Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hej!"

Translation:Hi!

3 years ago

36 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

Someone once told me that in at least some dialects of Swedish, it's more common to say "Hej hej!" because "Hej" sounds too terse.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

We don’t really like one-syllable words in Swedish, so if they’re used often, we try to make them two syllables instead. ;) Hej hej, tack tack, ja ja, nej nej. Also if a person’s name is one syllable, it is very often made into two as a nickname: Lars → Lasse, Karl → Kalle, Tom → Tompa etc.

3 years ago

effi2002
effi2002

One-syllable phobia.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Monosyllabaephobia. I just made that word omg I'm an etymologist! Suddenly, I don't feel like the family's disappointment anymore xD

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Wow I love it!

3 years ago

lorant.sel

Per -> Pelle?

2 months ago

Plantersnigel

Yes that is a correct nickname

1 month ago

lord_zulo

I make no difference using hej or hej hej...i switch randomly.

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

I've encountered a Swedish person who also used hej hej as a friendly sort of hi hi, maybe internet influenced.

3 years ago

HolloKing

nope all swedish pepole(allmost say hej hej)

1 year ago

ParisAndEmilia

I would say that you can say both, I do. And you can also say hej hej when you are going to hang up the phone while speaking to someone!

1 year ago

joelandresR

Ikea has a hej at the beginning of the store... Thanks Ikea

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ikea - the number one promotor of Swedish words worldwide.

3 years ago

frederick98

Reading this from Ikea

2 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

So if I shout "Hi" in Swedish, would that be understood as "Hey" ?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Can't we just put Hey as a correct translation also? No, maybe it doesn't have the double value in Swedish (I don't know) as it does in English for an exclamation, but they're so ridicuolously close it's almost sad to keep them apart in translation.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I just put "Hey" in and it's been accepted.

3 years ago

BPOMowe

Becauce "y" is a totally seperate vovel in Swedish, with the short version vaguely resembling the "y" in "totally".

2 years ago

Rebecca942716

I think the Swedish Y sounds more like the Y in the English word "mystic". That's a true Y sound.

1 year ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

Yeah, you're not wrong. The French call the letter 'Y' the Greek 'I'.

9 months ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

Spanish does the same: "i" griega.

7 months ago

Timislove

What about Hejsan?

3 years ago

MariaBorgv

It can be used.

2 years ago

LMDC101

Watch me nej nej

3 years ago

Supernova792

Watch me No No

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay! Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay!

2 years ago

Iamfoooers

Tack is always use for thanks or please ?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Tack is always used to mean thank you, but it is also used in the place of the English word "please", like in the sentence "I would like a cup of coffee with my order, please".

3 years ago

HolloKing

yea but like only in that sentece

1 year ago

TraceBeats

what about tja?

2 years ago

MariaBorgv

Slang, so sometimes it works but often not.

2 years ago

RedCap5

Why am I doing this? I'm Swedish

11 months ago

MimmiKraal
MimmiKraal

Surely "hej" can also mean "hullo"?

11 months ago

Plantersnigel

Yes it can

3 months ago

GarethCubb

Hej Monika, Hej på dig Monika...

4 months ago

Danielstli

Hi

1 month ago