1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Jag är en man.

November 18, 2014

37 Comments


Valdewyn

Does "Jag är" work the same way when introducing yourself to someone? For instance, if I said "Jag är Marcy" would it be the correct way of saying "I am Marcy", Or is there an entirely different phrase for this?


MariaBorgv

Even though it means the same it doesn't work well for introductions. "Jag heter Marcy" (My name is Marcy) or "Hej. Marcy." while shaking hands and making eye contact works when you first introduce yourself. If you are meeting someone who are expecting you but you haven't meet before then "Hej. Det är jag som är Macy." Simular but more polite.


idiootti2

well usually when you want to introduce yourself you say "Jag heter _" which means, "My name is _"..


canamutoni

yes Jag ar Marcy would mean the same as I am Marcy


XAnnie_

I am confused about the same thing. I think it changes though


Tulsa_linguini

is there no masculine or feminine in swedish?


Arnauti

Not really, no. Nouns have two genders, common gender, en words, and neuter, ett words. So we have two genders, but they are not masculine and feminine.


MichaelO-J

Not in Standard Swedish, but some (sadly dying) dialects in Finland and Sweden still have masculine, feminine and neuter.


Lina1234

I have a general question: is the swedish pronounciation here good? also with the right stress and so on? I was wondering because I heard the dutch isn't that good on Duolingo


s.patronen

i think its pretty correct as a finnish, idk tho. In swedish tv shows they speak really fast and it sounds funny :D im learning dutch too so is it really bad dutch here ?


Rashmi110

Hi I am so glad that these questions are very good and easy to answer keep it up. I really like this app.


Alicia686691

Why MAN means also ONE?


DanSartori

I'm not sure BUT maybe it's like the german "man" which, translated would mean something like "it is verb in past participle" or, in Spanish, a pasive voice using "se" Ex.: German: Man trinkt Spanish: Se bebe / Uno bebe English: It is drunk -meaning that you don't eat it, you drink it- / One drinks (it) / You drink (it)

Btw, I don't really know English or German so.. Sorry about, mostly, the grammar mistakes xD


Theophilos1

Man translated to Swedish is mannen. One translated to English is Man. They don't mean the same thing.


Bryan.EDU

How is the word "jag" pronounced?


KeesKiwi

it is like "ya", with the g silent. I have heard people enunciate the g at the end occasionally, but in normal speech you won't hear it.


emilyingle1

I pronounce it "yoh"


Arnauti

sju is 'seven'. sjuk is 'sick'


Wowa269009

Two of the answers are the right ones and the same.


Kevin723107

How can I type the accent marks if I don't have a Swedish keyboard?


Mehvish275086

Can someone tell me what is difference between en words and ett words plz


Khalid17467

I wrote jag instead of Jag and its still correct?


nilcetiemi

Is there any difference in pronoucing both 'man'?


XAnnie_

When your introducing your self does ar still translate to is or change to am


Amy225440

I don't have accents


CyberFuzz

Is the two dots necessary


Arnauti

Yes, a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish. Just like m and n.


Theophilos1

They also have different sounds


Meandmycat

Woops i don't know i could pick several

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.