"Ett djur"

Translation:An animal

November 18, 2014

47 Comments


calhob8

OK, I tried to compile some links to Swedes saying "djur." Different regions of Sweden have different accents, these include a few different ones:

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185196 "från djurprataren, djurproffset den pro..."

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185230 "Jag pratar om djur, och det som händer om djur"

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185292 "Programmet för skog, mark och djur är ett..."

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185322

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185340 "Hej och välkommen till djur i naturen" Northern Sweden

http://www.tubechop.com/watch/4185457 "Idag tänkte jag att vi skulle prata om djur" Southern Sweden

I hope that helps!!!

November 24, 2014

ElDwyer1

Can't listen to any, as they are all private.

November 6, 2015

Guidder

Someone give this man a cookie. Thanks, man, I was getting a bit mad about this word.

January 27, 2015

Luqca

They all seem like saying the same pronunciation which is "jur"

August 2, 2016

LolaValentine

Is the pronunciation correct here? Sounds like she's saying iugure

November 18, 2014

heimaey

Sounds odd to me - too many syllables.

November 19, 2014

Willowfae

That was my problem. I get that the dj is pronounced that way - but definitely sounded like too many syllables

Can one of the Swedish team please confirm on this one?

November 20, 2014

Blehg

Yes, <d> is silent in the initial combination <dj->.

November 18, 2014

LolaValentine

No, I mean the ending, it sounds like she's saying gr at the end or something :S

November 18, 2014

AnUnicorn

I think Swedish flaps its /r/, like in Russian and Japanese--the tip of your tongue should hit against the ridge just behind your upper teeth quickly.

November 19, 2014

votears

Are you refering to a tap instead of a trill?

November 23, 2014

Saerbhreathach

that's exactly what they're saying. the most ¨standard¨ pronunciation of Swedish R would be a tap, but many dialects trill, and many use the French uvular R, so it varies from place to place. a tap is apparently accepted in most places though....

September 30, 2015

AnUnicorn

Probably.

November 23, 2014

TheBryce

This is what I found on Forvo: http://www.forvo.com/word/djur/#sv

November 18, 2014

LolaValentine

Yeah, in my opinion, which could be wrong obviously, as I'm not a native, it sounds different.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

It's 100% correct.

November 18, 2014

heimaey

My Swedish friend says this is more accurate: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1q1WR4tsPsY

November 21, 2014

calhob8

The pronunciation is definitely correct, maybe with a hint of a Stockholm accent?

November 18, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

Well, people seem to be agreeing that the pronunciation is correct, but... I don't know, man. I'm no Swedish expert but I couldn't even ballpark this one.

November 19, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

Yeah I'm having a LOT of trouble with many of the 'type what you hear' words. The pronunciation may be correct, but the voice is far too robotic and stilted that it doesn't even sound human.

November 21, 2014

flyinghigh707

dude preach, i can barely understand what it is saying

January 25, 2017

Joseph2

Am I the only one who hears a "v"-sound in the middle of "djur"? It sounds to me like YOOV-eh-ra. I get that the "dj" makes an English "Y" sound and the U makes an English "oo"; I can even see how the "ra"/"ruh" sound at the end is made from a slight trill of the R. But, like someone else already said, there definitely appears to be an extra syllable or something in the middle that sounds, to me, like an English "v". Can any native Swedes explain the pronunciation?

November 22, 2014

aranworld

Pronunciation of the Swedish "U" in both its long and short forms can be VERY tricky for non-natives. In my experience natives can hear many more nuances than non-natives -- I remember the way a room of my in-laws laughed at the way I said the name Ulla. Anyways, in this case, the "u" is a long "u", so it gets a bit more stress than the English "oo." It is almost like how we say "eew" in English when we see something gross. So that long "u" coupled with the rolled "r", which is definitely a Swedish thing, can really extend a word like 'djur.' To me, this computer pronunciation basically sounds right. I had no trouble understanding it.

December 5, 2014

NVRSLPS

This helped me a lot. I think I got it now.

February 3, 2015

Joseph2

Thanks. This helps. It also seems that the voice has been updated within the past couple of months. Listening to it now, I really only hear one syllable anymore. With the sort of extended "eew" you mention and slightly trilled R at the end elongating the word somewhat. (Sounds nearly identical to the English word "you" with an extra little R trill at the end.)

February 6, 2015

aranworld

Especially a British "you." I think American's such as myself tend to be much more laid back with our vowels.

February 7, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, that's exactly how it sounds to me. It's as if the rolled /r/ is being pixelated, and instead of a continuous rolling, I'm just hearing a selection of discrete sounds from within the roll, randomly selected, which I misinterpret due to their inadequate context.

January 6, 2015

NVRSLPS

Pixelated sounds? :)

February 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Metaphorically

February 5, 2015

NVRSLPS

I know. I just thought it was interesting.

February 6, 2015

Saerbhreathach

no idea where you're hearing a v from...... I'm hearing djur just fine as /ju:r/ or thereabouts. I think it is just a matter of taking more time with the language? you have a lot of language experience with other langauges, I'm sure it'll become natural soon.

September 30, 2015

thbmatrix

Why do I use <<"Ett" djur>>, instead of <<"En" djur>>?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Every Swedish noun is either en or ett. It's irregular and has to be learned with the word.

May 26, 2015

thbmatrix

tack so mycket, Zmrzlina :D

May 27, 2015

Aberrant.Alex

I was wondering this also, i was thinking it was the equivalent to the english "A" and "An". Is that true?

June 21, 2016

Aprilhaexan

To me, Swedish boorn, it sounds perfect.

March 2, 2015

csherm2002

when I had the picture slide it showed a deer for this. why..?

April 14, 2016

dbf12

Beats me!

May 16, 2016

Clos0

When I have translated "ett djur" to "a animal" it tells me my result is incorrect and the correct answer/translation is "an animal". I am kind of confused.

March 11, 2015

calhob8

In English, you need to use "an" if it relates to a word that begins with a vowel sound.

March 11, 2015

schyrsivochter

Nope. You use “an” when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

March 24, 2015

flyinghigh707

because the first letter of "Animal" is a vowel, you would use "An" instead of "A".

January 25, 2017

Aelchisafriend

I know I should have asked this earlier I got it right by pure luck but. What is the difference between Ett and En

November 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are answers in the comments.

November 1, 2015

mogzy2711

any way of telling an 'en' word from an 'ett' word? other than just learning them of course

January 11, 2016

aranworld

This is a lot like gender in Romance languages. It is just something you have to memorize over time, because there is no real logical system in place.

January 11, 2016

mogzy2711

ok, thanks

January 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.