"Riset"

Translation:The rice

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


Clyde1992

Do you suppose that Duolingo Swedish would benefit from an index of noun genders? I find myself having to redo entire lessons, just to check the gender of a word.


Tessa.Marie.

I agree, an index of noun genders would be very helpful!


cloudcalculator

I agree with you. It would be great if there is a rundown of all the words we learned..only unlocked one by one as one progresses.


Awesomemango20

I actually reported a problem and said that they should have a list of words we learned and what they mean. (Not much of a problem but still) I also said after three or five times of seeing a word, you shouldn't be able to check what it means so you have to remember it more. (I don't even know how many dislikes this will get, lol.)


BeRightBack

Yeah, I agree! Having a list of all the learned words would be so much easier.


oppikoppi

so many words have the opposite gender from danish


km1

I wonder how that happened? They should make a bonus skill on those some day.


B.D.R.

"Riset" could also mean "the twigs" or "the rod".


yetanothername

Definite articles are confusing me. The whole Swedish language is confusing to me, but why is this "the rice" as opposed to just "rice"?

I sometimes wish Duo would spend a little more effort in providing a background rather than just testing us on our skills.

So far in Swedish I'm guessing a lot...and I'm actually surprised by how often I'm right, but I'm also often wrong.


devalanteriel

Swedish nouns frequently have different forms in the definite and the indefinite. For instance:

  • ris = rice
  • riset = the rice

Countable nouns also typically have different forms for singular and plural definites:

  • pojke = boy
  • pojken = the boy
  • pojkar = boys
  • pojkarna = the boys

I can't open them at the moment, but isn't all this in the lesson notes?


yetanothername

I don't see any lesson notes anymore, but I appreciate your help.


SabrinaSchantz

as soon as i saw this word, i knew it was the rice.


canamutoni

Me too! It's so similar.


Marsha967597

Is riset the rice or not


shrikrishna1

why does she says rinset?


Mewzyk

What I can conclude is that the "en" and "ett" part always stay with the word they go with, even in "the" and "a" cases. It would just depend on

~ ETT ~ "De har ETT djure" > They have an animal "Han tycker om ETT äpple" > He likes an apple (lol sorry (/.))

So with this in mind, the "ett" should go in the end.

"De har djurET" > They have the animal "Han tycker om äpplet" > He likes the apple

~ EN ~ "Det är EN älg" > That is a moose "Vi älskar EN anka" > We love a duck

"Det är djuret" > That is the moose "Vi älskar ankan" > We love the duck

So if this is right, then "Ett brev" should be "Brevet" "En bok" should be "Boken" and so on (/.) hope I helped


sotnosen93

That's correct, but two things that might be typos but I'm correcting just in case: 1) "De har ett djur", not "De har ett djure"; 2) "Det är djuret" is "That is the animal", not "That is the moose".


RocketJunk

I have to thank you for saying that the "ett" should go in the end in a word like djure. Same goes with "en" because now it will be easier for me to determine if a noun is either en/ett when it comes to definitive form.


ashakiran0

do i pronounce it "rreset" ?


AudreyNow

Is it me or the voice pronounces a long "i", sounds like the verb "reset" in English but with a long "i" as in "sheep". --> So, is there a rule in Swedish about pronouncing a long or short i ?


4oYBIxtO

Standard rule is long vowel before short consonant, short vowel before long consonant


AndrewsSuzy

what are long and short consonants?


devalanteriel

All Swedish vowels can be pronounced in a short or a long way. It's not unlike e.g. the English word "lava" where you have a slightly longer initial a and then a shorter, staccato-like a. These also frequently affect which consonants you use, which is what 4oYBIxtO is talking about. The consonants aren't usually called long and short, but it's the same principle since it depends on whether they're preceded by a long or a short vowel.


kmpresthe2nd

What does it mean that you are a contributor


devalanteriel

I help build the course.


kmpresthe2nd

omg so your one of the makers of duolingo


kmpresthe2nd

I mean programmers


devalanteriel

No, I just maintain the course and its contents. I don't code anything on here.


AndrewsSuzy

thanks! Long and short vowels I've heard of - but you're saying that the pronunciation of consonants changes according to the the preceding long/short vowel?


devalanteriel

Sorry, I should have been clearer. :)

A consonant is a consonant in Swedish, but they're still affected by the vowels in e.g. spelling.


takesilas

In Danish it's "risen". I wonder why the genders are different lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.