"Han dricker vatten."

Translation:He drinks water.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now I am wondering what "the water" is going to be.

vattenett?

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

It's actually vattnet.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

November 18, 2014

TheGandalf

Tack!

November 18, 2014

elif868198

Hej

August 22, 2017

Arnauti

vattnet – we skip the unnecessary vowel :-)

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, I was hoping that would be it. Originally, I wanted to think vatten already included "the", but I was surprised because it is neutral in so many languages. It is good that you taught us the indefinite word first in this case or I would not have known there was a vowel that disappeared.

November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki

that's how I thought biljett (ticket) was definite of ett bilj, but actually it's en biljett and definite is biljetten

November 18, 2014

Joelinguo

Unless it's our beautiful Skånska, but let's not get into that. :-) (Triangelen, cykelen...)

November 18, 2014

Vero

It is vatten

February 28, 2016

beagoodone

Why is dricker sometimes drink and somtimes be drinking? Plz let me know what truth is haha..

February 10, 2015

Robbadob

(You probably know this more, but) there is no difference between "drink" and "is drinking" in Swedish. There is also no difference between "drink" and "drinks": Jag dricker, han dricker.

February 7, 2019

Robbadob

*Now not more

Autocorrect lol

February 7, 2019

AgustnSeja

It could also say: he is drinking water? Or i'm not getting this.

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

You're totally getting it, han dricker vatten could mean either of these in English.

February 7, 2016

AgustnSeja

Tack så mycket :D

February 10, 2016

1125573193

this makes so much sence

March 25, 2016

AlexWill11

Interesting

February 1, 2017

Garrett991141

Can this be interpreted as "He is drinking water." ?

March 8, 2017

Plantersnigel

Yes that is also correct

June 17, 2018

Khalid17467

I hear "dricke vatten" do we ignor the 'r' when its in a sentence ?

June 8, 2019

Joe873439

either drinks or is drinking is the proper proper progressive tense in english

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.