"Tack snälla!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

November 18, 2014

50 Comments


Eryashnik

Tack - Thanks. snälla - please.

Together -> Thanks a lot! ?????

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

Yes, "Tack snälla" could be translated to both "Thanks a lot" and "Thank you very much"! Though a different translation could be:

Thanks a lot - Tack så mycket. Thank you very much - Tack så jättemycket.

November 18, 2014

Eryashnik

Does snalla by itself have any other meaning though besides please/(kind?) ? Or is this just one of those phrases that doesn't really make sense when translated literally?

November 18, 2014

davost

It is a shortened form of Tack snälla du meaning somthing like thank you, you kind person.

November 18, 2014

seventwelve81

Helpful explanation. This makes me think of the English phrase, "Thank you kindly".

January 10, 2015

LillaMy94

"Snälla" is directly translated as "please" by itself. "Snäll" on the other hand translates to "kind".

November 18, 2014

cc08_

"Tack så mycket" is what I would use. "Tack snälla" is something I think I've only heard women, possibly older women say.

November 18, 2014

Krisis91

I heard today a waiter saying "Tack snälla". It is the first time I hear this. I was thinking that there were something wrong in Duolingo until today ^-^u

August 25, 2015

steverandall7

Maybe the waiter took the duolingo course!

February 27, 2016

CTavino

When would ¨tack snälla¨ be used as opposed to ¨tack så mycket¨

August 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interchangeably.

August 25, 2015

peachypeac3

When i was in Sweden i was told not to use snälla, because its only something little kids say, and it would be awkward for me to say it.. Idk

August 4, 2017

BenFred2

I lived therefor a while and was told the same thing. 'snälla' apparently sounds close to begging or whining and generally isn't used over there.

June 20, 2018

SusanneRei18

In the TV-show True Blood Alexander Skarsgård as the vampire Eric used 'snälla' as begging for his maker to not commit suicide. :-)

June 28, 2018

_woowoo

Do you mean not to use tack snälla or not to use snälla at all?

May 25, 2018

kathryn597708

Varsagod is very confusing

January 2, 2017

Hanimatmed

What about 'snälla så mycket'?

June 4, 2016

Daniel_2506

Tack snälla. = Thanks a lot.

Tack så mycket. = Thank you very much.

Correct?

September 19, 2017

DenOrangeMannen

Reminds me of the English expression, "Thank you kindly".

October 13, 2017

Caroldix13

I thought tack so much was thanks very much not tack snalla

June 19, 2016

irenezawie

"Tack" means "thank you or thanks," "snalla" means please, then why has my answer been considered wrong when I answered as "thank you please?" (sorry about the wrong Swedish spellings, my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters). Thanks for your help.

June 21, 2016

Osebrand

Because "tack snälla" is a fixed phrase which means something else than the individual words "tack" and "snälla". So while "tack snälla" literally would translate as "thanks please" the meaning is "thank you very much". It's a bit like the English phrase "break a leg", which means "good luck". If you literally translated that into another language ("bryt ett ben!"), you'd get astonished stares.

December 18, 2016

Lilly911818

I thought snälla is please???

March 21, 2017

PapaSmurf88

What's the difference between snälla and så mycket?

April 19, 2017

MarcoMeyer7

So whats the difference betweent “tack snälla” and “tack så mycket”?

July 17, 2017

SandraAnde413225

I have never heard this as thank you very much.

April 28, 2018

IrishDrago

Snalla is please in a pleading sense. Tack is thanks. My understanding is that "Tack so mycket" is a casual thanks but "Tack snalla" is an exceptionally grateful thanks.

June 10, 2018

LP1459

I thint it is tack SÅ mycket

June 11, 2018

Nathan327124

Some people do not have the right keyboard installed to type å ä or ö. But yes, that's true.

March 5, 2019

LP1459

I never knew snälla put with tack meant thank you very much

June 11, 2018

KeiraTudor

i thought snälla means please

August 10, 2018

lovefem

Tack så mycket and tack snälla what are the difference and when can we use them?

October 30, 2015

Lolologist

See the other (older) reply, and try to no reduplicate questions.

January 9, 2016

welling899

Tack snälla and Tack så mycket, They are the same?

November 22, 2015

Get.On.My.

They are the same, yes.

January 20, 2016

irenezawie

So, snalla means 'please' or 'very much'? Sorry for the wrong spelling my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters

June 21, 2016

SweetasPandyy

Tack så mycket - thank you very much

Tack snälla - thank you very much??

Confused

July 12, 2017

Churriittoo

Your translator confuses me tooooooooooooooooo much! :/

January 11, 2018

Churriittoo

i'm sad

January 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    As an experiment, I typed in "thanks kindly," and it was accepted. Can "tack snälla" be interpreted to mean that?

    May 9, 2018

SandraAnde413225

    Apparently so. I never heard this as a child. My grandmother never used this phrase, so it seemed strange to me.

    May 9, 2018

MacMahonz

    Thanks kindly is not accepted?

    September 11, 2018

PrettyRoyalty82

    Duolingo is teaching me that snalla means please. Here they are saying it means "so/very much"! Sa mycket means so much. They could have just used that.

    October 7, 2018

PrettyRoyalty82

    Tack sa mycket! - Thanks so much! or Thank you very much! Tack snalla - (Me:) Thanks please O-o

    October 7, 2018

sarah298505

    I don't think they should confuse tack så mycket and tack snälla as being the same thing.I could be wrong but i think a fair number of swedes would agree.

    November 11, 2018

Charity52256

    Thanks, you’re so kind. Like , Thanks, you’re so sweet! In English.

    December 6, 2018

ishitha12

    Tack means thank you and snälla means please so it should be thank you please but my answer is wrong? So how can we identify when what comes.

    January 19, 2019

ishitha12

    How can we identify when it is thank you so much and thank you very much?

    January 19, 2019

AlanMarz

    I wrote "Thanks kindly!"

    Isn't that right?

    March 6, 2019

CarlCamero1

    Oh, the comments are useful. I just went for please as a go to. Although I confess it still doesn't make sense to me

    April 16, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.