Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad heter Sveriges kung?"

Translation:What is the name of the king of Sweden?

3 years ago

27 Comments


Iikka
Iikka

Han heter Carl Gustaf. Will I get extra points?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Actually, his full name is Carl Gustaf Folke Hubertus Bernadotte or H.M. Konung Carl XVI Gustaf.

(H.M. = Hans Majestät, His Majesty)

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Will this be on the citizenship test? ;)

3 years ago

gregoryblake
gregoryblake

Bernardotte? The swedish royal family is descended from Bernardotte, the french marshall under Napoleon? How did I not know that!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The Swedish king died without an heir, and since Napoleon was totally rad back then, the Riksdag opted for electing a marshal of his for a new king. (There were also plans for adopting a Danish prince, but it seems we just can't make nice with the Danes. ;p )

2 years ago

Michael990548

Hos is Bernadotte pronounced? Swedish-ly or French-ly?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Little bit of both.

2 years ago

John_Swede
John_Swede

I'm not sure you are right here. If I'm not mistaken the Swedish king does not have a surname (does any European king have one?). He never uses one and he has none in the Swedish population registration.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

It is not really a surname, but rather a dynasty name as far as I understand. It is, however, a well-known fact that the dynasty name of the royal family is Bernadotte

3 years ago

itatane

Yes, the family name is Bernadotte, as they are descended from the Napoleonic Marshal. Bernadotte saw the writing on the wall for his career and wisely accepted the offer of a crown. All monarchs have a surname, the English have Mountbatten (Windsor), Monaco has Grimaldi, Germans have Hohenzollern. Some are indeed merely dynasty titles, but one may refer to them as the Bernadottes, Grimaldis etc.

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Why not kungen?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can't have a determinate noun "owned" by a genitive noun. Doesn't work in English either: the country's the king would also be wrong.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Vad är olika mellan kung och konung?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Konung is an old-fashioned and very formal word, we rarely use it.

3 years ago

GlennDavies
GlennDavies

Is it like the difference between "king" (noun) and "King" (title) in English? E.g. "Konung Carl är kungen i Sverige."?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Not really. Konung is rarely used at all.

Actually, I would be more comfortable with your sentence if you made a swap:

Kung Carl är Sveriges konung.

"Kungen i Sverige" - sounds very odd. If you really want to use this construction you'd have to say "kungen av Sverige". But this is actually an exception. Usually this "... av ..." construction is just plain wrong. With kings it does, however, work. I'd recommend you to use simple genitive in all situations, because that would never be wrong.

2 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

Is it comparable to anything like Regent, Sovereign, or Monarch in English?

1 year ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Does Sweden have the same set up as say, England does, with a royal family but a legislature/judicial system that creates the law and upholds it?

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

No, there is a big differance between the two systems: in the UK the queen is an intrensic part of the govermental system according to the constitution and the state government would technically fail to exist with her, the Swedish King however has no constitutional power and I don't believe he is in the constitution. He definitely has no nessesary role e.g disolving parliament, letters patent, appointing clergy and aristocracy and knighthoods.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes and no. The Swedish king is still the head of state, and as such he has ceremonial constitutional duties that still need to be exercised for the government of the realm to function normally. The king is the one who (at the request of the speaker) declares the annual meeting of the Riksdag to be opened, the one who accepts foreign ambassadors, and chairpersons a few special goverment meetings.

2 years ago

MonsieurCal

i mean without her where I say with her

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

And if he does appoint knights it isn't his personal perogative. Queen Elizabeth II could technically end government at any time, or choose a differant prime minister

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swedish doesn't have a state-sanctioned nobility, and thus the king can't knight people. The nobility families still exist, of course, and organize themselves in Riddarhuset (approx. "the house of knights"), but it's a private organization these days. The last time a person was knighted was in 1902.

2 years ago

tongucyumruk

It's Gustaf, it is always Gustaf :-) Would the sentence change if we wanted to say "What is the name of the king of Sweden?" Should we switch to Kungen then?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Historically, Karl is also a fairly safe bet.

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Well, if you really want to use that construction, you could say "Vad heter kungen av Sverige?". However, we don't really like this construction in Sweden, and talking about kings is one of few exceptions where this actually works. In most situations, it's just plain wrong.

My recommendation is to always stick to the simple geintive, i.e. adding an "s".

2 years ago

zaech.mike
zaech.mike

Why does vad sound like "vung"?

2 years ago