"Pojke"

Translation:Boy

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


Anrui
Mod

If you think that this word is a bit peculiar for a Germanic language, it is because Swedish actually has borrowed it from Finnish (Poika). There are not many Finnish loan words in Swedish, but this is probably the most used one.

And yes, "j" is pronounced "y" in Swedish.

November 25, 2014

GrgoCroatia

great, pronunciation also more natural for learners from Slavic world =) (since we also pronounce "j" as "y" and many other things, pretty phonetical)

November 27, 2014

real_Griffin

That is what I was about to say, you read my mind (about Finnish)

April 2, 2017

Fifa_

I have a question. I had been talking with a friend of mine who Is born and raised in Sweden and I was discussing some of the words with him. He told me that Pojke was considered 'old fashioned´and that people mainly use Kille instead. Are there any other words like that?

October 27, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, kille used to be a slang word but is getting more and more common so it's just an everyday word now. People still say pojke a lot too, but it tends to be used more about children. So I'd say it isn't old fashioned to say pojke about a 4-year-old, but it definitely is if you're talking about an 18-year-old.
The words tjej vs flicka work the same.
Also, en tjej and en kille can be 'a girlfriend' and 'a boyfriend', but en flicka and en pojke cannot.

December 24, 2016

shrikrishna1

is J pronounced as L?

November 18, 2014

TheWikitommy

J here is somewhat pronounced as a y. Poy-ke

November 18, 2014

Futuresick

is there languages that merged with Swedish?

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

Depends on what you mean, but no not really. The dialects of the language have been quite standardised and evened out over the last 150 years however.

December 25, 2014

eyestrain_

Norwegian and Swedish are very similar.

January 13, 2016

mirajemaes1

Hey guys, This question is about en and ett words, I am not sure when to use ett and when to use en.

February 9, 2017

Henry.Green

Ett as "an" and en as "a"

October 15, 2018

devalanteriel

That's completely wrong. They are grammatical genders, like un and una in Spanish, for instance. I've written some more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

October 15, 2018

xmasinparis

For some reason it kind of sounds a bit like "pojken" instead of "pojke" to me

March 16, 2015

eyestrain_

It's just the pronunciation. "Pojke" has the "y" / "l" sound in place of the "j," therefore sounding like "pol - keh" or "poy - keh."

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

There is no L-sound in pojke.

January 22, 2016

NicoClone

I also heard poyken instead of poyke in this question...

March 9, 2016

LucasDiniz22

Is the consonant K pronounced "ki" or is the vowel i the diphthong "ie"?

December 24, 2016

Arnauti

There's no /j/ sound (as in English 'yes') after the K, only before it. The vowel after the K is a schwa-vowel, a very 'relaxed' central vowel often found in unstressed positions.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

December 24, 2016

bigswedeej

At times i have heard just pojk. Is there a difference between pojk and pojke?

May 4, 2017

JoakimEk

Pojk is dialect/colloquial. It means the same.

May 5, 2017

JackJohnso522715

Is there a slight "y glide" between k and e at the end? I cant quite tell if I'm hearing poy-kyuh or poy-kuh.

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

No, there should be no glide there.

March 20, 2019

Kaabriel

Interesting! I always thought that en pojke and en flicka were mostly used only by Finnish Swedes and that in Sweden it's always en kille or en tjej. 8 years of Swedish at school back in the days sure didn't go to waste...

April 1, 2019

ANTHONYaXaL

Is it pronounced Po-Ka, or Poy-ka?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

poy-keh

April 12, 2019

ColineDuc

Why is "a boy" considered a mistake?

November 13, 2017

MadLad4

En pojke= A boy

Pojke= Boy

July 9, 2018

MikaelYalov

Maybe "a boy" should be interpreted as a correct answer, as "boy"?

November 26, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, the article cannot be included since "en pojke - a boy" and "pojke - boy" are perfect translations.

November 26, 2014

Roshiro

Bu...but "Kvinna" is "the woman"!!! Why isn't "pojke" "the boy?"

April 18, 2016

SHUIEG

the woman is actually kvinnan

May 2, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.