"mannen"

Translation:the man

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


JohanCookie

I thought this was men lol Dutch is not helping here unfortunately :/


KloudAlpha

I also did a little dutch while I was waiting for swedish :P


.o_

Neither is German :P


Arctinus

I haven't taken any Dutch lessons yet, but my first thought was still "men". Maybe because of German? :P But luckily I quickly remembered they put -en at the end in Swedish. :)


ajpthree

hooray! it's like danish :D

<3 <3 <3


votears

Is the pronunciation of 'n' in Swedish always 'clear L' ? Because it certainly sounds like that


lord_zulo

Native. No, there should be no trace of any 'L' here. (And i cant hear it either :-) ) I guess it is the voice's transgression from 'n' to 'e' which might induce this slight 'L'-sound.


HydraBianca

Yes to me it's also sounds like 'manlen', I'll be happy to hear a native's opinion

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.