1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ursäkta!"

"Ja, ursäkta!"

Translation:Yes, I am sorry!

November 18, 2014

44 Comments


Joelinguo

Very good word to know. I would say that we Swedes are on a daily basis 2,5 times as sorry as canadians 75% of the time.


nadgerz

As a Brit, I am sorry to hear that ;)


IterMercator

Sorry is embeded into our DNA


Strobro3

I'm sorry we're not as apologetic as you Sweden. Oh, and I'm sorry if I shouldn't have apologized for that.


Zmrzlina

I'm sorry to hear that.


Strobro3

Oh no, I'm so sorry, I didn't mean to make you apologetic!


Amun_Ra_

A Swede vs Canadian apology off!


ChasCorbet

nej... tusen tack!!!


Alex458750

As a canadian im sorry you feel that way eh!


CedSgm7N

Hey, I'm Canadian and I resemble that remark - Ha!


votears

I just devised a useful way to remember this phrase. And that will be linking this to "ouh, sh*ta" exactly like the one who just erred would say


aelish

This is actually really helpful.


Timislove

This reminds me of the german Entschuldigung


lagolas2010

I was deciding whether I want to learn Swedish or German... I came up with the fact that Swedish is easier to learn (subjectively) even though German is much more spread


Dolores948555

Why do u think that Swedish is easier to learn than German? :O


Amphibian

I hear 'urshakata'. Is that correct?


Aileme

Yes. If there's an "r" followed by an "s" the "s" is usually pronounced like "sh"


FreeMediaKids

But a tad farther back in the mouth than the usual "sh", incidentally.


Aseiree

I thought it was: Förlåt


Anvnamnet

Förlåt = I am sorry.....Ursäkta = Excuse me


Super8Mario

Förlåt is for serious apologising, while ursakta really means excuse me


space_mojojojo

As a Greek, I am used to "clean" vowels. I find it really challenging to pronounce it. But is this my impression or the "r" is silent here?


Zmrzlina

The combination RS sounds like "sh".


Yago170766

May i use förlåt ?


AverageSho

Nej,jag ar nej ursakta (duno if i said no i am not sorry coreectly :P)


devalanteriel

Nej, jag är inte ledsen.


AverageSho

how come you know all of those languges


SeanMeaneyPL

I did not think any nation could be sorrier than the English. I regularly hear people apologising when someone bumps into them, rather than the other way around. Still, I suppose it's better if two people, both bumper and bumped, apologise, rather than resort to fists.


To62YT

I can't speak to duo


Arri989246

Is "I'm sorry" "Jag är förlåt" or am i going crazy?


devalanteriel

In English, "sorry" is an adjective you can be. In Swedish, förlåt is the imperative of a verb. So saying jag är förlåt is like saying "I am forgive" in English.


Haarfagre

I use to " ja, takk"


devalanteriel

That's Norwegian - and it means something else, at that.


SeanMeaneyPL

To my UK English ears I'm sorry is an apology for something I have done. Does it also mean Excuse me, can I get past?


devalanteriel

Absolutely, though probably not if you put a ja in front of it.


lagolas2010

How can I say "Excuse me please, I am sorry"?


SebastianZKerr

i'm not a native speaker, but i'm assuming you could say something like "ursäkta mig, förlåt" or "ursäkta, jag är ledsen".

that is, if you haven't figured out the answer to your question yet.


CedSgm7N

Can 'forlat' and 'ursakta' be used interchangeably?


devalanteriel

Usually, although context may dictate preference. For instance, you wouldn't use ursäkta for a heartfelt apology when you're truly sorry for screwing something up, while it's probably a lot more common as a quick "oh, sorry" when bumping into someone. Honestly, the only way to learn these situations is probably trial & error. At least everyone will understand either way.


AetherChungmu

How do you pronounce the “ä”?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.