keep thinking of it as a cognate word.

    October 27, 2015

SupEvan

    No.

    April 3, 2018

GlassBlueBird

    how do I say it properly? it sounds sort of like you say it, 'varshabood.' is that right?

    November 26, 2015

Sabastian7

    No. lol Vashagod. The "rs" is pronounced like English "sh". The v, g, and d are all just normal v, g, and d.

    January 19, 2016

NoahAlzaza

    (Welcome) or (you are welcome ) both are correct But they didn't accept my damn answer when i write only welcome

    March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

    No, "welcome" is "välkommen", or "välkomna" if you're talking to more than one person.

    March 7, 2016

millb

    Hey, sorry but can anyone tell me if! Varsågod would be seen as a rude response to thank you. I have seen lots of people saying that it would come off as rude. Thanks x :)

    December 21, 2016

sotnosen93

    I think it's that "Varsågod" kind of implies some amount of effort went into the help you provided, so if you use it in a situation where you mostly just say "thank you" out of politeness rather than genuine gratitude, it may come off as a sort of "Yeah, you better be grateful."

    June 12, 2018

Laura823153

    Hey, I read here several times that varsågod can mean 'here you are'. I'm German, so I'm not really sure when this phrase is used in english? Can anyone tell me?

    January 12, 2017

JonEnMiljon

    "Varsågod" has some different meanings, it has the meaning "Here you are" ("Bitte schön" in German) as you said, but it can also mean "You're welcome", "Enjoy" or "Please (as in 'Please help yourselves')". In German, "Keine ursache" can also be a good translation for "Varsågod", depending on context.

    January 15, 2017

Anirudhtiwari

    so why can't "your welcome" work

    January 5, 2018

NatalieBoa3

    It needs to be you are welcome or you're welcome, however, I don't know that Duolingo uses contractions.

    January 10, 2018

devalanteriel

    Contractions are okay. :)

    December 9, 2018

EmanueloArbaro

    Is "varsågod!" used more than the funny "tack tack!" that I learnt in a book I bought?

    March 5, 2018

devalanteriel

    Probably, yes, but neither is odd.

    December 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    One "choice" given was With pleasure. I'm trying to say that in a sentence. Could it be: "Would you mind doing that?" "With pleasure." But that does not quite fit with "You're welcome". If you go with the straight present tense, as in: "Thank you for my tea" I might respond "My pleasure". Would this suit varsågod? Or, perhaps, in interrogative mode, "May I have some tea? (Water offers tea and responds "Here you are, sir!" - Varsågod!"

    March 20, 2018

GraysonHal4

    Is varsågod like in German alles gut?

    July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, not at all. That means "how are you?"

    December 9, 2018

Hanif982637

    Why doulingo don't axcept : you'r welcome !?

    December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

    The correct spelling is "you're".

    December 9, 2018

jamestomconway

    Just when i thought my english brain was conceiving the concept of a different language, Duo hits me with a phrase that can mean either; here you are or you are welcome....guess my dreams of learning Swedish inside this year are gonners.

    January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

    Don't despair! You'll get the hang of it. :)

    February 9, 2019

lillagroda

    could it mean also "help yourself" when you invite someone to a buffet for example?

    February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

    Sure, that works. Although ta för dig/er! might be more idiomatic. Its meaning is closer to "dig in!" or similar.

    February 9, 2019

lillagroda

    oh, clear, thank you for the tip, devalanteriel

    February 9, 2019

wainwra

    Don't we just say "welcome"? I'm sure I skip the "you are" bit.

    May 28, 2019

devalanteriel

    People may abbreviate it, but it's a bit too colloquial to accept that way.

    May 28, 2019

mesvensson

    If you are handing someone something and they thank you, I really don't think you'd ever shorten it all the way down to just "welcome". You'd only do that if you were saying "welcome" in the sense of "welcome to the party".

    August 5, 2019

Shayla-anne

    Whoops, I'm so used to saying just "welcome" after someone says thank you, instead of "you're welcome" that I got this one wrong

    August 21, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.