"Älgen äter ett äpple."

Translation:The moose is eating an apple.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


kenziefawt

so älgen is pronounced "alyen" ?

December 4, 2014

LangAddict

Basically it's "alien" with a slight change of accents

December 25, 2014

aggieevan

I suppose in English we're supposed to assume moose is singular, not plural.

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

You can tell it's singular because it says "the moose eats" instead of "the moose eat". :)

November 18, 2014

BillPiazze

They marked "The mouse eats the apple"as wrong, preferring "eating" instead. Seems like they should have accepted it. Gonna report.

October 10, 2018

BillPiazze

Oops, that's "moose". But anyway...

October 10, 2018

BillPiazze

Amd now I jist eent back to the exercise and saw that my keyboard "corrected" moose and turn dnitninto "mouse" there too. Oh well...

October 10, 2018

JoseeV64

And it is not about the apple, but an apple :-(

October 28, 2018

jacob738094

Sudden mental block, has äter always been spelled with the the "ä"? I remember it being ater from previous questions

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.