1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He loves me because I love h…

"He loves me because I love him."

Translation:Han älskar mig eftersom jag älskar honom.

November 18, 2014

54 Comments


fmervick

What's the difference between 'eftersom' and 'darför att'?


mannekaeng

In this sentence you could use either and they basically mean the same thing. "Because" can be translated as "för", "för att", "eftersom", "därför att" "på grund av", all depending on context. For example: If you change the order of the words you could say "Eftersom jag älskar honom älskar han mig" - meaning the same thing. But you could not say "Därför att jag älskar honom älskar han mig".


Blehg

There is no difference. (Although 'därför att' is never used to start a sentence.)


annaamk

darför is like saying therefor


Mike405555

That's how I remember it!


wcs900

Thats how you should remember it. Varfor is like saying Wherefore.


4070milesapart

If only it were that simple! Lol


Ems747

Yeah, I've always thought this was kind of a silly sentence :D


dthief

why is "han alskar mig darfor jag alskar honom" wrong?


AnCatDubh

It’s *därför att.


S.M.94

Whats the meaning of att


Michael990548

att is typically used as an infinitive marker, or sometimes it means that (As in "You know that.... Du vet att...)

In this situation, just view därför att as a phrase.


hardrockhamster

when would I use eftersom instead of därför att?


mlm9

I wrote Han älskar mig därför att jag älskar honom, and it was wrong. Can anyone help me understand why därför att is wrong in this case?


LeEoZa

"han alskar mig darfor jag alskar honom"- why is it wrong ?


Zmrzlina

You need to say "därför att"


tuxsass

Would the "j" in "jag" be capitalised because it means "I" even when it's not at the start of a sentence or not?


EmmaTessier

I wrote 'at' in stead of 'att', I feel this should just count as a typo, but it didn't :(.


DirgeEttore

Am I correct in seeing "...därför att..." more as "because" and "...därför..." as therefore?


devalanteriel

Usually and basically, yes.


rjd1234

Why are two of them spelled "mej" instead of "mig"


dariussavory

They are incorrect answers so sometimes have spelling mistakes. Also, mej is commonly used by teenagers instead of mig.


annika_a

Mej is a correct, just less formal, way of spelling mig.


Ddusica

Right, I had also "ha" instead of "har" as a correct answer, so I guess we are here to learn familiar swedish too! :)


xmasinparis

Mark that as wrong!


dusssica

If we had already the same example where 'because' was 'därför' it' s not fair to consider mistake if we write 'därfor'. :/


telemetry

If it's wrong it's wrong! And that's what we're here to learn, right?

It's all part of the learning process, you see unfamiliar stuff and make mistakes and your brain starts to make sense of it. Don't think of it as failing, because it's really not


dusssica

'därför' * at the end of the sentence, sorry


ElixirDemesne

would "han älskar mig förat jag älskar honom" be right? doesn't "förat" also mean "because"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is also OK. But do not that it's "för att"!


Vnucko7

why is 'alskar' with 'om' wrong?


stephenbal4

Do you mean "han älskar mig om jag älskar honom"? That would be "He loves me if I love him".


Vnucko7

no, I meant like 'alskar om' together THAN mig


Michael990548

Att tycka om is a particle verb, om isn't typically used like that.


jaimexplorer

Could "därför att" be translated as "therefore" and that is why it's not at the beginning of a sentence?


George418878

The direction is different, isn't it? "My wife died, therefore we buried her" versus "My wife died, because (därför att/eftersom) we buried her."


dariussavory

Depends if you murdered your wife by burying her alive.


Zmrzlina

If it helps you remember, sure. :) They mean sort of the same thing, but English "therefore" is more old-fashioned and/or high-style than "därför att".


Chris-Butler

I had previously thought that darför = therefore, but in English to exchange the word 'because' for 'therefore' in this sentence is to reverse the meaning.

He loves me therefore I love him = I love him because he loves me

Now I'm thinking that perhaps darför is a false friend for therefore?


jaimexplorer

Tack så mycket! It does help me to remember.


MetroWestJP

In English, this sentence requires a comma after "me," because these are two complete sentences (independent clauses) separated by a conjunction. (i.e., "He loves me, because I love him.") Should we assume the same is not true of Swedish?


bynny2015

No. In a different sentence discussion, Arnauti answered the following question, Are commas less used in Swedish than English?

Arnauti's answer: Definitely. We only use commas when it's necessary for clarity these days – this has changed a lot in the last 50 years or so. Adding a comma here in Swedish wouldn't be wrong per se, but we wouldn't normally do it. It looks much better without it to me.


OlehGerdy

Why "darför att" is not accepted as "because"?: Han älskar mig darför att jag älskar honom.


devalanteriel

The correct spelling is därför, that may be the reason. But it's a fine translation.


rzssy

How important are the ä and the ö ?


devalanteriel

They're letters in their own right, not just an a with diacritics. You could just as well have asked "how important are the b and the p in English?"


rzssy

Then why does Duolingo allow missed accents?


devalanteriel

Two reasons.

  1. Many databases and programming languages assume that diacritics are part of the letter a (or e - é, e - ë, etc.) unless explicitly stated otherwise.
  2. Many learners do not have access to Swedish letters on their keyboards, or the knowledge/ability to install them. Penalising them for something they are not realistically able to affect is a bit harsh.

rzssy

Tack! So, simply put, I should definitely, always make sure to practice using the ä, å, and ö ?


devalanteriel

I would definitely recommend doing so, yes!

Also, you may be interested in learning that the order in the Swedish alphabet is [...] x, y, z, å, ä, ö. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.