1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non lo può credere."

"Lei non lo può credere."

Translation:She cannot believe it.

July 2, 2013

17 Comments


Wookie1974

I am trying to understand why this is not "She cannot believe him" ....lo is masculine....what am I missing?


Muttley_

The would be "Lei non gli può credere" = "credere a lui". One can believe something (I believe this is the right way), or believe in someone (I believe in him), except that in Italian you use "a" instead of "in" :-)


Lawrence49

But there is a difference between "believing in someone" and "believing someone". What would the Italian be for the latter?


Muttley_

'to believe in' translates as credere in (same preposition as in English)
'to believe someone' would be credere a.


florinRS

You are right, "believe him" should have been another option for the correct answer. They just simply didn't think about it


Muttley_

'Believe him' would be credere a lui. crederlo can only be 'believe it'.


ziggKogg

I also would like some clarification...


Ruckelhaxan

I truly cannot understand it either, because as you say lo is masculine. Not that I have fully comprehended when to use lo and when to use gli ... :-/


Muttley_

lo is masculine (or neutral) and it is a direct object. Ex. 'I know him' = lo conosco.
gli is masculine (or neutral) and it's an indirect object. Ex. 'I write to him' = gli scrivo


osarpas

'Non posso credere che non è burro'


WillB_OU

Would "lei non ci può credere" be correct?


Muttley_

To a certain extent, yes.


ragazzambulante

Can you tell me more about this? I've always heard "Non ci posso credere" and would like to know more about when you use "ci" and when you use "lo".


marygbaker

Why can't the translation be "She is not able to believe it." This was marked wrong but I don't see why.


andersonweibel

I wrote the same thing ... also do not understand why it is wrong.


Reus_Zepp

The other day I was watching a video on Youtube and someone said "non ci credo" then i went to google translate to look up what it means and it told me it means "I don't believe in that" Is that an accurate translation? If so, should I use it instead of "non lo posso credere"?


professortall007

another tongue twister!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.