"Ja, ursäkta!"

Translation:Yes, I am sorry!

November 18, 2014

40 Comments


Joelinguo

Very good word to know. I would say that we Swedes are on a daily basis 2,5 times as sorry as canadians 75% of the time.

November 18, 2014

nadgerz

As a Brit, I am sorry to hear that ;)

November 26, 2014

IterMercator

Sorry is embeded into our DNA

February 21, 2015

Strobro3

I'm sorry we're not as apologetic as you Sweden. Oh, and I'm sorry if I shouldn't have apologized for that.

April 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm sorry to hear that.

September 1, 2016

Strobro3

Oh no, I'm so sorry, I didn't mean to make you apologetic!

September 1, 2016

ChasCorbet

2.5 times,eh?

September 1, 2016

ChasCorbet

nej... tusen tack!!!

September 1, 2016

votears

I just devised a useful way to remember this phrase. And that will be linking this to "ouh, sh*ta" exactly like the one who just erred would say

November 18, 2014

aelish

This is actually really helpful.

December 28, 2014

Timislove

This reminds me of the german Entschuldigung

February 13, 2015

lagolas2010

I was deciding whether I want to learn Swedish or German... I came up with the fact that Swedish is easier to learn (subjectively) even though German is much more spread

April 9, 2018

Amphibian

I hear 'urshakata'. Is that correct?

November 18, 2014

Aileme

Yes. If there's an "r" followed by an "s" the "s" is usually pronounced like "sh"

November 18, 2014

The_iCONer

But a tad farther back in the mouth than the usual "sh", incidentally.

May 6, 2018

Nordiccted

I thought it was: Förlåt

October 12, 2015

Super8Mario

Förlåt is for serious apologising, while ursakta really means excuse me

February 23, 2016

Anvnamnet

Förlåt = I am sorry.....Ursäkta = Excuse me

March 15, 2016

space_mojojojo

As a Greek, I am used to "clean" vowels. I find it really challenging to pronounce it. But is this my impression or the "r" is silent here?

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

The combination RS sounds like "sh".

September 1, 2016

space_mojojojo

Tack !

April 15, 2017

Yago170766

May i use förlåt ?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolutely.

June 3, 2017

AverageSho

Nej,jag ar nej ursakta (duno if i said no i am not sorry coreectly :P)

August 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Nej, jag är inte ledsen.

August 16, 2017

AverageSho

tack sa mycket

August 16, 2017

AverageSho

how come you know all of those languges

August 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

To my UK English ears I'm sorry is an apology for something I have done. Does it also mean Excuse me, can I get past?

March 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Absolutely, though probably not if you put a ja in front of it.

March 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I did not think any nation could be sorrier than the English. I regularly hear people apologising when someone bumps into them, rather than the other way around. Still, I suppose it's better if two people, both bumper and bumped, apologise, rather than resort to fists.

March 20, 2018

tomdwil

I don't think this would be common in English, we'd just say, Sorry! or I'm sorry.

September 20, 2015

keinemeinung

Agreed, saying "Yes, I'm sorry" would make sense only in certain contexts and isn't something you use on a regular basis. Is it more common in Swedish to say it this way?

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

Mainly those sentences are just here because we have so few words in the first few lessons, and we have to write three sentences for each words. Some courses solve it by adding names, so you get to type 'Sorry, Sven!', 'Sorry, Inga!', and 'Sorry Björn!' instead.

February 8, 2016

keinemeinung

Thank you!

February 8, 2016

S.M.94

i put yes excuse me and it is correct what does ursäkta really mean ?

March 19, 2016

GeorgeSelly

Ursäkta = When people say pardon me, sorry, etc. out of politeness as opposed to regret. For example, say you want to get past someone on the subway, or if you do something minor like take a long time to find a credit card and clog up the line as a result.

March 29, 2016

Wolfgang315718

ja and ja are the same,so telling I and yes apart is hard

March 15, 2017

Haarfagre

I use to " ja, takk"

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That's Norwegian - and it means something else, at that.

June 3, 2017

lagolas2010

How can I say "Excuse me please, I am sorry"?

April 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.