"Ja, ursäkta!"

Translation:Yes, excuse me!

November 18, 2014

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joelinguo

Very good word to know. I would say that we Swedes are on a daily basis 2,5 times as sorry as canadians 75% of the time.


nadgerz

As a Brit, I am sorry to hear that ;)


IterMercator

Sorry is embeded into our DNA


Strobro3

I'm sorry we're not as apologetic as you Sweden. Oh, and I'm sorry if I shouldn't have apologized for that.


Zmrzlina

I'm sorry to hear that.


Strobro3

Oh no, I'm so sorry, I didn't mean to make you apologetic!


Amun_Ra_

A Swede vs Canadian apology off!


ChasCorbet

nej... tusen tack!!!


Alex458750

As a canadian im sorry you feel that way eh!


CedSgm7N

Hey, I'm Canadian and I resemble that remark - Ha!


votears

I just devised a useful way to remember this phrase. And that will be linking this to "ouh, sh*ta" exactly like the one who just erred would say


aelish

This is actually really helpful.


Timislove

This reminds me of the german Entschuldigung


lagolas2010

I was deciding whether I want to learn Swedish or German... I came up with the fact that Swedish is easier to learn (subjectively) even though German is much more spread


Dolores948555

Why do u think that Swedish is easier to learn than German? :O


ahferroin7

Having studied German in the past, I would tend to agree that Swedish is easier than German if you’re a native English speaker. The pronunciation rules are a bit closer to English, there are fewer noun forms to remember (two genders and two cases instead of three and four respectively, and there are fewer variations on forming plurals), verbs aren’t inflected for person or number, number ordering is like English, prepositions are simpler, and the lexicon is a bit closer to English due to Old Norse being a bit closer to Old Saxon than Old German and the fact that both English and Swedish have been influenced heavily by historical French.

Now, that said, that the sj sound is definitely more of an issue than any pronunciation quirks of Standard German.


AberdolfLi2

as a german learning swedish here, i can second that!


Celticcted

I thought it was: Förlåt


DumbJetty

Förlåt = I am sorry.....Ursäkta = Excuse me


Super8Mario

Förlåt is for serious apologising, while ursakta really means excuse me


Amphibian

I hear 'urshakata'. Is that correct?


Aileme

Yes. If there's an "r" followed by an "s" the "s" is usually pronounced like "sh"


FreeMediaKids

But a tad farther back in the mouth than the usual "sh", incidentally.


SeanMeaneyPL

I did not think any nation could be sorrier than the English. I regularly hear people apologising when someone bumps into them, rather than the other way around. Still, I suppose it's better if two people, both bumper and bumped, apologise, rather than resort to fists.


Arri989246

Is "I'm sorry" "Jag är förlåt" or am i going crazy?


devalanteriel

In English, "sorry" is an adjective you can be. In Swedish, förlåt is the imperative of a verb. So saying jag är förlåt is like saying "I am forgive" in English.


To62YT

I can't speak to duo


space_mojojojo

As a Greek, I am used to "clean" vowels. I find it really challenging to pronounce it. But is this my impression or the "r" is silent here?


Zmrzlina

The combination RS sounds like "sh".


Haarfagre

I use to " ja, takk"


devalanteriel

That's Norwegian - and it means something else, at that.


Yago170766

May i use förlåt ?


SeanMeaneyPL

To my UK English ears I'm sorry is an apology for something I have done. Does it also mean Excuse me, can I get past?


devalanteriel

Absolutely, though probably not if you put a ja in front of it.


lagolas2010

How can I say "Excuse me please, I am sorry"?


SebastianZKerr

i'm not a native speaker, but i'm assuming you could say something like "ursäkta mig, förlåt" or "ursäkta, jag är ledsen".

that is, if you haven't figured out the answer to your question yet.


CedSgm7N

Can 'forlat' and 'ursakta' be used interchangeably?


devalanteriel

Usually, although context may dictate preference. For instance, you wouldn't use ursäkta for a heartfelt apology when you're truly sorry for screwing something up, while it's probably a lot more common as a quick "oh, sorry" when bumping into someone. Honestly, the only way to learn these situations is probably trial & error. At least everyone will understand either way.


Seyeonhwa

How do you pronounce the “ä”?


AverageSho

Nej,jag ar nej ursakta (duno if i said no i am not sorry coreectly :P)


devalanteriel

Nej, jag är inte ledsen.


AverageSho

how come you know all of those languges


GergMogyor

I keep trying to write e instead of ä. What's the difference?


IsimbiAmie

why isn't "it ja ursäkta mej ...."


Ayden252861

I said the word it didnt count tho


tbhk.swedish.x

How can i tell if someone is saying sorry or exuse me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.