1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er der i pakkerne?"

"Hvad er der i pakkerne?"

Translation:What is in the packages?

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Brighton2

Is 'der' necessary in this sentence?


Pippapips

Is this a correct Danish sentence: "Hvad er i pakkerne?"


AurliaPeix

Same question. Can someone confirm or correct. Thanks.


PabloEirin

why not "what ARE there in the packages?"


octavi.ers

one month later, and the same question as well...should I report?


PabloEirin

LOl, I made the question two months ago!


Melus94

9 months later and still not accepted :/


GC1998

Still not accepted.
07/07/16


xy16j3

Is it common to say that in English?


Stew197300

As some one else said, No. But technically since it could not be one thing in multiple packages, maybe it should be. But again, it's not.


DieLegende2

I'd suppose, because 'what' is usually considered to be singular


Asa674204

Why would you say that anyway? It sounds unnatural.


SamuelWalz

Packets != parcels?


Pippapips

How would you translate "what is there, in the packages?".


duolanterne

I heard this as "Hvad er der i parkerne?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.