Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter kyckling."

Translation:I eat chicken.

3 years ago

45 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

'Kyckling' sounds like 'shick-ling...' is this accurate, and if so, does 'ky' always always make a 'sh' sound?

3 years ago

tallphil

Basically, yes - a k followed by a "soft vowel" (ä, ö, e, i, y) is pronounced with a "sh"

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Is it just a standard 'sh' or is it that 'sj' sound which doesn't exist in English? The audio here sounds to me like the latter, and I'm interested to know if it actually is that sound, or if it's just a side-effect of the TTS system. :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a special sound, in IPA it's called ɕ and I don't think you have it in English.
Wikipedia page for the sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant
Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/

3 years ago

mit641773
mit641773

This variant sounds more like 'ch' for me

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Click on the arrow to hear the other speakers too. The first one "miulew" has a more ch-like sound but more speakers say it like "Etaro" or "theodor" do.

1 year ago

alexis967364

Ja

1 year ago

marPW
marPW

For clarification, what does TTS stand for?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Text To Speech, the software that reads the sentences to us.

3 years ago

marPW
marPW

Tack så mycket

3 years ago

AdamKim7

I started to type "I eat chicken" and my auto correct changed it to "children". Lol

3 years ago

xxLaurensxx

I would be kinda worried if you eat children lol

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

I guess you might have typed somthing like "I Eat Chilen" or "I Eat Chiclen" xD

1 year ago

illumillama

Would the word "äter" make sense in a context if you were speaking outside of a time frame? So rather than wanting to say "I am eating chicken (right now)" it would be "I eat chicken (in general)". Or would the word change?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It would be the same. So in this case, you really can't tell if the speaker is eating it right now or generally.

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Yes, "Jag äter kyckling" can also mean "I eat chicken (in general)"! The meaning depends on the context.

3 years ago

illumillama

Ok. Thank you both! :)

3 years ago

NikoleVonT
NikoleVonT

Is this word used to describe the animal too, or only the meat?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Both. The animal can also be called höns (mass noun) or höna/tupp for hen/rooster respectively.

3 years ago

sotnosen93

I might add that the most common use of the word is for baby chicks. The adults are usually called what Zmrzlina already said.

3 months ago

Kyyduvll

Comes up saying "I have chicken" and not "i eat chicken" when i put it correctly, has an update done this or

1 year ago

steve958127

Would "jag är äter kyckling" work as a definitive "I am eating chicken" ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We don't have a construction like the English present continuous (is eating) so our present tense äter covers both that and eats.

1 year ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

I am having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of the "y" in "kyckling". Is it supposed to sound like "ee", "ih", or "oo"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Neither. It's a vowel sound that English doesn't have: a rounded I-sound. Wikipedia has some useful sound examples of the Swedish vowels: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels

3 years ago

AdrianPVC
AdrianPVC

Is it similar or identical to the French "u" for example?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

At least very close.

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

And what about mycket? I hear clear i sound there

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope, no i sound in mycket. That's actually a pretty classic marker for non-natives from some regions.

1 month ago

Arttiman
Arttiman

Swedish is so difficult

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

With practice and time, everything is possible. :) Don't be afraid to ask things in the comments of questions if there's anything you find unclear.

3 years ago

MauriceWak

is the jag äter supposed to sound like ya yater?

2 years ago

FinchThing

So is the g in 'jag' supposed to be entirely silent when not emphasized? It seems as though it is very slightly pronounced, but that might just be my ears playing tricks on me.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Basically yes, we usually swallow the g in jag unless we're either emphasizing the word as you say, or trying to speak extra clearly.

1 year ago

vincent.pradhana

In general, does kyckling refers to chicken as a djur or as a kött?

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

It refers to both, but the animal "kyckling" is normally very young (and yellow), while the meat would come from an animal which in reality is a young "höna" or maybe young "tupp". ("Höna" means "hen".)

8 months ago

5pey1
5pey1

Swedish is really hard…

8 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

I hear different ways to spell y in different cases. She reads mycket as micket, meny as menay, kyckling as shickling. I supposed there had to appear ü-sound somewhere...

1 month ago

AlirezaJav
AlirezaJav

Does Swedish have any liaison? if so, Is there any rule for it or any forbidden one? for example here one may incorrectly say [yogeter]

2 years ago

mikaylametz

Is kyckling pronounced like chickling or shick ling?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Neither really, the sound is called [ɕ], also see my other comment about it on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5524686$comment_id=8575308 (answer to TwoWholeWorms)

1 year ago

georgia287386

Oops I wrote I eat a chickling! Should have figured the logic

1 year ago

JackSkinner2
JackSkinner2

'Ky' makes a 'sh' sound? What the heck, Swedish?

7 months ago

kyle450849

I was watching a chicken advert in sweden who pronounced it as kischling now im unsure.

7 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

It is more like schickling see Arnauti’s comment above

7 months ago