1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen äter ett äpple."

"Älgen äter ett äpple."

Translation:The moose is eating an apple.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


kenziefawt

so älgen is pronounced "alyen" ?


LangAddict

Basically it's "alien" with a slight change of accents


SusieLloyd

Sometimes it allows either simple present (eats) or progressive (is eating) and sometimes it marks either as wrong. There appears to be no pattern which it wants then, and either makes sense. Are there rules about which is right when?


SwedishSucks

You must have encountered some kind of bug. Swedish doesn't distinguish between simple present and proggressive present, they're the exact same verb in Swedish. For example, en hund dricker vatten = a dog drinks water = a dog is drinking water


aggieevan

I suppose in English we're supposed to assume moose is singular, not plural.


KeesKiwi

You can tell it's singular because it says "the moose eats" instead of "the moose eat". :)


Lisa451586

What is a moose?


SusieLloyd

It's a big four legged animal that lives in the forest, like an elk. Has wide horns


TheCheese321

Totally forgot what word was meant to be and just typed alien coz thats what sounded like. Duolingo gave me a sympathy correct mark for it still


jacob738094

Sudden mental block, has äter always been spelled with the the "ä"? I remember it being ater from previous questions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.