Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a man."

Translation:Jag är en man.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Vuurvos

Does "Jag är" work the same way when introducing yourself to someone? For instance, if I said "Jag är Marcy" would it be the correct way of saying "I am Marcy", Or is there an entirely different phrase for this?

3 years ago

MariaBorgv

Even though it means the same it doesn't work well for introductions. "Jag heter Marcy" (My name is Marcy) or "Hej. Marcy." while shaking hands and making eye contact works when you first introduce yourself. If you are meeting someone who are expecting you but you haven't meet before then "Hej. Det är jag som är Macy." Simular but more polite.

2 years ago

Theophilos1

I under stand

1 year ago

canahelen

yes Jag ar Marcy would mean the same as I am Marcy

2 years ago

Bryan.EDU

How is the word "jag" pronounced?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

it is like "ya", with the g silent. I have heard people enunciate the g at the end occasionally, but in normal speech you won't hear it.

3 years ago

emilyingle1

I pronounce it "yoh"

3 years ago

Catherine251881

is sju sick or seven

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

sju is 'seven'. sjuk is 'sick'

2 years ago

Abdullah-welfare

is there no masculine or feminine in swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really, no. Nouns have two genders, common gender, en words, and neuter, ett words. So we have two genders, but they are not masculine and feminine.

2 years ago

Lina1234
Lina1234

I have a general question: is the swedish pronounciation here good? also with the right stress and so on? I was wondering because I heard the dutch isn't that good on Duolingo

2 years ago

VeronicaAu14

Jag är en man

1 year ago

Alicia686691

Why MAN means also ONE?

3 years ago

Lizsnop
Lizsnop

I'm not sure BUT maybe it's like the german "man" which, translated would mean something like "it is verb in past participle" or, in Spanish, a pasive voice using "se" Ex.: German: Man trinkt Spanish: Se bebe / Uno bebe English: It is drunk -meaning that you don't eat it, you drink it- / One drinks (it) / You drink (it)

Btw, I don't really know English or German so.. Sorry about, mostly, the grammar mistakes xD

2 years ago

Theophilos1

Man translated to Swedish is mannen. One translated to English is Man. They don't mean the same thing.

1 year ago

CyberFuzz

Is the two dots necessary

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, a and ä are totally different letters in Swedish. Just like m and n.

2 years ago

Theophilos1

They also have different sounds

1 year ago

nilcetiemi
nilcetiemi

Is there any difference in pronoucing both 'man'?

2 years ago

Meandmycat

Woops i don't know i could pick several

9 months ago

Meandmycat

*didn't

9 months ago

OliverRees6

As you say

9 months ago

zAud9

Jjvjk

9 months ago

VeronicaAu14

Jag ä en man

1 year ago