1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter kycklingen, inte…

"Mannen äter kycklingen, inte riset."

Translation:The man is eating the chicken, not the rice.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


MrBerrio

I typed "The man eats the chicken, not the rice." I thought it didn't matter whether you conjugate the verb or not? It might just be a little glitch! Please let me know if you know why this was wrong.


devalanteriel

That's the other accepted translation, actually. If you're sure you wrote exactly that, then Duolingo gave you a bug.


MrBerrio

Thank you for letting me know! Here's a lingot for you (:


VeronicaOr110905

Why is "the man eats the chicken not the rice" wrong?


Aakash.Saikia

Seems like a bug


NadyaKil

Not accepted for me either. I guess no comma is the cause


JuanseRodr12

I wrote it and i was correct.


CourtneyKissMe

i put "the man eats the chicken, but not the rice." said it was wrong.


Samyueru.

There's no 'but' :)


Hanif982637

Same here ! It seems correct...


devalanteriel

As Samyueru. said, you've added a "but" that isn't in the Swedish sentence.


SenaHasanova

The man is eating the chicken not the rice


Marie680019

Wrote rise instead of rice, should have been a "typo"not the entire sentence wrong


devalanteriel

It's a pretty obvious typo, but the typo system is automated and it doesn't allow for typos that turn a word into another existing word.


ilsiz

Didn't accept without,


devalanteriel

That would be utan, and wouldn't take a comma.


sjmcarter

Would "the man is eating the chicken without the rice" also work here?


devalanteriel

No, that'd be utan rather than inte, without a comma.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.