"I am a man."

Translation:Jag är en man.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VickiVampiress

Does "Jag är" work the same way when introducing yourself to someone? For instance, if I said "Jag är Marcy" would it be the correct way of saying "I am Marcy", Or is there an entirely different phrase for this?


MariaBorgv

Even though it means the same it doesn't work well for introductions. "Jag heter Marcy" (My name is Marcy) or "Hej. Marcy." while shaking hands and making eye contact works when you first introduce yourself. If you are meeting someone who are expecting you but you haven't meet before then "Hej. Det är jag som är Macy." Simular but more polite.


idiootti2

well usually when you want to introduce yourself you say "Jag heter _" which means, "My name is _"..


ph.VA8VKm

how can type assent?


Rashmi110

Hi I am so glad that these questions are very good and easy to answer keep it up. I really like this app.


Lina1234

I have a general question: is the swedish pronounciation here good? also with the right stress and so on? I was wondering because I heard the dutch isn't that good on Duolingo


Elizabeth367186

As a swede i would say that the pronounciation is good.


f.patronen

i think its pretty correct as a finnish, idk tho. In swedish tv shows they speak really fast and it sounds funny :D im learning dutch too so is it really bad dutch here ?


Bryan.EDU

How is the word "jag" pronounced?


KeesKiwi

it is like "ya", with the g silent. I have heard people enunciate the g at the end occasionally, but in normal speech you won't hear it.


emilyingle1

I pronounce it "yoh"


MaryBeth378619

Yag.. Or when they say it they often cut off the g sound.


Alicia686691

Why MAN means also ONE?


DanSartori

I'm not sure BUT maybe it's like the german "man" which, translated would mean something like "it is verb in past participle" or, in Spanish, a pasive voice using "se" Ex.: German: Man trinkt Spanish: Se bebe / Uno bebe English: It is drunk -meaning that you don't eat it, you drink it- / One drinks (it) / You drink (it)

Btw, I don't really know English or German so.. Sorry about, mostly, the grammar mistakes xD


Arnauti

sju is 'seven'. sjuk is 'sick'


XAnnie_

When your introducing your self does ar still translate to is or change to am


Itsepe

If you're introducing yourself, it changes to "am". It's the present simple of "to be", so if you say "Jag är" it means "I AM", if you say "Hon är" it changes to "She IS" and if you say "De är" it changes to "They ARE"


Kevin723107

How can I type the accent marks if I don't have a Swedish keyboard?


Itsepe

Try pressing and holding the letter (a for ä, o for ö and so on) and there should be a pop-up that gives you ä, ö etc. as an option


Mehvish275086

Can someone tell me what is difference between en words and ett words plz


Itsepe

"Ett" is neuter and "En" is masculine/feminine. It's something you have to learn by heart as there are no rules when to use which. In general it's safer to use "En" in case of uncertainty, since most nouns in Swedish are "En"-words


HejVira

There isn't really a rule for when which word is used and as a sweed i can say that i just kind of hear which one it is.


Rapanzel97

I am spelling jag är en man incorrectly then duolingo says nicely spelling


BumbleTrue

Linkara punch!!!


roosa2183

When there is "en/ett" before the word/adjective? I understand ex. en bok but why is there en before man?


HejVira

'En' and 'ett' also both mean one.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.