Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She likes the man."

Translation:Hon tycker om mannen.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dwcarlson

why do you need the "om" ?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I've tried to explain how tycker om works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

3 years ago

AlbertoGsanz
AlbertoGsanz

Hon gillar mannen? I dont undertand the difference between this and Hon tycker om mannen.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's no real difference, gillar is a little bit more colloquial but they mean the same thing.

3 years ago

StephanWeb3

Why not "älskar mannen"?

3 years ago

MisterJupe

"Älskar mannen" = loves the man ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

2 years ago

Annyje.
Annyje.

Why not "Hon tycker mannen"....why do you need the "om"?

3 years ago

greyproc
greyproc

There's an indepth discussion on an earlier one when this is introduced, where it's said that without the 'om', it just means 'think', and the 'om' is part of it, as 'thinks of'. (I'm just passing this on: I'm not qualified to state it myself! ;-) )

Edit: Didn't realize I could link another thread: Check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5525615

3 years ago

Annyje.
Annyje.

Thanks!!!!

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

tycker om = houden van

amiright?

3 years ago

Babsx

Nee, tycker om is leuk vinden.

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

xD ik dacht dat houden van is hetzelfde als leuk vinden, maar ik leerde onlangs dat zij zijn niet dezelfde... lol. maar bedankt, ik snap het nu :3

3 years ago

ChloKokx

What? Jag talar inte German.

2 years ago

ambroz3

Houden van is älskar.

2 years ago

Quiet_Town

Hon tycker om kvinnan

2 years ago

Forder23

What is translation of Hon tycker snälla mannen?

8 months ago