"Hej!"

Translation:Hi!

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


DarcX

Someone once told me that in at least some dialects of Swedish, it's more common to say "Hej hej!" because "Hej" sounds too terse.

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

We don’t really like one-syllable words in Swedish, so if they’re used often, we try to make them two syllables instead. ;) Hej hej, tack tack, ja ja, nej nej. Also if a person’s name is one syllable, it is very often made into two as a nickname: Lars → Lasse, Karl → Kalle, Tom → Tompa etc.

January 27, 2015

effi2002

One-syllable phobia.

February 8, 2015

theredcebuano

Monosyllabaephobia. I just made that word omg I'm an etymologist! Suddenly, I don't feel like the family's disappointment anymore xD

May 3, 2015

Nivkotzer

Wow I love it!

May 6, 2015

lorant.sel

Per -> Pelle?

July 4, 2018

Plantersnigel

Yes that is a correct nickname

July 31, 2018

lord_zulo

I make no difference using hej or hej hej...i switch randomly.

November 20, 2014

PartisanGerm

I've encountered a Swedish person who also used hej hej as a friendly sort of hi hi, maybe internet influenced.

December 31, 2014

HolloKing

nope all swedish pepole(allmost say hej hej)

September 28, 2016

ParisAndEmilia

I would say that you can say both, I do. And you can also say hej hej when you are going to hang up the phone while speaking to someone!

February 14, 2017

joelandresR

Ikea has a hej at the beginning of the store... Thanks Ikea

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ikea - the number one promotor of Swedish words worldwide.

January 23, 2015

frederick98

Reading this from Ikea

November 12, 2015

jakerosen

So if I shout "Hi" in Swedish, would that be understood as "Hey" ?

November 22, 2014

Eryashnik

Can't we just put Hey as a correct translation also? No, maybe it doesn't have the double value in Swedish (I don't know) as it does in English for an exclamation, but they're so ridicuolously close it's almost sad to keep them apart in translation.

November 18, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

I just put "Hey" in and it's been accepted.

November 18, 2014

BPOMowe

Becauce "y" is a totally seperate vovel in Swedish, with the short version vaguely resembling the "y" in "totally".

October 14, 2015

Rebecca942716

I think the Swedish Y sounds more like the Y in the English word "mystic". That's a true Y sound.

July 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, you're not wrong. The French call the letter 'Y' the Greek 'I'.

    December 1, 2017

RobertoGro7

    Spanish does the same: "i" griega.

    February 2, 2018

Timislove

    What about Hejsan?

    February 13, 2015

MariaBorgv

    It can be used.

    May 27, 2016

LMDC101

    Watch me nej nej

    July 5, 2015

Supernova792

    Watch me No No

    August 3, 2015

ChloKokx

    Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay! Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay!

    November 25, 2015

RedCap5

    Why am I doing this? I'm Swedish

    October 8, 2017

Iamfoooers

    Tack is always use for thanks or please ?

    July 23, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

    Tack is always used to mean thank you, but it is also used in the place of the English word "please", like in the sentence "I would like a cup of coffee with my order, please".

    August 3, 2015

HolloKing

    yea but like only in that sentece

    September 28, 2016

TraceBeats

    what about tja?

    November 26, 2015

MariaBorgv

    Slang, so sometimes it works but often not.

    May 27, 2016

GarethCubb

    Hej Monika, Hej på dig Monika...

    May 14, 2018

MimmiKraal

    Surely "hej" can also mean "hullo"?

    October 2, 2017

Plantersnigel

    Yes it can

    June 17, 2018

Danielstli

    Hi

    July 29, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.