"Jag äter inte nötkött."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


ryan7756

Does nötkött strictly translate to beef? Or can it have the same connotations that "meat" does in English?

November 18, 2014

davost

kött = any meat (but probably not chicken)

nötkött = strictly beef

fläskkött = pork

kyckling = chicken

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

The fact chicken isn't really included seems like how people assume "vegetarians" in english eat chicken and beef (strictly, they don't)?

November 18, 2014

AnUnicorn

At stores I've always seen them listed as 'Meat, Poultry, and Fish,' and I assume it's the official preferred terminology, but I've always thought of 'meat' as 'dead animal you eat,' and separating 'meat' from the others them makes it sound like fish and birds aren't also dead animals.

November 21, 2014

Elin.7-1

Mammals, Poultry and Fish. All dead. And delicious...sorry. I'm an omnivore.

November 3, 2017

mannekaeng

Yes, "Nötkött" is only meat from cows and bulls. The word "Nötkreatur" is usually translated to "Cattle".

November 18, 2014

g.uh

Kött includes also flesh?

April 6, 2015

davost

First I had trouble answering this but we say mitt kött och blod 'my flesh and blood', köttsår 'flesh wound', köttets lustar 'desires of the flesh' etc. so I guess: yes :)

April 6, 2015

jminizimet

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but it sounds similar to the way we can say "a cut of meat" in English.

August 17, 2015

TheGandalf

So does tk always make an English ch sound like it does here?

November 24, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, the "k" is pronounced ch because it is in front of a soft vowel; "ö".

November 25, 2014

TheGandalf

Ah, OK. And umlaut means soft?

November 26, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, vowels in Swedish are split up in two groups, hard and soft vowels. The soft vowels are e, i, y, ä ö and the hard vowels are a, o, u å.

K in front of soft vowels are usually pronounced ch (There are exceptions though). G in front of soft vowels are pronounced y.

November 26, 2014

TheGandalf

All right, thanks for the info!

November 26, 2014

rubesdragon

all the different types of meat are tricky to get my head round....any tips for remebering which is which?

November 29, 2014

iyyume

Why does I dont eat beef work?

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

It doesn't? Sometimes there's some bugginess with contractions. Added it manually now.

August 18, 2015

manu.oberoi

it accepts don't since that is technically the correct English spelling

September 5, 2015

KerstinNeu4

I seriously have to learn the pronounciation in swedish. it confuses me

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Time, practice and patience are your friends. With them, you'll get it soon enough. :)

August 18, 2015

Karin395619

I wish it were slower and clearer.

March 23, 2019

Fealoce

"I eat no beef" Why it is wrong?

October 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

I eat no beef = jag äter inget nötkött

I don't eat beef = jag äter inte nötkött

It's important to distinguish whether you negate the noun (inget nötkött) or the verb (äter inte).

March 7, 2016

SaoTiago

Can I use in normal conversation just "kött" (when i think "meat")

October 23, 2016

Arnauti

You should always say kött when you mean 'meat', there's no better word for it :)

October 23, 2016

YORKIE63297

I ANSWERED A QUESTION EARLIER AND IT SAID OXKOTT IS BEEF, ARE THERE TWO VERSIONS OF BEEF ?

July 1, 2017

ante36

The difference is that if something says "oxkött" it means that it is 100% bull meat, whereas "nötkött" can come from either sexes, or be a mix of both. Nötkött is the general term though.

October 23, 2017

lukasgibeh

The TTS stresses the word "inte" on the first syllable, but when you play is slowly it rather sounds like the second one is stressed. Which is correct?

November 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.