1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett brev och en tidning."

"Ett brev och en tidning."

Translation:A letter and a newspaper.

November 18, 2014

40 Comments


rhblake

Just a note: there are different ways to pronounce 'och'. It's usually pronounced with the 'ch' silent, as the robot voice does here, so that it sounds like the Swedish 'å'. You'd say it with the 'ch' like a hard k if you're speaking articulately/slowly, or when you want to put emphasis on the 'och': "Jag gillar katter OCH hundar!" ("I like cats AND dogs!")


GodAnubis

Hundar... I like that word. Very fitting for dogs. :)


Nvirjskly

Is the ch ever pronounced as a voiceless velar fricative? I know that swedish uses a sound close to it, and in germanic languages the ch is frequently used to represent it, but here the voiceover implies that it is a k sound and not an h sound.


skalpadda

There are a couple of different ways to pronounce "ch" in Swedish but on its own it is always a pure consonant sound.


David7697

I'm fairly certain that the hard 'k' sound is enounced by the robot.


ashgray0

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?


Blehg

They represent different grammatical genders. "en" is common gender; "ett" is neuter, both mean the same thing. It's like the distinction between masculine and feminine in Spanish.


superkitty789

Wich is common gender?


IcUPinTHeS

Yeah they both mean A


Andrew1971

I notice that the 'v' of 'brev' is slightly more distinct in its voicing: is it largely down to the fact that the following word begins with a vowel? Also 'ch' of 'och' is being voiced: for the same reason?


lenyadu

I'm German and I said the German answer because I forgot that I needed to write it in English


g.uh

Newspaper and magazine are completely different Why a same word?


Arnauti

There's the word tidskrift which is more like 'journal', and a magazine can also be called ett magasin. But we're sloppy with these words, we tend to call all those things tidning in everyday speech. So all the versions are accepted – but if you want to be clear that you're speaking about en tidskrift or ett magasin, you should use those words instead.


jolie.ball

Is there a way to remember that brev is letter and tidning is newspaper


blauerKobold

If you are a native English speaker, then try to remember 'brev' by thinking of 'brief'. If somebody hands you a brief, it's going to a memo. This is much closer to a letter than a clunky newspaper.


Luke101118

thats handy thank you!


101dilhan101

What is a newsletter called?


TornadoOfSouls

This is pretty easy so far because it's almost like Norwegian


cosmiceyre

How can I distinguish between en words and ett words? I mean, why is it ett brev and en tidning?


Zmrzlina

You can't. It has to be learned with the word, just like der/die/das in German or la/le in French.


raattchen

Just to be clear, in German there are many rules helping to deduce word's gender, its not that random in many cases. -chen, -lein are "das", -keit, -ung are "die", alcohols are mostly "der" etc.


BonBonChat

how to pronounce och?


superkitty789

Kind of like saying OR, but don't really pronounce the r


TomMacPher2

Like Scottish. "Ooo aye!"


superkitty789

Why is en and ett different for two objects? I thought en was for living...


Zmrzlina

Every word is either en or ett, and it has to be learned together with the word. There's no rule to it, but there are animate/inanimate tendencies in their usage. But it's still ett djur ("an animal"), but en stol ("a chair") for example.


connorswim

I have a hard time understanding "tidning" when she speaks. Is she saying it the correct way?


skalpadda

Sounds okay to me. A lot of Swedes won't pronounce the "d" in "tidning" properly so it sounds like "tining".


juanfran535985

Is it me or a 'liason' is done in 'brev och' and 'och en'?


Zmrzlina

No liaison. Swedish doesn't have liaison.


Stefzaa

Ett brev is one letter? Or a letter?


skalpadda

Can be both, depending on context.


HyoreiYuki

When to use 'Ett' and when 'En'? For expl.: Ett äpple, En bok


Grace_Lejonet

Is it still brev if I'm referring to letter as the things that make up the alphabet?


KimWidman

No, that would be

en bokstav, flera bokstäver


Eva537645

This is the sentence I wrote but it was marked as wrong. Why?


svenska_Lyle63

why is it ett brev but en tidning if they are both ungendered

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.