Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Björnen tycker om vegetarianen."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

3 years ago

98 Comments


Rycecube

Haha, this sentence made me laugh.

3 years ago

AustinMood1

I still don't think it beats "I am a fish!" but it's close lol

2 weeks ago

Kezaroa

Hahahaha hysterical.

3 years ago

letsrendezvous

This is my favourite sentence so far.

3 years ago

solitarywa

Almost as good as the pepper eating girl and the oil drinking man

3 years ago

Felix287170

And the egg-loving child

1 year ago

Rosa426168

What about the cat eating dog

6 months ago

NicoleBert574076

Ha ha Ha!!

1 year ago

chilvence
chilvence

With some fava beans and a nice chianti, no doubt

3 years ago

Laura126557

Yum yum! :D

8 months ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Having had lots of sentences about vegetarians eating or not eating things, I read this as 'the bear eats the vegetarian'

3 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Aw, I like you too, Bear.

3 years ago

Alexi.N

this sentence made me laugh too, probably more than the "myran tycker om spindeln" one… LMAO

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

LOL! I want more silly sentences like this one. Besides being hilarious, they actually embed the lesson more firmly in my brain.

3 years ago

solarplexus

Very true! The Duo developers are excellent already, but adding more humour really makes things stick.

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

'The bear likes the vegetarian' because vegetarianen äter inte kött which leaves more food for björnen! ;)

3 years ago

BriannaHow12

Awww omg

1 year ago

LingvistNesor

Björnen äter vegetarianen eftersom björnen älskar han...

3 years ago

srchadd

honom* but yes, I also like to think the bear liked the vegetarian to spare, not to eat.

3 years ago

TristanoSuriani

Poor bear, it's a one-way love.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Just different kinds of love.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I identify myself as Bear and I find it offensive.

3 years ago

yunglean3

Check your human privilege you ciskin scum

2 years ago

Promethea.b

The bear likes the vegetarian. But the cow... The cow LOVES the vegetarian!

3 years ago

lagolas2010

The cow probably has no idea about vegetarians at all

3 months ago

attis765
attis765

This has to be the funniest sentence I've come across during learning Spanish and Swedish in the past 3 years...

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

Hey, I'm learning both Spanish and Swedish as well.

3 years ago

WolfDane

Vegetarians make for a healthier meal, I guess.

3 years ago

Matteo_Ce

I'm vegetarian... I'm afraid now

3 years ago

amitcha

Vegetarianen tycker om inte björnen?

Or

Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen?

3 years ago

gwoi10
gwoi10

Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen is correct.

3 years ago

amitcha

Thanks!

3 years ago

Moony.jay

I think it's 'tycker om inte', since tycker am kinda belongs together

1 week ago

kael66
kael66

Sorry bear, I like to be just friends.

3 years ago

pekarekr
pekarekr

Vegetarianen behover mer salt och peppar.

4 months ago

pekarekr
pekarekr

Björnen jagar vegetarianen runt ett träd; han spelar med sin mat. :-)

3 months ago

rjvrtiska

Vegetarianen tycker om cykeln. http://youtu.be/tKdRlWz-1pg

3 years ago

Thj0dann

Bears need their fiber too!

3 years ago

kris650042

They really need to make T-shirts of these. My favorite is "You drink the cat's milk"

5 months ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

Ha, this one made my day! LOL!!!

3 years ago

Silva.Luis

This is the best one!!!!

3 years ago

Rommel1997

HAHAHAHAHH

3 years ago

JusToaster

Ok, I put beer instead of bear, how embarrassing :D

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

The bear has flatulence.

3 years ago

ketanjackson

Im finding it difficult to remember the difference between the plural and definitive of a word. Is there a constant to it or do you just have to remember?? I might be completely missing the obvious so im sorry in advance

3 years ago

Kagabati
Kagabati

Have you looked in the tips for the lessons? They explain it, and it's pretty gosh darn easy to remember.

1 month ago

pilosport1

I hope bears like vegetables. Not vegetarians.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Bears are omnivorous.

3 years ago

okumasan

I think that was the implication here. Vegetarianen tycker om frukten. Björnen tycker om vegetarianen. :)

3 years ago

merhababentoy

Wtf

3 years ago

PraveenKG008

Haha this sentence is funny

3 years ago

Saulo_Prado

It makes part of the learning.

3 years ago

ReilleYosef

As long as the bear doesn't get eaten, yes, Teddy likes the vegan.

3 years ago

xxarchangel

This sentence made me giggle XD

2 years ago

brahim880206

Huhuh everybody likes this sentence

1 year ago

AmeliaLang4

That's kinda dark...

9 months ago

Rosa426168

I'm vegetarian and I'm a bit worried

6 months ago

Sungchul

What the sentence. LOL

2 years ago

StefaniRat
StefaniRat

THIS QUESTION IS CREEPY

2 years ago

IrinaRiver3

What is "om"?

1 year ago

BriannaHow12

About

1 year ago

tunaozmeric

This example is disturbingly hilarious. Good dark humor, Duo.

1 year ago

SimoneCasa13

The correct english form is "the bear likes the vegetable stuffs"

1 year ago

Laura126557

Vegetable stuffs?

8 months ago

Kiara668578

Like you too, bear! Thanks! :D

1 year ago

JaneJustice
JaneJustice

Vegetarianen är björnens mat!

1 year ago

Michael376505

with salt and bear, raw or cooked?

1 year ago

Nykal0

This is so weird.

1 year ago

SisterDaisy

I did not expect humor this dark from Duolingo :D

11 months ago

FelixKjell7

THIS IS SOOOOO ANNOYING

10 months ago

FelixKjell7

THIS IS SOOOOO ANNOYING

10 months ago

Myron193709

Does this bear prefer the way they taste?

10 months ago

JazzHands10

wait what?

8 months ago

TheEnglishAugust
TheEnglishAugust

What a surreal sentence !

8 months ago

Nemomeori
Nemomeori

Because the vegetarian doesn't eat stuff like bear, unlike other Duolingo sentences

8 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

That's one reason not to be a vegetarian . . . you might end up a bear's lunch.

8 months ago

Ella227254

Why is this bear eating vegetarians?

6 months ago

MSERO1

Does it means that the bear is vegetarian?

6 months ago

supermareczko

That's why we love duolingo.

5 months ago

Steph255423

HAHA! Too funny! More like this, please.

4 months ago

featheriscooler

lol

3 months ago

AlyssaKirb1

lol this is my second favorie next to "bread man"

3 months ago

lagolas2010

The one thing that stucked in my mind is How do you pronounce "R"? Keeping in mind that I'm a native russian man and almost fluent English. Is it rather like "Р" in "робот, рабочий, ракета" or rather line in "Rapture, relics, revenue"?

3 months ago

Phowbow

...with salt n pepper?

3 months ago

oresamadesu
oresamadesu

Irony.

3 months ago

Snikof
Snikof

Whoat?

2 months ago

HoodieSpir

Ok, I ship this.

2 months ago

EmilieJezi
EmilieJezi

Funny I read this as "Björnen äter vegetarianen."

1 month ago

EmilieJezi
EmilieJezi

Funny I read this as "Björnen äter vegetarianen."

1 month ago

BlagovestB1
BlagovestB1

I laughed so heavily at this one.

6 days ago

CassadyBourbon

The utility of this phrase is questionable at best

3 years ago

mamemame187

oh.

3 years ago

kyharra

<3

3 years ago

xtina_xtina

The bear is right :P stop eating meat guys, slaughter is such a disgusting act.

3 years ago

juluisceaser

what does it even mean?

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

The bear likes the vegetarian. It says the meaning above the comment section.

2 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

I should try

3 years ago

Zinthak

yum, bear meat :P

3 years ago