1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina espera o almoço."

"A menina espera o almoço."

Translation:The girl waits for lunch.

July 2, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andresc-g

why i can't say " the girl waits the lunch"?? can someone explain me please?


rafael.pen4

In English the correct way to phrase it is "the girl waits for lunch" or "the girl waits for the lunch", the latter being uncommon.


Jun-Dai

Or: "the girl awaits lunch"


oroirke

I wrote "the girl waits the lunch" and i lost a heart. Duo corrected waits for awaits, why is that?


BrendanDoh

You must wait "for" something in English. Alternatively you can await something - await doesn't require the word "for" after it.


scraff

Because that is an 'exact' word for word translation, which doesnt make sense in english. The correct way of saying the same sentence in English is "waits for..." or Awaits (although most English people wouldnt say Awaits).


Wannabe-Whale

I'd like to know that also


emegele

If you write "wait" you have to write a "for" as well (The girl waits for lunch); If you write "await" you can't write any preposition before it (The girl awaits the lunch).


AnneChernett

The girl can await lunch. She's quite hungry and is happy to eat anything put in front of her. The girl can await the lunch. Her boyfriend has cooked a really special lunch on Valentine's Day and she can smell it and is waiting excitedly for it. But in real life we'd use await in a historical novel and wait for in everyday speech.


rudiedirkx

So "espera" is "hope" and "wait (for)"? Then what would "The girl hopes for lunch" be?


CauWitzel

"The girl hopes for lunch" could be translated as "a menina espera que tenha almoço" (literally, "the girl hopes that there is lunch"). It all depends on the context and how you phrase it.


PedziMakum

How come 'o' got dropped out of the translation?


redrules12

In English, it is not very common to say, "The girl waits for the lunch". Usually, we cut out "the".


MaireMairead

Agreed, but are we not expected to translate what is written in Portuguese?


RobGreen4

I got the same. It didn't say she waits 'for' the lunch. I would have put a por or para in the Portuguese expression. Does espera here really mean 'awaits'? How can you differentiate between waits and awaits in Portuguese?


JoaoDSouza

Wait for and await are esperer+obj and wait is esperer+no obj


mgaristova

Why is it not "espera pelo almoço"? Does it mean that "por" is an optional preposition for "esperar"?


Paulenrique

They are the same, but "esperar por" is more emphatic, meaning "to look forward to sth".


Manul04

Why is "awaits"?


ReynoldDrakes

I tried "the girl hopes for the lunch" and got it wrong. Shouldn't that be a possible answer?


emegele

It should in the right context. "To hope" means "to look forward to something" in this context, which is better translated to Portuguese as "esperar por algo" or "ansiar por algo". As it's only "espera o almoço", it sounds like she's waiting for the lunch only, not necessarily hoping that it'll happen. :)


LeonardoBarrera

shouldn't it be " the girls waits for the lunch"?


samc11

No, it is "a menina", not as meninas.


aviwolf

when there is more than one person, the correct way to say it in english is "the girls wait for lunch." when there is only one person, "wait" becomes "waits" = the girls wait for lunch


Paulenrique

It works better.


s.vignesh07

"The girl expects the lunch" - Why is this not possible?


BrendanDoh

Expect had a different meaning to wait in English


VladimirTa20

Duolingo corrects this please. The girl waits for the lunch is ok


dshobe1992

I wrote "the girl waits on lunch," as in she waits for it whoever is cooking it to finish making it. Should this not be an option? Or do I just have bad grammar?


AnneChernett

The girl waits on lunch - I've heard that said by my American friends.... The girl waits the lunch - that makes me laugh because it makes me think the girl is a waitress serving lunch in a cafe.


jmetal_1986x

Why i must say "awaits"??


jenretten

Para falantes de francês ou espanhol, é o mesmo que "apprender" ou "esperar", correto?


AnneChernett

In English you have two verbs - to wait and to hope, and in French, attendre and espérer. In Portuguese and Spanish I imagine both those feelings inside the word esperar. Do native speakers feel the same or am I getting it wrong?


jenretten

Ah yes, sorry, I meant "attendre" in French, no idea why I wrote apprender from Spanish! I think this is correct that we have two verbs in English and French but they are merged into one in Spanish and Portuguese.


notamonkey

So waiting for = espera, just like 'like' = gosta de?


emegele

Yes. Actually, " to wait for" is "esperar por", but the preposition "por" is optional.


notamonkey

is espera por more formal?


emegele

Yes, it is :)


harshay2

A menina espera de almoco? A menina espera por almoco? Does that still make sense?


emegele

"A menina espera de almoço" doesn't make sense, only "A menina espera por (pelo) almoço". But, if you use it in the right context, the first sentence can mean that the girl begins to wait as soon as she finishes eating her lunch.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.