"Vad heter Sveriges kung?"

Translation:What is the name of the king of Sweden?

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


Iikka

Han heter Carl Gustaf. Will I get extra points?

November 18, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Actually, his full name is Carl Gustaf Folke Hubertus Bernadotte or H.M. Konung Carl XVI Gustaf.

(H.M. = Hans Majestät, His Majesty)

November 23, 2014

Synthpopalooza

Will this be on the citizenship test? ;)

April 1, 2015

gregoryblake

Bernardotte? The swedish royal family is descended from Bernardotte, the french marshall under Napoleon? How did I not know that!

September 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

The Swedish king died without an heir, and since Napoleon was totally rad back then, the Riksdag opted for electing a marshal of his for a new king. (There were also plans for adopting a Danish prince, but it seems we just can't make nice with the Danes. ;p )

March 7, 2016

Michael990548

Hos is Bernadotte pronounced? Swedish-ly or French-ly?

June 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Little bit of both.

June 28, 2016

John_Swede

I'm not sure you are right here. If I'm not mistaken the Swedish king does not have a surname (does any European king have one?). He never uses one and he has none in the Swedish population registration.

January 15, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It is not really a surname, but rather a dynasty name as far as I understand. It is, however, a well-known fact that the dynasty name of the royal family is Bernadotte

January 15, 2015

itatane

Yes, the family name is Bernadotte, as they are descended from the Napoleonic Marshal. Bernadotte saw the writing on the wall for his career and wisely accepted the offer of a crown. All monarchs have a surname, the English have Mountbatten (Windsor), Monaco has Grimaldi, Germans have Hohenzollern. Some are indeed merely dynasty titles, but one may refer to them as the Bernadottes, Grimaldis etc.

October 14, 2015

nunes89

Why not kungen?

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

You can't have a determinate noun "owned" by a genitive noun. Doesn't work in English either: the country's the king would also be wrong.

December 22, 2014

Spray

'The Lord of the Rings' 'The Return of the Jedi'- surely cases of a determinate noun owned by a genitive noun. Classic sci-fi/fantasy films aside, i concede that 'The king of the country' would sound a little round-about in English though :)

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

It works with of constructions, but not with genitive constructions with the s ending, else you'd say The Jedi's the Return.

November 15, 2015

Spray

True, although the 'of...' construction in English is still a genitive construction. The 'of birds' in 'a flock of birds' is genitive; one could theoretically (albeit rather obscurely) render it as 'a birds' flock'. The same is true of 'a group of men', 'the charge of the light brigade', and most of G.R.R.Martin's books' titles (or the titles of the books of G. R. R. Martin).

November 15, 2015

skitshowfan

this is called 'norman genitive' whereas the one typically used in germanic languages is called a 'saxon genitive'. each has its own rules.

January 16, 2016

skitshowfan

use of 'of' is norman use of english's apostrophic construct is saxon

January 16, 2016

NattKullav1

Vad är olika mellan kung och konung?

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

Konung is an old-fashioned and very formal word, we rarely use it.

January 17, 2015

GlennDavies

Is it like the difference between "king" (noun) and "King" (title) in English? E.g. "Konung Carl är kungen i Sverige."?

February 20, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Not really. Konung is rarely used at all.

Actually, I would be more comfortable with your sentence if you made a swap:

Kung Carl är Sveriges konung.

"Kungen i Sverige" - sounds very odd. If you really want to use this construction you'd have to say "kungen av Sverige". But this is actually an exception. Usually this "... av ..." construction is just plain wrong. With kings it does, however, work. I'd recommend you to use simple genitive in all situations, because that would never be wrong.

February 20, 2016

alexwooty

Is it comparable to anything like Regent, Sovereign, or Monarch in English?

July 27, 2017

MissMuse

Does Sweden have the same set up as say, England does, with a royal family but a legislature/judicial system that creates the law and upholds it?

March 1, 2015

MonsieurCal

No, there is a big differance between the two systems: in the UK the queen is an intrensic part of the govermental system according to the constitution and the state government would technically fail to exist with her, the Swedish King however has no constitutional power and I don't believe he is in the constitution. He definitely has no nessesary role e.g disolving parliament, letters patent, appointing clergy and aristocracy and knighthoods.

July 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. The Swedish king is still the head of state, and as such he has ceremonial constitutional duties that still need to be exercised for the government of the realm to function normally. The king is the one who (at the request of the speaker) declares the annual meeting of the Riksdag to be opened, the one who accepts foreign ambassadors, and chairpersons a few special goverment meetings.

October 14, 2015

MonsieurCal

And if he does appoint knights it isn't his personal perogative. Queen Elizabeth II could technically end government at any time, or choose a differant prime minister

July 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have a state-sanctioned nobility, and thus the king can't knight people. The nobility families still exist, of course, and organize themselves in Riddarhuset (approx. "the house of knights"), but it's a private organization these days. The last time a person was knighted was in 1902.

October 14, 2015

MonsieurCal

i mean without her where I say with her

July 11, 2015

tongucyumruk

It's Gustaf, it is always Gustaf :-) Would the sentence change if we wanted to say "What is the name of the king of Sweden?" Should we switch to Kungen then?

March 2, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, if you really want to use that construction, you could say "Vad heter kungen av Sverige?". However, we don't really like this construction in Sweden, and talking about kings is one of few exceptions where this actually works. In most situations, it's just plain wrong.

My recommendation is to always stick to the simple geintive, i.e. adding an "s".

February 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Historically, Karl is also a fairly safe bet.

October 14, 2015

zaech.mike

Why does vad sound like "vung"?

March 7, 2016

Helmut83

Not an English native speaker so my question might be more about English than about Swedish, but I put "What's the king of Sweden named?" and it wasn't accepted. Is that alright?

September 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.