"Ett brev och en tidning."

Translation:A letter and a newspaper.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


rhblake

Just a note: there are different ways to pronounce 'och'. It's usually pronounced with the 'ch' silent, as the robot voice does here, so that it sounds like the Swedish 'å'. You'd say it with the 'ch' like a hard k if you're speaking articulately/slowly, or when you want to put emphasis on the 'och': "Jag gillar katter OCH hundar!" ("I like cats AND dogs!")

November 18, 2014

GodAnubis

Hundar... I like that word. Very fitting for dogs. :)

November 21, 2015

Nvirjskly

Is the ch ever pronounced as a voiceless velar fricative? I know that swedish uses a sound close to it, and in germanic languages the ch is frequently used to represent it, but here the voiceover implies that it is a k sound and not an h sound.

March 15, 2015

skalpadda

There are a couple of different ways to pronounce "ch" in Swedish but on its own it is always a pure consonant sound.

May 17, 2015

David7697

I'm fairly certain that the hard 'k' sound is enounced by the robot.

December 24, 2015

LucaDelvil

Tack

February 26, 2019

ashgray0

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?

November 18, 2014

Blehg

They represent different grammatical genders. "en" is common gender; "ett" is neuter, both mean the same thing. It's like the distinction between masculine and feminine in Spanish.

November 18, 2014

superkitty789

Wich is common gender?

June 24, 2015

IcUPinTHeS

Yeah they both mean A

December 16, 2015

Andrew1971

I notice that the 'v' of 'brev' is slightly more distinct in its voicing: is it largely down to the fact that the following word begins with a vowel? Also 'ch' of 'och' is being voiced: for the same reason?

June 16, 2015

g.uh

Newspaper and magazine are completely different Why a same word?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

There's the word tidskrift which is more like 'journal', and a magazine can also be called ett magasin. But we're sloppy with these words, we tend to call all those things tidning in everyday speech. So all the versions are accepted – but if you want to be clear that you're speaking about en tidskrift or ett magasin, you should use those words instead.

June 26, 2015

g.uh

Tack =D

June 29, 2015

jolie.ball

Is there a way to remember that brev is letter and tidning is newspaper

April 1, 2015

blauerKobold

If you are a native English speaker, then try to remember 'brev' by thinking of 'brief'. If somebody hands you a brief, it's going to a memo. This is much closer to a letter than a clunky newspaper.

April 1, 2015

101dilhan101

What is a newsletter called?

June 26, 2015

skalpadda

Nyhetsbrev.

June 26, 2015

cosmiceyre

How can I distinguish between en words and ett words? I mean, why is it ett brev and en tidning?

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can't. It has to be learned with the word, just like der/die/das in German or la/le in French.

June 29, 2015

BonBonChat

how to pronounce och?

May 30, 2015

superkitty789

Kind of like saying OR, but don't really pronounce the r

June 24, 2015

TomMacPher2

Like Scottish. "Ooo aye!"

August 21, 2015

superkitty789

Why is en and ett different for two objects? I thought en was for living...

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Every word is either en or ett, and it has to be learned together with the word. There's no rule to it, but there are animate/inanimate tendencies in their usage. But it's still ett djur ("an animal"), but en stol ("a chair") for example.

June 29, 2015

connorswim

I have a hard time understanding "tidning" when she speaks. Is she saying it the correct way?

July 28, 2015

skalpadda

Sounds okay to me. A lot of Swedes won't pronounce the "d" in "tidning" properly so it sounds like "tining".

July 28, 2015

juanfran535985

Is it me or a 'liason' is done in 'brev och' and 'och en'?

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No liaison. Swedish doesn't have liaison.

December 16, 2015

Stefzaa

Ett brev is one letter? Or a letter?

December 28, 2015

skalpadda

Can be both, depending on context.

December 28, 2015

HyoreiYuki

When to use 'Ett' and when 'En'? For expl.: Ett äpple, En bok

March 12, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

Is it still brev if I'm referring to letter as the things that make up the alphabet?

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.