"Björnen tycker om vegetarianen."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

November 18, 2014

80 Comments


Rycecube

Haha, this sentence made me laugh.

November 19, 2014

AustinMood1

I still don't think it beats "I am a fish!" but it's close lol

August 31, 2018

SandraPete384408

Sooooo funny

August 12, 2019

opheliawaspushed

This is my favourite sentence so far.

November 22, 2014

solitarywa

Almost as good as the pepper eating girl and the oil drinking man

May 6, 2015

Felix287170

And the egg-loving child

April 15, 2017

Rosa426168

What about the cat eating dog

March 19, 2018

chilvence

With some fava beans and a nice chianti, no doubt

November 25, 2014

Willowfae

Having had lots of sentences about vegetarians eating or not eating things, I read this as 'the bear eats the vegetarian'

November 21, 2014

Luscinda

Aw, I like you too, Bear.

November 25, 2014

Alexi.N

this sentence made me laugh too, probably more than the "myran tycker om spindeln" one… LMAO

December 13, 2014

Flicka930

LOL! I want more silly sentences like this one. Besides being hilarious, they actually embed the lesson more firmly in my brain.

January 6, 2015

solarplexus

Very true! The Duo developers are excellent already, but adding more humour really makes things stick.

January 25, 2015

seventwelve81

'The bear likes the vegetarian' because vegetarianen äter inte kött which leaves more food for björnen! ;)

January 19, 2015

BriannaHow12

Awww omg

May 26, 2017

IsmaelSuleimanov

Exactly what I thought <3

June 21, 2019

LingvistNesor

Björnen äter vegetarianen eftersom björnen älskar han...

November 19, 2014

srchadd

honom* but yes, I also like to think the bear liked the vegetarian to spare, not to eat.

June 22, 2015

TristanoSuriani

Poor bear, it's a one-way love.

December 29, 2014

TobyBartels

Just different kinds of love.

April 24, 2015

Kelirya

I identify myself as Bear and I find it offensive.

January 9, 2015

yunglean3

Check your human privilege you ciskin scum

March 3, 2016

Promethea.b

The bear likes the vegetarian. But the cow... The cow LOVES the vegetarian!

February 27, 2015

lagolas2010

The cow probably has no idea about vegetarians at all

June 9, 2018

Plentbeest

Not so sure if the cow loves the vegetarian. Usually vegetarians consume more dairy which is a very cruel industry for cows, who's calves are taken away short after birth so that the cows milk can be used for human consumption.

August 22, 2019, 6:58 AM

attis765

This has to be the funniest sentence I've come across during learning Spanish and Swedish in the past 3 years...

January 4, 2015

bonbonaj3

Hey, I'm learning both Spanish and Swedish as well.

May 11, 2015

WolfDane

Vegetarians make for a healthier meal, I guess.

January 3, 2015

Matteo_Ce

I'm vegetarian... I'm afraid now

April 17, 2015

amitcha

Vegetarianen tycker om inte björnen?

Or

Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen?

November 19, 2014

gwoi10

Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen is correct.

November 19, 2014

amitcha

Thanks!

November 19, 2014

kris650042

They really need to make T-shirts of these. My favorite is "You drink the cat's milk"

April 8, 2018

kael66

Sorry bear, I like to be just friends.

May 14, 2015

rjvrtiska

Vegetarianen tycker om cykeln. http://youtu.be/tKdRlWz-1pg

December 5, 2014

JusToaster

Ok, I put beer instead of bear, how embarrassing :D

October 7, 2016

pekarekr

Vegetarianen behover mer salt och peppar.

May 9, 2018

pekarekr

Björnen jagar vegetarianen runt ett träd; han spelar med sin mat. :-)

[The bear chases the vegetarian around a tree; he plays with his food.]

May 25, 2018

AriaBrei

Ha, this one made my day! LOL!!!

December 29, 2014

Thj0dann

Bears need their fiber too!

April 5, 2015

captain.greg

This sentence made me giggle XD

June 6, 2016

ketanjackson

Im finding it difficult to remember the difference between the plural and definitive of a word. Is there a constant to it or do you just have to remember?? I might be completely missing the obvious so im sorry in advance

January 9, 2015

Kagabati

Have you looked in the tips for the lessons? They explain it, and it's pretty gosh darn easy to remember.

August 19, 2018

pilosport1

I hope bears like vegetables. Not vegetarians.

January 14, 2015

okumasan

I think that was the implication here. Vegetarianen tycker om frukten. Björnen tycker om vegetarianen. :)

January 18, 2015

TobyBartels

Bears are omnivorous.

April 24, 2015

PraveenKG008

Haha this sentence is funny

April 27, 2015

Silva.Luis

This is the best one!!!!

May 1, 2015

ReilleYosef

As long as the bear doesn't get eaten, yes, Teddy likes the vegan.

July 6, 2015

Rommel1997

HAHAHAHAHH

July 20, 2015

brahim880206

Huhuh everybody likes this sentence

October 9, 2016

SisterDaisy

I did not expect humor this dark from Duolingo :D

October 9, 2017

Amber4242

That's kinda dark...

December 14, 2017

Ella227254

Why is this bear eating vegetarians?

March 2, 2018

Rosa426168

I'm vegetarian and I'm a bit worried

March 19, 2018

supermareczko

That's why we love duolingo.

April 1, 2018

marvincorea

The bear has flatulence.

December 6, 2014

Saulo_Prado

It makes part of the learning.

May 9, 2015

IrinaRiver3

What is "om"?

October 19, 2016

BriannaHow12

About

May 26, 2017

Myron193709

Does this bear prefer the way they taste?

November 11, 2017

Nemomeori

Because the vegetarian doesn't eat stuff like bear, unlike other Duolingo sentences

January 15, 2018

kalashnikitty

That's one reason not to be a vegetarian . . . you might end up a bear's lunch.

January 17, 2018

Steph255423

HAHA! Too funny! More like this, please.

May 8, 2018

lagolas2010

The one thing that stucked in my mind is How do you pronounce "R"? Keeping in mind that I'm a native russian man and almost fluent English. Is it rather like "Р" in "робот, рабочий, ракета" or rather line in "Rapture, relics, revenue"?

June 9, 2018

AroBora

I looked it up, the Russian "P" sounds identical to the Swedish "r".

April 20, 2019

merhababentoy

Wtf

February 2, 2015

Sungchul

What the sentence. LOL

June 19, 2016

tunaozmeric

This example is disturbingly hilarious. Good dark humor, Duo.

December 21, 2016

SimoneCasa13

The correct english form is "the bear likes the vegetable stuffs"

December 31, 2016

Laura126557

Vegetable stuffs?

January 6, 2018

Kiara668578

Like you too, bear! Thanks! :D

January 3, 2017

JaneJustice

Vegetarianen är björnens mat!

February 27, 2017

Michael376505

with salt and bear, raw or cooked?

July 15, 2017

JazzHands10

wait what?

January 4, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

What a surreal sentence !

January 11, 2018

MSERO1

Does it means that the bear is vegetarian?

March 14, 2018

Caldeo2

what is this soppost to mean

May 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Just that the bear likes the vegetarian. No hidden meanings. You can make your own interpretation. :)

May 21, 2019

Melissa917147

I wrote 'The bear likes the vegetarian' but it said I got it wrong :-d

July 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.