"Jag äter inte nötkött."

Translation:I am not eating beef.

November 18, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryan7756

Does nötkött strictly translate to beef? Or can it have the same connotations that "meat" does in English?


davost

kött = any meat (but probably not chicken)

nötkött = strictly beef

fläskkött = pork

kyckling = chicken


mattheworb

The fact chicken isn't really included seems like how people assume "vegetarians" in english eat chicken and beef (strictly, they don't)?


AnUnicorn

At stores I've always seen them listed as 'Meat, Poultry, and Fish,' and I assume it's the official preferred terminology, but I've always thought of 'meat' as 'dead animal you eat,' and separating 'meat' from the others them makes it sound like fish and birds aren't also dead animals.


Elin.7-1

Mammals, Poultry and Fish. All dead. And delicious...sorry. I'm an omnivore.


mannekaeng

Yes, "Nötkött" is only meat from cows and bulls. The word "Nötkreatur" is usually translated to "Cattle".


lord_sphinx

Duo teaching the useful sentences to me, a Hindu.


g.uh

Kött includes also flesh?


davost

First I had trouble answering this but we say mitt kött och blod 'my flesh and blood', köttsår 'flesh wound', köttets lustar 'desires of the flesh' etc. so I guess: yes :)


[deactivated user]

    Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but it sounds similar to the way we can say "a cut of meat" in English.


KerstinNeu4

    I seriously have to learn the pronounciation in swedish. it confuses me


Zmrzlina

    Time, practice and patience are your friends. With them, you'll get it soon enough. :)


Karin395619

    I wish it were slower and clearer.


xXxjersuxXx

    sounds like "jag äter internet-kött"


AnUnicorn

    I'm afraid to ask what "internet meat" would be...


SpazzMania

    Better not ask...


TheGandalf

    So does tk always make an English ch sound like it does here?


Anrui
    Mod

    No, the "k" is pronounced ch because it is in front of a soft vowel; "ö".


TheGandalf

    Ah, OK. And umlaut means soft?


Anrui
    Mod

    No, vowels in Swedish are split up in two groups, hard and soft vowels. The soft vowels are e, i, y, ä ö and the hard vowels are a, o, u å.

    K in front of soft vowels are usually pronounced ch (There are exceptions though). G in front of soft vowels are pronounced y.


TheGandalf

    All right, thanks for the info!


SpazzMania

    I better screenshot this... it looks important...


rubesdragon

    all the different types of meat are tricky to get my head round....any tips for remebering which is which?


Fealoce

    "I eat no beef" Why it is wrong?


Zmrzlina

    I eat no beef = jag äter inget nötkött

    I don't eat beef = jag äter inte nötkött

    It's important to distinguish whether you negate the noun (inget nötkött) or the verb (äter inte).


lukasgibeh

    The TTS stresses the word "inte" on the first syllable, but when you play is slowly it rather sounds like the second one is stressed. Which is correct?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.