1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter kyckling."

"Jag äter kyckling."

Translation:I am eating chicken.

November 18, 2014

52 Comments


AnUnicorn

'Kyckling' sounds like 'shick-ling...' is this accurate, and if so, does 'ky' always always make a 'sh' sound?


tallphil

Basically, yes - a k followed by a "soft vowel" (ä, ö, e, i, y) is pronounced with a "sh"


TwoWholeWorms

Is it just a standard 'sh' or is it that 'sj' sound which doesn't exist in English? The audio here sounds to me like the latter, and I'm interested to know if it actually is that sound, or if it's just a side-effect of the TTS system. :)


Arnauti

It's a special sound, in IPA it's called ɕ and I don't think you have it in English.
Wikipedia page for the sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant
Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/


mit641773

This variant sounds more like 'ch' for me


Arnauti

Click on the arrow to hear the other speakers too. The first one "miulew" has a more ch-like sound but more speakers say it like "Etaro" or "theodor" do.


extinkle

Thanks very much for the link to other pronunciations.


deliafacanyi

What a treasure this site is! Thank you!


marPW

For clarification, what does TTS stand for?


Arnauti

Text To Speech, the software that reads the sentences to us.


marPW

Tack så mycket


n2fole00

Do you know if Duolingo uses the Google Android TTS system?


devalanteriel

It does not, no.


devalanteriel

No, I'm just a contributor / moderator.


TuHoang514040

Are you Duo's dev?


AdamKim7

I started to type "I eat chicken" and my auto correct changed it to "children". Lol


xxLaurensxx

I would be kinda worried if you eat children lol


ThoopidThathe

I guess you might have typed somthing like "I Eat Chilen" or "I Eat Chiclen" xD


NiklasSTG

Hahahaha, that's creep


jhlouise

Would the word "äter" make sense in a context if you were speaking outside of a time frame? So rather than wanting to say "I am eating chicken (right now)" it would be "I eat chicken (in general)". Or would the word change?


Arnauti

It would be the same. So in this case, you really can't tell if the speaker is eating it right now or generally.


urgayauntie

So how do u stress that with a"right now"?


devalanteriel

You could e.g. add just nu at the end.


4oYBIxtO

Or maybe ”Jag håller på att äta kyckling”


mannekaeng

Yes, "Jag äter kyckling" can also mean "I eat chicken (in general)"! The meaning depends on the context.


jhlouise

Ok. Thank you both! :)


NikoleVonT

Is this word used to describe the animal too, or only the meat?


Zmrzlina

Both. The animal can also be called höns (mass noun) or höna/tupp for hen/rooster respectively.


sotnosen93

I might add that the most common use of the word is for baby chicks. The adults are usually called what Zmrzlina already said.


FinchThing

So is the g in 'jag' supposed to be entirely silent when not emphasized? It seems as though it is very slightly pronounced, but that might just be my ears playing tricks on me.


Arnauti

Basically yes, we usually swallow the g in jag unless we're either emphasizing the word as you say, or trying to speak extra clearly.


Kyyduvll

Comes up saying "I have chicken" and not "i eat chicken" when i put it correctly, has an update done this or


Maurice99se

is the jag äter supposed to sound like ya yater?


steve958127

Would "jag är äter kyckling" work as a definitive "I am eating chicken" ?


Arnauti

We don't have a construction like the English present continuous (is eating) so our present tense äter covers both that and eats.


wut3v4

I am having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of the "y" in "kyckling". Is it supposed to sound like "ee", "ih", or "oo"?


Zmrzlina

Neither. It's a vowel sound that English doesn't have: a rounded I-sound. Wikipedia has some useful sound examples of the Swedish vowels: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels


vincent.pradhana

In general, does kyckling refers to chicken as a djur or as a kött?


4oYBIxtO

It refers to both, but the animal "kyckling" is normally very young (and yellow), while the meat would come from an animal which in reality is a young "höna" or maybe young "tupp". ("Höna" means "hen".)


JackSkinner2

'Ky' makes a 'sh' sound? What the heck, Swedish?


kyle450849

I was watching a chicken advert in sweden who pronounced it as kischling now im unsure.


4oYBIxtO

It is more like schickling see Arnauti’s comment above


Tielbert

I hear different ways to spell y in different cases. She reads mycket as micket, meny as menay, kyckling as shickling. I supposed there had to appear ü-sound somewhere...


4oYBIxtO

In these cases you should pronounce y as German ü or French u.


devalanteriel

That's often the closest approximation for many, but those are actually different vowels. To someone who is well acquainted with both, they sound very distinct.


PKBrummie

When I'm not sure, I check after but your allowing my mis-spellings. ( jag äter kckling ) I feel I'll pay for this later.


BillA951652

I did mumble mumble knickning. And it was correct. Thus if I do know the answer, I worry that I'm not pronouncing it right.


4oYBIxtO

Yes, the voice recognition is rather insensitive


ecbh25hotm

I don't think it is actually difficult i just wanted to let you know that I love your app


Divya.bbsr.India

I didn't even understand that why Kyclinking sounds as Shyclicking so it should have been written that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.