1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen talar engelska."

"Mannen talar engelska."

Translation:The man speaks English.

November 18, 2014

39 Comments


CommieGnome

Difference between pratar and talar? My friend says it might be the difference between chatting and giving a talk to and rarely uses talar outside of this giving a presentation or telling someone off context.


lord_zulo

It is "tala - speak" and "prata - talk". In many cases they are directly interchangeable but not always. 'Talar' is used sligly more fomally while 'prata' belongs to colloquial swedish.


Tesfamaria5

The language is not hard to write but difficult to speak


--4PPO

For me and super easy to talk, reminds me a little of the Italian.


spenczar5

It sounds to me like "talar" is pronounced like "toe-lar", is that right? I would have thought that would have been spelled "tålar."


Zmrzlina

No, but the Swedish long A-sound is not like long A from German, Dutch or French for example. Think of it as the A-sound from words like far and bar.


Katie835755

In Swedish, do you normally capitalize the first letter of a language?


Arnauti

Only if it starts a sentence. The same goes for nationalities, days of the week, months. We only capitalize names (and we don't view those words as names).


Plantersnigel

You would capitalize the name of the country though. So Sverige / svenska


NatalieLovesDota

i think that Duolingo moves so quick, it should practice the words more with you before moving on. It is really difficult!


wildswansatcoole

you can practise each level several times, if you think it's going too fast! I'd suggest 3-5 times each, at least.


TylerMcNeil28

WTF. I said it and it didn't work.


XoooOverdose

how do you say, "The MEN?"


joseph_lh

Is Mannen and Männen the same?


Kusarigama8

No, Mannen means the man Männen means the men Man singular Män plural


xXRyanJSGamesXx

Yay, I'm finally starting to get that. Thanks btw. The whole Man Män thing was kind of confusing. And yet, this is by far the least confusing language


selfieswag12

totally. Spanish is kinda confusing for me.


adesva

Sound quality makes it sound as if it could be "Mannen talade engelska" too


Anrui

I do not agree. At least the old TTS which I still have pronounces a clear "r" in "talar".


CaptainIkag

Talar is both "speak" and "speaks"? Like for "he speaks well" and "he can speak well", you can just use talar? Sorry if it's a silly question


Zmrzlina

No question is silly!

No, talar means speak/speaks in present tense. In the sentence "he can speak well", "can" is present tense and "talar" is infinitive, thus "tala" in Swedish.


XeroClap

Its very confusing cuz english isnt my first language


paradise_forever

does "ska" mean language? I guess "engel" means England or something related, and so "engelska" means "language from English" basically right?


ralesk

Not really. Think of it more like the difference between "Italy" and "Italian", or "Sweden" and "Swedish" -- just how -an doesn't mean "language", neither does -ska :)

"language" in Swedish is språk.


paradise_forever

oh, ok! thank you! I really did think that "ska" was language ;)


skyjo77

In other sentences "engels-ka" is pronounced as "en-gelska". What does it mean? Which one is correct, maybe both of them?


Plantersnigel

"Jag pratar engelska" (I speak English) or "Engelska kakor" (English cakes) could sound slightly different rhythm-wise in some Swedish dialects.


Dani335991

Confused about false correction.There is no typo in my sentence.It is exactly written like the correct version.


Jovial.Josh

Welcome to the club bro.


JhonatasRo14

Does "ng" in Swedish always sound like "ñ" in Spanish?


DonaldTrum987

How do i say your dirty ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?


celebrim

Pronunciation of "talar" is unclear


ArianaPaks

I hate this i lost my hart because of speak - speaks


LIN_88

I wrote "th man speaks english" and it marked me as wrong instead of a typo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.