"Pojke"

Translation:Boy

November 18, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anrui
Mod

If you think that this word is a bit peculiar for a Germanic language, it is because Swedish actually has borrowed it from Finnish (Poika). There are not many Finnish loan words in Swedish, but this is probably the most used one.

And yes, "j" is pronounced "y" in Swedish.


GrgoCroatia

great, pronunciation also more natural for learners from Slavic world =) (since we also pronounce "j" as "y" and many other things, pretty phonetical)


real_Griffin

That is what I was about to say, you read my mind (about Finnish)


Fifa_

I have a question. I had been talking with a friend of mine who Is born and raised in Sweden and I was discussing some of the words with him. He told me that Pojke was considered 'old fashioned´and that people mainly use Kille instead. Are there any other words like that?


Arnauti

Yes, kille used to be a slang word but is getting more and more common so it's just an everyday word now. People still say pojke a lot too, but it tends to be used more about children. So I'd say it isn't old fashioned to say pojke about a 4-year-old, but it definitely is if you're talking about an 18-year-old.
The words tjej vs flicka work the same.
Also, en tjej and en kille can be 'a girlfriend' and 'a boyfriend', but en flicka and en pojke cannot.


Futuresick

is there languages that merged with Swedish?


Lundgren8

Depends on what you mean, but no not really. The dialects of the language have been quite standardised and evened out over the last 150 years however.


eyestrain_

Norwegian and Swedish are very similar.


rod01francis

The same as Danish.


xmasinparis

For some reason it kind of sounds a bit like "pojken" instead of "pojke" to me


mirajemaes1

Hey guys, This question is about en and ett words, I am not sure when to use ett and when to use en.


ColineDuc

Why is "a boy" considered a mistake?


MadLad4

En pojke= A boy

Pojke= Boy


shrikrishna1

is J pronounced as L?


TheWikitommy

J here is somewhat pronounced as a y. Poy-ke


LucasDiniz22

Is the consonant K pronounced "ki" or is the vowel i the diphthong "ie"?


Arnauti

There's no /j/ sound (as in English 'yes') after the K, only before it. The vowel after the K is a schwa-vowel, a very 'relaxed' central vowel often found in unstressed positions.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa


bigswedeej

At times i have heard just pojk. Is there a difference between pojk and pojke?


JoakimEk

Pojk is dialect/colloquial. It means the same.


ModDuregrd

It's like old slang.


TheSolidWolf

Is there a slight "y glide" between k and e at the end? I cant quite tell if I'm hearing poy-kyuh or poy-kuh.


devalanteriel

No, there should be no glide there.


Kaabriel

Interesting! I always thought that en pojke and en flicka were mostly used only by Finnish Swedes and that in Sweden it's always en kille or en tjej. 8 years of Swedish at school back in the days sure didn't go to waste...


ANTHONYaXaL

Is it pronounced Po-Ka, or Poy-ka?


Masha7890luckyou

there were no sound in this exercise for me! I couldn't get it right in any case!!


sleepy_baby

Thanks for the help!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.