1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har en björn."

"Mannen har en björn."

Translation:The man has a bear.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


SamuraiOwl

There was a guy who actually did har en bjorn. When it grew up bjornet thought it was a human and used the toilet and even sat up in a chair at the dinner table.


beagoodone

björnen äter en middag :-)


AdrianLimb1

Mannen är middagen


AdrianLimb1

Mannen är middagen =))


JagHeterKatie

Mannen better watch his back.


moore.scott24

This sentence should have an exclamation point on it instead of a period.


suomalainen.tamk

We know that man..!


McBlaggart

"Mannen horen bjorn." It would be nice if the voice didn't rush so much. It's running words together.


devalanteriel

It sounds a lot like native Swedish does, though. I can appreciate that it increases the difficulty level, but there's always the slow audio.


Astridhofs1

In which part of Sweden do they say bjorn and where bjurn? I listened to different pronunciations at forvo.


devalanteriel

I see there are seven pronunciations of björn on Forvo currently. Some can be ignored, but the top-voted one by Talk is a very good example of standard Swedish. The one by Br0shaan is used in some dialects, primarily middle Swedish ones, but his profile says he's from Western Bothnia which is consistent with his other pronunciations but not this one.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.