"Hej!"

Translation:Hi!

November 18, 2014

43 Comments


DarcX

Someone once told me that in at least some dialects of Swedish, it's more common to say "Hej hej!" because "Hej" sounds too terse.


Lundgren8

We don’t really like one-syllable words in Swedish, so if they’re used often, we try to make them two syllables instead. ;) Hej hej, tack tack, ja ja, nej nej. Also if a person’s name is one syllable, it is very often made into two as a nickname: Lars → Lasse, Karl → Kalle, Tom → Tompa etc.


effi2002

One-syllable phobia.


theredcebuano

Monosyllabaephobia. I just made that word omg I'm an etymologist! Suddenly, I don't feel like the family's disappointment anymore xD


Nivkotzer

Wow I love it!


Plantersnigel

Yes that is a correct nickname


lord_zulo

I make no difference using hej or hej hej...i switch randomly.


PartisanGerm

I've encountered a Swedish person who also used hej hej as a friendly sort of hi hi, maybe internet influenced.


HolloKing

nope all swedish pepole(allmost say hej hej)


ParisAndEmilia

I would say that you can say both, I do. And you can also say hej hej when you are going to hang up the phone while speaking to someone!


joelandresR

Ikea has a hej at the beginning of the store... Thanks Ikea


Zmrzlina

Ikea - the number one promotor of Swedish words worldwide.


frederick98

Reading this from Ikea


jakerosen

So if I shout "Hi" in Swedish, would that be understood as "Hey" ?


Eryashnik

Can't we just put Hey as a correct translation also? No, maybe it doesn't have the double value in Swedish (I don't know) as it does in English for an exclamation, but they're so ridicuolously close it's almost sad to keep them apart in translation.


Isaac_Luna_

I just put "Hey" in and it's been accepted.


BPOMowe

Becauce "y" is a totally seperate vovel in Swedish, with the short version vaguely resembling the "y" in "totally".


Rebecca942716

I think the Swedish Y sounds more like the Y in the English word "mystic". That's a true Y sound.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, you're not wrong. The French call the letter 'Y' the Greek 'I'.


RobertoGro7

    Spanish does the same: "i" griega.


Timislove

    What about Hejsan?


MariaBorgv

    It can be used.


LMDC101

    Watch me nej nej


exqeriment

    Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay! Tittar på mig whip, tittar på mig nay nay!


RedCap5

    Why am I doing this? I'm Swedish


Iamfoooers

    Tack is always use for thanks or please ?


Isaac_Luna_

    Tack is always used to mean thank you, but it is also used in the place of the English word "please", like in the sentence "I would like a cup of coffee with my order, please".


HolloKing

    yea but like only in that sentece


MariaBorgv

    Slang, so sometimes it works but often not.


GarethCubb

    Hej Monika, Hej på dig Monika...


MimmiKraal

    Surely "hej" can also mean "hullo"?


DaddyDerickAli

    Should "Yo" be accepted?


ALLintolearning3

    Not for "Hej!", doesn't "Yo" really mean "Yes", so you could maybe ask at "Ja!"


noah348103

    Boi, i didnt get the exclamation at the end and it counted it wrong


ALLintolearning3

    It is apparently intermittently marking those wrong I didn't put it and got through with "Correct".


tilauffi

    Does someone speaks with exclamation marks?


ALLintolearning3

    Someone speaks, but someone does speak. The verb "does" is conjugated for 3rd person singular, so the bare infinitive "to speak" without the "to" is used.The Swedish voice is not monotone, so I did use an exclamation point, but some voices do get more excited than that.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.