"I am a man."

Translation:Jag är en man.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


Valdewyn

Does "Jag är" work the same way when introducing yourself to someone? For instance, if I said "Jag är Marcy" would it be the correct way of saying "I am Marcy", Or is there an entirely different phrase for this?

July 13, 2015

MariaBorgv

Even though it means the same it doesn't work well for introductions. "Jag heter Marcy" (My name is Marcy) or "Hej. Marcy." while shaking hands and making eye contact works when you first introduce yourself. If you are meeting someone who are expecting you but you haven't meet before then "Hej. Det är jag som är Macy." Simular but more polite.

May 27, 2016

Theophilos1

I under stand

February 22, 2017

canamutoni

yes Jag ar Marcy would mean the same as I am Marcy

November 3, 2015

idiootti2

well usually when you want to introduce yourself you say "Jag heter _" which means, "My name is _"..

April 12, 2019

Bryan.EDU

How is the word "jag" pronounced?

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

it is like "ya", with the g silent. I have heard people enunciate the g at the end occasionally, but in normal speech you won't hear it.

November 18, 2014

emilyingle1

I pronounce it "yoh"

June 30, 2015

Catherine251881

is sju sick or seven

February 16, 2016

Arnauti

sju is 'seven'. sjuk is 'sick'

March 1, 2016

Tulsa_linguini

is there no masculine or feminine in swedish?

September 8, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, no. Nouns have two genders, common gender, en words, and neuter, ett words. So we have two genders, but they are not masculine and feminine.

January 28, 2016

Lina1234

I have a general question: is the swedish pronounciation here good? also with the right stress and so on? I was wondering because I heard the dutch isn't that good on Duolingo

August 10, 2016

VeronicaAu14

Jag är en man

July 23, 2017

Alicia686691

Why MAN means also ONE?

September 9, 2015

Lizsnop

I'm not sure BUT maybe it's like the german "man" which, translated would mean something like "it is verb in past participle" or, in Spanish, a pasive voice using "se" Ex.: German: Man trinkt Spanish: Se bebe / Uno bebe English: It is drunk -meaning that you don't eat it, you drink it- / One drinks (it) / You drink (it)

Btw, I don't really know English or German so.. Sorry about, mostly, the grammar mistakes xD

November 11, 2015

CyberFuzz

Is the two dots necessary

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish. Just like m and n.

January 28, 2016

Theophilos1

They also have different sounds

February 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.