1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are men."

"You are men."

Translation:Ni är män.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


baconmater

Why can we not say "Du ar man" ?


mannekaeng

You (plural) are men - Ni är män. You (singular) are a man - Du är en man.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I had half a mind to put "You (singular) are men." to see if the fellow could be schizophrenic. "Du är män.", but I wasn't willing to lose a heart. Men is plural for man after all, not plural for personality in a personality disorder. (personalities)


Hoifeest

So man in plural form is män right? I am following a course on Swedish and we weren't taught that (yet) so I just wanted to make sure.


birnamwood

How about dig? It says 'you' is also dig, is that just singular?


Savannah260538

Dig is when "you" isnt referring to the subject (if i remember correctly)


MinceraftGamer

We are the knights of Nee! We want a shubbery!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.