1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack snälla!"

"Tack snälla!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

November 18, 2014

84 Comments


Eryashnik

Tack - Thanks. snälla - please.

Together -> Thanks a lot! ?????


mannekaeng

Yes, "Tack snälla" could be translated to both "Thanks a lot" and "Thank you very much"! Though a different translation could be:

Thanks a lot - Tack så mycket. Thank you very much - Tack så jättemycket.


Eryashnik

Does snalla by itself have any other meaning though besides please/(kind?) ? Or is this just one of those phrases that doesn't really make sense when translated literally?


davost

It is a shortened form of Tack snälla du meaning somthing like thank you, you kind person.


seventwelve81

Helpful explanation. This makes me think of the English phrase, "Thank you kindly".


LillaMy94

"Snälla" is directly translated as "please" by itself. "Snäll" on the other hand translates to "kind".


cc08_

"Tack så mycket" is what I would use. "Tack snälla" is something I think I've only heard women, possibly older women say.


Krisis91

I heard today a waiter saying "Tack snälla". It is the first time I hear this. I was thinking that there were something wrong in Duolingo until today ^-^u


steverandall7

Maybe the waiter took the duolingo course!


CedSgm7N

Or maybe the waiter was really an older woman in disguise ???


peachypeac3

When i was in Sweden i was told not to use snälla, because its only something little kids say, and it would be awkward for me to say it.. Idk


BenFred2

I lived therefor a while and was told the same thing. 'snälla' apparently sounds close to begging or whining and generally isn't used over there.


SusanneRei18

In the TV-show True Blood Alexander Skarsgård as the vampire Eric used 'snälla' as begging for his maker to not commit suicide. :-)


Toh-Tsee-Ah

Then that's good enough for me ;-)


_woowoo

Do you mean not to use tack snälla or not to use snälla at all?


Rosie367599

I was told the same, apparently it sounds like you're begging!


DenOrangeMannen

Reminds me of the English expression, "Thank you kindly".


kathryn597708

Varsagod is very confusing


Daniel_2506

Tack snälla. = Thanks a lot.

Tack så mycket. = Thank you very much.

Correct?


Hanimatm3d

What about 'snälla så mycket'?


JadeRemade

Snalla is please in a pleading sense. Tack is thanks. My understanding is that "Tack so mycket" is a casual thanks but "Tack snalla" is an exceptionally grateful thanks.


LP1459

I thint it is tack SÅ mycket


Nathan327124

Some people do not have the right keyboard installed to type å ä or ö. But yes, that's true.


kevinralfi

how do i instll it?


kevinralfi

i mean install not instll, sorry


Xxq04ezm

kevinralfi, I installed a thing on my laptop called "Holdkey". It's great! If, for example, you want to type "ö", you type the "o" but hold it down just a fraction longer before you let up on the key........ then a little menu appears of the different options and you choose the one you want. It's VERY easy and typing the ö, ä, and å SO much faster! Highly recommend Holdkey! You can also type many other foreign accented letters.


Xxq04ezm

kevinralfi, have a read of this. https://www.holdkey.eu/


Emanuele251738

I think you're right...Tack is a "common"thanks , instead of "tack snalla" a particulary grateful thanks


MarcoMeyer7

So whats the difference betweent “tack snälla” and “tack så mycket”?


Caroldix13

I thought tack so much was thanks very much not tack snalla


Lilly911818

I thought snälla is please???


LP1459

I never knew snälla put with tack meant thank you very much


KeiraTudor

i thought snälla means please


AlanMarz

I wrote "Thanks kindly!"

Isn't that right?


mesvensson

Should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    When would ¨tack snälla¨ be used as opposed to ¨tack så mycket¨


Zmrzlina

    Interchangeably.


welling899

    Tack snälla and Tack så mycket, They are the same?


irenezawie

    "Tack" means "thank you or thanks," "snalla" means please, then why has my answer been considered wrong when I answered as "thank you please?" (sorry about the wrong Swedish spellings, my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters). Thanks for your help.


Osebrand

    Because "tack snälla" is a fixed phrase which means something else than the individual words "tack" and "snälla". So while "tack snälla" literally would translate as "thanks please" the meaning is "thank you very much". It's a bit like the English phrase "break a leg", which means "good luck". If you literally translated that into another language ("bryt ett ben!"), you'd get astonished stares.


PapaSmurf88

    What's the difference between snälla and så mycket?


SweetasPandyy

    Tack så mycket - thank you very much

    Tack snälla - thank you very much??

    Confused


SandraAnde413225

    I have never heard this as thank you very much.


    [deactivated user]

      As an experiment, I typed in "thanks kindly," and it was accepted. Can "tack snälla" be interpreted to mean that?


SandraAnde413225

      Apparently so. I never heard this as a child. My grandmother never used this phrase, so it seemed strange to me.


lovefem

      Tack så mycket and tack snälla what are the difference and when can we use them?


Get.On.My.

      They are the same, yes.


irenezawie

      So, snalla means 'please' or 'very much'? Sorry for the wrong spelling my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters


Churriittoo

      Your translator confuses me tooooooooooooooooo much! :/


MacMahonz

      Thanks kindly is not accepted?


mdziubak5

      Duolingo is teaching me that snalla means please. Here they are saying it means "so/very much"! Sa mycket means so much. They could have just used that.


mdziubak5

      Tack sa mycket! - Thanks so much! or Thank you very much! Tack snalla - (Me:) Thanks please O-o


sarah298505

      I don't think they should confuse tack så mycket and tack snälla as being the same thing.I could be wrong but i think a fair number of swedes would agree.


arisfl

      The latter sounds more gracious to me...more indulging.


Charity52256

      Thanks, you’re so kind. Like , Thanks, you’re so sweet! In English.


ishitha12

      Tack means thank you and snälla means please so it should be thank you please but my answer is wrong? So how can we identify when what comes.


ishitha12

      How can we identify when it is thank you so much and thank you very much?


mesvensson

      There isn't really a difference.


HexenHour

      Oh, the comments are useful. I just went for please as a go to. Although I confess it still doesn't make sense to me


mona193929

      I told correct answer but ?????


France690308

      Thank you very much is no more "tack så mycket "?


Elliot548068

      What is the difference between snalla and tack?


Elliot548068

      What's the difference between snalla and tack?


CedSgm7N

      I always want to say "Tack sa mycket" when I'm trying to say Thanks so very much. If the word "snalla" means Please, then it seems that "Tack snalla" would mean Thanks, please .... does anyone else get confused with this phrase?


SandraAnde413225

      Tack Snalla rarely used. It means Thanks kindly. Sort of an old form.


Gangstalingo

      How is Tack sa mycket and Tack Snalla different?


JohannDunn

      'Tack så mycket' translates directly as 'thanks so much'. 'Tack snälla' is closer to something like 'thank you kindly'. Im afraid I can't tell you the difference in how to use them though, I'm still working that out.


JohannDunn

      Aha! I read back through the contents and someone pointed out that 'tack snälla' is a shortened form of 'tack snälla du', which would be more like 'than you, kind person'. In which case I guess you'd use it when you want to tell the person you're thanking that you think they're kind for doing whatever you're thanking them for.


SandraAnde413225

      Tack Snalla is rarely used anymore.


Crease3

      As others have mentioned, I've been told by native Swedes not to use 'snälla'. Apparently it can come across as begging, desperate, whiny and generally more common to hear from children. Can a mod weigh in?


Elastiekje

      I'm currently watching 'Bonusfamiljen' on Netflix. They use 'snälla' literally all the time. And the subtitles don't help much, here... I think both the parents and the children use it. It is definitely used as the nagging-child: 'pleeeeeaaase', of in Dutch: 'Ah tooooeee'. I believe there is a difference between "Tack snälla" (which I understand as "Thank you, that's kind of you" and 'snälla' without tack, which I believe is used for begging. I will pay attention to who is saying it. And when.


SandraAnde413225

      Used separately as you observed, rather than with tack.


CedSgm7N

      So, which is more common .... tack sa mycket OR tack snalla? When I think of the word 'snalla' I translate it to the English world 'nice.' But perhaps it has mor than one meaning? Anyway, when I was in Sweden, I always said 'tack sa mycket' and never 'tack snalla.'


SandraAnde413225

      tack sa mycket is most commonly used or just "Tack" (Thanks)


CedSgm7N

      I guess that's why no one in Sweden corrected me - Ha! Thanks for your response.


gite.g

      One Swedish told me: tack sä mycket is more formal than tack snälla.


SandraAnde413225

      Yes, it is but adding snalla is like saying "if you please". Not really used. My mother never used snalla. Just tack or tack sa mycket. "Thank you very much". This has been a question on duolingo for years! It's confusing.


Juulis.

      There is not an option "kindly"


Leigh473630

      It is translating Thank you kindly. There is no word kindly in the selection. And it is supposed to be "please"

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.