1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen tycker om vegetarian…

"Björnen tycker om vegetarianen."

Translation:The bear likes the vegetarian.

November 18, 2014

99 Comments


Rycecube

Haha, this sentence made me laugh.


AustinMood1

I still don't think it beats "I am a fish!" but it's close lol


Puhuva

The bear is lurking in the bushes for some vegetarians


CaliforniaNorma

it's true ! Prey animals are generally plant eaters. Predators, eating other animals, don't taste as good due to the acidic system of flesh eaters. Plant eaters are naturally sweet. :-)


BeaSW2

hahaha you made me lol and I just needed to


skeltonics

This is my favourite sentence so far.


solitarywarlock

Almost as good as the pepper eating girl and the oil drinking man


Felix287170

And the egg-loving child


Rosa426168

What about the cat eating dog


Mina815687

And the ant who likes a spider


Othmane_Chen

What about the family that doesn't like ants eating children?


chilvence

With some fava beans and a nice chianti, no doubt


5etemadi

I understood that reference


Nephulim

Haha, Dr. Lecter yeeessss


Willowfae

Having had lots of sentences about vegetarians eating or not eating things, I read this as 'the bear eats the vegetarian'


Luscinda

Aw, I like you too, Bear.


Alexi.N

this sentence made me laugh too, probably more than the "myran tycker om spindeln" one… LMAO


DrMicroChem

LOL! I want more silly sentences like this one. Besides being hilarious, they actually embed the lesson more firmly in my brain.


solarplexus

Very true! The Duo developers are excellent already, but adding more humour really makes things stick.


cleantrash

Definitely! the sentence that will always stick with me from the Norwegian course is "Det sultet dyret spiser klærne til barnet mitt" (the hungry animal is eating my child's clothes).


seventwelve81

'The bear likes the vegetarian' because vegetarianen äter inte kött which leaves more food for björnen! ;)


IsmaelSuleimanov

Exactly what I thought <3


LingvistNesor

Björnen äter vegetarianen eftersom björnen älskar han...


srchadd

honom* but yes, I also like to think the bear liked the vegetarian to spare, not to eat.


TristanoSuriani

Poor bear, it's a one-way love.


TobyBartels

Just different kinds of love.


Promethea.b

The bear likes the vegetarian. But the cow... The cow LOVES the vegetarian!


lagolas2010

The cow probably has no idea about vegetarians at all


Plentbeest

Not so sure if the cow loves the vegetarian. Usually vegetarians consume more dairy which is a very cruel industry for cows, who's calves are taken away short after birth so that the cows milk can be used for human consumption.


Nane1983

Very true (and nice profile picture!). Jag tycker om dig :D


Ellen688246

What is vegan in Swedish?


devalanteriel

vegan for the person.

vegansk for the food.


[deactivated user]

    I identify myself as Bear and I find it offensive.


yunglean3

    Check your human privilege you ciskin scum


attis765

    This has to be the funniest sentence I've come across during learning Spanish and Swedish in the past 3 years...


bonbonaj3

    Hey, I'm learning both Spanish and Swedish as well.


Matteo_Ce

    I'm vegetarian... I'm afraid now


WolfDane

    Vegetarians make for a healthier meal, I guess.


kris650042

    They really need to make T-shirts of these. My favorite is "You drink the cat's milk"


JoeSchmo298928

    That is the best I've come across.


amitcha

    Vegetarianen tycker om inte björnen?

    Or

    Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen?


gwoi10

    Vegetarianen tycker inte om björnen is correct.


kael66

    Sorry bear, I like to be just friends.


JusToaster

    Ok, I put beer instead of bear, how embarrassing :D


Roxanne389195

    "The bear likes the vegetarian"-JusToaster


pekarekr

    Vegetarianen behover mer salt och peppar.


pekarekr

    Björnen jagar vegetarianen runt ett träd; han spelar med sin mat. :-)

    [The bear chases the vegetarian around a tree; he plays with his food.]


SisterDaisy

    I did not expect humor this dark from Duolingo :D


marvincorea

    The bear has flatulence.


Thj0dann

    Bears need their fiber too!


brahim880206

    Huhuh everybody likes this sentence


Rosa426168

    I'm vegetarian and I'm a bit worried


supermareczko

    That's why we love duolingo.


AriaBrei

    Ha, this one made my day! LOL!!!


thehoppygirl

    This sentence made me giggle XD


ReilleYosef

    As long as the bear doesn't get eaten, yes, Teddy likes the vegan.


kalashnikitty

    That's one reason not to be a vegetarian . . . you might end up a bear's lunch.


ketanjackson

    Im finding it difficult to remember the difference between the plural and definitive of a word. Is there a constant to it or do you just have to remember?? I might be completely missing the obvious so im sorry in advance


Kagabati

    Have you looked in the tips for the lessons? They explain it, and it's pretty gosh darn easy to remember.


PraveenKG008

    Haha this sentence is funny


Nemomeori

    Because the vegetarian doesn't eat stuff like bear, unlike other Duolingo sentences


Ella227254

    Why is this bear eating vegetarians?


Steph255423

    HAHA! Too funny! More like this, please.


lagolas2010

    The one thing that stucked in my mind is How do you pronounce "R"? Keeping in mind that I'm a native russian man and almost fluent English. Is it rather like "Р" in "робот, рабочий, ракета" or rather line in "Rapture, relics, revenue"?


AroBora

    I looked it up, the Russian "P" sounds identical to the Swedish "r".


pilosport1

    I hope bears like vegetables. Not vegetarians.


TobyBartels

    Bears are omnivorous.


okumasan

    I think that was the implication here. Vegetarianen tycker om frukten. Björnen tycker om vegetarianen. :)


Silva.Luis

    This is the best one!!!!


Saulo_Prado

    It makes part of the learning.


Sungchul

    What the sentence. LOL


FionaUK

    So if "tycker" is "think" and "om" is "about", but "tycker om" is like, how would one say "thinks about"?


devalanteriel

    tänker på, usually.

    I would advise you to consider tycker om as a single verb that happens to consist of multiple parts. Swedish has many such phrasal verbs, and in many cases, their individual constituents do not correspond to the meaning of the full phrasal verb.


FionaUK

    Thank you, that makes sense :-)


Kiara668578

    Like you too, bear! Thanks! :D


Myron193709

    Does this bear prefer the way they taste?


Amber4242

    That's kinda dark...


HAJpodge

    Is that the equivalent of a human liking "grass fed beef?"


PhillipSpt

    That is funny in german i would say: Der Bär hat Vegetarier zum fressen gerne. That is a german "Sprichwort".


tunaozmeric

    This example is disturbingly hilarious. Good dark humor, Duo.


SimoneCasa13

    The correct english form is "the bear likes the vegetable stuffs"


JaneJustice

    Vegetarianen är björnens mat!


Michael376505

    with salt and bear, raw or cooked?


Caldeo2

    what is this soppost to mean


devalanteriel

    Just that the bear likes the vegetarian. No hidden meanings. You can make your own interpretation. :)


AnaBird2

    I'm veggie runs for the hills xD hahaha thought this was another funny one!
    I was also called a horse yesterday with "Are you a horse?" in french. I don't feel liked by the owl hahahah


Shahin840485

    Curious: Why? The vegetarians?

    Shouldn't it be "the vegetables" in the sentence.

    [Fun fact: Though it's known that the bears like honey and fish more than other types of food].

    Thanks. 21/01/2021.


devalanteriel
    • vegetarian = vegetarian
    • grönsaker = vegetables
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.