Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ursäkta!"

Translation:Yes, I am sorry!

3 years ago

40 Comments


Joelinguo
Joelinguo

Very good word to know. I would say that we Swedes are on a daily basis 2,5 times as sorry as canadians 75% of the time.

3 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

As a Brit, I am sorry to hear that ;)

3 years ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Sorry is embeded into our DNA

3 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

I'm sorry we're not as apologetic as you Sweden. Oh, and I'm sorry if I shouldn't have apologized for that.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I'm sorry to hear that.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Oh no, I'm so sorry, I didn't mean to make you apologetic!

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

2.5 times,eh?

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

nej... tusen tack!!!

2 years ago

votears
votears

I just devised a useful way to remember this phrase. And that will be linking this to "ouh, sh*ta" exactly like the one who just erred would say

3 years ago

aelish
aelish

This is actually really helpful.

3 years ago

Timislove

This reminds me of the german Entschuldigung

3 years ago

lagolas2010

I was deciding whether I want to learn Swedish or German... I came up with the fact that Swedish is easier to learn (subjectively) even though German is much more spread

6 months ago

Amphibian
Amphibian

I hear 'urshakata'. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Aileme
Aileme

Yes. If there's an "r" followed by an "s" the "s" is usually pronounced like "sh"

3 years ago

The_iCONer
The_iCONer

But a tad farther back in the mouth than the usual "sh", incidentally.

5 months ago

Nordiccted

I thought it was: Förlåt

3 years ago

Super8Mario

Förlåt is for serious apologising, while ursakta really means excuse me

2 years ago

Anvnamnet

Förlåt = I am sorry.....Ursäkta = Excuse me

2 years ago

space_mojojojo

As a Greek, I am used to "clean" vowels. I find it really challenging to pronounce it. But is this my impression or the "r" is silent here?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The combination RS sounds like "sh".

2 years ago

space_mojojojo

Tack !

1 year ago

tomdwil

I don't think this would be common in English, we'd just say, Sorry! or I'm sorry.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Agreed, saying "Yes, I'm sorry" would make sense only in certain contexts and isn't something you use on a regular basis. Is it more common in Swedish to say it this way?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Mainly those sentences are just here because we have so few words in the first few lessons, and we have to write three sentences for each words. Some courses solve it by adding names, so you get to type 'Sorry, Sven!', 'Sorry, Inga!', and 'Sorry Björn!' instead.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Thank you!

2 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

i put yes excuse me and it is correct what does ursäkta really mean ?

2 years ago

GeorgeSelly

Ursäkta = When people say pardon me, sorry, etc. out of politeness as opposed to regret. For example, say you want to get past someone on the subway, or if you do something minor like take a long time to find a credit card and clog up the line as a result.

2 years ago

Wolfgang315718

ja and ja are the same,so telling I and yes apart is hard

1 year ago

Haarfagre

I use to " ja, takk"

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's Norwegian - and it means something else, at that.

1 year ago

Yago170766
Yago170766

May i use förlåt ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Absolutely.

1 year ago

AverageSho

Nej,jag ar nej ursakta (duno if i said no i am not sorry coreectly :P)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nej, jag är inte ledsen.

1 year ago

AverageSho

tack sa mycket

1 year ago

AverageSho

how come you know all of those languges

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

To my UK English ears I'm sorry is an apology for something I have done. Does it also mean Excuse me, can I get past?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Absolutely, though probably not if you put a ja in front of it.

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I did not think any nation could be sorrier than the English. I regularly hear people apologising when someone bumps into them, rather than the other way around. Still, I suppose it's better if two people, both bumper and bumped, apologise, rather than resort to fists.

6 months ago

lagolas2010

How can I say "Excuse me please, I am sorry"?

6 months ago