1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You know that I love you."

"You know that I love you."

Translation:Du vet att jag älskar dig.

November 18, 2014

35 Comments


tedhascoldpants

Should I assume this means that there is no subjunctive mood in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. No subjunctive, no conjugation in person or number. Ever!


fmervick

How can 'du vet att jag älskar er' be correct? It's a mixture of singular and plural forms...


Blehg

You could be addressing one person in a group, for example.


Iikka

Depending on the context you could for example say that to your wife meaning that she knows you love her and your kids, or any other situation where you are talking to one person and saying you love a larger group they are a part of. I do agree that it may be a bit confusing in an exercise like this though.


nimbus77

With an out-of-context sentence like this it could also translate to "Ni vet att jag älskar er", as in addressing a group and loving the group. "Ni vet att jag älskar er" could also be addressing a 'formal you' and loving that person - a bit odd though being formal and intimate in the same sentence... :)


fmervick

I would understand if it was a ni/er combination, but the du/er combination threw me slightly.


nimbus77

Back in the days Swedes used to be very polite and would address strangers or people "above" themselves differently than people they knew well, some still do. The pronoun "Ni" is then used instead of "du". It works the same way as "Sie" and "du" in German, and "I" and "du" in Danish I think.


fmervick

Yeah I understand what 'ni' means and how to use it, but the combination of 'du' and 'er' in the sentence 'du vet att jag älskar er' was the source of confusion.


JustusRobi3

I agree. 'Du vet att jag älskar er' is, maybe not ungrammatical, but at least inconsistent (unless 'du' = 1 person and 'er' = several). Ni/er, which is normally you (plural), may sometimes be you (singular formal), but i don't think that is very common usage. (Likewise, English historically had 'thou' (cognate to Swedish 'du') for you (sing.) and 'you' for you (pl.); 'you' came to be used for you (sing. formal) and eventually displaced 'thou'.) However, in an expression like 'You know that i love you' or its translation in other languages, both 'you's would in all likelihood refer to the same single person (or, less likely, both refer to the same group of multiple people). So, it should be 'Du vet att jag älskar dig'; dig = object form of du.


darian612

Why is it att and not det?


Arnauti

It's because att is a relative pronoun here, used to start a relative clause.


Acetyleni

I don't know the grammatical terms 100%, but if you think about it in english, it's a different kind of "that".

In this sentence ("You know that I love you") the "that" is a conjuction. You have to say "that" in this sentence, you can't say "You know this I love you" or anything else.

But if "that" is used as pronoun and is interchangeable with "this" or "it", then you use "det". Example: "Jag vet det" - "I know this/that/it". That's how I understand it. I hope that is correct and makes sense?

Comparing it to German, I feel like att=dass, and det=das.


Alexandre81703

Why not "Du vet som jag älskar dig"?


phitheta

Is "Jag" typically capitalized in swedish like "I" in english?


djusen

Are förstår and vet not synonymous in this context?


Arnauti

I can't think of a case where they would be synonymous, but they definitely mean different things in this context.


Acetyleni

förstår = understand vet = know Not synonymous. The meaning of the sentence would change. "You understand that I love you"


morgz789

Could somebody please break diwn this sentence for me, word for word?


devalanteriel

I would, but it's the exact same word order as in English.


JohannDunn

I am confused about when to you use 'du' and when it should be 'dig'. Is it the same difference as 'I/me' or 'she/her'?


Arnauti

Exactly – du is the subject form and dig is the object form.


britt668621

Att as that? Ive been using att as a preposition


devalanteriel

att is either the conjunction "that", or the particle "to" which serves as an infinitive marker. It's never the preposition "to", or any other preposition.


Betty672340

Is it possible to leave out the "att" in this kind of sentence like "You know, I love you."? --> Du vet, jag älskar dig?


devalanteriel

Only very colloquially. You'd certainly be understood, but it's generally not advisable.


Ooglyfication

This sentence is not covered in the Conjunction course only when you test out. Same with "He writes that he loves her."


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, we don't get to control what sentences are shown where. The system decides that all on its own, even when first introducing new words and concepts.


alexem123

I feel like I should know this but why is älskar not in front of jag?


devalanteriel

att functions as a conjunction here, so you have two independent clauses each following v2 rules.


alexem123

Thanks. Something else I forgot to note down


HBapt26

Why offer ER as hints when it's going to be wrong


devalanteriel

Hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.