Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han sover bara i rena lakan."

Translation:He only sleeps on clean sheets.

3 years ago

12 Comments


danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

I've heard the Swedish added a new pronoun, a neuter hen.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, it has been introduced for gender neuter human beings.

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I heard it comes from the Egalia kindergartens. Is it used colloquial or only in texts/officially?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It does not come from those kindergartens, but they may have played an important part in making it popular. The word was first proposed by a linguist in 1966. In the 90s and 00s it started to gain ground in queer circles and from there it spread further. Egalia didn't open until 2010.
Today the word can be found even in official texts like legal proceedings, various texts from municipalities and companies etc. It remains controversial however. See some native speakers disagree over it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5531330

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Ah, that's interesting! Thanks!

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Does this mean "He will only sleep in a bed with sheets that are clean" or does it mean "He will only sleep on top of clean sheets" (or would the latter be "på"?)

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Sleeping ON top of clean sheets, would always be PÅ. I rena lakan is always between the sheets, 'inside' the bed.

2 years ago

DenOrangeMannen

It's weird to me that the English sentence says 'on'. I think I would generally say 'in', 'with', or 'under'. Saying someone sleeps 'on' sheets suggests to me that they're literally on top of the sheets rather than under them.

2 years ago

KittyGoema
KittyGoema

Why not 'the clean sheet'?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Since rena has the -a ending and lakan isn't in the definite, you can tell it's plural: the sheets.

3 years ago

LeeDavies4

I wish Duo would explain things like this without having to read many comments to find the awesome ones!

At least, on mobile..

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We have lesson notes that explain these things, but for whatever reason you're not allowed to read them on mobile. :( Rest assured we're just as annoyed by this as you are.

1 year ago