"Mannen äter kycklingen, inte riset."

Translation:The man is eating the chicken, not the rice.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


MrBerrio

I typed "The man eats the chicken, not the rice." I thought it didn't matter whether you conjugate the verb or not? It might just be a little glitch! Please let me know if you know why this was wrong.

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

That's the other accepted translation, actually. If you're sure you wrote exactly that, then Duolingo gave you a bug.

January 24, 2019

MrBerrio

Thank you for letting me know! Here's a lingot for you (:

January 25, 2019

CourtneyKissMe

i put "the man eats the chicken, but not the rice." said it was wrong.

November 19, 2014

Samyueru.

There's no 'but' :)

December 31, 2014

Hanif982637

Same here ! It seems correct...

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

As Samyueru. said, you've added a "but" that isn't in the Swedish sentence.

January 3, 2019

VeronicaOr110905

Why is "the man eats the chicken not the rice" wrong?

August 23, 2018

JuanseRodr12

I wrote it and i was correct.

November 11, 2018

ArpsTnd

In french, it is "L'homme mange le poulet, pas le riz"

Do "inte" function like "pas"? I understand French better than English, tho.

January 5, 2019

devalanteriel

In this case, yes. In general, though, Swedish negations are different from French.

January 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.