"She likes the man."

Translation:Hon tycker om mannen.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


dwcarlson

why do you need the "om" ?

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

I've tried to explain how tycker om works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 1, 2015

AlbertoGsanz

Hon gillar mannen? I dont undertand the difference between this and Hon tycker om mannen.

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

There's no real difference, gillar is a little bit more colloquial but they mean the same thing.

January 1, 2015

StephanWeb3

Why not "älskar mannen"?

December 2, 2014

MisterJupe

"Älskar mannen" = loves the man ?

February 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

March 1, 2016

Annyje.

Why not "Hon tycker mannen"....why do you need the "om"?

December 19, 2014

greyproc

There's an indepth discussion on an earlier one when this is introduced, where it's said that without the 'om', it just means 'think', and the 'om' is part of it, as 'thinks of'. (I'm just passing this on: I'm not qualified to state it myself! ;-) )

Edit: Didn't realize I could link another thread: Check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5525615

December 25, 2014

Annyje.

Thanks!!!!

December 26, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

tycker om = houden van

amiright?

December 31, 2014

Babsx

Nee, tycker om is leuk vinden.

January 7, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

xD ik dacht dat houden van is hetzelfde als leuk vinden, maar ik leerde onlangs dat zij zijn niet dezelfde... lol. maar bedankt, ik snap het nu :3

January 7, 2015

ChloKokx

What? Jag talar inte German.

March 15, 2016

ambroz3

Houden van is älskar.

October 25, 2015

Quiet_Town

Hon tycker om kvinnan

May 26, 2016

Forder23

What is translation of Hon tycker snälla mannen?

December 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.