"He loves me because I love him."

Translation:Han älskar mig eftersom jag älskar honom.

November 18, 2014

42 Comments


fmervick

What's the difference between 'eftersom' and 'darför att'?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

In this sentence you could use either and they basically mean the same thing. "Because" can be translated as "för", "för att", "eftersom", "därför att" "på grund av", all depending on context. For example: If you change the order of the words you could say "Eftersom jag älskar honom älskar han mig" - meaning the same thing. But you could not say "Därför att jag älskar honom älskar han mig".

November 18, 2014

fmervick

Thanks!

November 18, 2014

Blehg

There is no difference. (Although 'därför att' is never used to start a sentence.)

November 18, 2014

annaamk

darför is like saying therefor

May 31, 2016

Mike405555

That's how I remember it!

December 7, 2016

wcs900

Thats how you should remember it. Varfor is like saying Wherefore.

June 18, 2017

4070milesapart

If only it were that simple! Lol

March 27, 2016

dthief

why is "han alskar mig darfor jag alskar honom" wrong?

February 1, 2015

AnCatDubh

It’s *därför att.

February 28, 2015

S.M.94

Whats the meaning of att

March 31, 2016

Michael990548

att is typically used as an infinitive marker, or sometimes it means that (As in "You know that.... Du vet att...)

In this situation, just view därför att as a phrase.

June 19, 2016

LeEoZa

"han alskar mig darfor jag alskar honom"- why is it wrong ?

October 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

You need to say "därför att"

January 21, 2016

tuxsass

Would the "j" in "jag" be capitalised because it means "I" even when it's not at the start of a sentence or not?

April 10, 2016

stephenbal4

No.

April 29, 2016

tuxsass

Ok thanks.

May 5, 2016

rjd1234

Why are two of them spelled "mej" instead of "mig"

March 15, 2015

dariussavory

They are incorrect answers so sometimes have spelling mistakes. Also, mej is commonly used by teenagers instead of mig.

May 21, 2015

annika_a

Mej is a correct, just less formal, way of spelling mig.

June 13, 2016

Ddusica

Right, I had also "ha" instead of "har" as a correct answer, so I guess we are here to learn familiar swedish too! :)

December 14, 2018

xmasinparis

Mark that as wrong!

March 27, 2015

dusssica

If we had already the same example where 'because' was 'därför' it' s not fair to consider mistake if we write 'därfor'. :/

October 5, 2015

telemetry

If it's wrong it's wrong! And that's what we're here to learn, right?

It's all part of the learning process, you see unfamiliar stuff and make mistakes and your brain starts to make sense of it. Don't think of it as failing, because it's really not

December 29, 2015

dusssica

'därför' * at the end of the sentence, sorry

October 5, 2015

EmmaTessier

I wrote 'at' in stead of 'att', I feel this should just count as a typo, but it didn't :(.

May 29, 2016

Vnucko7

why is 'alskar' with 'om' wrong?

June 13, 2016

stephenbal4

Do you mean "han älskar mig om jag älskar honom"? That would be "He loves me if I love him".

June 13, 2016

Vnucko7

no, I meant like 'alskar om' together THAN mig

June 13, 2016

Michael990548

Att tycka om is a particle verb, om isn't typically used like that.

June 19, 2016

hardrockhamster

when would I use eftersom instead of därför att?

August 17, 2018

jaimexplorer

Could "därför att" be translated as "therefore" and that is why it's not at the beginning of a sentence?

May 9, 2015

George418878

The direction is different, isn't it? "My wife died, therefore we buried her" versus "My wife died, because (därför att/eftersom) we buried her."

June 13, 2015

dariussavory

Depends if you murdered your wife by burying her alive.

June 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it helps you remember, sure. :) They mean sort of the same thing, but English "therefore" is more old-fashioned and/or high-style than "därför att".

May 9, 2015

Chris-Butler

I had previously thought that darför = therefore, but in English to exchange the word 'because' for 'therefore' in this sentence is to reverse the meaning.

He loves me therefore I love him = I love him because he loves me

Now I'm thinking that perhaps darför is a false friend for therefore?

November 18, 2015

jaimexplorer

Tack så mycket! It does help me to remember.

May 9, 2015

ElixirDemesne

would "han älskar mig förat jag älskar honom" be right? doesn't "förat" also mean "because"?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is also OK. But do not that it's "för att"!

January 21, 2016

MetroWestJP

In English, this sentence requires a comma after "me," because these are two complete sentences (independent clauses) separated by a conjunction. (i.e., "He loves me, because I love him.") Should we assume the same is not true of Swedish?

January 29, 2018

bynny2015

No. In a different sentence discussion, Arnauti answered the following question, Are commas less used in Swedish than English?

Arnauti's answer: Definitely. We only use commas when it's necessary for clarity these days – this has changed a lot in the last 50 years or so. Adding a comma here in Swedish wouldn't be wrong per se, but we wouldn't normally do it. It looks much better without it to me.

November 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.