"Ett djur"

Translation:An animal

November 18, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calhob8

OK, I tried to compile some links to Swedes saying "djur." Different regions of Sweden have different accents, these include a few different ones:

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185196 "från djurprataren, djurproffset den pro..."

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185230 "Jag pratar om djur, och det som händer om djur"

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185292 "Programmet för skog, mark och djur är ett..."

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185322

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185340 "Hej och välkommen till djur i naturen" Northern Sweden

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185457 "Idag tänkte jag att vi skulle prata om djur" Southern Sweden

I hope that helps!!!


ElDwyer1

Can't listen to any, as they are all private.


Guidder

Someone give this man a cookie. Thanks, man, I was getting a bit mad about this word.


Luqca

They all seem like saying the same pronunciation which is "jur"


LolaValentine

Is the pronunciation correct here? Sounds like she's saying iugure


heimaey

Sounds odd to me - too many syllables.


Willowfae

That was my problem. I get that the dj is pronounced that way - but definitely sounded like too many syllables

Can one of the Swedish team please confirm on this one?


Blehg

Yes, <d> is silent in the initial combination <dj->.


LolaValentine

No, I mean the ending, it sounds like she's saying gr at the end or something :S


AnUnicorn

I think Swedish flaps its /r/, like in Russian and Japanese--the tip of your tongue should hit against the ridge just behind your upper teeth quickly.


votears

Are you refering to a tap instead of a trill?


Saerbhreathach

that's exactly what they're saying. the most ¨standard¨ pronunciation of Swedish R would be a tap, but many dialects trill, and many use the French uvular R, so it varies from place to place. a tap is apparently accepted in most places though....


cc08_

It's 100% correct.


[deactivated user]

LolaValentine

    Yeah, in my opinion, which could be wrong obviously, as I'm not a native, it sounds different.


heimaey

    My Swedish friend says this is more accurate: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1q1WR4tsPsY


calhob8

    The pronunciation is definitely correct, maybe with a hint of a Stockholm accent?


Zesty_Crunch

    Well, people seem to be agreeing that the pronunciation is correct, but... I don't know, man. I'm no Swedish expert but I couldn't even ballpark this one.


RaptorsOnBikes

    Yeah I'm having a LOT of trouble with many of the 'type what you hear' words. The pronunciation may be correct, but the voice is far too robotic and stilted that it doesn't even sound human.


flyinghigh707

    dude preach, i can barely understand what it is saying


Aprilhaexan

    To me, Swedish boorn, it sounds perfect.


brunodOut

    Why do I use <<"Ett" djur>>, instead of <<"En" djur>>?


Zmrzlina

    Every Swedish noun is either en or ett. It's irregular and has to be learned with the word.


brunodOut

    tack so mycket, Zmrzlina :D


Aberrant.Alex

    I was wondering this also, i was thinking it was the equivalent to the english "A" and "An". Is that true?


csherm2002

    when I had the picture slide it showed a deer for this. why..?


Clos0

    When I have translated "ett djur" to "a animal" it tells me my result is incorrect and the correct answer/translation is "an animal". I am kind of confused.


calhob8

    In English, you need to use "an" if it relates to a word that begins with a vowel sound.


schyrsivochter

    Nope. You use “an” when the next word begins with a vowel sound.


flyinghigh707

    because the first letter of "Animal" is a vowel, you would use "An" instead of "A".


Aelchisafriend

    I know I should have asked this earlier I got it right by pure luck but. What is the difference between Ett and En


Zmrzlina

    There are answers in the comments.


mogzy2711

    any way of telling an 'en' word from an 'ett' word? other than just learning them of course


aranworld

    This is a lot like gender in Romance languages. It is just something you have to memorize over time, because there is no real logical system in place.


matthew583808

    This is too confusing for me as i cannot tell the difference between en and ett so its always guesswork for this type of question


EazzyLilE

    Sounds like a sneeze..


Jennierose811242

    FIVE TIMES she made me read this, and I checked the sound and I KNOW I was saying it right! I am SO TIRED of MS. RED!!! Why does she pick on me???

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.