"You are men."

Translation:Ni är män.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baconmater

Why can we not say "Du ar man" ?


mannekaeng

You (plural) are men - Ni är män. You (singular) are a man - Du är en man.


Hoifeest

So man in plural form is män right? I am following a course on Swedish and we weren't taught that (yet) so I just wanted to make sure.


IvanDeLaRo18

So "du" is singular "Ni" is plural But what's the difference between "ni" and "er"


Jijo_Ulmo

Ni=You plural or ni= you formal singular (not often used) er= yours


Athalawulfaz

Ni = ye (it absorbed the verb suffix -n from Old Swedish, just as Icelandic þér absorbed -ð from the verb).

Er = you (object/oblique, blame English for replacing ye with you).

Er = your.


BellaOrchid

It´s better if you read the explanation in the Possessive Pronouns "Poss." it´s the circle with a brown box and a red arrow.


[deactivated user]

    Why Ni and not Du?


birnamwood

    How about dig? It says 'you' is also dig, is that just singular?


Savannah260538

    Dig is when "you" isnt referring to the subject (if i remember correctly)


ph.dPt8iT

    Where we have to use ( Ni) and where we have to use ( du)


PeckyChicken

    Does it mark it wrong if i do man instead of män

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.