"Kvinnan dricker en kopp kaffe."

Translation:The woman drinks a cup of coffee.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


SDPhil

Is Swedish similar to Semitic languages where there is no "of"? This sentences says "The woman drinks a cup coffee" I was just wondering if it is natural in Swedish not to have "of" in a situation like this.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

In some cases we have a word like of, which is av in Swedish. But for containers with content, more often we use med, which usually corresponds to with in English. So you could also say en kopp med kaffe. Av tends to be used more for things that are "constructed out of" something. Like, ett hjärta av sten = "a heart of stone". But, in general, we do use the of less. And of course it is often replaced by compound nouns as well.

November 18, 2014

SDPhil

Tack sa mycket, Arnauti :)

November 18, 2014

Iikka

No, there is a word for "of", but you don't use it when talking about a cup of coffee, a bowl of cereal etc. The word is "av" and you can read when to use it here: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/the-many-uses-of-the-preposition-av/

November 18, 2014

SunnySkyz

seriously, i mistaked women with woman and it failed me, die

June 10, 2016

soz957300

Woman os one but women it's more than one

June 4, 2018

CatherineHans6

How do you know when to use the 'i' spelling or the 'y' spelling of dricker (drycker)?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

en dryck = 'a beverage', plural drycker = noun
dricker = 'drinks', 'is drinking' = verb

January 26, 2015

ashakiran0

I always think of this from a spy's point of view for some reason

May 2, 2015

Kornellier

It reminds me to a "relaxing cup of café con leche in plaza mayor", a quote from the ex-mayor of Madrid. How embarrassing...

August 1, 2015

AngieL4032

when i go on the translator, it says something different for these sentences

February 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.