1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Vi är män.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Evan1301

I like this sentence because it really sounds exactly like We are men, just with an accent


Nadia549519

I actually got this wrong but you saying that has locked in. Tack!


WB-5499

yes thats just what i was thinking


Sjodni

What is the difference between du and ni? Officially confused.


KeesKiwi

Du is singular, ni is plural.


Sjodni

Okay, thank you!!!


RobinHersom

Also, "Ni" (as opposed to "ni") is formal singular - although it's very rarely used like that nowadays, as far as I understand.


Arnauti

Yes, I don't recommend using the formal singular.


Arnauti

reply to comment from s.wilhelmy0247: it depends. If the sentence has got to be plural (look at the verb), you can't have "du". If both are OK, both should be accepted.


Sjodni

Thank you! Will the course tell me I am wrond when translating English to Swedish and I put "Du" instead of "Ni" to start a sentence?


Lawer12346

So its like sie in german?


ErinHassall0

Du and Ni both mean 'you' but Ni is plural.


Melissa920877

Du is you singular and Ni is you plural (like 'you all')


brothertaddeus

This translation made me realize how much I miss the umlaut buttons in the German lessons. Looking forward to whenever those get added to this beta!


KangIanRichard

So... the to be "är" in swedish works for all "is, am and are" too?


LangAddict

So.....the "r" from "är" is silent? Or you just pronounce it for a second then move on?


EllinorN

It depends on the dialect, etc. I would suggest starting out pronouncing the entire thing. Better to enunciate a bit to much than too little.


Lundgren8

With är you can’t go wrong with not pronouncing the -r. I would recommend not to say it. Pronouncing it will just make you sound like a learner.


EllinorN

True, but saying just "ä" can sound really odd too. But that of course depends on the dialect you're going for.


cowacola

So is the "ä" in är not pronunced as æ?


milky_clcud

Yey, i very like swedish


VictorErla2

"Vi" sound she makes sounds like Ve

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.