"Jag äter kyckling."

Translation:I eat chicken.

November 18, 2014

51 Comments


AnUnicorn

'Kyckling' sounds like 'shick-ling...' is this accurate, and if so, does 'ky' always always make a 'sh' sound?

November 20, 2014

tallphil

Basically, yes - a k followed by a "soft vowel" (ä, ö, e, i, y) is pronounced with a "sh"

November 23, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

Is it just a standard 'sh' or is it that 'sj' sound which doesn't exist in English? The audio here sounds to me like the latter, and I'm interested to know if it actually is that sound, or if it's just a side-effect of the TTS system. :)

April 26, 2015

Arnauti

It's a special sound, in IPA it's called ɕ and I don't think you have it in English.
Wikipedia page for the sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant
Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/

May 12, 2015

mit641773

This variant sounds more like 'ch' for me

August 29, 2015

Arnauti

Click on the arrow to hear the other speakers too. The first one "miulew" has a more ch-like sound but more speakers say it like "Etaro" or "theodor" do.

April 17, 2017

alexis967364

Ja

March 21, 2017

marPW

For clarification, what does TTS stand for?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

Text To Speech, the software that reads the sentences to us.

May 12, 2015

marPW

Tack så mycket

May 14, 2015

AdamKim7

I started to type "I eat chicken" and my auto correct changed it to "children". Lol

June 21, 2015

xxLaurensxx

I would be kinda worried if you eat children lol

January 18, 2016

ThoopidThathe

I guess you might have typed somthing like "I Eat Chilen" or "I Eat Chiclen" xD

May 16, 2017

illumillama

Would the word "äter" make sense in a context if you were speaking outside of a time frame? So rather than wanting to say "I am eating chicken (right now)" it would be "I eat chicken (in general)". Or would the word change?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

It would be the same. So in this case, you really can't tell if the speaker is eating it right now or generally.

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

Yes, "Jag äter kyckling" can also mean "I eat chicken (in general)"! The meaning depends on the context.

November 18, 2014

illumillama

Ok. Thank you both! :)

November 18, 2014

NikoleVonT

Is this word used to describe the animal too, or only the meat?

June 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both. The animal can also be called höns (mass noun) or höna/tupp for hen/rooster respectively.

August 14, 2015

sotnosen93

I might add that the most common use of the word is for baby chicks. The adults are usually called what Zmrzlina already said.

June 15, 2018

Kyyduvll

Comes up saying "I have chicken" and not "i eat chicken" when i put it correctly, has an update done this or

May 10, 2017

steve958127

Would "jag är äter kyckling" work as a definitive "I am eating chicken" ?

July 30, 2016

Arnauti

We don't have a construction like the English present continuous (is eating) so our present tense äter covers both that and eats.

April 17, 2017

wut3v4

I am having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of the "y" in "kyckling". Is it supposed to sound like "ee", "ih", or "oo"?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Neither. It's a vowel sound that English doesn't have: a rounded I-sound. Wikipedia has some useful sound examples of the Swedish vowels: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels

March 18, 2015

AdrianPVC

Is it similar or identical to the French "u" for example?

April 17, 2017

Zmrzlina

At least very close.

April 17, 2017

Tielbert

And what about mycket? I hear clear i sound there

August 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, no i sound in mycket. That's actually a pretty classic marker for non-natives from some regions.

August 6, 2018

Arttiman

Swedish is so difficult

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

With practice and time, everything is possible. :) Don't be afraid to ask things in the comments of questions if there's anything you find unclear.

August 14, 2015

MauriceWak

is the jag äter supposed to sound like ya yater?

June 16, 2016

FinchThing

So is the g in 'jag' supposed to be entirely silent when not emphasized? It seems as though it is very slightly pronounced, but that might just be my ears playing tricks on me.

January 3, 2017

Arnauti

Basically yes, we usually swallow the g in jag unless we're either emphasizing the word as you say, or trying to speak extra clearly.

April 17, 2017

vincent.pradhana

In general, does kyckling refers to chicken as a djur or as a kött?

June 24, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It refers to both, but the animal "kyckling" is normally very young (and yellow), while the meat would come from an animal which in reality is a young "höna" or maybe young "tupp". ("Höna" means "hen".)

January 16, 2018

5pey1

Swedish is really hard…

January 16, 2018

JackSkinner2

'Ky' makes a 'sh' sound? What the heck, Swedish?

January 26, 2018

Tielbert

I hear different ways to spell y in different cases. She reads mycket as micket, meny as menay, kyckling as shickling. I supposed there had to appear ü-sound somewhere...

August 6, 2018

AlirezaJav

Does Swedish have any liaison? if so, Is there any rule for it or any forbidden one? for example here one may incorrectly say [yogeter]

December 19, 2015

mikaylametz

Is kyckling pronounced like chickling or shick ling?

January 11, 2017

Arnauti

Neither really, the sound is called [ɕ], also see my other comment about it on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5524686$comment_id=8575308 (answer to TwoWholeWorms)

April 17, 2017

georgia287386

Oops I wrote I eat a chickling! Should have figured the logic

June 20, 2017

kyle450849

I was watching a chicken advert in sweden who pronounced it as kischling now im unsure.

February 3, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It is more like schickling see Arnauti’s comment above

February 3, 2018

hrdunc

Why is this not i eat chicken? Ater can be have too?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what you mean. This sentence literally means "I eat chicken" and that's what it says.

May 21, 2015

Kyyduvll

Same thing happened with me

May 10, 2017

BrettEvele

What they mean is that the answer "I eat chicken" is marked as wrong and it says the sentence means "I have chicken" which does not seem to be correct.

June 26, 2017

4oYBIxtO

For me it accepted I eat chicken

July 20, 2017

BenMatson

It did not for me... Confused about eat vs have, assumed like in English i am having chicken, but that seems less likely.

September 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.