Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan äter glass."

Translation:The girl eats ice cream.

3 years ago

104 Comments


Merriam-Webster
Merriam-Webster

After completing this sentence, I am so glad "glass" is not a cognate.

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

In case it might be of interest, "glass" comes from French "glace".

3 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

Yes : just "glace" We (french people) barely but sometimes say "crème glacée". Just "ice" is refused by duo. Is "Ice cream" the only coorect translation in English ?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes. "Ice" refers only to frozen water. And "Italian ice" is an unrelated dessert.

3 years ago

tastysquidgey
tastysquidgey

I'm curious, where in France do they say crème glacée? Because I live in the Limousin and I've never heard it

3 years ago

RhiaBOX
RhiaBOX

Interestingly, "is" in Danish refers to either ice, or ice cream! O:

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In Spanish ice cream is either helado (frozen) or nieve (snow). I shall have snow for dessert! :D

2 years ago

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

Something similar happens in German, where Eis can mean either ice or ice cream, depending on context

1 year ago

lucxsor

In Portuguese, "ice cream" is "sorvete", which means nothing at all s2

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

But we have sorbet in Swedish which is sorbet in English too. I looked it up and it comes from a Turkish word. But it's not used for ice cream in general, only for this special type (frozen fruit/berries/juice, water, sugar, no milk or cream).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorbet

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

I think we just learned "ice cream" in all languages XD

11 months ago

lucxsor

Oh, that's really interesting! Living and learning, I guess. Here, it's used for any sort of ice cream, really.

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

In Turkish , its "dondurma" :D and "dondur" means freeze :)

11 months ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

In Norwegian its "iskrem" and "is" means "ice" :D

11 months ago

lagolas2010

In russian, "ice cream" is "morozhenoye" which is "frozen", an adjective which is used as noun

4 months ago

Ginger.Flush

Hahahaha Brazilian here too... But I gotta tell you that sorbet is a type of ice cream... Like italian gelato... Sorbet doesn't have milk/cream... So it's not the same thing...

2 months ago

citronbulcina

in latvian "ice cream" is "saldējums" and "saldēt" means "to freeze" so it kinda makes sense

1 month ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

I actually thought about it but wasn't sure.. Thanks for the info;)

3 years ago

kiomarv7
kiomarv7

And the French "glace" comes from the Latin fifth declension noun "glacies," which means "ice." Latin lives on.

1 year ago

srgri
srgri

thanks, I was confused about its etymology

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Just to clarify, you are referring to glass as in the see-through material that we use for windows and similar objects, and not the Swedish word, which means the same as ice cream?

1 year ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

To make it even more confusing, "glas" means "glass"!

3 years ago

Jugglern0t

I haven't reached there yet, but do they sound alike?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short. So the vowel is long in glas and short in glass. In this case, the vowel also has a slightly different quality. You can listen to them here: glas vs glass

3 years ago

MjesecC

thanks a bazillion

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Huh, so it's like the opposite of the terminal "e" in English.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Yes, languages have many different tricks to distinguish between long and short vowels. English is unique (I believe) in adding the magic e.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

@BrianSilvi:

  • Hot - hottie
  • Log - logger
  • Trap - trapper
  • Rub - rubbish
  • Star - starry
  • Tin - tinny
  • Tan - tanner
  • Don - donner
  • Big - bigger
  • In - inner

Without terminal "e", I'm not seeing it at all, sorry. Each of those pairs' initial vowels are all pronounced the same, at least in my dialect.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

@BrianSilvi Fair enough, I guess that's true. But I'd argue with pairs like staring - starring, taping - tapping, scraping - scrapping, tiling - tilling and the like, that's still due to the terminal "e": see stare, tape, scrape, tile, etc. It's just a rule of English orthography that subsumes the "e" into the "ing" in progressive tense.

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

For the most part, English does the same thing with single vs double consonants indicating preceding vowel length.

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

@Yerrick It doesn't work with monosyllabic words. Caper, rapper, mapping, tapping, taping why can't I think of examples without Ps lol

3 years ago

BrianSilvi
BrianSilvi

Oh I wasn't saying the silent e had nothing to do with this. I'm just saying that's how it works with pronunciation.

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

They are similar, but the sound the "a" makes is slightly different if I recall correctly

3 years ago

Jugglern0t

I got to glas later on. It makes more of a long o sound in that case. In the most unprofessional way to describe it

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Yes, the difference between short and long vowel in Swedish is length AND sound, so for each vowel you'll need to learn one short sound and one long sound.

1 month ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Yes, it is. I'll have to hear it again, but it sounds lower to me, in glas.

3 years ago

MjesecC

I'm gonna have a hard time over these xD

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Yes, now I can say "I love eating glass" to people, and freak them out...

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

They'll just think you're a foreign who loves ice cream. :-P

3 years ago

prokacper
prokacper

Glass isn't but glas is ;)

3 years ago

Nils.Morlind

glass may not be a cognate, but glas is

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I agree. I had almost the exact same thought when I saw this.

1 year ago

The_iCONer
The_iCONer

That is exactly why I came here. Come to think of it, if you take glass, grind it up with a hammer into small chunks of shards, put some in a cereal bowl, pour some milk in it, pick up a spoon, scoop it into the bowl to put the milky shards on that end of the spoon, draw it into your mouth to chew and swish those sharp milky shards (visualize that, do not just think about it), and then push that into the back of your mouth also referred to as the pharynx and push it in a downward motion to swallow that deliciousness, you can safely expect excruciating pain as well as an unforeseen drop in blood pressure due to blood loss caused by the points of the shards. Verbose, but better.

3 months ago

pjb518

This raised an eyebrow before I looked at the translation for glass!

"Ahhh, ice cream. Yeah, that makes much more sense."

I thought the course creators were just being quirky for a moment.

3 years ago

InternetUser
InternetUser

I was thinking, "First she eats pepper, now she eats glass? I want to meet this girl."

3 years ago

DJ1230

Don't forget about drinking oil. :" )

3 years ago

LukeMay2

Nej, Mannen dricker olja (No, the man didn't drink oil, I haven't learned how to say "it was the man who didn't drink oil" just yet)

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Det var mannen, vem drack inte olja?

...maybe?

2 years ago

sotnosen93

Close, "Det var mannen som inte drack olja."

1 month ago

AliceIn-Wo

Who can blame you when they bombard you with sentences about drinking oil? :p

3 years ago

potatohoran

I was thinking "the girl eats glass??" And then i remembered "glass" is "ice cream"

3 years ago

Bassirou_Camara

It's is like in French. La glace.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's a loanword. :)

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

LOL... and then there's zmrzlina.

5 months ago

PolyglotCiro
PolyglotCiro

False friend detected!

1 year ago

JoannaGlap
JoannaGlap

I thought it would be really "The girl eats glass" haha

2 years ago

-Yveltal-

you can imagine the look on my face...

2 years ago

jrfreitas.

Can I say "Flickan har glass"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If she has some ice cream, sure. Doesn't mean she's eating it like in this sentence, though.

3 years ago

jrfreitas.

Oh! So, there ain't no relation between have and eat in Swedish, right?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Nope. To have lunch for example will always be "att äta lunch". And let's not have the lunch/middag discussion here again :D.

3 years ago

makiky

Could I say 'Jag tycker om glass', or is 'tycker om' reserved for humans only?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Aren't you human :)? Sorry but I couldn't help it! "Tycka on glass" works fine.

3 years ago

ZeroValentine

Tycka on? Did You Mean: Tycker Om? And ya, aren't you a human? Because i'm not. I'm a wolf o_o

3 years ago

dpjoseph

I was surprised when I saw this sentence. Why would a little girl eat glass? But thank goodness glass=ice cream. Wait, why does glass=ice cream?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I guess it's from the French word "glace".

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

This is duo lingo, where words are pulled at random and context does not exist. I can't say I blame you, when the German course made me translate "I swim in milk"

3 years ago

APerson398103

I didn't ever get to translate that one in german, but there were some weird ones for sure

4 months ago

ChineseHamster

What's the difference in pronunciation between "glas" and "glass"?

2 years ago

Anass90

Your question has been asked before and answered by Arnauti, so I just copied it. Double consonants in Swedish mean that the vowel before them is short. So the vowel is long in glas and short in glass. In this case, the vowel also has a slightly different quality. You can listen to them here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glas/ vs http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

2 years ago

santiago922752

Glass is just ice cream? Isnt it for beverages too?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, just ice cream. A glass for beverages is ett glas. Spelling and vowel length matters!

2 years ago

NoahAlzaza

Without (en) ?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It can be a mass noun yes, but "en glass" works too (for a stick or a cornet).

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

More than fifty comments on a three word phrase :)! I wonder if the course creaters expected that.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I don't think it ever crossed my mind that glass could cause such confusion. :)

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

why does Swedish have French cognates?

1 year ago

kiomarv7
kiomarv7

You can attribute that to Latin. Both the French "glace" and Swedish "glass" come from the Latin word for ice, which is "glacies."

1 year ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

how does Latin contribute to Swedish? I know it's a Germanic language but how did Latin influence get in there?

1 year ago

kiomarv7
kiomarv7

Around the tenth century AD, Christianity made its way into Sweden. The converts in Sweden shared cultural ties with the rest of Europe including the official language of the Roman Catholic Church: Latin. As a result, Latin and Greek loan words made their way into the language.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

It is more because of the French cultural influence in Europe until the second World War. The political language was French, The elites in Europe spoke French ( even the English ). Sweden had Napoleon's general Bernadotte as king. French nobility married into Swedish nobility too.Then the Brits and the USA won the war and France lost it. And the english-speaking USA took the overhand. Sic transit gloria mundi, amicus meus.

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Actually, Swedish contains a lot of Latin and Greek loans from way before French ever became the lingua franca. However, glass specifically was loaned from French like you say. :)

9 months ago

Audi683301

I know "glass" is ice cream and "glas" is glass but is the pronunciation the same?

8 months ago

Plantersnigel

No the A has the short sound in Glass and the long sound in Glas. The first is like "glace" said in French, the second is more like if you said the sound "glaahs" in English. Like the British pronounciation of "vase".

2 months ago

MarionGeorge

what is the phonetic difference between glas and glass

6 months ago

Plantersnigel

Check out my comment on the post by Audi683301

2 months ago

max553126

I got so scared omg

5 months ago

BioJess
BioJessPlus

Is there a way to say "the girl eats ice" without being cofused for "the girl eats ice cream"? My toddler likes to eat ice when teething, and people who are ill often eat ice instead of drinking water.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure - ice is is in Swedish, and ice cream is glass. So they're very, very hard to confuse. :)

1 month ago

g.uh
g.uh

G has a b sound?... Äter "blass"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The sound isn't good on glass here. It should have a clear hard G sound. Hear a native speaker say it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

3 years ago

Rachael745260

Le glace= ice cream Glass = ice cream

2 years ago

KatValiant

I wrote the correct translation, but i am being told by the app that i am wrong. Anyone else experiencing this?

11 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's a known bug. We don't know when or if it will be fixed. :(

10 months ago

Scarlett402180

I wrote "Tjejen äter glass" and "tjejen" means "the girl" but it wasn't correct? What???

8 months ago

sotnosen93

"Tjejen" is a more colloquial word, but they mean pretty much the same thing so it should probably be reported. That's said, it's better to just use the "standard" words to avoid confusing Duolingo too much.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

tjejen is accepted everywhere flickan is, so I think the most likely reason here was a bug. There has been a large increase lately of such bugs, where people have written correct translations only to see them marked wrong.

1 month ago

JohannaGri17

isent glass also french

7 months ago

sotnosen93

Well, "glace" is French, not "glass", but yes the Swedish word is derived from the French one.

1 month ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Great example of "false friends"

2 weeks ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Glass means both Ice cream and glass??

6 days ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not quite:

  • Swedish glas = English glass
  • Swedish glass = English ice cream
6 days ago

SuperNova1353

isnt it "the girl ate ice cream"? ate is the same as eat...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, ate is past tense and eats is present tense.
ate is åt in Swedish.
Flickan åt glass i går och hon äter glass i dag 'The girl ate ice cream yesterday and she is eating ice cream today'

2 years ago