1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She likes the man."

"She likes the man."

Translation:Hon tycker om mannen.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


dwcarlson

why do you need the "om" ?


Arnauti

I've tried to explain how tycker om works here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Annyje.

Why not "Hon tycker mannen"....why do you need the "om"?


greyproc

There's an indepth discussion on an earlier one when this is introduced, where it's said that without the 'om', it just means 'think', and the 'om' is part of it, as 'thinks of'. (I'm just passing this on: I'm not qualified to state it myself! ;-) )

Edit: Didn't realize I could link another thread: Check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5525615


AlbertoGsanz

Hon gillar mannen? I dont undertand the difference between this and Hon tycker om mannen.


Arnauti

There's no real difference, gillar is a little bit more colloquial but they mean the same thing.


StephanWeb3

Why not "älskar mannen"?


MisterJupe

"Älskar mannen" = loves the man ?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


DogePamyuPamyu

tycker om = houden van

amiright?


Babsx

Nee, tycker om is leuk vinden.


DogePamyuPamyu

xD ik dacht dat houden van is hetzelfde als leuk vinden, maar ik leerde onlangs dat zij zijn niet dezelfde... lol. maar bedankt, ik snap het nu :3


ChloKokx

What? Jag talar inte German.


LucidBoi

Det där är inte Tysk, det är Holländska.


NylaTheWolf

Would I use tycker om if I were to use like in a simile ("Your eyes are green LIKE emeralds" or "We're LIKE peanut butter and jelly") or to give an example of something ("Do you want me to help you with something? Like, washing the dishes or something?")?


mesvensson

No, like that sense is "som" in Swedish. "Tycka om" for the verb "to like" as in "to like someone/something".


brittmpomush

So i have the swedish keyboard on and i typed in m and männen came up, but when i pressed check it said it was mannen, so does männen mean the men and not the man?


ambroz3

Houden van is älskar.


Forder23

What is translation of Hon tycker snälla mannen?


Marcela388479

Why not hon tycker om en man

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.