1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er der i pakkerne?"

"Hvad er der i pakkerne?"

Translation:What is in the packages?

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


Brighton2

Is 'der' necessary in this sentence?


SamuelWalz

Packets != parcels?


PabloEirin

why not "what ARE there in the packages?"


xy16j3

Is it common to say that in English?


octavi.ers

one month later, and the same question as well...should I report?


PabloEirin

LOl, I made the question two months ago!


Melus94

9 months later and still not accepted :/


GC1998

Still not accepted.
07/07/16


DieLegende2

I'd suppose, because 'what' is usually considered to be singular


Asa674204

Why would you say that anyway? It sounds unnatural.


Pippapips

Is this a correct Danish sentence: "Hvad er i pakkerne?"


AurliaPeix

Same question. Can someone confirm or correct. Thanks.


Pippapips

How would you translate "what is there, in the packages?".


Rich524475

The enunciation is very poor for this exercise. Please correct it. Der is reduced to deh and pakkerne to parkerne. It is,as if this was the last item prior to having a beer.


RyanKerry

Should be 'are' as subject is plural

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.