1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter kyckling."

"Jag äter kyckling."

Translation:I eat chicken.

November 18, 2014

63 Comments


AnUnicorn

'Kyckling' sounds like 'shick-ling...' is this accurate, and if so, does 'ky' always always make a 'sh' sound?


tallphil

Basically, yes - a k followed by a "soft vowel" (ä, ö, e, i, y) is pronounced with a "sh"


TwoWholeWorms

Is it just a standard 'sh' or is it that 'sj' sound which doesn't exist in English? The audio here sounds to me like the latter, and I'm interested to know if it actually is that sound, or if it's just a side-effect of the TTS system. :)


Arnauti

It's a special sound, in IPA it's called ɕ and I don't think you have it in English.
Wikipedia page for the sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant
Hear a native speaker say the word here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/


mit641773

This variant sounds more like 'ch' for me


Arnauti

Click on the arrow to hear the other speakers too. The first one "miulew" has a more ch-like sound but more speakers say it like "Etaro" or "theodor" do.


extinkle

Thanks very much for the link to other pronunciations.


marPW

For clarification, what does TTS stand for?


Arnauti

Text To Speech, the software that reads the sentences to us.


marPW

Tack så mycket


n2fole00

Do you know if Duolingo uses the Google Android TTS system?


devalanteriel

It does not, no.


AdamKim7

I started to type "I eat chicken" and my auto correct changed it to "children". Lol


xxLaurensxx

I would be kinda worried if you eat children lol


ThoopidThathe

I guess you might have typed somthing like "I Eat Chilen" or "I Eat Chiclen" xD


NiklasSTG

Hahahaha, that's creep


hipingsters

Would the word "äter" make sense in a context if you were speaking outside of a time frame? So rather than wanting to say "I am eating chicken (right now)" it would be "I eat chicken (in general)". Or would the word change?


Arnauti

It would be the same. So in this case, you really can't tell if the speaker is eating it right now or generally.


IvyYoung6

So how do u stress that with a"right now"?


devalanteriel

You could e.g. add just nu at the end.


4oYBIxtO

Or maybe ”Jag håller på att äta kyckling”


mannekaeng

Yes, "Jag äter kyckling" can also mean "I eat chicken (in general)"! The meaning depends on the context.


hipingsters

Ok. Thank you both! :)


NikoleVonT

Is this word used to describe the animal too, or only the meat?


Zmrzlina

Both. The animal can also be called höns (mass noun) or höna/tupp for hen/rooster respectively.


sotnosen93

I might add that the most common use of the word is for baby chicks. The adults are usually called what Zmrzlina already said.


Kyyduvll

Comes up saying "I have chicken" and not "i eat chicken" when i put it correctly, has an update done this or


Maurice99se

is the jag äter supposed to sound like ya yater?


steve958127

Would "jag är äter kyckling" work as a definitive "I am eating chicken" ?


Arnauti

We don't have a construction like the English present continuous (is eating) so our present tense äter covers both that and eats.


FinchThing

So is the g in 'jag' supposed to be entirely silent when not emphasized? It seems as though it is very slightly pronounced, but that might just be my ears playing tricks on me.


Arnauti

Basically yes, we usually swallow the g in jag unless we're either emphasizing the word as you say, or trying to speak extra clearly.


wut3v4

I am having a hard time hearing the pronunciation of the "y" in "kyckling". Is it supposed to sound like "ee", "ih", or "oo"?


Zmrzlina

Neither. It's a vowel sound that English doesn't have: a rounded I-sound. Wikipedia has some useful sound examples of the Swedish vowels: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels


AdrianPVC

Is it similar or identical to the French "u" for example?


Zmrzlina

At least very close.


Tielbert

And what about mycket? I hear clear i sound there


devalanteriel

Nope, no i sound in mycket. That's actually a pretty classic marker for non-natives from some regions.


vincent.pradhana

In general, does kyckling refers to chicken as a djur or as a kött?


4oYBIxtO

It refers to both, but the animal "kyckling" is normally very young (and yellow), while the meat would come from an animal which in reality is a young "höna" or maybe young "tupp". ("Höna" means "hen".)


JackSkinner2

'Ky' makes a 'sh' sound? What the heck, Swedish?


Tielbert

I hear different ways to spell y in different cases. She reads mycket as micket, meny as menay, kyckling as shickling. I supposed there had to appear ü-sound somewhere...


4oYBIxtO

In these cases you should pronounce y as German ü or French u.


devalanteriel

That's often the closest approximation for many, but those are actually different vowels. To someone who is well acquainted with both, they sound very distinct.


Arttiman

Swedish is so difficult


Zmrzlina

With practice and time, everything is possible. :) Don't be afraid to ask things in the comments of questions if there's anything you find unclear.


AlirezaJav

Does Swedish have any liaison? if so, Is there any rule for it or any forbidden one? for example here one may incorrectly say [yogeter]


mikaylametz

Is kyckling pronounced like chickling or shick ling?


Arnauti

Neither really, the sound is called [ɕ], also see my other comment about it on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5524686$comment_id=8575308 (answer to TwoWholeWorms)


georgia287386

Oops I wrote I eat a chickling! Should have figured the logic


5pey1

Swedish is really hard…


kyle450849

I was watching a chicken advert in sweden who pronounced it as kischling now im unsure.


4oYBIxtO

It is more like schickling see Arnauti’s comment above


BillA951652

I did mumble mumble knickning. And it was correct. Thus if I do know the answer, I worry that I'm not pronouncing it right.


4oYBIxtO

Yes, the voice recognition is rather insensitive


PKBrummie

When I'm not sure, I check after but your allowing my mis-spellings. ( jag äter kckling ) I feel I'll pay for this later.


hrdunc

Why is this not i eat chicken? Ater can be have too?


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what you mean. This sentence literally means "I eat chicken" and that's what it says.


Kyyduvll

Same thing happened with me


BrettEvele

What they mean is that the answer "I eat chicken" is marked as wrong and it says the sentence means "I have chicken" which does not seem to be correct.


4oYBIxtO

For me it accepted I eat chicken


BenMatson

It did not for me... Confused about eat vs have, assumed like in English i am having chicken, but that seems less likely.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.