Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tack snälla!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

3 years ago

41 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Tack - Thanks. snälla - please.

Together -> Thanks a lot! ?????

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Yes, "Tack snälla" could be translated to both "Thanks a lot" and "Thank you very much"! Though a different translation could be:

Thanks a lot - Tack så mycket. Thank you very much - Tack så jättemycket.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Does snalla by itself have any other meaning though besides please/(kind?) ? Or is this just one of those phrases that doesn't really make sense when translated literally?

3 years ago

davost
davost

It is a shortened form of Tack snälla du meaning somthing like thank you, you kind person.

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Helpful explanation. This makes me think of the English phrase, "Thank you kindly".

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

"Snälla" is directly translated as "please" by itself. "Snäll" on the other hand translates to "kind".

3 years ago

cc08_

"Tack så mycket" is what I would use. "Tack snälla" is something I think I've only heard women, possibly older women say.

3 years ago

Krisis91

I heard today a waiter saying "Tack snälla". It is the first time I hear this. I was thinking that there were something wrong in Duolingo until today ^-^u

3 years ago

steverandall7

Maybe the waiter took the duolingo course!

2 years ago

CTavino

When would ¨tack snälla¨ be used as opposed to ¨tack så mycket¨

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Interchangeably.

3 years ago

peachypeac3

When i was in Sweden i was told not to use snälla, because its only something little kids say, and it would be awkward for me to say it.. Idk

1 year ago

Woowoo.
Woowoo.

Do you mean not to use tack snälla or not to use snälla at all?

3 months ago

BenFred2

I lived therefor a while and was told the same thing. 'snälla' apparently sounds close to begging or whining and generally isn't used over there.

3 months ago

SusanneRei18

In the TV-show True Blood Alexander Skarsgård as the vampire Eric used 'snälla' as begging for his maker to not commit suicide. :-)

2 months ago

Hanimatmed

What about 'snälla så mycket'?

2 years ago

kathryn597708

Varsagod is very confusing

1 year ago

DenOrangeMannen

Reminds me of the English expression, "Thank you kindly".

11 months ago

Daniel_2506

Tack snälla. = Thanks a lot.

Tack så mycket. = Thank you very much.

Correct?

1 year ago

Caroldix13

I thought tack so much was thanks very much not tack snalla

2 years ago

irenezawie

"Tack" means "thank you or thanks," "snalla" means please, then why has my answer been considered wrong when I answered as "thank you please?" (sorry about the wrong Swedish spellings, my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters). Thanks for your help.

2 years ago

Osebrand

Because "tack snälla" is a fixed phrase which means something else than the individual words "tack" and "snälla". So while "tack snälla" literally would translate as "thanks please" the meaning is "thank you very much". It's a bit like the English phrase "break a leg", which means "good luck". If you literally translated that into another language ("bryt ett ben!"), you'd get astonished stares.

1 year ago

Lilly911818

I thought snälla is please???

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

What's the difference between snälla and så mycket?

1 year ago

MarcoMeyer7

So whats the difference betweent “tack snälla” and “tack så mycket”?

1 year ago

lovefem

Tack så mycket and tack snälla what are the difference and when can we use them?

2 years ago

Lolologist

See the other (older) reply, and try to no reduplicate questions.

2 years ago

welling899

Tack snälla and Tack så mycket, They are the same?

2 years ago

Get.On.My.

They are the same, yes.

2 years ago

irenezawie

So, snalla means 'please' or 'very much'? Sorry for the wrong spelling my keyboard doesn't have Swedish letters

2 years ago

SweetasPandyy

Tack så mycket - thank you very much

Tack snälla - thank you very much??

Confused

1 year ago

Churriittoo

Your translator confuses me tooooooooooooooooo much! :/

8 months ago

Churriittoo

i'm sad

8 months ago

SandraAnde413225

I have never heard this as thank you very much.

4 months ago

JeffSE99

As an experiment, I typed in "thanks kindly," and it was accepted. Can "tack snälla" be interpreted to mean that?

4 months ago

SandraAnde413225

Apparently so. I never heard this as a child. My grandmother never used this phrase, so it seemed strange to me.

4 months ago

IrishDrago

Snalla is please in a pleading sense. Tack is thanks. My understanding is that "Tack so mycket" is a casual thanks but "Tack snalla" is an exceptionally grateful thanks.

3 months ago

LP1459

I thint it is tack SÅ mycket

3 months ago

LP1459

I never knew snälla put with tack meant thank you very much

3 months ago

KeiraTudor

i thought snälla means please

1 month ago

MacMahonz

Thanks kindly is not accepted?

1 week ago