1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker vatten."

"Han dricker vatten."

Translation:He drinks water.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now I am wondering what "the water" is going to be.

vattenett?


KeesKiwi

It's actually vattnet.


Arnauti

vattnet – we skip the unnecessary vowel :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, I was hoping that would be it. Originally, I wanted to think vatten already included "the", but I was surprised because it is neutral in so many languages. It is good that you taught us the indefinite word first in this case or I would not have known there was a vowel that disappeared.


HoroTanuki

that's how I thought biljett (ticket) was definite of ett bilj, but actually it's en biljett and definite is biljetten


Joelinguo

Unless it's our beautiful Skånska, but let's not get into that. :-) (Triangelen, cykelen...)


Joe873439

either drinks or is drinking is the proper proper progressive tense in english


beagoodone

Why is dricker sometimes drink and somtimes be drinking? Plz let me know what truth is haha..


Robbadob

(You probably know this more, but) there is no difference between "drink" and "is drinking" in Swedish. There is also no difference between "drink" and "drinks": Jag dricker, han dricker.


Robbadob

*Now not more

Autocorrect lol


AgustnSeja

It could also say: he is drinking water? Or i'm not getting this.


Arnauti

You're totally getting it, han dricker vatten could mean either of these in English.


AgustnSeja

Tack så mycket :D


1125573193

this makes so much sence


Garrett991141

Can this be interpreted as "He is drinking water." ?


Plantersnigel

Yes that is also correct


Khalid17467

I hear "dricke vatten" do we ignor the 'r' when its in a sentence ?


Ms-croft

Can Support review this question? I typed in - "he drinks water" and it marked as incorrect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.