"Tolkarna arbetar effektivt."

Translation:The interpreters are working efficiently.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


lode

Reading from the possible answers, Swedish doesn't have a difference between effective and efficient. Is that correct? If so, can the difference be made with other adjective words?

February 8, 2015

rwhodges

I asked the same question on another thread, and the vibe I got was that Swedes think of the two concepts as inextricably linked. Which, if true, is an interesting cultural insight.

July 6, 2015

Esilenc

It's the same in french, I believe.

August 16, 2015

nordSPB

I dont really get why effektivt has the ending -t. Tolkarna is used in definite plural and i expect to come with effektiva. What have I missed?

December 2, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It is an adverb here (they are working efficiently), as such it has the ending -t. If the sentence had been The interpreters are efficient, then "Tolkarna är effektiva" would have been correct.

December 2, 2014

Crutypus

Why is there an adverb amongst the adjectives ?

December 6, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It's unfortunate that this ended up here, but there is a logical explanation since many Swedish adverbs simply are the t-gender adjectives. We are looking into this to see what we can do about it.

December 7, 2014

nordSPB

Ohh that's the point. Adverbs is the next skill right after the adjectives, that's why I got confused. Tack!

December 2, 2014

JavadMousa3

It is also to work out an adverb in this lesson

March 3, 2019

javakaffe

does 'effektivt' relate to english 'effective'?

December 15, 2014

Bluthund

Swedish and English (and German, Danish, Dutch etc.) both are Germanic languages. You will find tons of words that are obviously related to each other. Yes, chances are that "effektiv" and "effective" are related, taken from Latin "effectiv|us, -a, -um".

December 21, 2014

dfpeterson

I tried "translators" and it told me that was incorrect, is this a different meaning of interpreter in Swedish than the equivalent of translator?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, an interpreter is en tolk and a translator is en översättare. (Actually there is also a Swedish job title en translator, used by authorized translators).

January 9, 2015

Steven_Dorey

What's the difference? Interpreters speak but translators write?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly. Different professions.

February 13, 2015

Steven_Dorey

Perfect! Thanks!

February 13, 2015

Ehsan.1984

sorry, but seems that i forget a rule! can someone let me know why effectivt, and not effektiva. i dont remember why should the T is added at the end

September 21, 2015

dfpeterson

I believe it is because you are modifying the verb arbetar and not the noun tolkarna and adverbs are most often the neuter form of the adjective.

September 21, 2015

Ehsan.1984

tack för din svar. does it mean effektivt is an adverb here not an adjective? if yes, do all the adverbs get T? seems that still is do not understand it properly

September 21, 2015

dfpeterson

A native Swede can come in and correct me if I am wrong, but if a word has an adjective and an adverb form, the adverb form is usually the neuter form (there are some words that have their own adverb form and some that exist only as an adverb). IE "en långsam man" is "a slow man" but "en man springer långsamt" is "a man runs slowly." (I adjusted it so they both have en man)

A general rule of thumb that has helped me is that when not using a noun, Swedes tend to default to the neuter form. For example the sentence "it is raining" is "det regnar" or "it is cold" is "det är kallt." Notice that the "it" in these sentences are "det" and in the latter I used kallt instead of kall. As far as I can tell, this extends to adverbs as well.

September 21, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I appreciate the time you spent to write this helpful note. G luck

September 22, 2015

ClarkJensen21

Since tolkarna is plural why isn't it effektiva instead of effektivt?

January 1, 2019

hutattedonmyarm

It's used as an adverb in this sentence, not as an adjective. See one of the other comments

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.