"We are men."

Translation:Vi är män.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


Evan1301

I like this sentence because it really sounds exactly like We are men, just with an accent

November 18, 2014

WB-5499

yes thats just what i was thinking

November 15, 2016

Nadia549519

I actually got this wrong but you saying that has locked in. Tack!

November 27, 2018

Sjodni

What is the difference between du and ni? Officially confused.

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

Du is singular, ni is plural.

November 18, 2014

Sjodni

Okay, thank you!!!

November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

Also, "Ni" (as opposed to "ni") is formal singular - although it's very rarely used like that nowadays, as far as I understand.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, I don't recommend using the formal singular.

November 18, 2014

Sjodni

Thank you! Will the course tell me I am wrond when translating English to Swedish and I put "Du" instead of "Ni" to start a sentence?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

reply to comment from s.wilhelmy0247: it depends. If the sentence has got to be plural (look at the verb), you can't have "du". If both are OK, both should be accepted.

November 18, 2014

ErinHassall0

Du and Ni both mean 'you' but Ni is plural.

September 19, 2015

KangIanRichard

So... the to be "är" in swedish works for all "is, am and are" too?

February 10, 2017

SupEvan

Yes!

April 7, 2018

tadduncan

This translation made me realize how much I miss the umlaut buttons in the German lessons. Looking forward to whenever those get added to this beta!

January 9, 2015

LangAddict

So.....the "r" from "är" is silent? Or you just pronounce it for a second then move on?

December 20, 2014

EllinorN

It depends on the dialect, etc. I would suggest starting out pronouncing the entire thing. Better to enunciate a bit to much than too little.

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

With är you can’t go wrong with not pronouncing the -r. I would recommend not to say it. Pronouncing it will just make you sound like a learner.

January 18, 2015

EllinorN

True, but saying just "ä" can sound really odd too. But that of course depends on the dialect you're going for.

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

Where I come from, most people say plainly ä but yes, e is probably most common.

January 18, 2015

dysphunctional

It's silent.

December 23, 2014

cowacola

So is the "ä" in är not pronunced as æ?

June 13, 2015

Sonniii1

Yey, i very like swedish

September 1, 2018

Sinead_W

Can anyone suggest how to type accents quickly on mac? Tak!

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

I think if you type and hold the key you’ll get accent alternatives.

January 18, 2015

Sarah21189

"... we're men in tights"

February 22, 2017

Phil872144

"Vi ar man i trikaer"

August 20, 2018

9-YEAROLDARMY

Du Gambar

April 18, 2019

muhammad781852

this is stupid i just got it wrong because i got mixed up

September 19, 2017

Laura126557

That vi sounded like pea

October 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.