"She likes the man."

Translation:Hon tycker om mannen.

November 18, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwcarlson

why do you need the "om" ?


Arnauti

I've tried to explain how tycker om works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Joseph384210

I am danish so swedish isnt so hard


Esak374141

Does people nows English, swedish is easy for them


Annyje.

Why not "Hon tycker mannen"....why do you need the "om"?


greyproc

There's an indepth discussion on an earlier one when this is introduced, where it's said that without the 'om', it just means 'think', and the 'om' is part of it, as 'thinks of'. (I'm just passing this on: I'm not qualified to state it myself! ;-) )

Edit: Didn't realize I could link another thread: Check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5525615


StephanWeb3

Why not "älskar mannen"?


MisterJupe

"Älskar mannen" = loves the man ?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


itsAdnan

That because älskar means Love, but Tycker means Like


Esak374141

There is say 'hon tycker om mannan' she like the man. Between like and love....


AlbertoGsanz

Hon gillar mannen? I dont undertand the difference between this and Hon tycker om mannen.


Arnauti

There's no real difference, gillar is a little bit more colloquial but they mean the same thing.


brittmpomush

So i have the swedish keyboard on and i typed in m and männen came up, but when i pressed check it said it was mannen, so does männen mean the men and not the man?


SnowySlugCat

Yes, the umlaut in män turns it into the plural - men, and the -en' usually signifies 'the'. If you want 'the man' you would type mannen - no umlaut. Männen = the men män = men man = man mannen = the man


dazzlingme1

Why älskar doesn't need om and tycker does ?


DogePamyuPamyu

tycker om = houden van

amiright?


Babsx

Nee, tycker om is leuk vinden.


DogePamyuPamyu

xD ik dacht dat houden van is hetzelfde als leuk vinden, maar ik leerde onlangs dat zij zijn niet dezelfde... lol. maar bedankt, ik snap het nu :3


exqeriment

What? Jag talar inte German.


LucidBoi

Det där är inte Tysk, det är Holländska.


NylaTheWolf

Would I use tycker om if I were to use like in a simile ("Your eyes are green LIKE emeralds" or "We're LIKE peanut butter and jelly") or to give an example of something ("Do you want me to help you with something? Like, washing the dishes or something?")?


degrasseme

No, like that sense is "som" in Swedish. "Tycka om" for the verb "to like" as in "to like someone/something".


Anna614487

Why not "Hon gillar mannen"?


liekelief93

Is tycker om always about people? Or could you also tycker om... cheese and wine, for instance

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.