"You are men."

Translation:Ni är män.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


baconmater

Why can we not say "Du ar man" ?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

You (plural) are men - Ni är män. You (singular) are a man - Du är en man.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I had half a mind to put "You (singular) are men." to see if the fellow could be schizophrenic. "Du är män.", but I wasn't willing to lose a heart. Men is plural for man after all, not plural for personality in a personality disorder. (personalities)

November 18, 2014

Alexandre146678

I=am = jag=är You= are Du=är He, She, It= is Han, Hon= är Det= är We= are Vi= är You= are Ni= är They= are De = är

June 15, 2018

Hoifeest

So man in plural form is män right? I am following a course on Swedish and we weren't taught that (yet) so I just wanted to make sure.

November 20, 2014

lord_zulo

Yes, correct.

November 20, 2014

birnamwood

How about dig? It says 'you' is also dig, is that just singular?

December 31, 2015

Savannah260538

Dig is when "you" isnt referring to the subject (if i remember correctly)

June 4, 2018

Doggonator

Wait, when do we use "ni" over "er"?

April 9, 2017

IvanDeLaRo18

So "du" is singular "Ni" is plural But what's the difference between "ni" and "er"

July 19, 2018

bustykrabs

I thought är meant is....

September 13, 2018

ArpsTnd

är is more like "être" in the active present. It could mean is/are/am

November 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.