"Le ho chiesto perché vivesse da sola."

Translation:I have asked her why she was living alone.

July 2, 2013

6 Comments


t_s_c

What's wrong with "because" here instead of "why". Would that just be "vive da sola"?

December 1, 2013

alphawelle

yes, with "because" you would use the indicative form, "vive", not the subjunctive

March 20, 2014

DarienGS

Why is this not "le ho chiesta"?

July 2, 2013

DarienGS

Oh wait, I've got it - the past participle only agrees with direct objects, right? (Like in French?)

July 2, 2013

mukkapazza

The rule about participle agreement regarding French (and Italian) participles is not quite that simple ...and the situation is even crazier because chiedere can be used in many different ways! Think of it like this:

Chiedere qualcosa

  • Ho chiesto una birra / L'ho chiestA
  • Ho chiesto tre cose / Le ho chiestE

Chiedere a qualcuno

  • Ho chiesto a voi / Vi ho chiesto
  • Hai chiesto a noi / Ci hai chiesto
July 3, 2013

SupawichChankow

Can it be "I asked her why did she live alone" instead of "why she was living alone"? I'm curious.

November 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.