1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker en kopp kaff…

"Kvinnan dricker en kopp kaffe."

Translation:The woman drinks a cup of coffee.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


SDPhil

Is Swedish similar to Semitic languages where there is no "of"? This sentences says "The woman drinks a cup coffee" I was just wondering if it is natural in Swedish not to have "of" in a situation like this.


Arnauti

In some cases we have a word like of, which is av in Swedish. But for containers with content, more often we use med, which usually corresponds to with in English. So you could also say en kopp med kaffe. Av tends to be used more for things that are "constructed out of" something. Like, ett hjärta av sten = "a heart of stone". But, in general, we do use the of less. And of course it is often replaced by compound nouns as well.


SDPhil

Tack sa mycket, Arnauti :)


Iikka

No, there is a word for "of", but you don't use it when talking about a cup of coffee, a bowl of cereal etc. The word is "av" and you can read when to use it here: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/the-many-uses-of-the-preposition-av/


ashakiran0

I always think of this from a spy's point of view for some reason


Kornellier

It reminds me to a "relaxing cup of café con leche in plaza mayor", a quote from the ex-mayor of Madrid. How embarrassing...


SunnySkyz

seriously, i mistaked women with woman and it failed me, die


soz957300

Woman os one but women it's more than one


AngieL4032

when i go on the translator, it says something different for these sentences


TiitusKokk

"The woman is drinking" was wrong


CatherineHans6

How do you know when to use the 'i' spelling or the 'y' spelling of dricker (drycker)?


Arnauti

en dryck = 'a beverage', plural drycker = noun
dricker = 'drinks', 'is drinking' = verb


Hangaroid

I wrote "The woman is drinking a cup of tea" and didn't get accepted even though in similar cases it didn't matter wheter I used one or the other. Is there a certain reason why it doesn't work here?


Mollie603428

My awnser was correct but it didn't except it


Andrew242102

Answer needs checking!


MTAliz

Mom, is that you?


Choey4

I forgot so I just wrote "The girl drinks what"


CaliforniaNorma

I wonder how one might say:

"a coffee cup" as opposed to, for example, a teacup?

Would it be:... en kaffe kopp?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.