"Flickan äter glass."

Translation:The girl eats ice cream.

November 18, 2014

116 Comments


Merriam-Webster

After completing this sentence, I am so glad "glass" is not a cognate.

November 18, 2014

Blehg

In case it might be of interest, "glass" comes from French "glace".

November 18, 2014

French_Bunny

Yes : just "glace" We (french people) barely but sometimes say "crème glacée". Just "ice" is refused by duo. Is "Ice cream" the only coorect translation in English ?

May 7, 2015

Yerrick

Yes. "Ice" refers only to frozen water. And "Italian ice" is an unrelated dessert.

May 7, 2015

tastysquidgey

I'm curious, where in France do they say crème glacée? Because I live in the Limousin and I've never heard it

August 17, 2015

RhiaBOX

Interestingly, "is" in Danish refers to either ice, or ice cream! O:

May 4, 2016

MintyNinja41

Something similar happens in German, where Eis can mean either ice or ice cream, depending on context

August 27, 2016

SariahLily

In Spanish ice cream is either helado (frozen) or nieve (snow). I shall have snow for dessert! :D

July 6, 2016

Ingwer11

I know the word "hielo" for frozen water and nieve pnly means snow.

September 19, 2018

daguipa

In which Spanish speaking country does 'nieve' mean 'ice cream'? I've never heard of it before.

May 29, 2019

devalanteriel

@daguipa: Mexico, according to Wiktionary.

May 29, 2019

lucxsor

In Portuguese, "ice cream" is "sorvete", which means nothing at all s2

November 18, 2016

Arnauti

But we have sorbet in Swedish which is sorbet in English too. I looked it up and it comes from a Turkish word. But it's not used for ice cream in general, only for this special type (frozen fruit/berries/juice, water, sugar, no milk or cream).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet

November 18, 2016

elif_melissa

I think we just learned "ice cream" in all languages XD

August 27, 2017

elif_melissa

In Turkish , its "dondurma" :D and "dondur" means freeze :)

August 27, 2017

elif_melissa

In Norwegian its "iskrem" and "is" means "ice" :D

August 27, 2017

Lidewan

In Chinese, it is "冰淇凌(bing1 qi2 ling2)”. And "冰” means ice, in this character "水” means water. "淇凌(qi2 ling2)" is a transliteration of cream. But what ingenious is that "淇" and "凌" also mean "ice, snow".

February 15, 2019

lucxsor

Oh, that's really interesting! Living and learning, I guess. Here, it's used for any sort of ice cream, really.

November 21, 2016

lagolas2010

In russian, "ice cream" is "morozhenoye" which is "frozen", an adjective which is used as noun

April 12, 2018

Ginger.Flush

Hahahaha Brazilian here too... But I gotta tell you that sorbet is a type of ice cream... Like italian gelato... Sorbet doesn't have milk/cream... So it's not the same thing...

June 7, 2018

citronbulcina

in latvian "ice cream" is "saldējums" and "saldēt" means "to freeze" so it kinda makes sense

July 15, 2018

geesemouse

In Japanese, we use an english loanword and say アイスクリーム (aisukureemu), but usually just アイス.

May 1, 2019

kiomarv7

And the French "glace" comes from the Latin fifth declension noun "glacies," which means "ice." Latin lives on.

November 18, 2016

Weird_Ed

I actually thought about it but wasn't sure.. Thanks for the info;)

March 23, 2015

PapaSmurf88

Just to clarify, you are referring to glass as in the see-through material that we use for windows and similar objects, and not the Swedish word, which means the same as ice cream?

April 19, 2017

srgri

thanks, I was confused about its etymology

October 2, 2016

KeesKiwi

To make it even more confusing, "glas" means "glass"!

November 18, 2014

Jugglern0t

I haven't reached there yet, but do they sound alike?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short. So the vowel is long in glas and short in glass. In this case, the vowel also has a slightly different quality. You can listen to them here: glas vs glass

December 22, 2014

MjesecC

thanks a bazillion

June 8, 2015

Yerrick

Huh, so it's like the opposite of the terminal "e" in English.

January 28, 2015

GastonDorren

Yes, languages have many different tricks to distinguish between long and short vowels. English is unique (I believe) in adding the magic e.

March 14, 2015

Yerrick

@BrianSilvi:

  • Hot - hottie
  • Log - logger
  • Trap - trapper
  • Rub - rubbish
  • Star - starry
  • Tin - tinny
  • Tan - tanner
  • Don - donner
  • Big - bigger
  • In - inner

Without terminal "e", I'm not seeing it at all, sorry. Each of those pairs' initial vowels are all pronounced the same, at least in my dialect.

July 20, 2015

Yerrick

@BrianSilvi Fair enough, I guess that's true. But I'd argue with pairs like staring - starring, taping - tapping, scraping - scrapping, tiling - tilling and the like, that's still due to the terminal "e": see stare, tape, scrape, tile, etc. It's just a rule of English orthography that subsumes the "e" into the "ing" in progressive tense.

July 22, 2015

BrianSilvi

For the most part, English does the same thing with single vs double consonants indicating preceding vowel length.

July 20, 2015

BrianSilvi

Oh I wasn't saying the silent e had nothing to do with this. I'm just saying that's how it works with pronunciation.

July 22, 2015

BrianSilvi

@Yerrick It doesn't work with monosyllabic words. Caper, rapper, mapping, tapping, taping why can't I think of examples without Ps lol

July 21, 2015

KeesKiwi

They are similar, but the sound the "a" makes is slightly different if I recall correctly

November 19, 2014

Jugglern0t

I got to glas later on. It makes more of a long o sound in that case. In the most unprofessional way to describe it

November 19, 2014

OwainLlyfr

Yes, the difference between short and long vowel in Swedish is length AND sound, so for each vowel you'll need to learn one short sound and one long sound.

July 11, 2018

AlexisLinguist

Yes, it is. I'll have to hear it again, but it sounds lower to me, in glas.

November 19, 2014

MjesecC

I'm gonna have a hard time over these xD

June 8, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Yes, now I can say "I love eating glass" to people, and freak them out...

November 18, 2014

amuzulo

They'll just think you're a foreign who loves ice cream. :-P

November 21, 2014

The_iCONer

That is exactly why I came here. Come to think of it, if you take glass, grind it up with a hammer into small chunks of shards, put some in a cereal bowl, pour some milk in it, pick up a spoon, scoop it into the bowl to put the milky shards on that end of the spoon, draw it into your mouth to chew and swish those sharp milky shards (visualize that, do not just think about it), and then push that into the back of your mouth also referred to as the pharynx and push it in a downward motion to swallow that deliciousness, you can safely expect excruciating pain as well as an unforeseen drop in blood pressure due to blood loss caused by the points of the shards. Verbose, but better.

May 18, 2018

prokacper

Glass isn't but glas is ;)

April 1, 2015

Nils.Morlind

glass may not be a cognate, but glas is

February 2, 2017

PapaSmurf88

I agree. I had almost the exact same thought when I saw this.

April 19, 2017

pjb518

This raised an eyebrow before I looked at the translation for glass!

"Ahhh, ice cream. Yeah, that makes much more sense."

I thought the course creators were just being quirky for a moment.

November 20, 2014

InternetUser

I was thinking, "First she eats pepper, now she eats glass? I want to meet this girl."

April 24, 2015

DJ1230

Don't forget about drinking oil. :" )

May 2, 2015

HolySB

Nej, Mannen dricker olja (No, the man didn't drink oil, I haven't learned how to say "it was the man who didn't drink oil" just yet)

August 31, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det var mannen, vem drack inte olja?

...maybe?

June 14, 2016

sotnosen93

Close, "Det var mannen som inte drack olja."

June 26, 2018

AliceIn-Wo

Who can blame you when they bombard you with sentences about drinking oil? :p

February 20, 2015

potatohoran

I was thinking "the girl eats glass??" And then i remembered "glass" is "ice cream"

June 15, 2015

PolyglotCiro

False friend detected!

September 26, 2016

-Yveltal-

you can imagine the look on my face...

July 19, 2016

JoannaGlap

I thought it would be really "The girl eats glass" haha

June 24, 2016

Bassirou_Camara

It's is like in French. La glace.

July 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's a loanword. :)

August 24, 2015

Sean_Roy

LOL... and then there's zmrzlina.

March 15, 2018

jrfreitas.

Can I say "Flickan har glass"?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

If she has some ice cream, sure. Doesn't mean she's eating it like in this sentence, though.

December 22, 2014

jrfreitas.

Oh! So, there ain't no relation between have and eat in Swedish, right?

December 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Nope. To have lunch for example will always be "att äta lunch". And let's not have the lunch/middag discussion here again :D.

December 22, 2014

makiky

Could I say 'Jag tycker om glass', or is 'tycker om' reserved for humans only?

January 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Aren't you human :)? Sorry but I couldn't help it! "Tycka on glass" works fine.

January 27, 2015

ZeroValentine

Tycka on? Did You Mean: Tycker Om? And ya, aren't you a human? Because i'm not. I'm a wolf o_o

May 7, 2015

dpjoseph

I was surprised when I saw this sentence. Why would a little girl eat glass? But thank goodness glass=ice cream. Wait, why does glass=ice cream?

May 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I guess it's from the French word "glace".

May 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

This is duo lingo, where words are pulled at random and context does not exist. I can't say I blame you, when the German course made me translate "I swim in milk"

July 12, 2015

APerson398103

I didn't ever get to translate that one in german, but there were some weird ones for sure

April 15, 2018

ChineseHamster

What's the difference in pronunciation between "glas" and "glass"?

August 28, 2015

Anass90

Your question has been asked before and answered by Arnauti, so I just copied it. Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short. So the vowel is long in glas and short in glass. In this case, the vowel also has a slightly different quality. You can listen to them here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glas/ vs http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

January 17, 2016

santiago922752

Glass is just ice cream? Isnt it for beverages too?

February 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, just ice cream. A glass for beverages is ett glas. Spelling and vowel length matters!

March 8, 2016

NoahAlzaza

Without (en) ?

March 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It can be a mass noun yes, but "en glass" works too (for a stick or a cornet).

March 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

More than fifty comments on a three word phrase :)! I wonder if the course creaters expected that.

March 8, 2016

Arnauti

I don't think it ever crossed my mind that glass could cause such confusion. :)

March 9, 2016

passionfruit12

why does Swedish have French cognates?

January 6, 2017

kiomarv7

You can attribute that to Latin. Both the French "glace" and Swedish "glass" come from the Latin word for ice, which is "glacies."

January 6, 2017

passionfruit12

how does Latin contribute to Swedish? I know it's a Germanic language but how did Latin influence get in there?

January 7, 2017

kiomarv7

Around the tenth century AD, Christianity made its way into Sweden. The converts in Sweden shared cultural ties with the rest of Europe including the official language of the Roman Catholic Church: Latin. As a result, Latin and Greek loan words made their way into the language.

January 7, 2017

nahuatl1939

It is more because of the French cultural influence in Europe until the second World War. The political language was French, The elites in Europe spoke French ( even the English ). Sweden had Napoleon's general Bernadotte as king. French nobility married into Swedish nobility too.Then the Brits and the USA won the war and France lost it. And the english-speaking USA took the overhand. Sic transit gloria mundi, amicus meus.

October 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, Swedish contains a lot of Latin and Greek loans from way before French ever became the lingua franca. However, glass specifically was loaned from French like you say. :)

October 23, 2017

Audi683301

I know "glass" is ice cream and "glas" is glass but is the pronunciation the same?

December 6, 2017

Plantersnigel

No the A has the short sound in Glass and the long sound in Glas. The first is like "glace" said in French, the second is more like if you said the sound "glaahs" in English. Like the British pronounciation of "vase".

June 17, 2018

MarionGeorge

what is the phonetic difference between glas and glass

January 28, 2018

Plantersnigel

Check out my comment on the post by Audi683301

June 17, 2018

mpsullivan02

I got so scared omg

February 16, 2018

BioJess

Is there a way to say "the girl eats ice" without being cofused for "the girl eats ice cream"? My toddler likes to eat ice when teething, and people who are ill often eat ice instead of drinking water.

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure - ice is is in Swedish, and ice cream is glass. So they're very, very hard to confuse. :)

July 13, 2018

g.uh

G has a b sound?... Äter "blass"

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

The sound isn't good on glass here. It should have a clear hard G sound. Hear a native speaker say it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

May 7, 2015

Rachael745260

Le glace= ice cream Glass = ice cream

August 13, 2016

KatValiant

I wrote the correct translation, but i am being told by the app that i am wrong. Anyone else experiencing this?

August 22, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's a known bug. We don't know when or if it will be fixed. :(

October 11, 2017

Scarlett402180

I wrote "Tjejen äter glass" and "tjejen" means "the girl" but it wasn't correct? What???

December 5, 2017

sotnosen93

"Tjejen" is a more colloquial word, but they mean pretty much the same thing so it should probably be reported. That's said, it's better to just use the "standard" words to avoid confusing Duolingo too much.

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

tjejen is accepted everywhere flickan is, so I think the most likely reason here was a bug. There has been a large increase lately of such bugs, where people have written correct translations only to see them marked wrong.

June 26, 2018

JohannaGri17

isent glass also french

December 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Well, "glace" is French, not "glass", but yes the Swedish word is derived from the French one.

June 26, 2018

oldestguru

Great example of "false friends"

July 29, 2018

SchonBaume

Glass means both Ice cream and glass??

August 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Not quite:

  • Swedish glas = English glass
  • Swedish glass = English ice cream
August 11, 2018

AlinaIvano6

In Romanian is "înghețată" (which is frozen) and in Italian is Gelato.

September 3, 2018

passionfruit12

Gelato and ice cream aren’t necessarily the same thing. That’s the word for it, but how it’s made is very different.

September 3, 2018

Heather366321

The speaker is using a long vowel as in glas. Glass requires a short vowel!

December 1, 2018

devalanteriel

You're right, but the TTS actually does use the short vowel.

December 1, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I listened to this a couple to extra times now. The vowel is definitely short (no problem there) - but the TTS isn't saying "glass" due to some wierd noise at the start... It's more like "blass" (which is complete nonsense)... :-)

December 1, 2018

Mladen163451

In Serbian ice cream mean frozen cream. But we say "Sladoled" it's mean "sweet ice"

December 18, 2018

Sparkyy1

Im so glad it didnt actually say "Glass"

April 28, 2019

SuperNova1353

isnt it "the girl ate ice cream"? ate is the same as eat...

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

No, ate is past tense and eats is present tense.
ate is åt in Swedish.
Flickan åt glass i går och hon äter glass i dag 'The girl ate ice cream yesterday and she is eating ice cream today'

January 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.